Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana - The Land

from The Book Faerie

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 210 listings found.
1) Yellowstone National Park Wyoming

Yellowstone National Park Wyoming
National Park Service, 1935. Softcover, 42 pages. National Park Service, 1935. In very good condition, cover has small soil mark on front cover, covers toning from age. Interior is clean and bright. Photos, maps, diagramss, fold-oout map pasted to inside of rear cover, inside of rear cover also has USA map with national parks depicted. A visitor's guide to the part for the season of June 20 to September 12, 1935.. Yelowstone, Wyoming, National Parks, American History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Zion Bryce Canyon Grand Canyon National Parks

Zion Bryce Canyon Grand Canyon National Parks
Union Pacific, 1953. Softcover, 40 pages. Union Pacific, 1953. In very good condition, cover is beginning to split at bottom of binding. Travel guide with fold out map on rear cover. A travel guide for Zion, Bryce Canyon, and Grand Canyon National Parks. Filled with photos.. zion, Bryce canyon, Grand canyon, utah, Arizona, American history, Union Pacific Railroad. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Desert in Bloom

Desert in Bloom
Softcover. As new. Filled with photographs of the desert while blooming - beautiful photos! Identifies plants by name and gives a brief description of them.. ISBN: 1562745344. Desert Flowers. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Geology of San Diego Mountain Area

Geology of San Diego Mountain Area
Softcover. New Mexico State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, 1971. In very good condition. Dona Ana County, New Mexico. By William R. Seager, John W. Hawley, and Russell E. Clemons. Map included.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Wyoming - The 75th Year

Wyoming - The 75th Year
Wyoming 75th Anniversary Commission, 1965. Softcover. Wyoming 75th Anniversary Commission, 1965. In very good condtiion, light cover wear and soiling, interior is bright and clean. Has a reproduction of the telegram announcing offical statehood. Has a brief history all 23 counties in Wyoming.. Wyoming, history, Old West, Statehood. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Expo '74 World's Fair Official Souvenir Program

Expo '74 World's Fair Official Souvenir Program
Softcover. Near fine condition, pages toning. Take a trip down memory lane and revisit the world's fair in Spokane Washington held May 4 - Nov 3, 1974. View the building created for the event, the featured artists and shows, and more. Great historical reference.. Spokane Washington World's Fair. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Type of Farming and Ranching Areas in Wyoming Bulletin 228

Type of Farming and Ranching Areas in Wyoming Bulletin 228
1938. Booklet, stapled, 180 pages. University of Wyoming Agricultural Experimental Station and the United States Department of Agriculture Bureau of Agricultural Economics, July, 1938. In good conditon, outside pages have slight staining and some foxing, pages are toning, interior is very good. A comprehensive look at farms, farm types, farm locations, physical biological and economic factors, major agricultural problems and type of farming areas.. agriculture, grasslands, Wyoming, Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Wild Animals of North America

Wild Animals of North America
National Geographic, 1979. Coffetable sized hardcover. Very good condition, DJ has some chipping at corners, and a rub in the area of the elk's face. Full of beautiful photos taken by National Geographic photographers. Discusses sounds they make, how the animal lives, predators, and more.. Wild Animals North America Nature. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Rayburn's Ozark Guide

Rayburn's Ozark Guide
Softcover. Stapled booklet, Lonsdale, Arkansas, Autumn 1945. Vol. III, No. 2, Whole Number 11. In very good condtion, upper left corner of front cover missiing, pages yellowing, some foxing on cover. A unqiue piece of memorbilia full of local history, poems, letters, a story, advertisements, and other memories of a time gone by in a place that no longer exists in the same way.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Winter Wheat Production in Eastern Wyoming Bulletin 2

Winter Wheat Production in Eastern Wyoming Bulletin 2
Booklet, stapled, 22 pages. University of Wyoming Agricultural Experiment Station Division of State Farms, December, 1920. In very good condition, light foxing, pages toniing. Discusses conditions affected winter wheat production.. agriculture, Wyoming, grasslands, Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) A History of Chehalis Bicentennial Edition

A History of Chehalis Bicentennial Edition
The St Helen's Club of Chehalis, 1976. Softcover booklet, 30 pages. Very good condition. A history report created by the Chehalis Community Development Program and updated by the St. Helen's Club of Chehalis with a look at the current status of concerns mentioned in the 1955 report. How Chehalis was established and who the early influential people were.. Chehalis Washington History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Wildlife of the Great Northwest

Wildlife of the Great Northwest
Smith-Western Co. Softcover. Near fine condition. Sixty-one full color photographs of northwest wildlife in their natural habitat.. ISBN: 1878395815. Northwest USA Animals. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Superior-Quetico Canoe Country Along and Adjacent to the Minnesota-Canadian Border A Picture Book

Superior-Quetico Canoe Country Along and Adjacent to the Minnesota-Canadian Border A Picture Book
W A Fisher, 1950. Softcover. Very good condition, light cover wear and soiling. Second edition. Visit the past and see what it looked like to canoe along hte Minnesota-Canadian border.... Picture Book Scenery Historical Minnesota. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Oregon Coast

Oregon Coast
Smith-Western Inc. Softcover. Near fine condition. A pictorial journey down the Oregon coast with tourist sites identified.. ISBN: 1561650439. Photos Oregon Coast. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Economic Studies of Irrigated Farms in Big Horn Country Bulletin 205

Economic Studies of Irrigated Farms in Big Horn Country Bulletin 205
Booklet, stapled, 139 pages. University of Wyoming Agricultural Experiment Station, May, 1935. In very good condition, a few pages at the back have some chipping at top, does not affect text area. Has a description of the area, average farm capital, average receipts, average costs, average income and interest earnings, crop acreages and yields and facotrs influencing profits, and more.... Big Horn country, agriculture, Grasslands, wyoming, Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Mac's Field Guide to Land Mammals of North America

Mac's Field Guide to Land Mammals of North America
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mountaineers Books, 1990. Laminated card. As new. Drawings of the various mammals and paw prints for most. Easily identify the wildlife you see.. ISBN: 0898862434. North American Mammals Animals. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Pacific Northwest and Alaska

Pacific Northwest and Alaska
Union Pacific, 1953. Softcover, 40 pages. Union Pacific, 1953. In very good condition, light edgewear, small soil mark on first page. Beautiful photos of the Pacific Northwest, has a fold map on rear end paper. . Union Pacific Railroad, travel, railroads, American History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) A History of Chehalis

A History of Chehalis
Chehalis Community Development Program, 1955. Softcover booklet, 22 pages. Very good condition, bottom of spine chipped, pages toning. A history report created by the Chehalis Community Development Program. How Chehalis was established and who the early influential people were.. Chehalis Washington History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Villages of the Rio Grande

Villages of the Rio Grande
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Museum of New Mexico Pr, 1994. Small softcover, postcard sized. Near fine condition. Northern New Mexico and remote places that had changed little over the course of three hundred years... Duotone reproductions.. ISBN: 0890132682. First Edition. RIO GRANDE RIVER VALLEY. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Arizona Highways 1958

Arizona Highways 1958
Arizona Highway Department, 1958. Leatherette bound Arizona Highways for the entire year of 1958. Good condition, bottom of spine has been bumped and previous owner has stamped his name and ownership on several pages. Front and back hinges are loose. Full of history, including a portfolio of gunslingers by artist Frank McCarty, Indians of Arizona, ghost towns, 2 issues featuring cowboy artist Ross Santee, Santa Cruz county and Nogales, wildlife and more.. Arizona Highways Magazines. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) LOOPtours Washington State Travel Guide

LOOPtours Washington State Travel Guide
LOOPtours, 1994. Softcover. Near fine condition. Describes various loops you can make to visit the state and see the sights.. ISBN: 0963822101. Road Trips in Washington. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Wheatgrasses of Wyoming Bulletin 336
A A Beetle

Wheatgrasses of Wyoming Bulletin 336
Wyoming Agricultural Experimental Station, 1955. Booklet, 24 pages. Wyoming Agricultural Experiment Station September 1955. In good condition, shows some wear, has pencil notes on bottom of one page. A report on the identification and viability of native and "Old World" wheatgrasses for Wyoming rangeland.. Wyoming, agriculture, Grasslands. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) National Geographic Guide to the Civil War National Battlefield Parks
A Wilson Greene, Gary W Gallagher

National Geographic Guide to the Civil War National Battlefield Parks
National Geographic, 1992. Trade paperback. Very good, a few pages barely dogearred at top right corner. Overview of events in 16 states, essays on campaigns and battles, 74 maps and color photographs, park addresses and phone numbers.. Civil War Battlefields Parks. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Cheyenne: City of Blue Sky
Adams, Judith

Cheyenne: City of Blue Sky
Chatsworth, California, U.S.A.: Windsor Pubns, 1988. Oversized hardcover. Windsor Publications, 1988, stated first edition. In near fine condition, light wear at board edges. DJ sunlightened on spine. Signed by author on front endpaper: To Van, You See I Found I had another talent! Judy. Filled with photographs and history of Cheyenne, Wyoming.. ISBN: 0897812298. Signed by Author. First Edition. CHEYENNE WYO WYOMING HISTORY UNITED. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) Trees Have Names A Portrait Gallery of Trees
Adrian Hill

Trees Have Names A Portrait Gallery of Trees
Faber and Faber Limited, 1949. Oversized hardcover. Faber and Faber Limited, 1949, first edition. In near fine condition, pages toning. DJ is good, has some small pieces missing at top and bottom of spine and a couple of small tears, now in mylar cover. This is a series of some forty portraits of trees shown in both summer and winter seasons. A gallery of illustrations in black and white with brief factual captions. Good either for a tree lover or an art student.. First Edition. Trees, art, Nature. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) Kauai The Garden Isle
Allan Seiden

Kauai The Garden Isle
Island Heritage, 1997. Softcover. Near fine. A beautiful look at the flowers and plants and natural beauty of Kauai.. ISBN: 0896102548. Kauai Hawaii Flowers Trees. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Roadside Geology of Washington
Alt, David;Hyndman, Donald W

Roadside Geology of Washington
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.: Mountain Press, 1984. Trade paperback. Near fine condition. 8th printing, 1993. This book identifies the pieces of Washington, points out the seams between them, and tells how and when they got to where we know them now.. ISBN: 0878421602. Washington Geology. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Wind River Cache Vol. 1, Issue 2
Amy Allen

Wind River Cache Vol. 1, Issue 2
Wind River Cache Staff, 1982. Softcover. In very good condition, light corner bumping, interior is bright and clean. A Cultural Journal of West Central Wyoming. A series of articles written by High School and Junior High School students on the people, the land and the culture of Wyoming.. Wyoming Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The Wilderness World of the Grand Canyon "Leave It As It Is"
Ann Sutton, Myron Sutton

The Wilderness World of the Grand Canyon "Leave It As It Is"
J B Lippincott, 1971. Hardcover. J B Lippincott, 1971, stated first edition. In near fine condition, inscription on half title page, upper right corner of front panel boards have a small rub. DJ is very good, has edgewear and minor chipping. Interior is as new. B & W photographs by Philip Hyde. The beauty of the Canyon is shown on almost every page.. First Edition. Arizona, Grand Canyon, Wilderness. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) The American West A Natural History
Anne Sutton, Myron Sutton

The American West A Natural History
Random House, 1979. Coffee table sized book. Random House, 1979. In very good condition, minor bumping to spine ends and corers, small soiling spot on front cover. DJ ush some schipping and creasing (especially to inner flaps), now in mylar. The natural wonders, animal life and plant life of the fifteen major natural areas of the West.. Nature, animals, Plants, Old west, wilderness, American History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Native American Style
Baca, Elmo;Van Deventer, M. J

Native American Style
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1999. Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition, corners lightly bumped, light spot on front fly leaf from erasure. From rugs to baskets, pottery, blankets, paintings, furnishings, sculptures and more. Design your home interior with goods made from natural things for a Native American style.. ISBN: 0879057890. First Edition. DECORATION ORNAMENT INDIAN ART NORTH. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Tidepools : The Bright World of the Rocky Shoreline
Barnhart, Diana; Leon, Vicki

Tidepools : The Bright World of the Rocky Shoreline
Blake Publishing, 1989. Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. Learn about the various sea animals and plants that live in a tide pool.. ISBN: 0918303176. TIDE POOL ECOLOGY SEASHORE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Dazzle of Hummingbirds
Berger, Bruce

Dazzle of Hummingbirds
San Luis Obispo, California, U.S.A.: Blake Pub, 1989. Softcover. Near fine condition. How hummingbirds hover, hunt for nectar, migrate, mate, sing, zing, and glow like gems.. ISBN: 0918303192. Hummingbirds Birds. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) The Story of Inscription Rock
Bertha Dodge

Trade paperback. Phoenix Publishing, 1975. In near fine condition. Fifteen years before the Pilgrims set food on Plymouth Rock and some two thousand miles to the southwest, the Mexican governor of New Mexico was inscribing his name, the date and the purpose of his passing, on the sandstone face of a mesa. "El Morro bears eternal witness to the courage and endurance of adventurous men.". ISBN: 091401613X. EL MORRO; MEXICO; NEW MEXICO. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) The Lousiana Purchase and Our Title West of the Rocky Mountains with a Review of Annexation By the United States
Binger Hermann

The Lousiana Purchase and Our Title West of the Rocky Mountains with a Review of Annexation By the United States
Hardcover, no DJ. Government Printing Office, 1898. 67 pages, includes maps. In very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, board edges show wear, spine has a 1" worn spot, minor bio-predation to front endpaper, protected by mylar. Contains history of the Louisiana Purchase, Lewis and Clark expedition, Alaska, Oregon Territory, Mexican Purchase, Gadsen Purchase, Hawaii and calls for the construction of the Nicaragua (Panama) Canal.. American History, Old West, Lewis and clark, Mexican purchase, Gadsen Purchase. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $85.00
36) Popular Arts of Spanish New Mexico
Boyd, E

Popular Arts of Spanish New Mexico
Museum of New Mexico Press, 1974. Oversized hardcover. Near fine. DJ is very good, light soiling on cover, now in mylar. The people in the remotest province of northern New Spain were forced to recreate their own heritage from materials that were at hand... Very well illustrated.. ISBN: 0890130647. First Edition. Spanish Art New Mexico. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) Desert Landscaping : How to Start and Maintain a Healthy Landscape in the Southwest
Brookbank, George

Desert Landscaping : How to Start and Maintain a Healthy Landscape in the Southwest
University of Arizona Press, 2000. Softcover. Near fine condition, corners lightly bumped. Your month-by-month guide to a more attractive yard.. ISBN: 0816512019. First Edition. DESERT PLANTS GARDENING_UNITED STATES LANDSCAPE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Grand Canyon Place Names
Byrd H Granger

Grand Canyon Place Names
University of Arizona, 1980. Softcover. Near fine condition, small black ink mark on top of back cover. 26 pages, two maps, a list of place names, locations, and descriptions.. Illus. by Anne Merriman Peck. Grand Canyon Arizona Names. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Tabor's Matchless Mine and Lusty Leadville
Caroline Bancroft

Tabor's Matchless Mine and Lusty Leadville
Johnson Publishing, 1960. Softcover, 24 pages. Johnson Publishing, 1960, third printing (revised). In very good condition, cover has some wearThe Matchless Mine in Leadville: its history intertwined with drama of Colorado's Silver King and Queen.. American History Colorado Leadville Horace A W Tabor Baby Doe Mining Silver. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Gulch of Gold A History of Central City, Colorado
Caroline Bancroft

Gulch of Gold A History of Central City, Colorado
Sage Books, 1958. Hardcover, no DJ. Sage Books, 1958, first edition. In very good condition, light boardwear to edges and one small scuff mark on back board. Endpaper maps, black & white photos, bibliography, index. The history of "The Richest Square Mile on Earth".. First Edition. Central City, Wyoming, Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Colorado's Lost Gold Mines and Buried Treasure
Caroline Bancroft, Agnes Nafziger

Colorado's Lost Gold Mines and Buried Treasure
Johnson Publishing, 1967. Softcover, 56 pages. Johnson Publishing, 1967, fourth printing, original copyright 1961. In very good condition, some sunlightening on spine. Stories and lore of lost mines in Colorado.. Colorado, mining, Gold mines, Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Stagecoach Inns of Texas
Carter, Kathryn N

Stagecoach Inns of Texas
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Pr, 1994. Hardcover. As new. First edition 1974, this is the revised edition. Forty-two historic inns that flourished during the republic and early statehood. Many have been demolished by now.. ISBN: 0890159149. HISTORIC BUILDINGS TEXAS TRAVEL UNITED. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Under the Sky in California
Charles Francis Saunders

Under the Sky in California
Robert M McBride, 1931. Hardcover. Robert M McBride, 1931, reprint, original copyright 1913. In near fine condition, has an empty pocket in back after text pages. DJ is very good, has some chipping on edges. A motoring tourist guide to the Golden State.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Trailside Plants of Hawaii's National Parks
Charles H Lamoureux

Trailside Plants of Hawaii's National Parks
Hawaii Natural History Association, 1976. Spiralbound softcover. Near fine condition. Plants growing within Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, many of which are only found here. 79 pages.. Botany Plants Hawaii. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) The Reasons Why Place Names in Arizona Are So Named!
Charles H Newton

The Reasons Why Place Names in Arizona Are So Named!
Tecolote Press, 1978. Softcover. Very good condition, light cover wear. Towns and places are named by the people settling in the area - this gives you insight on how they were chosen and who influenced the decision.. ISBN: 091503025x. Place Names Arizona. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire
Charles Morris

The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake and Fire
W E Scull, 1906. Hardcover, no DJ, mylar cover. W E Scull, 1906, first edition. In very good condition, board edges show wear, slight cover soiling, pages toning, paper on the front hinge is beginning to split. Eye witness accounts of not only the San Francisco calamity, but others in world hisotry. With nearly 100 illustrations.. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) Cheyenne Frontier Days - 1931 Souvenier Program
Cheyenne Frontier Committee

Cheyenne Frontier Days - 1931 Souvenier Program
Cheyenne Frontier Days Committee, 1931. Softcover. In good condition, moderate bumping to corners, minor soiling of covers, small section of rear cover missing, minor fraying of edges, text and photos are bright and clean, previous owner markings on rear of fold-out photo, does not affect the photo itself. 64 pages plus large fold-out photo pasted inside rear cover. Numerous interior black and white photos, four color plates, event descriptions, advertisements. Contains a number of photos by Charles Belden, Elas Spear Edwards, and others. A unique historical look at Cheyenne in the days of old.. Western History Cheyenne Wyoming. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $60.00
48) Roadside Geology of Arizona
Chronic, Halka

Roadside Geology of Arizona
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.: Mountain Pr, 1983. Softcover. Very good condition, glue on spine is loosening. Sixth printing, 1989. Arizona has mountains and deserts both. Learn what events created these landscapes and follow the roads that take you to them.. ISBN: 0878421475. ARIZONA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Wyoming Prelude to Statehood
Clarice Whittenburg

Wyoming Prelude to Statehood
Softcover, 44 pages. Wyoming Travel Commmission, no date (mid to late 1960's). In very good condition, light soiling on cover. Beautiful illustrations! An encapsulated version of Wyoming history.. Illus. by Carl Roters. Wyoming, American history, Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) River of the West: Stories from the Columbia
Clark, Robert

River of the West: Stories from the Columbia
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1995. Hardcover, DJ in mylar. HarperCollins, 1995, first edition. In near fine condition, remainder mark on bottom of pages. Stories of the people who lived and died on the its shores; "discovered" and claimed it for their country; or depended on it's dam-generated power or bountiful salmon.. ISBN: 0062585169. First Edition. COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY NATURE RIVERS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 210 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: