Sportsfrom VELMA CLINTON BOOKS |
|
Browse Sports | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 334 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE GREATEST, MY OWN STORY
|
|
|
NY Random House 1975. Hardcover. Second Printing of Stated First Editin . 415pp. Tall 8vo . One-quarter black cloth, black boards, dulled gold spine lettering . SPORTS. World Heavyweight Boxing Champion's autobigraphy. Publisher's symbol stamped on bottom edge, minor foxing of top & fore edges. Moderate DW wear & soil. Good + / Good . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
BASEBALL, THE LIVES BEHIND THE SEAMS
|
|
|
NY MacMillan C 1990. Hardcover. First Printing . 308pp. Index. 8p b/w photos. 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, green boards, bright gold lettering . SPORTS. The scouts, the coaches, the front office personnel, the groundskeepers - the people who make baseball happen . Minor wear to clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, as are the contents. VG + / VG . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 3) |
A YEAR AT A TIME
|
|
|
Waco TX: Word Books. VG/G. 1976. Hardcover. 08768k0413X . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Three taped tears (2", 1-1/2", 3/4") on DJ, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 8-5/8" Tall, 212pp. Blue boards, bright silver lettering. SPORTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. "Twenty-three consecutive years a major league baseball manager - of the same club - all on one-year contracts...that's the record of Walter Emmons Alston...named Manager of the Year six times...there's plenty of baseball, of course, along with the side of walt Alston most people never see, the side that doesn't make the sports page or the network news. " 16p b/w photos. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MAIN SPARK: SPARKY ANDERSON AND THE CINCINNATI REDS
|
|
|
Garden City Dougleday 1978. Hardcover. Stated First Edition . 239pp. 24p B&W photos. 8vo . One-quarter red cloth w/dulled gold spine lettering. Fore edge untrimmed. . SPORTS. Biography. Baseball. . Minor spine rubbing, o/w binding clean and unworn. No DW. VG - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
HOW TO HUNT WHITETAIL DEER
|
|
|
NY Funk & Wagnalls C 1968. Hardcover. 116pp. 8p B&W photos. 8vo . Light gray cloth w/bright red spine lettering. Red top edge. SPORTS. Hunting. Small library stamp on both flyleafs and top edge, embossed stamp on title page, ot other library markings. VG + / VG + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
FIVE SEASONS, A BASEBALL COMPANION
|
|
|
NY Simon & Schuster C 1977,. Hardcover. 4th prtg . 413pp. 8vo . Blue boards w/light gray spine lettering. Tan endpapers. SPORTS. Baseball. Here are firsthand accounts of the heroes and headline stories of our modern baseball world, plus backcountry travels with a baseball scout, an afternoon with a heartbroken retiring club owner, etc. S&S symbol on bottom edge. White DW is quite soiled, moderately edge worn. One corner just a little bumped. Name (very small) on front endpaper, hidden by DW. Minor top edge foxing. VG - / G - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
INTRODUCTION TO CANOEING
|
|
|
Harrisburg PA Stackpole C 1973. Hardcover. 191pp. Numerous line drawings . 8vo . HC. Blue cloth, black lettering . SPORTS. All the basics of canoeing: lake cruising, river running, transporting and portaging, choosing a canoe, canoe trips, canoe camping, etc. . Large faded area on back cover, Ex-lib. Call # on back spine, "discarded" stamped on front and back endpapers, traces of pocket and chargeoutslip, library stamp on title page. DJ's front flap glued to front endpaper. Moderately edge worn. Minor pencil underlineing. No DJ. Good - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
COACHING VOLLEYBALL
|
|
|
Lincolnwood IL: Masters Press. Very Good-. 1997. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Paperback. 1570281246 . Large Paperback. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Bfep has thumb smudges, there are several dogged pages, else contents are clean & unworn. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ; 8-3/8 x 10-7/8" , 323 pp. The color-photo montage illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SPORTS. "One of the most sweeping publications catering to the sport of volleyball on the market today. It includes ideas, techniques and strategies from the top collegiate coaches in the country, as well as unmatched expertise from sports scientists and sports medicine professionals from around the country...focuses on three elements of the game: basic (individual skills) , advanced (team play) and related (program development) , yet it also provides expert insight into injury prevention, statistics, nutrition and conditioning. Most importantly, however, is the foray into coaching philosophy and coaching ethics. " Hundeds of b/w photos, drawings and figures. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
ON AND OFF THE COURT
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1985. First Printing. Hardcover. 0025043900 . Very minor soil the the sound, unworn binding. Contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Red cloth spine, silver lettering. HARDCOVER. Index. SPORTS . This book is unvarnished Auerbach. It's Red on basketball - of course - , recalling the times he first saw Bill Russell and Larry Bird; describing the less-talented athletes who got the utmost out of their abilities, and came to be known as Celtic-type players; decrying the coaches who insist on calling every play and dominating every game. But it's also Red on how to deal with drugs in sports; on heroes and celebrities, and why we have so many of the latter and so few of the former; and on the dangers in any kind of business that follow from losing sight of what the customers want. This is the philosophy and reflections of an extraordinary man who just happens to be the most successful sports executive who ever lived. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FIRST BOOK OF ANGLING IDEAS
|
|
|
Bricktown NJ: Barrett & Coleman Pub.. Very Good-. c. 1981. Booklet. Minor soil and wear on the sound, stapled binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Scores of b/w photos, a few line drawings. FISHING. The chapters: Outfitting a 14' tin boat; Sharkfishing; Bass, Bucktails and breachways; Diamond jigging; Offshore Cod & Pollack jigging; Loran C - A fisherman's view; ABC's of wire line trolling; Flounder fishing basics. "This book is the first of a series dealing with ideas on species or techniques of interest to the average fisherman in the eastern coastal states. The books will be geared more toward info of a how-to nature rather than a specific area. "; 8-1/2" Tall; 94 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE TENNIS BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Arbor House. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. 0877953449 . 1/4" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel, o/w DJ is clean and unworn. White binding is clean, almost like new. Contents are almost like new. ; White boards, purple lettering. A few dozen b/w action photos, many full-page. TENNIS. A joyous, eclectic cornucopia of the best that has been though and written about the game, by and about the masters themselves, and the finest writers ever to have penned their devotion to it, including Irwin Shaw, Arthur Ashe, John McPhee, Jack Kramer, Herbert Warren Wind, Bill Tilden, Don Bkudge, Dick Schaap, Roger Angell, Bud Collins, Richard Schickel, Billie Jean King, Bjorn Borg, Paul Theroux, vic braden, and many more. Foreword by Neil Amdur. ; 10" X 8"; 368 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
AMERICA'S CUP FEVER, AN INSIDE LOOK AT 50 YEARS OF AMERICA'S CUP COMPETITION
|
|
|
NY Yachting Books/Ziff-Davis C 1980. Hardcover. 0871650606 . First Printing . 240pp. Scores of b/w photos. Some drawings . 9-1/8" X 7-1/8" . HC. White cloth spine, bright blue lettering . SPORTS. Four 1" or less taped tears in DJ's top edge, o/w minor wear to clean DJ. Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG / G + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
AMERICA'S CUP FEVER, REVISED EDITION An Inside View of Cup Competition, Including the 1980 Defense
|
|
|
NY: Yachting Books/Ziff-Davis Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1980, 1981. Hardcover. 0871651106 . Minor wear on clean, Price-Cut DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Red cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Scores of b/w photos, many of them full-page. SPORTS. Foreword by Rod Stephens. Penetrates the "mysteries, " from the critical psychological factors that underlie tactics to the evolution of sophisticated equipment. Goes deeply into the controversies that have marked the Cup matches, including some that shook up the 1980 competition. Bavier has been at the hot center of America's Cup competition for more than 50 years; he has been a participant and observer of the people, the boats, and the events that have made Cup Fever what it is. This book tells that story, all the way through the dramatic match of 1980, in which FREEDOM triumphed over AUSTRALIA to keep the Cup in New York for another three years. ; 9-1/8" X 7-1/8"; 239 pages; Sports box . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
SUNDAY'S FOOLS Stomped, Tromped, Kicked and Chewed in the NFL
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395199522 . Binding is slightly warped. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unworn. Top of DJ's spine is worn/torn, else minor wear and soil on the DJ. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 204pp. Light tan cloth, orange lettering. SPORTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on front endpapers. "Tom Beer's career in the NFL has been downhill all the way and his wry perspeictive from the bottom of the heap underscores this unique view of the game of professional football ... Written with a light touch and a strong sense of the absurd, the story is nevertheless not always a funny one. Beer takes a relentless look at the recruitment of collegiate players, the game as seen through the eyes of the ignorant rookie, the pressure on coaches and players, the off-field activities of the players, and the connivings of the press for the 'hot" story. His account on the effects of extended losses on an entire pro organization from head coach to water boy is both harrowing and hilarious. " 12-page b/w photo section. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
AVIATION CONSUMER USED AIRCRAFT GUIDE, EXPANDED THIRD EDITION
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit PA: Tab Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1989, 1985, 1981. Large paperback. 0830624414 . Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Pages 239-246 appear to have been re-glued in, not expertly, but well and soundly. Otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. Wll over a hundred b/w photos and graphs. Index. SPORTS. This expanded edition is rich in current facts and photographs for an extensive roster of single-and twiin-engine planes. Complete model-by-model profiles provide resale value trends, handlling qualities, performance ratings, cabin comfort features, and more: Current market aircraft prices and overhaul costs are reflected. Safety records and maintenance histories are given for each aircraft. This guide spares no details about any faults that may jeopardize either your flying safety or your pocketbook. ; 10-7/8" X 8-3/8"; 314 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO ORIENTEERING IN NORTH AMERICA A Comprehensive Manual for the Outdoorsman
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Pagurian Press. Good+. c. 1979. Trade Paperback. 0525031839 . Trade paperback. The color is worn from most edges, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Top edge is moderately foxed/soiled. Something was stored between the back cover and the last page, leaving a light tan stain on both, else contents are clean. ; The greenish-tan, illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SPORTS. "Explains the sport and the theory of orienteering - how to follow trails, how to navigate through unknown wilderness by means of a topographic map and the modern orienteering compass, how to find one's bearings even without a map or compass, and how to read the outdoors. What is the right thing to do if you get lost? What is the best way to get from Ato B? How to by-pass obstacles? The answers are explained with the help of detailed drawings and maps. " Glossary. Index. ; 9" Tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
JUST FISHING
|
|
|
NY: Outdoor Life. Good+. (c. 1932) 1940. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Spine lettering, which was probably gold originally, is now a dull black, but readily legible. Spine is faded, with moderate soil. Due to numerous damp/faded spots/areas, the binding is not much to look at, but there is only minor wear on the sound binding. 1-1/2" long shallow dent on fore edge of two pages, else contents are clean & unmarked. No DJ. ; Red cloth, black lettering. 17 full-page plates, mostly full-color paintings of fish, a couple are b/w photos of lures and a couple are color photos of lures. Drawings in text. FISHING. "I have endeavored to isolate those fine points, which are the dividing line between success and failure, and put them before the reader in an interesting and yet digestible style. I have gone into detail both on methods and on tackle needed so that the beginner will be able to find the informtion he is looking for, butat the same time I have kept the seasoned angler in mind and have covered those phases of the game which appeal to him. " Brook Trout, Brown Trout, Rainbow Trout, Small-mouthed black Bass, Large-Mouthed Black bass, Eastern Pickerel, Pike, Muskellunge, Wall-eyed Pike, Landlocked Salmon, Lake Trout. ; 9" Tall; 418 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
WHEN YOU COME TO A FORK IN THE ROAD, TAKE IT ! Inspiration & Wisdom from One of Baseball's Greatest Heroes
|
|
|
NY: MFJ Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1567319181 . One dogged page, else Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 8" Tall, 150pp. Red boards, white spine, bright metallic red lettering. SPORTS. "In addition to his own personal anecdotes, you'll find juicy bites of decades-old baseball history that Yogi serves up with his characteristic relish. .. Don't be fooled by the famous aphorisms; Yogi Berra knows what he's talking about! Glean the wisdom behind these Yogiisms and more. " Nineteen b/w photos. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE PASSION TO SKATE An Intimate View of Figure Skating
|
|
|
Atlanta GA: Turner Publishing, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 1570363757 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor wear to upper fore corner of DJ's front panel, else DJ is almost as new. ; Black boards, HARDCOVER. Silver-blue lettering. Index. Scores of full-color photos, many full-page, some double-page. SPORTS. Drawing on her experience as a world-renowned choreographer and former champion skater, Bezic describes the competitive and artistic strategies behind international gold-medal-winning performances. She outlines each of the critical steps in this process, from developing the sound - to the look - to the movement. Taking you backstage at STARS ON ICE, she describes the special challenges of translating skating into film and TV screens. This book provides a rare opportunity to explore the exciting world of figure skating, giving us an intimate view of this most dramatic and demanding of sports. ; 9-1/8 X 12-1/8"; 174 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
SURVIVAL AFLOAT How to Prevent Disasters on the Water - or Survive if One Occurs
|
|
|
NY: David McKay. Very Good. c. 1976. Hardcover. 0679506292 . The book's spine is slightly faded but the lettering is unaffected. Slightly dulled small area on front cover (removed label? ) , else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Top edge is quite darkened. Minor fore edge darkening/foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Orange cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. Numerous photos, drawings, figures. SPORTS. Tells all about: where danger waits; storms; fire; falling overboard; flotation signaling gear; communications; emergency repairs; abandoning ship; life rafts; living off the sea; keeping warm, keeping cool; life raft navigation; and learnign to live with sharks. ; 7-1/8"Tall; 267 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
LOS ANGELES RAMS
|
|
|
NY MacMillan First Printing 1973. Hardcover. 192pp. Index. 8p color photos & illustrations. Scores of b/w photos. 10-1/8" X 7" . Blue cloth, yellow lettering . Great Teams' Great Years . SPORTS. Professional football. 1"+ tear top edge of DW's back panel, o/w moderate DW wear. Book is very sllightly bowed. Binding is clean, unworn. Tight. VG - / G + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
PILOTING BASIC HANDBOOK
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill. Good+. c. 2001. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0071361049 . The binding is worn through to the boards at the tip of three fore corners, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor edge soil. Small stains (coffee? ) on Contents pages. A few pages are lightly bumped. Occasional bright yellow highlighting through p.150, else contents are clean. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Glossy boards, black lettering. SPORTS. " There is a great deal offered here that would stretch the talents of even the best flight instructors...There are appropriate comments in basic flight techniques that will enhance your knowledge of why the airplane behaves as it does...You could treat this book very much like sitting down with a panel of experts as they explain the details of sometimes complicated aspects of flying. " Some Chapters: The total preflight; Flying; Mastering the maneuvers; Ground reference maneuvers; Takeoffs and landings; basic instrument flying; Emergency procedures; Transitioning to multiengine airplanes; Chart history; Projections and limitarions; Visual chart terminology and symbols; Standard visual charts; Supplemental visual charts; A simulated flight and the ATC contacts; A closer look at the airspace system; A case for communications skills; Operating in class B, class C, and TRSA airport environments; etc. , etc.... Four appendixes, glossary, index, list of abbreviations and acronyms. Numerous figures in text: maps, b/w photos, drawings, charts. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 825 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE WINDSURFING FUNBOARD HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Woodbury NY Barron's C 1984. First Edition . 176pp. Index. Glossary. Scores of photos in b/w and color . Narrow: 9" X 4-5/8" . HC. Glossy full-color photo cover. . SPORTS. History. Basic techniques. Funboard sails. Wave Sailing & jumping. Competitions. Locations. Etc. Binding and contents are almost like new. No DJ. Fine . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 24) |
A CLIMBING GUIDE TO COLORADO'S FOURTEENERS
|
|
|
Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing. Very Good. c. 1978, 198, 1984. Trade Paperback. 0871085194 . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. 31 Maps. 56 B/w photos. SPORTS. If you count yourself in the rapidly growing number of people who swing packs on their backs and head out for a weekend of backpacking and climbing mountains, this book is for you. It fills a gap in Colorado climbing literature by providng the mountaineer a guide to the history and climbing routes of Colorado's fourteen-thousand-foot mountains - the Fourteeners. This is not a how-to book of techniques; it is, however, a resource of text, maps, and pictures for climbers to add to their expeirence and knowledge and make future climbs more interesting. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 238 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
LEN DAWSON: SUPERBOWL QUARTERBACK
|
|
|
NY Grosset & Dunlap C 1970. Hardcover. 182pp. 8p B&W photos. 8vo . Red boards w/black spine lettering. Fore edge untrimmed. SPORTS. Biography. Kansas City Chiefs football team's quarterback. . Red smear on bottom edge. DW is moderately worn. VG - / G + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
SPORT Mirror of American Life
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. c. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. One-third of DJ's back panel is missing, roughly torn off. Ex-library with call # on DJ's and book's spine. Library and discard stamps on ffep and bfep, library name embossed on title page, pocket and charge-out slip. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. Index. SPORTS. A searching and entertaining study of sport in America. The forces behind the national mania of sport are delineated: industrialization , immigration, urbanization, inceased leisure and income, and the drive to emulate the upper classes. Topics include: Negroes in baseball, hot rodding, country clubs, the Harvard-Yale football weekend, and Frank Merriwell as an ideal. Opens the reader's eyes to sport's "role and meaning" in the grand design of our national character, both in its disturbing and in its exuberant features. Packed with anecdotal footnotes the book is amusing, perceptive, and almost relentlessly fascinating. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 293 pages; Sports box . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE COMPLETE SKI CROSS-COUNTRY, THE NEW HANDBOOK FOR TOURING AND RACING
|
|
|
NY Dial Press C. 1982. Hardcover. 0385274505 . First Printing . 276pp. Index. Scores of b/w photos and drawings . 10-1/8" X 7" . Hc. Dark blue cloth spine, bright metallic-blue lettering . SPORTS. 1" tear top edge of DJ's front panel, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. 1/4" of top and bottom of covers is faded, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor light stain on top edge. Top 1/3 of earlier pages are damp wrinkled, gradually diminishing to no wrinkling in last 1/3-or-so of book. O/w contents are clean and unmarked. Good / Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
WAXING FOR CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING Fifth Revised Edition
|
|
|
Berkeley: Wilderness Press. Very Good-. c. 1979. Fifth Edition. Booklet. Very minor wear and soil on the sound, stapled binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; B/w photo-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Numerous b/w photos by Frits Solvang, drawings by Odd R. Pettersen. SPORTS. First published as SKISMORING, 1970. How wax works. The basics of cleaning and waxing. About tar. About plastic bases. Wide-range waxes for waxing ease. Three-page wax table. Waxing for high-performance and speed. Glide wax table. Waxing aids: corks, scrapers, thermometers, butane-cartridge waxing torches. Ski care. Ten rules for successful waxing. ; 4-5/8 x 7"; 40 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
HOW TO CATCH TROUT Garcia Sports Library 8921
|
|
|
Paterson NJ: Athletic Activities Publishing. Good+. c. 1968. Booklet. Paper covers. Lower fore corner of front cover is creased, else very minor wear and soil on the sound, stapled binding. Minor-to-moderate amount of pencil underlining and margin marks throughout most of the text. ; Colorfully illustrated PAPER COVERS. Cover is lighter than posterboard. FISHING. Spinning lines and terminal tackle. Spincasting. Fly tackle. Leaders. Natural baits and artificials. Spinners & spoons. Flies. Basic fly patterns & insect hatching. Taking early season trout. Wading. Fishing the stream. Low water trout. Striking, hooking and landing. Best trout streams in the US. Caring for fish afield. Trout preserve. Know your trout: Book trout; Brown trout; Rainbow Trout. Your own flies. Preparing your catch. B/w photos throughout text. Inside of front and back covers is devoted to advertising of Garcia reels. ; 7" Tall; 63 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
WIND OFF THE DOCK
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Very Good. c. 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor rubbing of the book's spine - the gold is still very bright - otherwise binding is clean, sound, and unworn. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; Full dark blue cloth, bright gold lettering. Lubber's Lexicon. 12 full-page drawings. YACHTING. As the American family once took to wheels, it now takes to keels. This book is the story of such a family. The siren sang - of open blue water, mysterious islands, remote coves, silver rivers, far-off ports and tranquil, lazy days away from the toils of the shorebound. She didn't sing of repairs and maintenance, search and rescue, or welcome ( or not-so-welco me) guests, but they're here, too. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 206 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE MASTER PEP BOOK
|
|
|
Minneapolis Denison C 1957. Hardcover. 456pp. 8vo . HC. Brown cloth. Dulled, but clear, gold lettering . SPORTS. Cheerleaders. A collection of practical suggestions for conducting Pep meetings, including cheers and how to lead them, short stunts, appropriate plays and skits, animated formations, and cardograms . Minor binding soil & wear. Contents clean and sound. Tiny hole in spine. No DW. Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
SAILING ON A MICRO-BUDGET
|
|
|
Newport, Rhode Island: Seven Seas Press. Very Good-. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0915160803 . Large Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ; 8-1/2 x 11", 163pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SPORTS / BOATING. " If you can afford to buy this book, you probably make more money than I do. But I've got a boat. We make voayages. We're out sailing . What's our secret? I'll tell you. The answer is the subject of this book. Basically it's this: We're out here sailing and swimming because we didn't spend a lot of money on our boat. We couldn't afford to buy a yacht so we didn't. We have a little 15-foot boat with a cabin and a boom tent over the cockpit and we make do. And we have fun...If you are not wealthy and you want to go sailing and cruising, you can. " . Scores of b/w photos & drawings. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
MY SEASON ON THE BRINK, A FATHER'S SUMMER AS A LITTLE LEAGUE MANAGER
|
|
|
NY St. Martin's Press First Printing Of Stated First Edition May 1992. Hardcover. 180pp. 8vo . Blue boards, , bright silver lettering . SPORTS. Recounts the hilarious adventures of a rookie manager juggling a lively group of kinds and their unpredicable parents . 3/4" tear in bottom edge of dW's front panel, o/w minor DW wear. Inscription on front endpaper. VG + / VG . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
MARINE GAMEFISH OF THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC
|
|
|
Highlands, New Jersey: American Littoral Society. Very Good-. c. 1986. Large paperback. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound bindig. Contents are almost like new. ; Full-color photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. LARGE PAPERBACK. Scores of drawings. FISHING. Each of the species in this book is dealt with in much the same way: a description to distinguish it from look-alikes, its geographic range, its life histokry wkhich emphasizes spawning and feeding, its commercial fishery, and a few words on its place in sport fishing. The selection of sish is partly arbitrary, biased toward those fish the average person is likely to see or catch along the mid-Atlantic coast from cape Cod to Cape Hatteras. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 83 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
ROPING Trick and Fancy Rope Spinning
|
|
|
Old Saybrook CT: Applewood Books. Very Good. Reprint. Paperback. 0918222958 . Small stain on back cover from removed label, else binding and contents are almost as new. ; Illustrated light tan cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 6 b/w photos, numerous line drawings. SPORTS. This is an undated, recent reprint of an undated book, first published around 1930. Foreword by Will Rogers. Warning by Fred Stone. Advice by Elsie Janis. Chapters: Principles of rope spinning; The flat loops; Vertical loops; Jumping in and out of a loop while it is spinning; Stunts; History of roping. ; 7" Tall; 91 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
MANY AUTUMNS AGO The Frank Leahy Era At Boston College and Notre Dame
|
|
|
Chicago: October Football Corp.. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0945718012 . Covers' top edges have minor stains, else Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Name on ffep & bfep. Contents are almost like new. 2" & 1/2" tears on DJ's top edge, otherwise minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 247pp. Cream boards, green cloth spine, bright gold lettering. SPORTS. "The inspiring story of Frank Leady, his great teams and their memorable era. It is a nostalgic journey back to yesteryear which is filled with warm memories and thrilling glories. " Appendixes. 16-page b/w photo section. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE TROUT UNLIMITED BOOK OF BASIC TROUT FISHING
|
|
|
Wash. DC: Stone Wall Press, Inc.. Very Good+. (c. 1980, 1982) 1984. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0913276375 . . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Photo-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Dozens of b/w photos & drawings. FISHING . Originally published as part of BACKPACKING FOR TROUT. "Bill...describes the foods trout eat, tells how to read water and gives important tips on the best methods to catch trout. He also explains how to select the correct fly and spinning tackle, how to decide what flies and lures to use, and how to fish different lakes, ponds and streams to catch more trout. You will also find tips from regional experts around the country. "; 9" Tall; 122 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE JOY OF JUMPING A Complete Jump-Rope Program for Health, Looks and Fun
|
|
|
NY: Richard Marek. Good+. 1978. First Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. 0399900101 . Oversize Paperback. Upper fore corners of the back cover and last third of the book are a little bent. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. One small stain each on two introductory pages, else contents are clean. ; 7-1/4 x 9-1/8", 128pp. The color-photo illustrated white PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SPORTS. Greg Campbell is a professional athlete who was tired and bored with conventional training systems and finding less and less time to participate in the lengthy training sessions. He was looking for a shortcut to staying in shape and found it: The jump rope. He now holds one of the world records in rope jumping and has designed his own jump-rope program, thus, this book. And you can forget the "it's got to hurt to be good" philosophy of fitness. Greg asserts that you can become fit in minutes a day without pain, boredom or expense. Some chapters: The heart of the matter (cardiovascular fitness) ; The perfect exercise; Jumping for health; Jumping for sex; The stress factor; The Greg Campbell jump-rope exercise program; Jumping for sports; How to fight boredom. Bibliography. Scores of line drawings. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
FROM WHITE KNUCKLES TO COCKPIT COOL
|
|
|
Fallbrook CA: Aero Publishers. Very Good-. c. 1977. Trade Paperback. 0816858500 . The front cover's upper fore corner is lightly creased, otherwise there is only minor edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Numerous b/w illustrations: photos, maps, cartoons. Glossary of terms, contractions and acronyms. Density altitude table. Appendixes. SPORTS. The purpose of this book is to make the passenger's seat in a small airplace less of a 'hot seat; ' to make the flying companion a helpful observer; to provide a second pair of eyes and hands; as well as to create a knowledgeable admirer when the pilot masterfully conquers time and space. Flying can be fun and this book is meant to stimulate confidence by familiarity with the terms, techniques, rationale, and joys of being a passenger and a participant in flight in light aircraft. ; 10-5/8" Tall; 144 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
TRAILERABLE SAILBOATS
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 039303271X . The book's spine has numerous, mostly very small (a few larger) light tan spots, o/w very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Very light gray cloth spine, black lettering, index, numerous b/w photos & drawings in text. BOATING. Has a lot of information on how to choose, purchase, outfit, and live with one specific boat: the trailerable sailboat, those boats of 20 to 30 feet that can be comfortably handled by the average family. The book is full of the nitty-gritty, those details, applicable only to thest boats, that are overlooked or glossed over in otherbooks. ; Over 9-1/4" Tall; 222 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
WILT, JUST LIKE ANY OTHER 7-FOOT BLACK MILLIONAIRE WHO LIVES NEXT DOOR
|
|
|
NY . MacMillan Stated First Printing 1973. Hardcover. 310pp. 24p B&W photos. . Tall 8vo . Blue cloth binding w/white outlined spine lettering. SPORTS. Biography. Basketball . Spine a little rubbed. Minor cover soil. No DW. Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE GUN COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES, FIFTH REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
NY Coward-Mccann C 1960. 398pp. Index. Frontispiece ill. + 48p B&W photos illustrating hundreds of guns. 8vo . Black binding w/just legible spine lettering. SPORTS. Pistols, revolvers, rifles, shoulder arms, etc. Very minor binding wear, top edge soiled, no DW. Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
FIBERGLASS BOATS Construction and Maintenance
|
|
|
NY: Yachting Publishing. Good+. c. 1965. Second Printing. Paperback. 1 x 1" light tan stain on top edge of front cover, else minor soil and wear on the sound binding. 1/2 x 1/2" light tan stain on top edge of ffep, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. ; White & blue cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Red lettering. Bibliography. Scores (hundreds? ) of drawings & b/w photos. SPORTS. A collection of articles on fiberglass boat construction and maintenance from YACHTING , 1959 - 1964. Entirely devoted to fiberglass reinforced plastic boats. Complete coverage of every aspect of fiberglass boats - large and small, power and sail. Practical and informative, with ideas for owners and prospective owners. ; 9" Tall; 178 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
BYPATHS OF GLORY A Sportswriter Looks Back
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings. 1" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel, 3" tear in bottom edge of DJ's front panel, at fore edge. O/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Bottom of book's spine is a little faded, o/w very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. 16p b/w photos. SPORTS. Backgrojnd tales, personal anecdotes and inside stories that never made the headlines but that add the life, the humor, and the drama to the wornderful world of sports. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 239 pages; Ssports box . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
BAHAMAS DIVER'S GUIDE
|
|
|
Tel Aviv, Israel: Seapen Books. Good+. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. All fore corners and top/bottom of spine are moderately bumped, with the underlying boards showing through. Otherwise minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Colorfully illustrated boards. Fish index. Scores (hundreds? ) of color photos and maps with transparent map overlays on photos of diving sites. SPORTS. The second guidebook in a series, covering the finest diving sites in the world, designed to apply a unique and revolutionary approach to dive publishing. This is the first work to systematically explore and accurately chart some of the choicest diving sitesin the Bahamas. This guide has been designed for the typical Scuba sportsman, usually with limited time and/or budget, using Florida, Nassau or Freeport as a home port and souce of Scuba supply. Almost all the sites demand not only a boat, but an EXACT knowledge of thier location in order to not waste previous vacation hours searching for it. This book provides this essential information. ; 10-3/4 X 5-7/8"; 184 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
CRUISING WRINKLES
|
|
|
Newport RI: Seven Seas Press. Very Good. (c. 1972) 1983. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0915160145 . Aside from some minokr edge foxing, the book is almost as new. ; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. A couple-dozen-or-so drawings, including boat plans. BOATING. "It was inevitable, I suppose, that someday I would write a book, for I have written thousands of letters, numerous technical papers and semi-technical articles, always about sailing vessels, their construction, rigs and gear, the sea, cruising and navigation...Bear with me in this book as I am not laying down the law. I am only trying to provoke some thought on the reader's part with some observations I've gathered over the years. " Some chapters: On cockpits; On binnacles; On sail & rig chafe; On sailmaking; On steering gearas; On using the Beaufort Scale; On galleys; On interior arrangements & stowage; On dinghies; On sailing downwind; On vane steering; Why live aboard? ; 9" Tall; 106 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
APPALACHIAN WHITEWATER: THE NORTHERN STATES, FOURTH EDITION The Premier Canoeing and Kayaking Streams of Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachuset ts, Connecticut, New York, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and West Virginia
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: Menasha Ridge Press. Near Fine. 2001. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0897323807 . This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Large Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; 8-1/2 x 11", 258pp. Colorful, glossy PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SPORTS. "Provides in-depth coverage of the rivers you want to know about. With difficulty levels ranging from Class I to Class VI, there's something for everyone in this compilation of classic Northern rivers...gives you the information you need to know about each river in a straight-forward and easy-to-read format. Detailed river descriptions include photographs and maps, as well as essential data such as: access, difficulty, portages, gradient, hazards, water level, rescue index, velocity, average width, gauge, highlights, and scenery. " Additional authors: Ed Grove, John Porterfield, and Charlie Walbridge. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 48) |
COMEBACK, MY RACE FOR THE AMERICA'S CUP
|
|
|
NY St. Martin's Press . 1987. Hardcover. First Printing of Stated First Edition . 239pp. Index. 14p color photos. Instructiive drawings in text. Tall 8vo . One-quarter red cloth w/bright gold spine lettering. Instructive endpapers. SPORTS. Dennis Conner rewrote the book on America's Cup competition. . Some red coloring from binding has seeped onto inside of DW, no noticeable affect on binding. VG - / VG - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 49) |
BASEBALL, THIRD EDITION Individual Play and Team Strategy
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. c. 1951,47,39,38,37. Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. There is a taped hanging chad in the middle of the Dust Jacket's spine and the corners and top/bottom of DJ's spine are moderately worn. Otherwise minor wear on clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new on very white paper. This book is in remarkable condition for its age! ; Light gray cloth, green lettering. Index. One hundred illustrations (b/w photos & diagrams) in text. SPORTS. Text Edition. A practical guide to the most effective defensive play for every conceivable situation, giving definite instruction s to the individual players in offensive tactics. Lays down sound playing principles and demonstrated the use of these principles in actual play. THE authoritative book on our national sport! ; 8-1/4" Tall; 350 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
THE CRUISING YACHT
|
|
|
NY: Whittlesey House. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. c. 1945. Hardcover. All fore corners are bent slightly inward. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Blue cloth, gold lettering. Index. 20p b/w photos. A few drawings in text. SPORTS. A veteran cruising man sets forth, clearly and fully, the fruits of his yeras of experience with small sail and power craft. He writes for the average yachtsman - the man of moderate means who wants the maximum of enjoyment form his boat, without going in for either the refinements of racing or the elaborate and costly buisiness of being 'yachty. ' so this is a book of the most concrete and useful advice on what sorto of boat to buy, how to equip it, how to handle it on both short and long cruises, what expenses are necessary and what can be avoided. ; 9" Tall; 206 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 334 listings found. |
