Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

WWII

from Bygone Books

Browse WWII | Return to Bygone Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.
1) Hitler's Greatest Defeat : The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944
Adair, Paul

Cassell Military Paperbacks, London, 2000. Reissue. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 192pgs. photo illustrations and line drawn maps. Clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 030435449X Inventory No: 11410.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.22
2) The Soldier's Welfare
Army Council

The War Office, London, 1944. 3rd. Edition. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 112 pgs. Card covers lightly marked contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Inventory No: 11116.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.37
3) The Reluctant Major
Atkins, David

Toat Press, Pulborough, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Signed by Author. 8vo. 110pgs, photo illustrations and line drawn maps. Clean sound copy. Signed by author. "The only published account of the collapse of the troops on the Dimapur-Imphal Road in 1942. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Signed by Author. ISBN: 0951106317 Inventory No: 11199.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.81
4) The Forgotten Major: In the Siege of Imphal
Atkins, David

Toat Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Signed by Author. 8vo. 145 pgs, photo illustrations and line drawn maps. Foreword by Viscount Slim. Dustjacket slightly faded by sun else clean sound copy. Signed by author. As the longest serving officer on the Burma front, the author tells light heartedly and with amusing personal detail the story of the Indian army's recovery from its low point in November 1942.. In the siege of Imphal 250,000 Indian and British soldiers were cut off for nearly three months. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Signed by Author. ISBN: 0951106317 Inventory No: 11142.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.81
5) Allies at War. The Book of the TV Series
Berthon, Simon

HarperCollins, London, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight curl to edge of dustjacket else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 0007116225 Inventory No: 11408.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.40
6) Fatal Decisions. Errors and Blunders in World War II
Blandford, Edmund L

Airlife, London, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 242 pgs. photo illustrations. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 1840371048 Inventory No: 11420.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.37
7) Bomber Barons
Bowyer, Chaz

Leo Cooper, 2001. Reissue. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 222 pgs. photo illustrations. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII ISBN: 085052802X Inventory No: 10806.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
8) Interceptor Fighters : For the Royal Air Force 1935-45
Bowyer, Michael J.F

Patrick Stephens, London, 1984. FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 192 pgs. well illustrated with photos and line drawn diagrams. Dustjacket priceclipped else clean crisp copy with no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII ISBN: 0850597269 Inventory No: 10794.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
9) Jane's All of the World's Aircraft 1945. Collectors Edition
Bridgeman, Leonard

HarperCollins, London, 1994. Facsimile Edition. . Hard Cover. Near New/Near new. This edition of the classic Jane’s All the World’s Aircraft was the first to escape wartime censorship. This 'Collector's Edition' is a facsimile of the original 1945 -46 edition (issued Feb 1946 ) . With the exception of a crease to back of dustjacket it is 'as new'. "The publication of the 1945 edition was delayed until the last possible moment to incorporate the wealth of new information from Germany and Japan. With over 1000 photographs and recognition drawings it provides technical data for more than 800 aircraft. Yet it is much more than an encyclopaedia: it is a fascinating snapshot of the aviation world in transition." Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII Inventory No: 11987.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £66.83
10) Hitler. A Study in Tyranny
Bullock, Alan

Odhams Press, 1952. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo. 776 pgs. frontis portrait., 16 other photo ills and 4 maps and charts.. Dustjacket worn with portions missing but still partially protecting book. Book clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Inventory No: 11214.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.37
11) Strategy as Exemplified in the Second World War. A Strategical Examination of Land Operations.. The Lees Knowles Lectures for 1946
Burne, Alfred H (Lieut-Colonel)

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 89 pgs. No dustjacket. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. . Owner signature on end paper . (Peter C. Shapland later Major General) Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Inventory No: 11810.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.93
12) Modellers Datafile No. 8. The Gloster and Armstrong-Whitworth Meteor
Caruana, Richard J. And Richard a . Franks

SAM Publications, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. As New/No Dustjacket. As new condirion. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII ISBN: 0953346587 Inventory No: 11870.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.47
13) Mission and Betrayal
Chambrun, R

Andre Deutsch, London, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. xii, 221 pgs. photo illustrations. Book and dustjacket in clean crisp condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 0233988351 Inventory No: 11368.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27
14) The Young Officer's Guide to Military Law
Coddington, F. J. G

Gale & Polden, 1941. 13th Edition. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 124 pgs, Card covers, (simulated linen) . Covers marked, small red mark in margin of first few pages, else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: LAW WWII Inventory No: 11115.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.67
15) Naafi in Uniform
Cole, Howrd N. (Lieut. Colonel)

NCS/EFI Old Comrades Association, Aldershot, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Closed tear to dustjacket and owner bookplate on endpaperelse clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Inventory No: 12126.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
16) Citadel. The Battle of Kursk . The Greatest Tank Battle of World Wqr II
Cross, Robin

Michael O'Mara, London, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo 272 pgs photo illustrations. Slight wear / rubbing of dustjacket. else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 1854791923 Inventory No: 11405.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.44
17) The Shelter Book; a Gathering of Tales . Poems, Essays, Notes and Notions for use in Shelters, Tubes, Basements and Cellars in War-time
Dane, Clemence

Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ix, 307 pgs. Endpaper with emegency calls list (not filled in) . Cloth boards a little faded and marked but undamaged, , contents clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: SOCIOLOGY WWII Inventory No: 11541.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
18) Last Letters Home
Day-Lewis, Tamasin (editor)

Macmillan, London, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. viii, 261 pgs. photo illustrations. Book and dustjacket in near new condition with no defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 0333645596 Inventory No: 10538.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.64
19) The Blitzkrieg Campaigns. Germany's 'Lightning War' Strategy in Action
Delaney, John

Caxton Publishing, London, 2000. Reissue. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Very Good. 4to. 176 pgs, profusely illustrated with contemporary photos. Small nick in dustjacet else near new condition with no other defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 1840672331 Inventory No: 11519.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.82
20) A Noble Crusade : The History of Eighth Army 1941-1945
Doherty, Richard

Spellmount, Staplehurst, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Large 8vo. xv, 368 pgs. photo illustrations and line drawn maps. Dustjacket priceclipped, and slightly waved at edges, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 1862270457 Inventory No: 10916.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.61
21) War Without Mercy : Race and Power in the Pacific War
Dower, John W

Faber and Faber, London, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. xiv, 398 pgs. Paper uniformly browned else clean sound copy with no other defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 0571146058 Inventory No: 11485.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.22
22) A Battle History of THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE NAVY 1941 -1945
Dull, Paul S

Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Large 8vo, xvii, 402 pgs, photo ills, line drawn maps and map end papers. Lacks dustjacket , book clean and sound with no defects of note.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL WWII Inventory No: 07747.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.28
23) Crusade in Europe
Eisenhower, Dwight D

William Heinemann, London, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 582 pgs. Colored map end papers and 4 further double page coloured maps, text maps and photo illustrations..Original red cloth with gilt title to spine, spine faded boards rubbed but sound, contents clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Inventory No: 12058.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.13
24) The Armies of Rommel
Forty, George

Arms and Armour Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 254 pgs. photo illustrations, line drawn maps. Dustjacket price clipped . Clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 1879754093 Inventory No: 11417.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.51
25) Waffen-SS : Its Uniforms, Insignia and Equipment, 1938-1945
Fosten, Donald Sylvestre Vincit; Marrion, R. J

1972. Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 112 pgs well illustrated. Card covers slightly marked else clean sound copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 0855240318 Inventory No: 10970.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
26) Modellers Datafile No. 4. The Avro Lancaster. Manchester and Lincoln
Franks, Richard A

SAM Publications, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. As New/No Dustjacket. 4to. 175 pgs.. Cardcovers. AS new condition. A comprhensive guide for the modeller. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII ISBN: 0953346536 Inventory No: 11869.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.69
27) Knight's Cross. A Life of Field Marshal Erwin Rommel
Fraser, David

HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. xiii, 601 pgs. photo illustrations and 20 line drawn maps. Slightest of shelf wear to dustjacket., book clean and crip with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography WWII WWI ISBN: 0002159368 Inventory No: 11362.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.91
28) FIGHTERS Volume Four (War Planes of the Second World war)
Green William

Macdonald, London, 1968. Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Dustjacket worn and torn with portions missing but still largely protecting book which is clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII Inventory No: 11585.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.80
29) War Planes of the Second World War FIGHTERS. Volume 2
Green William

Macdonald, London, 1968. FIfth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Dennis I. Punnett. N.B. Vol 2 in this series. Small size (approx 5.5x5 ins) 192 pgs. numerous photo and line drawn illustrations. Dustjacket and book clean and sound with no defects of note. Illustrator: Dennis I. Punnett. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII Inventory No: 10842.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.59
30) War Planes of the Second World War FIGHTERS. Volume 4
Green William

Macdonald, London, 1967. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Dennis I. Punnett. N.B. Vol 4 in this series. Small size (approx 5.5x5 ins) 208 pgs. numerous photo and line drawn illustrations. Dustjacket a little wornat edges, book clean and sound with no defects of note. Illustrator: Dennis I. Punnett. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII Inventory No: 10844.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.59
31) War Planes of the Second World War FIGHTERS. Volume 1
Green William

Macdonald, London, 1966. Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrator: Dennis I. Punnett. N.B. Vol 1in this series. Small size (approx 5.5x5 ins) 192 pgs. numerous photo and line drawn illustrations. Dustjacket slightly worn and with one short repaired tear. Book clean and sound with no defects of note. Illustrator: Dennis I. Punnett. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII Inventory No: 10843.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.59
32) 1000 DESTROYED. The Life and Times of the 4th. Fighter Group
Hall. Grover C

Putnam, London, 1962. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 286 pgs photo illustrations (mainly pilots ). Lacks dustjacket, boards rubbed and faded but sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII Inventory No: 11965.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.69
33) Monty One Making of a General
Hamilton, Nigel

Hamish Hamilton, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. xix, 871 pgs, 85 illustrations, , maps. Dustjacket price clipped book clean ad sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography WWII ISBN: 0241105838 Inventory No: 11073.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27
34) BOMBER COMMAND
Hastings, Max

Book Cub Associates, London, 1980. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. 399 pgs. photo illustrations and map endpapers. Dustjacket lightly worn but not torn, book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII Inventory No: 10852.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.08
35) The Lancaster Story
Jacobs, Peter

Silverdale Publications, Abbotsford, VIC, Australia, 2002. Reprint. Hard Cover. Like Newn/Near new. 4to. 192 pgs. well illusrated. Book and dustjacket in ' as new ' condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII ISBN: 1856057038 Inventory No: 11947.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.02
36) Convoy! : Drama in Arctic Waters
Kemp, Paul

Brockhampton Press, London, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 236 pgs photo illustrations. Near new condition (appears unread) Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL WWII ISBN: 1860199690 Inventory No: 11396.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
37) War in Italy : 1943-1945
Lamb, R

John Murray, London, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. viii, 335 pgs. 6 maps, photo illustrations. Card covers, slight shelf wear but clean sound copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 0719549337 Inventory No: 11008.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
38) The Railway Man
Lomax, Eric

Jonathan Cape, London, 1995. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very small closed tear to dustjacket else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 0224041878 Inventory No: 11818.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.46
39) The Fall of Paris : June 1940
Lottman, Herbert R

Sinclair- Stevenson, London, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Faint browning of paper else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII ISBN: 1856191753 Inventory No: 11369.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.93
40) From Triumph to Disaster : The Fatal Flaws of German Generalship from Moltke to Guderian
Macksey, Kenneth

Greenhill Books, London, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 240 pgs photo illustrations and line drawn maps and charts. Book and dustjacket in clean crisp condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military WWII ISBN: 1853672440 Inventory No: 11389.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.27
41) INVASION. The Alternative History of the German Invasion of England, July 1940
Macksey, Kenneth

Wrens Park Publishing, Barton-under -Needwood, 2001. Reissue. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. 223 pgs. photo illustrations and line drawn maps. Book and dustjacket clean and crisp with no defects of note. Based on actual German wartime plans. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Inventory No: 11466.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.40
42) Guderian. Panzer General
Macksey, Kenneth

Purnell Book Services, London, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Dustjacket worn with short tears and some loss at top of spine. Book clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Inventory No: 11819.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.35
43) THE NORMANDY CAMPAIGN. Camera at War
Mason, David

Purnell Book Services, London, 1976. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. A dramatic account of the invasion as seen through the eye of the camera. Book and dustjacket in near new condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Inventory No: 10707.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95
44) Normandy to the Baltic
Montgomery of Alamein Field Marshal

Hutchinson and Co, London, 1948. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xiii, 226 pgs. fold out map. No dustjacket, slight wear to end of spine but overall nice clean copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Inventory No: 11806.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.47
45) Hirohito: Emperor of Japan
Mosley, Leonard

Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 371 pgs. Dustjacket a little shelf worn and spine faded. Owner inscription else book cleana nd crisp with no other defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography WWII Inventory No: 11238.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.59
46) Diary of a Bomb Aimer
Muirhead, Campbell

Spellmount, 1987, 1987. 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 158 pgs photo illustrations.Book and dustjacket in near new condition and with no defects of note.. Photo on request. Personal account of bombing operations in Lancasters. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII ISBN: 0946771758 Inventory No: 12007.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.47
47) Turncoat. The Strange Case of Traitor Sergeant Harold Cole. The Worst Traitor of the War
Murphy, Brendan

Macdonald, London, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 312 pgs. photo illustrations. Paper has uniformly browned else book and dustjacket clean and sound with no other defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Espionage ISBN: 0356157474 Inventory No: 11660.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.69
48) Scramble:Flying the Aircraft of World War II: Flying the Aircraft of World War II
Nesbitt-Dufort, John

Speed & Sports Publications, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 125 pgs full page photo illustrations. Flexible linen covers . Clean sound condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWII ISBN: 0851130410 Inventory No: 11127.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.29
49) Science and Mechanisation in Land Warfare
Portway, Donald

W. Heffer and Sons, Cambridge, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ix, 158 pgs. dustjacket faded and worn but complete. Owner signature on endpaper else book clean and crisp. A very good copy. The books was primarily written to accompany a course of lectures on 'The Application of Science to War ' given to students of the " Military Special" at Cambridge University. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science and Technology WWII Inventory No: 11690.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.95
50) Wingless Victory. The Story of Sir Basil Embry's Escape Form Occupied France in the Summer of 1940
Richardson, Anthony

Odhams Press, 1950. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 256 pgs. photo illustrations. Boards rubbed and faded but sound. Owner signature on end paper. Overall a good reading copy Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWII Inventory No: 11815.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.56
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: