Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.

Browse Americana | Return to Acorn Bookshop, Inc.
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 320 listings found.
1) Sante Fe and the Far West

Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1949. [H-US]. Limited edition, one of 200 copies. 26 pp. Reprinted from the Niles' National Register, Vol. LXI, p. 209, December 4, 1841. Light shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good.. 12mo - 4" x 6". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) Record of Proceedings of the Thirty-Ninth Annual Encampment of the Department G. A. R

Minneapolis: The Great Western Printing Co. 234 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards. Moderate shelf-wear with marginal stain to the cover, tear and ink stamp to the free endpaper, light marginal tanning.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) The Bethlehem Diary. Volume I, 1742-1744

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania: The Archives of the Moravian Church, 1971. [Rel]. 251 pp. Hardcover, bound inblue cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the dustwrapper rubbed.. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) A Brief History of Wilkinsburg. Published in Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the Wilkinsburg Bank

Wilkinsburg, PA: Wilkinsburg Bank, 1946. [H-US-PA]. Softcover, bound in blue wraps. Light shelf-wear with some fading along the spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
5) AFL-CIO News. Volume V

Washington: AFL-CIO, 1960. Hardcover, bound in gray library cloth. Moderate shelf-wear. Tanning throughout. 53 issues for the year 1960.. Good.. Folio - 11.5" x 16". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Renfro Valley Keepsake

Renfro Valley, KY: Renfro Valley Enterprises 48 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners a bit thumbed.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Official Guide to the Klondyke Country and the Gold Fields of Alaska

Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1897. 296 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover discolored and edge-worn, the text-block tanning.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) One Hundred and Twenty-five Photographic Views of Chicago

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1902. Hardcover, bound in decorative red cloth. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Oblong 8" x 5.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Ceremonies and Re-Enactment of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the First Inauguration of Abraham Lincoln 1861-1961

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1962. [H-US]. 37 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth. Moderate shelf-wear. Prior owner's name on the inside cover.. Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 10.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Boston Under Military Rule, 1768-1769

New York: Da Capo Press, 1970. [H-US-NE]. 137 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon cloth. Light shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine.. Octavo 7" x 10". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.50
11) Neuer Gemeinnussiger Pennsylvanischer Calender 1858

Lancaster, OH: Johann Bar Und Sohnen, 1858. [W]. Softcover, stitched in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with some spotting and edge-wear, the conrers dog-earred. The final page is chiped at the corners with some minor loss of text.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) Arizona Highways

Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway Department, 1947. [W]. Twelve issues of the Arizona periodical for the year 1947. Hardcover, bound in red library cloth. Light shelf-wear. Age-toning.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Year Book of the State of Indiana 1936

Fort Wayne, IN, 1936. [W]. 1005 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth. Moderate shelf-wear with some spotting and discoloration to the cover and edges.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
14) Pike's Peak or Bust. No. 4

Colorado Springs, CO: Gifford Gillaspy, 1953. [W]. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with a slight split to the hinge at both ends.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The Three Earls, an Historical Sketch, and Proceedings of the Centennial Jubilee, Held at New Holland, PA, July 4, 1876

New Holland: Ranck & Sandoe, 1876. [W]. 115 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. The cover is faded, the front board severed. The text is age-toned but unmarked.. Fair.. 12mo - 4.5" x 7". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Cambridge City Indiana One Hundred and Twenty-five Years, 1836-1961 Anniversary Celebration

Indiana: Cambridge City Chamber of Commerce, 1961. [W]. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the covers discolored.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Sixth Annual Report Of The Board Of State Charities Of Massachusetts, To Which Is Added The Reports of the Secretary and the General Agent of the Board, for the Year Ending September 30, 1869

Boston: Wright & Potter, 1870. [W]. 396 pp. Hardcover, bound in ribbed brown cloth boards. Light shelf-wear with the head of the spine frayed. Prior owner's stamps on the endpapers. Tape repair to the front free endpaper. Age-toning.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) A Textbook of American Citizenship

Detroit, MI: The Americanization Committee of New York, 1925. The sventh edition. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Moderate to heavy shelf-wear, the corners well thumbed, the spine partially split. Prior owner's name on the cover. Dampstain to bottom margin. Pencil notes on the final blank.. Good.. Quarto - 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Boston, One Hundred Years, a City, a Collection of Views Made from Rare Prints and Old Photographs Showing the Changes Which Have Occurred in Boston During the One Hundred Years of Its Existence as a City, 1822-1922

Boston: State Street Trust Company, 1922. [H-US-NE]. Softcover, bound in brown wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine chipped and front hinge split but rehinged with archival tape.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Bits of Mason County Heritage

Limestone Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution [Gen]. 56 pp. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) A Visit to the Isle of Wight

Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1828. [Antq]. 87 pp. with engraved frontispiece. Hardcover, bound in cloth-backed marbled boards. Rubbed and edge-worn. Scattered foxing.. Good.. 12mo - 3.5" x 6". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
22) A Bicentennial History of the Midnight Ride, April 18-19, 1775 of William Dawes, First Rider for Revolution

Historic Gardens Press, 1976. [H-US]. 191 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. The cover is discolored and the corner of the first page dog-earred. The text is unmarked.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) In Acadia. The Acadians in Story and Song

New Orleans: F. F. Hansell & Bro., 1893. [W]. 104 pp. Hardcover, bound in brown cloth. Light shelf-wear. Age-toning. There's a "cancelled" stamp in red ink on the inside back cover.. Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 8". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) Michigan Commandery, M.O.L.L.U.S. War Paper No. 2.; War Paper No. 5

Detroit, MI: Winn & Hammond, 1890. [W]. Includes: No. 2: The Battle of Kernstown, March 28, 1862, by Bvt.-Col. Geo. K. Johnson. Bound in printed wraps. The covers are severed and faded but present. No. 5: Michigan in the opening of the war by Bvt.-Brig. Gen. W. H. Withington, printed by Ostler, 1889. 17 pp. Bound in printed wraps. The cover faded with a chip at the top of the hinge.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) A Proposed Amendment to the General Plan for the Maryland-Washington Regional District Within Prince George's County

Upper Marlboro, MD: The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, 1977. 163 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear with chip to the back cover. Includes two large fold-out color maps.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) Newark Valley, Tioga County, New York

Cornell University, 1979. 219 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Monessen, Pennsylvania, History of Our City and Selections By the People of Our City and Their Friends

Columbus, OH: Lutheran Book Concern, 1903. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Heavy shelf-wear, the cover soiled and frayed at the edges, the pages with finger smudges and a child's pencil numbering.. Fair.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Journal of Proceedings of the Board of Supervisors of Broome County at Their Annual and Special Sessions in the Year 1887

Binghamton, NY: Daily Leader, 1887. [W]. 263 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. The cover is partially severed. Tanning throughout.. Fair.. Octavo 5.5" x 8". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) A History of New Sweden; or, the Settlements on the River Delaware
Acrelius, Israel

New York: Readex, 1966. [H-US]. 468 pp. Hardcover, bound in green leatherette. Facsimile of the 1874 edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) Geography: Or, a Description of the World in Three Parts
Adams, Daniel

Boston: Lincoln & Edmands, 1827. [Antq]. Tenth edition. Hardcover, bound in full leather, rebacked. 323 pp. + 2 plates + 12 pp. of ads. Scattered foxing throughout. Early owner's penmanship practice on the front and rear blanks.. Good.. Octavo 4.5" x 7". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) President John Smith, the Story of a Peaceful Revolution
Adams, Frederick U

Chicago, IL: Charles H. Kerr, 1897. [W]. 289 pp. + ads. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Heavily soiled with the corners dog-earred and a short tear along the lower spine. The text-block tanned throughout with a marginal worn-hole and some pencil notations on the initial blank.. Fair.. Octavo 5" x 7". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $200.00
32) The Life of Albert Gallatin
Adams, Henry

Philadelphia: J. P. Lippincott, 1879. [Antq]. 697 pp. + two plates + 1 map. Hardcover, bound in brown cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners and spine ends a bit frayed, a few scattered ink spots and other small stains. The inside paper hinge is partially split. Occasional marginal dampstaining to the bottom margin. The two engraved portraits are foxed.. Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 10". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $950.00
33) This Quiet Place a Cape Cod Chronicle
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1971. [W]. 280 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth backed boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear with some discoloration to the dustwrapper. . Signed by the Author.. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Michael McCurdy. Octavo 6.5" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) The Centennial History of Illinois. Volume I: The Illinois Country, 1673-1818; Volume II: The Frontier State, 1818-1848
Alvord, Clarence Walworth

Springfield, Illinois: Illinois Centennial Commission, 1920. [H-US]. Two volumes. 524pp + fold-out map + frontispiece + 12 b/w plates; 475 pp. + frontispiece + 9 b/w plates. Hardcovers, bound in maroon cloth. Ex-library with bookplate in Vol. I and paper label on the spine. Stamp on the fore-edge of Vol. II. Moderate shelf-wear. . Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $140.00
35) Jonathan Dickingson's Journal
Andrews, Evangeline W

Port Salerno, Florida: Florida Classics, 1961. [W]. 109 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with age-toning and a few small stains to the cover.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 8". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) The Founding of Maryland
Andrews, Matthew Page

New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1933. [H-US]. 367 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine faded. One small hole along the lower front hinge. The text is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Collections of the Connecticut Historical Society. Volume III
Anonymous

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1895. [Gen]. 340 pp. Bound in brown cloth, top edge gilt. Light wear to edges. . Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $200.00
38) Directory of the Legion of Honor of the City and County of St. Louis, For the Year Ending June 1st, 1888
Anonymous

St. Louis: David Edwards, 1888. [W]. 271 pp. Bound in decorative blue cloth. Inside hinge split. Moderate shelf-wear. . Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Watertown Records Comprising the Third Book of Town Proceedings and the Second Book of Births, Marriages, and Deaths to End of 1737, Also Plan and Register of Burials in Arlington Street Burying Ground
Anonymous

Watertown, MA: Fred G. Barker, 1900. [Gen]. 367 + 129 + 8 pp. Includes two fold-out maps. Bound in brown cloth. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) Watertown Records Comprising the Fourth Book of Town Proceedings and the Second Book of Births, Marriages, and Deaths from 1738 to 1822
Anonymous

Watertown, MA: Fred G. Barker, 1900. [Gen]. 331 + [85-267] pp. Includes two fold-out maps. Bound in brown cloth. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
41) Watertown Records Comprising East Congregational and Precinct Affairs 1697 to 1737, Also Record Book of the Pastors
Anonymous

Boston: Clapp & Sons, 1906. [Gen]. 226 pp. Bound in brown cloth. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) Twenty-seventh Annual Report of the Superintendent of Public Instruction of the State of Michigan, with Accompanying Documents for the Year 1863
Anonymous

Lansing, MI: John A. Kerr, 1863. [H-US]. 247 pp. Hardcover, bound in 1/8 leather over paper-covered boards. Covers split at the hinges but holding. Text clean.. Fair.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Watertown Records Comprising the First and Second Books of Town Proceedings with the Lands, Grants, and Possessions, Also the Proprietors' Book and the First Book and Supplement of Births, Deaths, and Marriages
Anonymous

Watertown, MA: Fred G. Barker, 1894. [Gen]. 161 + 199 + 81 pp. Includes two fold-out maps. Bound in brown cloth. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) Watertown Records Comprising the Seventh Book of Town Proceedings 1792 Through 1809. Includes Public Town Meetings and Selectmen's Meetings
Anonymous

Newton, MA: The Graphic Press, 1939. [Gen]. 480 pp. Bound in brown cloth. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) Reminiscences from the Life of Benj. G. Armstrong; Treaties of 1835, 1837, 1842, and 1854. Habits and Customs of the Red Men of the Forest., Incidents, Biographical Sketches, Battles, Etc
Armstrong, B. G. And Thomas Wentworth

Asland, Wisconsin: A. W. Bowron, 1892. [Antq]. An illustrated early history of American Indians. In original decorative cloth binding featuring a gilt portrait of "Na-non-ga-be." Binding slightly cocked, edges worn, interior browning along margins with one signature starting.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
46) In the Shadow of San Juan
Armstrong, Maurice McNeill

Los Angeles: Pueblo Publishing, 1910. [W]. 207 pp. Hardcover, bound in brown cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed. Some silverfish damage, limited to the endpapers. The back cover is slightly warped. Inscribed and signed by the author.. Signed.. Hard Cover. Fair.. Octavo 5.5" x 8". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
47) St Petersburg and the Florida Dream, 1888-1950
Arsenault, Raymond

Norfolk, VA: Donning Co, 1988. No. 1077 of a limited edition. 360 pp. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author on a limitation bookplate.. Signed.. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo 7" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $33.00
48) The Regional Vocabulary of Texas
Atwood, E. Bagby

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1962. 273 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper discolored.. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.50
49) Child Life of the Pennsylvania Germans & Home Life of the Pennsylvania Germans
Aurand, A. Monroe

Harrisburg, PA: The Aurand Press [H-US]. Two volumes. Softcover, bound in wraps. Child life has a marginal dampstain affecting the last few pages. Home Life has a marginal tear and its cover is foxed.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) A Pioneer in Northwest America 1841-1858, the Memoirs of Gustaf Unonius. Volume II
Backlund, Jonas Oscar

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1960. [H-US]. 357 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear with some rubbing to the top edge of the dustwrapper and spine-fading.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 320 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: