Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military

from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.

Browse Military | Return to Acorn Bookshop, Inc.
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 605 listings found.
1) Mission Training Plan for the Infantry Rifle Company

Washington: Department of the Army, 1988. [H-Mil-Gui]. Artep 7-10-MTP. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Proceedings, U. S. Naval Institute, October 1982, Volume 108/10/956

Annapolis: U. S. Naval Institute, 1982. Issue on the Soviet Navy. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Bellona Military Vehicle Prints Series 33

Great Britain: Bellona Publications, 1972. [Mil]. 20 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Basic Field Manual FM 27-10: Rules of Warfare

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1940. [H-Mil-Gui]. 123 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with the cover stained. Good.. 12mo - 4.5" x 7". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) Commissioning USS James E. Williams (DDG 95) December 11, 2004, Charleston, SC

U. S. Navy, 2004. [H-Mil-Nv]. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Orders: West Virginia National Guard 1901 Company A. 1st Infantry

U. S. Army, 1901. [H-Mil]. A collection of 34 signed general orders and special orders loosely held in gilt-embossed brown cloth boards as issued. Includes: Printed general orders #s 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 9-13, 16, 23, 28, 30, 31, & Circulare #1, each signed by Brigade Adjutant General C. B. Kefauver; General orders #2, 3, signed by C. L. Smith, Colonel Commanding; General orders #s 10, 18, 19, special orders #s 24, 36, & Circular #1, signed by Assistant Adjutant General A. S. Hutson. Includes another 9 orders from lower ranks. The binding is slightly split at the hinge with a bookplate on the inside cover. The documents are all in near fine condition.. Very Good.. Measures 5" x 8". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $90.00
7) Bellona Military Vehicle Prints Series Fifteen

Great Britain: Merberlen Ltd., 1968. [Mil]. 11 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear with age-toning.. Soft Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Guide to Captured German Records in the Custody of Department of the Army Agencies in the United States

Washington, 1951. Softcover, staple bound, cover laminated. Moderate shelf-wear. Ex-library with the usual markings.. Fair.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) U. S. Army War College Yearbook 1985

Carlisle Barracks, PA, 1985. [H-Mil-Div]. Hardcover, bound in brown leatherette. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) Register of the War Department and Office of the Chief of Staff, January 1, 1908

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908. [H-Mil-Gui]. 87 pp. Hardcover, bound in brown boards. Moderate shelf-wear. Age-toning. Ex-library with the usual markings.. Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) First United States Army, Report of Operations 1 August 1944 - 22 February 1945, Annexes 4-8

Washington: U. S. Army 184 pp. + fold-out plates. Hardcover, bound in blue library style cloth. Ex-library with the usual markings. Moderate shelf-wear. Age-toning.. Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $175.00
12) Supply Manual (War)

London: Harrison and Sons, 1909. [H-Mil-Gui]. 140 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth-backed boards. Ex-library with the usual markings. Also some underlining in pencil. Age-toning.. Hard Cover. Fair.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Aviation Brigades (FM 1-111)

Washington: Department of the Army, 1990. Hardcover, bound in green library cloth. Ex-library with stamps on the front endpapers. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 10.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Ohio at Shiloh, Report of the Commission

Washington C. H., Ohio: T. J. Lindsey, 1903. [CW]. 226 pp. Presentation copy to C. M. Poor, an Ohio veteran at Shiloh, from the publisher with a sheet bound inside and a typed postcard signed by Lindsey to that effect. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth. Includes two fold-out maps in a front pocket.. Signed.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
15) Army. Volume 22

Association of the United States Army, 1972. Hardcover, bound in maroon library cloth. Light shelf-wear. Ex-library with stamps on the inside covers and edges. Note: This title may require additional postage for priority and overseas shipping. Significant discounts available for multi-volume purchases.. Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Bellona Military Vehicle Prints Series 27

Great Britain: Bellona Publications, 1971. [Mil]. 20 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) Military Vehicle Prints, Series 23: The Federal German Bundeswehr Main Battle Tank

England: Bellona Publications, Ltd., 1970. [H-Mil-Wea]. 20 pp. Illustrated. Softcover, staple-bound. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Jane's Road Traffic Management 1998-99

Alexandria, Virginia: Janes Information Group, 1998. [W]. 251 pp. Hardcover, bound in printed boards. Light shelf-wear with some modest age-toning.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 12.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) United States Army Transport Service Regulations 1914

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. 82 pp. Hardcover, bound in green boards. Ex-library with the usual markings. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. 12mo - 4" x 5.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Wing Base Level Management Analysis (AF Pamphlet 178-2)

Washington: Department of the Air Force, 1970. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) Army. Volume 14

Association of the United States Army Aug. 1963 - July. 1965. Hardcover, bound in black library cloth. Light shelf-wear. Ex-library with stamps on the inside covers and edges. Note: This title may require additional postage for priority and overseas shipping. Significant discounts available for multi-volume purchases.. Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company 246

Great Lakes, Illinois, 1948. [H-Mil-Div]. Hardcover, bound in blue boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover a bit scuffed and soiled.. Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Bellona Military Vehicle Prints Series 31

Great Britain: Bellona Publications, 1972. [Mil]. 20 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Bellona Military Vehicle Prints Series 30

Great Britain: Bellona Publications, 1972. [Mil]. 20 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) U. S. Army War College Yearbook 1971

Carlisle Barracks, PA, 1971. Hardcover, bound in black leatherette. Ex-library copy with internal markings. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Description and Instructions for the Use of the Fire Control Rule, Model for U. S. Caliber .30 Ammunition

Washington: United States Infantry Association, 1918. 80 pp. Bound in limp blue cloth. Moderate to heavy shelf-wear. Ex-library with the usual markings.. Good.. 12mo - 4" x 5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Army. Volume 23

Association of the United States Army, 1973. Hardcover, bound in black library cloth. Light shelf-wear. Ex-library with stamps on the inside covers and edges. Note: This title may require additional postage for priority and overseas shipping. Significant discounts available for multi-volume purchases.. Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Medical Service in Divisions, Separate Brigades and the Armored Cavalry Regiment. FM 8-15

Washington: Department of the Army, 1968. [H-Mil-Gui]. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Army. Volume 17

Association of the United States Army, 1967. Hardcover, bound in maroon library cloth. Light shelf-wear. Ex-library with stamps on the inside covers and edges. Note: This title may require additional postage for priority and overseas shipping. Significant discounts available for multi-volume purchases.. Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Jane's Electro-Optic Systems 1999-2000

Alexandria, Virginia: Janes Information Group, 1999. [W]. 634 pp. Hardcover, bound in illustrated boards. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.00
31) Management Manual for U. S. Naval Inspectors of Ordnance (Navordinst 5000.4)

Washington: Department of the Navy, 1956. Softcover, spiral bound in a stiff paper folder with sectional tabs. Moderate shelf-wear. Light scattered foxing.. Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) Bellona Military Vehicle Prints Series 20

Great Britain: Bellona Publications, 1970. [Mil]. 20 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear with age-toning.. Soft Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Management Manual for Naval Ammunition Depots (OP 2184)

Washington: Department of the Navy, 1954. Softcover, spiral bound in a stiff paper folder with sectional tabs. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Jane's Land-Based Air Defence 1998-99

Alexandria, Virginia: Janes Information Group, 1998. [H-Mil-Wea]. Eleventh edition. Hardcover, bound in printed boards. Light shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 12.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Air Corps Basic Photography, TM 2170-5

Washington: War Department, 1930. 354 pp. Hardcover, rebound in plain black cloth. Light shelf-wear, the endpapers covered with notations.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) POW, Study of Former Prisoners of War

Washington: Veterans Administration, 1983. Third printing. 181 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover creased at the corners.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Annual Report of the Quartermaster General, Fiscal Year 1916

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1916. [H-Mil-Gui]. 138 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth-backed boards. Moderate shelf-wear. Ex-library with the usual markings.. Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Army. Volume 14

Association of the United States Army Aug. 1963 - July. 1965. Hardcover, bound in black library cloth. Light shelf-wear. Ex-library with stamps on the inside covers and edges. Note: This title may require additional postage for priority and overseas shipping. Significant discounts available for multi-volume purchases.. Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Voice of Victory: The Battle of Egypt. The British War Office Official Account of the Battle of Egypt

New York: British Information Services, 1943. [Disp-WW2]. 32 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear, the covers discolored and edge-worn, one corner bumped.. Fair.. Small Folio - 9.5" x 13.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Combat Chronicle, an Outline History of U. S. Army Divisions

Department of the Army Historical Division 109 pp. Original wraps, hand bound in cloth backed paper boards. Ex-library with the usual markings. . Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 10.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Operator's Manual for Dragon Weapon Guided Missile System, Surface Attack: M47 (Medium antitank/assault Weapon system)

Washington: Department of the Army, 1979. [W]. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with soiling and creases across the cover.. Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Artificial Intelligence - an Executive Overview

West Point, NY: United States Military Academy, 1986. 191 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Ex-library with the usual markings. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) U. S. Army Training Center, Engineer, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri. 4th Bn., 3rd Rgt. April 1959

Dallas, Texas: Miller Publishing, 1959. Hardcover, bound in blue boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners rubbed.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Bellona Military Vehicle Prints Series 24

Great Britain: Bellona Publications, 1970. [Mil]. 20 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) The Allied Armies Under Marshal Foch in the Franco-Belgian Theater of Operations, Report of the Military Board of Allied Supply. Volume I, Part II

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. [H-Mil-Gui]. A collection of 240 maps and diagrams housed in a cloth folding case. Ex-library with the typical markings. The case is soiled and rubbed with a partial split along the spine and lacking the tie. All the charts appear to remain in very good condition. Text in English and French.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) Army. Volume 16

Association of the United States Army, 1966. Hardcover, bound in maroon library cloth. Light shelf-wear. Ex-library with stamps on the inside covers and edges. Note: This title may require additional postage for priority and overseas shipping. Significant discounts available for multi-volume purchases.. Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) The Army Navy Journal, the Gazette of the Land, Sea and Air. The United States at War. December 7, 1944 - December 7, 1945

Washington: Army & Navy Journal, 1945. [W]. 214 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover edge-worn and a bit soiled. The inside hinge weak.. Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) U. S. Army War College Yearbook 1973

Carlisle Barracks, PA, 1973. Hardcover, bound in black leatherette. Ex-library copy with internal markings and spine label. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Journalist 1 & C, Bureau of Naval Personnel, Navy Training Course, Navpers 10295

U. S. Armed Forces Institute, 1961. [W]. 224 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with discoloration to the cover.. Good.. Octavo 7.5" x 10". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Geschichte Des Koniglich Bayerischen Infanterie-Leib-regiments

Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler Und Sohn, 1892. [H-Mil-Div]. 234 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth. Light shelf-wear. Text in German.. Hard Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 5" x 7". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $38.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 605 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: