Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.

Browse Art | Return to Acorn Bookshop, Inc.
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 806 listings found.
1) The Spatsa Gallery 1958-1961. Exhibition Catalogue

Davis, CA: Natsoulas Novelozo Gallery Press, 1990. [Art-1]. 42 pp. Illustrated. Bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
2) History of Art, Sixth Edition - DELUXE BINDING

New York: Abrams, 2001. [Ea]. 997 pp. Hardcover, bound in full gilt embossed black leather, all edges gilt. Appears to be an Easton Press binding, but it is not identified as such. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) M. M. Karolik Collection of American Water Colors & Drawings. Two Volume Set

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1962. [Art-3A]. Two volumes, bound in quarter cloth in slipcase. Moderate shelf-wear to the slipcase.. Near Fine.. Small Folio - 8" x 10". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Sensual Illustrations

Tokyo: Bijutsu Publications, 1991. [W]. Softcover, bound in illustrated wraps with duswtarpper. Moderate shelf-wear, the top edge of the wrapper rubbed.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Art for Children's Survival

New York: United States Committee for Unicef, 1991. [Art-2]. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Sonneastro, Die Künstler aus Gugging

Wien: Amt der NÖ Landesregierung, 1990. [Art-1]. Hardcover, bound in white boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. One corner bumped.. Very Good/Very Good. Small Folio - 9.5" x 11.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) The Salvador Dali Museum Souvenir Catalog

Cleveland: The Salvador Dali Museum, 1962. [Art-2]. 32 pp. Illustrated. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Special Dali Loan Exhibition Catalog - Summer 1973

Cleveland, OH: The Salvador Dali Museum, 1973. [Art-2]. 19 pp. Illustrated. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. . Near Fine.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) Carlo Carra, the Primitive Period 1915-1919

Milan: Mazzotta, 1987. [Art-3A]. 172 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Moderate shelf-wear. . Very Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Picture Book Design Conference: From Conception to Consumption

Columbus, OH: The Ohio Arts Council & The Ohio State University, 1984. 91 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Kurt Schwitters

London: The Tate Gallery, 1985. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with discoloration to the covers.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Sharon Hildebrand: Explorations

Dublin, OH, 2001. [Art-2]. 109 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Quarto, 10" x 10". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
13) Patrick Ireland (#3 of The Courtyard Series)

Cambridge, MA: Fogg Art Museum, Harvard College, 1981. 17 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Light shelf-wear with some fading along the fold edge.. Very Good.. Quarto 8" x 8". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Victor Brauner: Miti, Presagi, Simboli, Opera Dal 1929 al 1965

Citta Di Lugano, 1985. [Art-2]. 128 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear. Text in Italian.. Very Good.. Octavo 7" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Padania. Set of Four Volumes

Bologna, Italy: Calderini, 1975. [Art-2]. Four volumes: Gonzaga e biciclette; Le torri dietro l'argine; E l'uomo creo la terra; Il fiume cerca il mare. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with some discoloration to the spines. Text in Italian.. Good.. Quarto 8.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Dali & Halsman, Special Loan Exhibition Catalog

Cleveland: The Salvador Dali Museum, 1978. [Art-2]. 8 pp. Illustrated. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Salvador Dali Museum Short Catalog

St. Petersburg, FL: Salvador Dali Museum, 1982. [Art-2]. Softcover, bound in stapled die-cut wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Quarto 8.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Hommage to Wolfgang Paalen on the Occasion of an Exhibition of His Paintings at the Museo De Arte Moderno, Mexico, 1967

Mexico: Museo De Arte Moderno, 1967. [W]. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, one corner bumped.. Good.. Quarto 8.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) Fifty American Prints 1933-1938, Eighth Exhibition of Prints Selected and Shown By the American Institute of Graphic Arts

New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1938. Softcover, bound in yellow wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, one corner with some dog-ears. Light foxing on the title-page.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) The Search for Freedom, African American Abstract Painting 1945-1975

New York: Kenkeleba Gallery, 1991. [Art-3A]. 139 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, one corner thumbed, spine faded. Prior owner's inscription on the title page.. Good.. Small Folio - 9.5" x 11.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.00
21) El Paisaje Barroco De Mexico

Mexico: Fomento Cultural Banamex, 1976. [Art-1]. Illustrated throughout. Hardcover, bound in beige cloth. Light shelf-wear. . Near Fine.. Small Folio - 9" x 12.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) Lipchitz

Paris: Collections Du Musee National D'art Moderne, 1978. [Art-1]. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear with a little fading to the cover and one corner creased.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) The Spanish Graphic Art of Salvador Dali, Hiram College 1969 Iberamerican Celebration

Cleveland, OH: The Reynolds Morse Foundation, 1969. [Art-2]. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) Early Art and Artifacts of the Eskimo II

Toronto: The Innuit Gallery of Eskimo Art, 1976. [Art-2]. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Oblong 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) In Hearts Too Young for Enmity There Lies the Way to Make Men Free

New York: National Child Welfare Association, 1930. [Ov-1]. A complete portfolio of ten color plates printed between 1923 and 1930. The covers are spotted along the margins and worn along the edges. The printed are unmarked with the exception of pinholes. . Good.. Folio - 12" x 14". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) Portraits from the Outside, Figurative Expression in Outsider Art

Groegfeax Publishing, 1990. [Art-1]. 104 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Small Folio - 8" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Picture Book Design Conference: From Conception to Consumption

Columbus, OH: The Ohio Arts Council & The Ohio State University, 1984. 91 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Neuve Invention, Collection D'oeuvres Apparentees a L'art Brut

Lausanne: Publications De La Collection De L'art Brut, 1988. 159 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Octavo 7" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Hans Richter 1888-1976

Berlin: Akademie Der Kunste [Art-2]. 154 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear. Text in German.. Very Good.. Quarto 8.5" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) Moscou En Image

Moscow, 1982. 110 plates. Hardcover, bound in brown cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Text in Russian.. Near Fine/Very Good. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Tresors De Nos Vielles Demeures Anciennetes Du Pays Romand

Lausanne: Editions De La Gazette De Lausanne, 1930. [Art-2]. 116 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with short splits to the upper and lower front hinge and discoloration to the cover. . Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $90.00
32) Graphis Products By Design 1

Switzerland: Graphis Press, 1994. [W]. 235 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Note: This title may require additional postage for priority and overseas shipments.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small Folio - 9.5" x 12". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.50
33) The Draftsmanship of Salvador Dali, a Portfolio of Watercolors and Drawings

Cleveland: The Salvador Dali Museum, 1970. [Art-2]. 74 pp. Illustrated. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 10". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Claes Oldenburg: Teckningar, akvareller och Grafik

Stockholm: Moderna Museet, 1977. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with some discoloration to the cover. Text in Swedish.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
35) Johann Heinrich Fussli, Kunst Um 1800, 1741-1825

Germany: Prestel, 1974. [Art-2]. 227 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear. Text in German.. Near Fine.. Quarto, 9" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.00
36) Tradition & Transformation: Enamels 97

Newport, KY: The Enamelists Society, 1997. [Art-3A]. 71 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear with a sticker spot on the cover.. Very Good.. Oblong 11" x 6.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Soviet Painters

Moscow: Kniga [W]. Printed in the early 80's. 204 pp. Hardcover, bound in brown boards. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 10". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
38) The Far Gallery Booklets: Daumier's Lithographs, Toulouse-Lautrec and His Lithographs, Piranesi, Goya, Corot, The Dry-Points of Mary Cassatt, The Awakening of the Young Print Collector to a Sense of Beauty

New York: The Far Gallery , 1962. One of 2,000 sets. A collection of seven booklets reprinting articles from The Print Collector's Quarterly. Softcover, staple-bound. With slipcase.. Limited Edition.. Very Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
39) Inscapes: Real Estate Paintings By Mati Klarwein

New York: Harmony Books, 1983. [W]. 54 pp. Softcover, bound in glossy printed wraps. Light shelf-wear with a slight crease along the right edge of the cover.. Near Fine.. Quarto 8.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) William Glackens in Retrospect

City Art Mueum of Saint Louis, 1966. [Art-3A]. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear with a few minor blemishes.. Very Good.. Quarto 8.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Surrealism: From Paris to New York

New York: Arnold Herstand & Company, 1990. [Art-2]. One of 2,500 copies. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Quarto 8.5" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) World Encyclopedia of Naive Art

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1987. [Art-1]. 735 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Note: This title may require additional postage.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $70.00
43) Wuxi Artists' Painting and Calligraphy

Nanjing, China, 1986. Hardcover, bound in beige cloth with dustwrapper. Text in English and Chinese.. Very Good/Good. Small Folio - 9" x 10.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) David Marti

Genesis Galeria D'art, 1990. Softcover, bound in wraps with printed clear plastic wrap. Moderate shelf-wear. The wrap appears to have shrunk, which has curled the foreedge of the cover. Text in Spanish.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Henry F. Farny

Cincinnati, OH: Indian Hill Historical Museum Association Exhibition catalogue. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover with some damp spots. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.00
46) Fedoskino

Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1984. [Art-3A]. 167 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with slipcase. Light shelf-wear, with some tears to the slipcase. The text is primarily Russian with English translation of the plate descriptions.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Du Cote De Chez Lepri, L'opera Pittorica Di Stanislao Lepri

Torino, Italy: Edizioni Il Fauno, 1970. [Art-2]. Hardcover, bound in red cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the edges rubbed and slightly discolored along the margins. Text in Italian and French.. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 9" x 9.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) An Evening with Salvador Dali at the Gallery of Modern Art, Sunday December 19th, 1965, 8:30 P. M

Cleveland, OH: The Reynolds Morse Foundation, 1966. [Art-2]. 26 pp. Illustrated. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Octavo 7" x 11". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Presenting the Moreddi Collection

Moreddi [W]. Softcover with plastic spiral binding. Moderate shelf-wear with a chip to the clear plastic overlay and one sheet pulled. . Good.. Oblong 11" x 8.5". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Les Dessins De Victor Brauner Au Musee National D'art Moderne

Paris: Musee National D'art Moderne, 1975. [Art-2]. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear. Text in French.. Very Good.. Oblong 8" x 7". more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 806 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: