Magicfrom Acorn Bookshop, Inc. |
|
Browse Magic | Return to Acorn Bookshop, Inc.
|
| 1) |
Confidential Price List for Magicians Only, Supplement to Abbott's Catalogue No. 13
|
|
|
Abbott's [MAG]. 20 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Light shelf-wear, the text tanned.. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Complete Guide to Card Conjuring
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1980. [Mag]. 108 pp. Hardcover, bound in red boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 3) |
Sh - H - H - - ! It's a Secret
|
|
|
New York: Louis Tannen [MAG]. A collection of magic tricks. 50 pp. Bound in pictorial blue wraps. With ink notations on the inside back cover. . Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Classic Secrets of Magic & Escapology
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers, 1977. [MAG]. 151 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover discolored with a dampstain at the top of the cover and first few pages and red spot on the bottom edge.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
More Tips on Tricks with a Chapter on Publicity, One Wizard's Comments on Current Conjuring
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Prestidigitators Press, 1945. [JRS146]. 20 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Light shelf-wear, age-toned, the cover with a corner scrape.. Soft Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Another Vaudeville Magic Act
|
|
|
Self-published [MAG]. 25 pp. Bound in printed, stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear with some bleed from the rust of the staples. The text is unmarked.. Good.. 12mo - 4.5" x 7". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Packet Switches (Part One & Part Two)
|
|
|
[MAG]. Two volumes. Softcover, bound in plastic spiral ring binders. Light shelf-wear, the corners of the covers clipped. Some age-toning along the top edge.. Good.. Illus. by Joseph K. Schmidt. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dai Vernon's FURTHER Inner Secrets of Card Magic, Part One
|
|
|
Devon, England: The Supreme Magic Company Ltd., 1978. [MAG]. Fourth printing. 72 pp. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Prior owner's address label on the title-page and blind-stamp.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 6" x 9.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dai Vernon's MORE Inner Secrets of Card Magic, Part One
|
|
|
Devon, England: The Supreme Magic Company Ltd. [MAG]. Second reprint edition. 88 pp. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Prior owner's address label on the title-page and blind-stamp.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 6" x 9.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dai Vernon's Ultimate Secrets of Card Magic
|
|
|
England: The Supreme Magic Company, 1978. [MAG]. Third impression. 242 pp. Hardcover, bound in red boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Prior owner's address blindstamp on the second page.. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gilbert Handkerchief Tricks for Boys
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: The A. C. Gilbert Company, 1920. [MAG]. 81 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the endpapers tanned.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gilbert Coin Tricks for Boys
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: The A. C. Gilbert Company, 1920. [MAG]. 81 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the endpapers tanned.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gilbert Knots and Splices with Rope-Tying Tricks
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: The A. C. Gilbert Company, 1920. [MAG]. 82 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the endpapers tanned.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gilbert Chemical Magic
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: The A. C. Gilbert Company, 1920. [MAG]. 61 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the endpapers tanned.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Modern Magicians' Hand Book, an Up-To-date Treatise on the Art of Conjuring
|
|
|
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake [MAG]. A faulty printing. The verso of the sheet for pages 4-5, 8-9, 12-13, 24-25 was never printed and then bound in blank (or perhaps this is an illusion). Hardcover, bound in illustrated cloth. The cover is edge-worn and spotted.. Good.. 12mo - 5" x 7.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Modern Magic, a Practical Treatise on the Art of Conjuring
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay [MAG]. 563 pp. Hardcover, bound in deocrative cloth. Moderate shelf-wear with old tape repair to the inside front gutter and prior owner's address on the free endpaper.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Magic Stage Illusions and Scientific Diversions
|
|
|
New York: Munn & Co., 1906. [MAG]. Hardcover, bound in illustrated cloth. Heavy shelf-wear with the edges frayed and the text and image on the cover faded. Binding restitched with new endpapers. Some wormholes to the fore margin on the first two pages. Age-toning throughout.. Good.. Octavo 7" x 10". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
Houdini's Paper Magic, the Whole Art of Performing with Paper, Including Paper Tearing, Paper Folding and Paper Puzzles
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1922. [MAG]. Second printing. 206 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. A water damaged copy, the red cloth stained with marginal ink bleeding to the first few and last few pages.. Hard Cover. Fair.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Original Tricks; Suggested Routines
|
|
|
Colon, MI: Abbott's Magic Company [Mag]. 20 pp. Supplement to No. 13 Catalogue. Softcover, staple-bound. One corner with a small chip and crease.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Cardworks
|
|
|
Kaufman & Greenberg, 1981. [MAG]. 164 pp. Hardcover, bound in dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Prior owner's adress sticker on the title-page.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 6" x 9.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
"59" Expert Card Tricks with Very Little Practice, Also Fortune-Telling and Meaning of Cards
|
|
|
Chardon, OH: Chardon Publishing, 1932. [Mag]. 56 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover soiled and creased at the corners.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 7.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ibidem. A Three Volume Set
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Kaufman and Greenberg, 1993. [MAG]. Three volumes, the second published in 2001, the third in 2002. Reprints 37 issues of the card magic enthusiast's underground magazine. The third volume also includes "Aziz and Beyond" by P. Howard Lyons and Max Haven by the Hermetic Press. Hardbacks, bound in black boards with dustwrappers. Light shelf-wear. Note: Additional postage may be required due to the weight of this set.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pat Patterson Lyons. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 23) |
Magic Feats, a Miscellany of Practical Magic
|
|
|
Birmingham, England: Goodliffe, 1948. [MAG]. 37 pp. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear. The staples have rusted. Some rippling and discoloration to the fore margin of the first and last few pages.. Good.. Illus. by Roe. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Card Cavalcade 3
|
|
|
1975. [MAG]. 188 pp. Hardcover, bound in brown boards. Light shelf-wear. Prior owner's address label on the title-page and blind-stamp.. Stated First Edition.. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Conjurer's Vade Mecum
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay [MAG]. 159 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover stained. Good.. 12mo - 3.5" x 6". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Threshold (Masters of Magic Series Vol. 1, No. 5)
|
|
|
Sillery, Canada: Camirand Academy of Magic, 1981. [Mag]. 41 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Light shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Grant's Brilliant Card Magic
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: U. F. Grant [MAG]. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Doc and His Deck
|
|
|
New York: Louis Tannen, 1976. [MAG]. Second printing. 157 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards. Moderate shelf-wear with a dampstain to the top edge and endpapers.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Boy's Treasury of Sports, Pastimes, and Recreations
|
|
|
London: D. Bogue, 1844. [Antq]. 464 pp. With four hundred vignette wood engravings. Hardcover, bound in embossed green cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners rubbed through the cloth, the inside hinges cloth reinforced. With sections on Rounders, Cricket, Card Tricks and Legerdemain, Toys, Recreational chemistry, etc. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good.. 12mo - 4.5" x 7". more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
