cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GAMES

from VELMA CLINTON BOOKS

Browse GAMES | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more GAMES / General books
1) CRIBBAGE BOARDS 1863 - 1998 With Price Guide
Bemis, Bette L

Atglen PA: Schiffler Publishing. Near Fine. c. 2000. Large Paperback. 0764309773 . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Over 350 color photos. Bibliography. GAMES. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page: "To Anice and Don Lyman - good friends! In deep appreciation of your interest in my hobby and your wonderful contributions to my collection. I am already recording their histories for Book #2! In Sisterly Love, Bette L. Bemis 3/2000." Errata page loosely laid-in. Cribbage boards of war and peace, with 61 and 122 point scoring, and on which pegs follow the straight and narrow or meander across the board in innovative street designs are all featured in this book. Also provided are histories of the game and of the companies that have produced cribbage boards, such as H. Baron Co. , E. S. Lowe, Miton Bradley, and Whitman Publishing. Pictured and discussed are boards created from exotic materials including ivory and bone, and methods for determining the age of heirloom boards. Rounding out the presentation are cribbage board values and an extensive bibliography. ; 10-7/8 x 8-3/8"; 144 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) THE CALCULATOR PUZZLE BOOK
Birtwistle, Claude

NY Bell Pub. C 1978,. Hardcover. 0517266822 . First printing thus . 126pp. Index. Mathematical drawings . 8VO . HC. Yellow boards, bright gold lettering . GAMES. Over 090 challenging puzzles which will satisfy even the most demanding enthusiast. All can be solved with a four-function calculator. There are several cross number puzzles . DJ is clean and unworn, binding is almost like new. Name stamped on front pastedown. Paper is uniformly age-browned but o/w clean and unmarked. VG / VG + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
3) ALL ABOUT DARTS America's Most Complete and Up-To-Date Book on the Game of Darts
Brackin, I. L. and W. Fitzgerald

Chicago: Contemporary Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1986, 1975. Large Paperback. 0809249847 . Book's front cover has some creases and there is a 1/4" long tear in the surface, at the spine, o/w minor wear on clean and sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. Index. Cartoons. GAMES. Even a veteran player would be hard put to find a straight answer to the question, "How do you play darts?" the cope of the sport for variety and skill would fill a whole book. This is it! There is information in this book of value to both the expert and the beginner. It describes not only how to play darts and the many different games, but also how to play darts BETTER. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 170 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) TRIVIA AND MOR TRIVIA
Carlinsky, Dan and Edwin Goodgold

Secaucus NJ Castle Books C 1966. Hardcover. 268pp. 14p b/w photos. 8vo . HC. Gray-green boards and spine, black lettering . GAMES. 1001 questions and answers about those thrilling days of yesteryear of televisin and movies and RADIO! . DJ is soiled and age-yellowed with moderate wear. Binding is clean and sound with minor wear. Front & back free endpapers have a vertical pencil line, contents are clean and sound. VG - / G - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.75
5) JUGGLING FOR THE COMPLETE KLUTZ
Cassidy, John and B. C. Rimbeaux

Palo Alto Klutz Press C 1977,. 1988 . 82pp + information on ordering equipment & publications by mail. Drawings by Diane Waller . 8vo. . Wraps. White illustrated cover is a little lighter than posterboard. Upper spine corner has a hole punched through, for convenient hanging of the book. . GAMES. "it is our belief that juggling really isn't a spectator sport. It's one form of insanity we feel everyone has a right to experience. " . Very minor edge wear to clean and sound binding. Contents are almost as new. No DJ. VG . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
6) MODEL MILITARY
Consumer Guide editors

NY: Beekman House. Very Good with no dust jacket. c. 1979. Hardcover. 0517294613 . Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Red marker spot on top edge shows up a little on the top margin, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. ; Tan boards, brown lettering. Book is jam-packed with b/w and color photos and some drawings. GAMES. HOBBY. ***8A***The hobby of military modeling is truly a broad one. It offers somethng to the person who likes to work with his hands; and it provides a vast range of endeavor for the collector. Here are displayed scores of military models - planes, tanks, ships, men-at-arms - along with advice on where to buy them, how to make them and how to display them. ; 11-1/8" X 8-3/8"; 72 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) CULBERTSON'S SUMMARY OF CONTRACT BRIDGE 1938 Culbertson System As Presented in the New Gold Book of Bidding and Play
Culbertson, Ely

Philadelphia: John C. Winston. Very Good-. c. 1938. Hardcover. Minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Name inside front cover. The exposed portions of the thumb-indexes are lightly thumb-soiled, else contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Gold cloth, black lettering. Informative endpapers ('Contract Bridge Scoring' and index) . Book is thumb-indexed. GAMES . Front cover says 'Culbertson's New and Complete Summary. Bids and Responses. Leads and Play. ' This book answers the demand for a brief summary of the bidding methods. The rules given may safely be used, without fear of misunderstanding, in any game. While there is no change of system in this book, the new pages on The Intermediate Zone, a subject never before attemped in a book of this size, will prove highly instuctive even to those who have previous editions of the book. ; 5-7/8" Tall; 80 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) HOYLE'S OFFICIAL RULES OF CARD GAMES Including Instructions and Strategies
Doyle, Deborah, editor

Victoria, Australia: Redwood Editions. Very Good-. 2000. Paperback. 186515153X . This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority , Air or Internationa l under standard fees. Trade Paperback. Bottom fore corner of the front cover and first few pages are very lightly bumped, otherwise very minor wear on the clean sound binding. The upper fore corners of a few pages are bent, else contents are almost as new. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 574pp. The colorful PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GAMES. "A compact guide to over 100 popular family games. Rules and strategies of play are fully explained. Step-by-step instructions and clear illustrations or quick and easy reference. " . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) GAMBLE TO WIN A Complete Guide for the Serious Player
Ellison, R. D

Secaucus NJ: Carol Publishing Group. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0818406011 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Black boards, HARDCOVER. Red lettering. Five scorecard plates. 62 figures in text. GAMES. The games best suited to generate winning conditions are craps, minibaccara t, and roulette. Craps is a game of trends - the one thing the casinos can't control. You'll learn how to anticipate trend development, when to restrain betting, and how to bet with almost pinpoint precision. Minibaccarat is a game of patterns; you will learn how to capitalize on this by using your knowledge of primary and secondary patterns, combination bets, and encompassing trends. Roulette is a game of chance that can be converted to a game of skill for brief periods; by reading the scoreboard data you will learn what the table results have been for the past twenty decisions and then can create your own tote board, from even money to long shots. This is the one book that offers you the information needed to beat the statistical edge. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 346 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) PRACTICAL AUCTION BRIDGE
Ferguson, Wynne

NY: George H. Doran Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. c. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. The book's spine is moderately faded but the lettering is unaffected. There is a partial faint cup ring on the front cover , o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Name on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked; Orange cloth, black lettering. Index to laws of auction bridge. GAMES. If you are a beginner and want seriusly to learn to play a good game, you must study this book, page by page. The game requires courage, concentration and patience: the courage to overbit your hand when advisable; the concentration to remember the cards that have been played; and the patience to be able to take your losses with good grace. You must also remember that the game is psychological . You must, threfore, study your partner and your opponents. ; 7-1/2" Tall; 222 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.50
11) FELL'S GUIDE TO PAPERCRAFT TRICKS, GAMES AND PUZZLES
Gibson, Walter B

NY Frederick Fell Pub. C. 1963. Hardcover. 125pp. Scores of line drawings . Over 8" Tall. Hardcover. Tan boards, brown lettering . GAMES. 1" X 1" and 1/2" X 1/4" pieces missing from bottom edge of DJ's back panel, top edge is moderately worn, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Top edge is lightly foxed. Binding and contents are almost like new. VG / G . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.75
12) GOREN SETTLES THE BRIDGE ARGUMENTS Authoritative Answers to Knotty Problems That Are the Cause of Frequent Misunderstandings At the Bridge Table
Goren, Charles H

NY: Hart Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0805511148 . Aside from some very minor edge soil, the book is almost as new. Minor wear on complete, clean DJ. ; Bright green cloth, bright gold lettering. GAMES. "Goren, known world-wide as Mr. Bridge, has gathered together most of the questions which cause frequent bridge arguments. He gives the answers clearly, unequivocally, authoritatively. He also logically dissects the situation, explaining why the answer must be so. Goren also tells in what special circumstances a rule that he cites might be nullified. The main precept is laid down, but the knotty probelms that arise from the basic situation are explored in depth. " Index. Three coupons in back of book , to be mailed to Goren Associates, which entitle the sender to a full and authoritative answer to one bridge problem or argument per coupon. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 429 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
13) FUN FOR THE NOT-SO-YOUNG
Hedges, Sid G

NY Philosophical Library C 1958. Hardcover. 142pp. A few drawings. 7-3/8" X 5" . Hc. Full blue cloth, bright gold lettering . GAMES. Sets out to show the multitude of ways in which "fun" can be had when mounting years make so many pursuits and habits of early and middle life no longer practicable. Main sections: Furn for One; Furn for Two or Three; Fun Together. A goldmine of ideas for the over-50s, and indeed the over-80s! . . Minor wear to clean DJ. Very minor wear to clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and sound. . VG - / VG - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
14) THE WORLD'S GREATEST BLACKJACK BOOK, REVISED EDITION
Humble, Lance & Carl Cooper

NY: Doubleday. Very Good-. (c. 1980) 1987. Revised Edition; Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0385153821 . Very minor soil, minor edge wear on sound binding. Contents are lightly age-browned in the margins, else clean and unmarked. ; Green cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Glossary of blackjack jargon. Basic strategy summary charts. GAMES. Numerous figures in text. A revised edition of the blackjack player's bible, featureing Hi-Opt I, the most powerful simple betting system available. Includes Atlantic City, Las Vegas, and international playing rules. Includes: player options (standing, hitting, doubling down, pair splitting, etc. ) ; common playing mistakes by rookies; general table etiquette; choosing a place to play; dealing with the dealer; warning signs of a cheating dealer (empty table, R25 & $100 minimum tables, time-watching , no-bust dealer, 10 off the top) ; how to play smart without a system, etc. ; 8-1/8" Tall; 405 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) OSWALD JACOBY'S COMPLETE CANASTA
Jacoby, Oswald

Garden City Doubleday 1950. Hardcover. 160pp. 8vo . Tan cloth w/red spine lettering. Endpapers are rules for Canasta Scoring . GAMES. How to play Canasta, by the Number 1 ranking player and teacher . Paper is lightly browned. DW is very soiled with moderate edge wear. Good + / Fair . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.75
16) LASKER'S HOW TO PLAY CHESS
Lasker, Emanuel

Hardcover. NY Gramercy nd. 107pp. Illustrated examples . 8vo . HC. Light blue boards, black lettering . GAMES. An elementary text for beginners, which teaches chess by a new, easy and comprehensive method . White DW is soiled and edge worn. Binding edges are faded but binding is clean with only minor wear. Ink question mark on p. 38 & notation on p.61, o/w contents are clean and sound. Good / Fair + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.75
17) CHESSMEN
Mackett-Beeson, A. E. J

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1968. Hardcover. Minor wear on top/bottom of book's spine and corners, o/w very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Large gift inscription on half-title. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Green cloth, black lettering and design. 23p full-color photos, scores of b/w photos. Illustrated endpapers. GAMES. A brief history of chess, followed by photographs, in color and black/white of beautiful examples of chess pieces throughout the ages, with considerable explanatory text. ; 8" X 8-3/8" ; 120 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) MAGIC EYE, A NEW WAY OF LOOKING AT THE WORLD
N. E. Thing Enterprises

Kansas City Andrews And McMeel 5th Printing 1994. Hardcover. (c. 1993 ) 32pp. 25 full-color, full-page and 1 b/w full-page 3-D illusion illustrations, plus 2 pages of solutions . Horizontal format: 8-5/8" X 11-1/8" . HC. Full-color boards with 3-D illusionpicture on front cover . MISC. GAMES. Very minor edge wear on clean DJ. Binding and contents are almost like new. Fine / VG + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) SICILIAN DEFENCE CLOSED SYSTEM.VOL.2 (B24-B25) Sicilian Defence Closed Variation (B24-B25) Vol. 2
Neumann, A

Bologna Italy: S1 Editrice S. R. L.. Very Good-. c. 1996. First Printing. Oversize Paperback. 8886127499 . Minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Illustrated white cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Hundreds of boards illustrated. Code system. GAMES. 'White has greater momentum on the kingside and therefore some chances on this flank, the main theme being a long term attack by the expansion f4, g4 and possibly f5, etc. Black's prospects are invariably on the queenside having already a spatial wedge by virtue of the pawn on c4 and pressure exerted in this area by the fianchetto. ...more recently this sytem has been the popular try of Medina's favorite weapon, having regularly played it in the last decade or so. Although not extensively seen in master practice one usually finds one or two games in current tournaments and matches, some masters employing it farily frequently, notably Biyiasas. ' ; 6-3/4 x 9-3/8"; 234 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) FACSIMILE OF WORLD WAR II AIRPLANE SPOTTER PLAYING CARDS
No Author

Stamford CT: U. S. Games Systems, Inc.. As New. Non-Book. 0880795093 . As new. ; Pack of spotter playing cards. The cards are 2-1/2" x 3-3/8". GAMES. Each card includes 3 silhouettes on the face: a front view, side view and a view of the bottom of the aircraft as seen by a ground observer. Planes are from Britain, Japan, Italy, Germany and U. S. A. As playing cards, they may be used for all games where a conventional pack is required, such as Bridge, Poker, Hearts, Black Jack, etc. First issued in 1943. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) BRADY GAMES TERMINAL VELOCITY The Official Combat Guide to Planetary Destruction
No Author

Indianapolis IN: Brady Publishing. Good+. c. 1995. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1566863449 . Back cover's lower fore corner is creased, else minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Black line on bottom edge. CDROM envelope has been opened. Contents are clean. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. Numerous b/w illustrations. Includes CDROM containing the shareware version of TERMINAL VELOCITY, including only the first nine levels. "You must register to obtain the full version of TERMINAL VELOCITY. " The CDROM also contains a TERMINAL VELOCITY editor, TVCAD 1.0 which allows you to edit terrain, add or delete enemies, and change the attributes of enemies. As a bonus the shareware version of RAPTOR is also included. GAMES. This official guide to TERMINAL VELOCITYprovides up-to-the-minute, accurate information for playing and winning TERMINAL VELOCITY. "You are an Earth pilot (in 2704) flying the TV-202, a fighter that few pilots can handle. You must take out the alien forces at any cost - and find out what's behind the alien invasion - before Earth falls to the onslaught. " ; 7-1/4 x 9"; 350 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) MORE CHESS OPENINGS; TRAPS AND ZAPS 2
Pandolfini, Bruce

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition; Eleventh Printing. Paperback. 067179499X . Trade Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; 8-3/8" Tall, 255pp. The colorful PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GAMES. 200 brand-new openings for players of all levels, including over 200 traps and 200 zaps. "Presents everyday errors in openings and their immediate refutations. With detailed instruction and his usual precise explanation, Pandolfini teaches the defenses necessary to ward off the toughest opponents, including: Sicilian Defense, Caro-Kann Defense, Modern Defense, Alekhine Defense, French Defense, Pirc Defense, and Center Counter Defense. "Index. Practically every page has a board illustration. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) SO YOU WANNA BE A GAMBLER! BLACKJACK Learn How to Win
Patrick, John

Metuchen New Jersey: No Publisher Listed.. Very Good-. 1983. Large paperback. 0930911012 . Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Name on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Black cover is about the weight of posterboard. GAMES. Learn the importance of the starting bankroll. Gain knowledge of the game , the theory behind every move you must make while sitting at a table. Learn money management and discipline, the keys to any form of gambling. If you follow the rules laid out by the author, he claims you will learn how to win. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 188 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) THE WAITE GROUP ARTIFICIAL LIFE PLAYHOUSE: EVOLUTION AT YOUR FINGERTIPS
Prata, Stephen

Corte Madera CA: Waite Group Press. Very Good-. c. 1993. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1878739328 . Very minor wear on clean, sound binding. Disk's envelope is open. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Includes a High Density 1.2 MB Utility Disk. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. GAMES. ARTIFICIAL LIFE PLAYHOUSE turns your compluter into a full-blown laboratory that lets you examine the development of life and take control of evolution. Contains 8 hands-on artificial life programs. You can: control evolution with Conway's Game of Life; set the laws by which simple cells evolve with LINE-CA; develop colorful cellular automata over successive generations with CYCLIC SPACE; unveil the incredible efficiency of cumulative selection as you coax random text strings into intelligible words with WORDEVOL; , etc. ; 7 x 9"; 179 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) THE NEW GAMBLER'S BIBLE How to Beat the Casinos, the Tracks, Your Bookie, and Your Buddies
Reber, Arthur S

NY: Three Rivers Press. Good+. c. 1996. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0517886693 . Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Neat green highlighton on pages 273-288, thumb-smudge on page vii, else contents are clean. ; The colorful PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GAMES. "From blackjack to the ponies, from baccarat to the slots, gaming expert Arthur Reber shows you how to maximize your wins and minimize your losses. You'll learn what every smart gambler knows - that no get-rich-quick scheme really works. Because the way to take home money is to understand the true odds of gaming, Reber divides all games in two categories: Type L (those which you cannot statistically win, over time) and Type W (those you have a chance of winning, if you play smart) . He provides rock-solid strategy based on state-of-the art mathematical projections and inside knowledge of how casinos and other betting institutions operate. " Index. Some figures in text. ; 9-1/8"Tall; 386 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.50
26) THE MONOPOLY COMPANION The Game from A to Z, Winning Tips, Trivia
Rich Uncle Pennybags with Philip Orbanes

Boston: Bob Adams, Inc.. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 155850950X . Trade Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 7-1/2" Tall, 215 pp. The illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GAMES. "A fun packed guide to the history, rules, and winning strategies behind the world's most popular board game! ...Pennybags reveals everything he knows about the game. 'And that, quite frankly, ' boast the Rich Uncle, 'is everything'. " Two Official Tournament Score Sheets for Long Game. Two pages of ads for Parker Brothers games. Drawings throughout by Jack McMahon. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) KITE MAKING AND FLYING
Ridgeway, Harold

NY: Gramercy Publishing. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Top of DJ's spine is worn/torn, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Quite a few areas on both front and back covers are slightly darker than the rest of the covers, pin hole in back cover's surface, o/w binding is sound and unworn. Very minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Mustard colored boards, black lettering, index. Numerous b/w drawings. GAMES. Detailed instructions and diagrams make it easy for anyone to uild a unique and beautiful collection of kites. Hints about the right weather for kite flying, historic background material, and information about tools, materials, methods, and accessories for construction all make this an invaluable book for parents and children alike, or for anyone whok loves to go fly a kite. ; Over 8" Tall; 155 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) CARD TRICKS For Parlor and Stage Entertainments, with Full Instructions for the Amateur Performer
Romanoff, Professor

Chicago: Shrewesbury Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. c. 1927. Paperback. 1/8" missing from top and bottom of book's spine. Large area of bottom portion of the back cover is stained and stain shows up on the last pages of the book, which contain advertisements for other books. Moderate over-all cover soil with otherwise minor wear on the sound binding. Paper is uniformly lightly age-yellowed, o/w Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Light brown covers are about the weight of construction paper. Dozens of drawings. GAMES. Sleight-of-hand card tricks. Tricks with ordinary cards not requiring sleight-of-hand. Card tricks requiring calculation. Card tricks requiring confederacy. Tricks requiring prepared cards or sleight-of hand. ; 7" Tall; 151 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) STANDARD CHESS OPENINGS
Schiller, Eric

NY: Cardoza Publishing. Fine. 2000. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 0940685728 . This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority , Air or Internationa l under standard fees. Trade Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; 9" Tall, 756pp plus publisher's ads. The blue, color-photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GAMES. The complete and definitive standard to all the major chess openings. More than 3000 opening strategies. 250 completely annotated games, and 1000 diagrams. "You'll learn every important chess opening and variation ever played and currently in vogue. " "Unorthodox Chess Openings "Index. Opening moves index. Openings index. Games index. Chronological index. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHESS OPENINGS index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) VICTORY AT VIDEO POKER And Other Video Games Including Video Blackjack, Video Craps and Video Keno
Scoblete, Frank

Chicago: Bonus Books. VG. 1995. First Edition. Paperback; Second Printing. 1566250439 . Trade Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 9"Tall, 281pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GAMES. "The definitive guide to playing and winning at games that are on the up-and-up: Jacks or better draw poker; Deuces wild poker; Joker wild poker; Deuces and joker wild poker. You'll learn which versions of your favorite gmes to play and which to avoid. You'll also learn the best strategies for coming home ahead, plus strategies for playing many of the newest games and bonus features and second-chance options .. Covers winning strategies for other video games as well. " Extensive Glossary. Index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) MAGIC ACROSS THE TABLE
Severn, Bill

NY: David McKay. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. Vry minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Light brown boards, black lettering. Line drawings in text. GAMES. A collection of magic tricks that anyone, beginner or buff, can learn to perform with skill. Step by step instructions for magic tricks that are wonderfully simple to perform, yet complex and mystifying to small audiences. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 122 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) THE SECOND BOOK OF BRIDGE The Play of the Hand
Sheinwold, Alfred

NY: Sterling Pub.. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. (c. 1953) 1954. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho very slightly cocked binding. Prize award notice on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate soil and wear on the non-price-cut DJ. ; Light tan cloth, blue-green lettering. GAMES. Index. "This is a book not only for beginners, but for all players who want to improve their game - that is, anyone below the 'expert' level. It shows logically how you can win the greatest number of tricks (offensively and defensively) by playing your cards right. Bidding alone isn't enough! - You must be just as familiar with the play. " ; 8" Tall; 159 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) THIRD BOOK OF BRIDGE How to Bid and Play in Duplicate Tournaments
Sheinwold, Alfred

NY: Sterling Pub.. Good. c. 1954. Hardcover. Hundreds of tiny light spots on the binding. The spine is faded from blue to gray but the lettering is perfectly clear. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor brown stain on pages 100-101 from newspaper article, endpapers are lightly age-browned. Else contents are clean. ; Light blue cloth, red and gray lettering. GAMES. Index. Informational endpapers. "Many tournament veterans use rubber bridge tactics in duplicate games without being aware that the two games are very different. Once you have become familiar with the inner philosophy of duplicate biddng and play, you will be able to separate the games in your mind and gain the utmost pleasure from being at home in both fields. A duplicate tournament is a bridge contest in which each hand is fully bid and played at one table, after which the very same hand is bid and played by entirely different people at another table. Everything except the players remains the same: the cards, the position of the dealer, the vulnerability - everything you can think of. The re-play duplicates the original conditions. If those cards are good, it is up to you to win more with them than the other fellow does; and if those cards are bad, your task is to lose less with them. The luck of the deal, so important at ordinary rubber bridge, simply doesn't exist in duplicate bridge. " "Coffin's Contrct Calculator for Duplicate Tournament Bridge" is enclosed in an envelope. ; 8" Tall; 157 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) PLAYBOY'S GUIDE TO CASINO GAMBLING, CRAPS, BLACKJACK, ROULETTE & BACCARAT
Silberstang, Edwin

Chicago Playboy C 1980. Hardcover. Stated First Edition . 448pp. Glossary. Loosely Laid-in Errata sheet. . Tall 8vo . Hc. Brown cloth spine, red boards, gold lettering . GAMES. Thorouth and authoritative. Each game is discussed in a comprehensiv e, clear, informative, and no-frills style. How to determine the odds. Strategies. Top/bottom of DJ's spine and back panel are worn & torn, o/w minor DJ wear. Book's spine is a little rubbed, lettering is dulled but clear. Minor fading of top & bottom of spine, o/w minor binding wear. Contents are clean and sound. Good + / Good - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.75
35) PLAYBOY'S GUIDE TO CASINO GAMBLING, CRAPS, BLACKJACK, ROULETTE & BACCARAT
Silberstang, Edwin

Chicago: Playboy Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1980. First Edition. 0872236188 . The bottom 1/16" of the covers is faded, o/w very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Errata slip loosly laid-in. A small area of the top margin of about a third of the pages is slightly wrinkled, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. ; Light brown cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Glossaries. GAMES. Covers: casino personnel ; the combinations and ture odds in craps; craps table and layout; basic craps game; the free-odds bets; other layout bets; winning methods of play; basic mechanics of blackjack play; playing the casino game; player's optins; insurance bet; casino rules of play; winning blackjack strategies; strategical considerations; cad-counting mehtods; American roulette; European roulette; roulette systems; betting limits and money management; American baccarat; mini-baccarat; the odds of baccarat; ckhem de fer; baccarat a deux tableaux; baccarat bettng systems; systems based on winning steaks; other betting systems. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 448 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) CASINO GAMBLING FOR THE WINNER, NEW REVISED EDITION
Stuart, Lyle

Secaucus NJ: Lyle Stuart. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980 (c. 1978, 1980). Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0818402997 . Minor wear and soil ond DJ. Minor edge soil, ow Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Red textured boards, bright gold lettering. GAMES. The most authentig gambling book of our time, the fruit of twenty-one years of high roller activity. Never before has a person who gamles for high stakes been so candid about the rules of winning, the disciplines you need to win, and the loverly benefits of being a consistent winner. If you have ever been to a gambliing casinoand wondered why some are winners while so many lose, this is the book for you. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 208 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) MODERN CHESS OPENING THEORY
Suetin, A. S

NY: Pergamon Press. VG-. 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Trade Paperback. Minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. The contents are clean and unworn. ; 7-3/4" Tall, 322pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GAMES / CHESS. Translated by Dr. D. J. Richards, edited by P. H. Clarke. "An attempt to categorize the variious forms which the opening struggle may asume, by studying the theoretical reseraches and practical experience made in a number of different openings. My main aim has been to work out a new method of teaching opening theory, based on the study of typical position...This book is intended for players of the higher grades (2nd Category - candidate Master; British Chess Federation grades 5a-2b approximately) as well as for teachers of the game. " Jam-packed with opening examples and display boards. Index of Openings. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: