Dogsfrom VELMA CLINTON BOOKS |
|
Browse Dogs | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more NATURE / Dogs books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
COLD NOSES AND WARM HEARTS
|
|
|
Preface By Corey Ford . Englewood Cliffs NJ Prentice-Hall C 1958. Hardcover. 269pp. 24p of cartoons . 9-7/8" X 7" . Orange boards, black lettering . Dogs. Anthology by Ogden Nash, Steinbeck, Corey Ford, James Thurber, E. B. White, etc. , etc. . Brief inscription on front endpaper . DW quite worn & torn on edges, but clean & complete. Minor binding wear. Clean & sound interior. VG - / Fair + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC DOG
|
|
|
NY: Wings Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (c. 1988) 1994. Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. 0517118424 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Red boards, bright gold lettering. Lots of humorous drawings. DOGS. In this hilarious dog's-eye view of our crazy world, Baker tell you everything you need to know to live happily ever after with your best neurotic friend. Delightful, silly, irreverent, and just plan funny, this book will make you laugh out loud even as it improves your relationshp with your beloved pet. If you've been wondering how to put up with the neurotic dog in your life, this is the book you need. Buy two copies - one for you to read, one for your dog to eat. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 137 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE GOLDEN RETRIEVER
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good-. c. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876059795 . A few sharp, shallow (puppy teeth? ) marks on front cover, otherwise binding and contents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy boards. 57 full-color photos, many full page. DOGS. Buying a puppy. Breeding, Whelping and rearing. Health care. Lead training. Teaching manners. Grooming. Breed Standard. Types of dog shows. Trimming. Ring procedure. Walking to heel. Retrieving game. Obedience competition. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE AKC'S WORLD OF THE PURE-BRED DOG A Celebration of the Pure-Bred Dog in America
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Good+. c. 1983. Hardcover. 0876054068 . The tips of the lower fore corners are worn through to the boards and the bottom edges are lightly self worn, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Small red dot on top & bottom edges. Contents are clean and unmarked, with a very gentle wave in the top margins. DJ is protected by clear plastic cover. Top & bottom of DJ's spine are worn, with missing chips, DJ's fore corners are moderately worn, else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Black cloth, bright silver lettering . Index. More than 350 b/w illustrations (line drawings, etchings, photos) and 33 full-color reproductions of paintings and sculpture. DOGS. "To help celebrate its 100th Anniversary, the American Kennel Club has spared no expense to produce this marvelously entertaining and lavishly illustrated new book, covering the entire world of the pure-bred dog in America... Many of the finest writers in the sport of dogs have provided thoughtful and engaging chapters on each of the Groups, great Dog Shows, Field Trials, the origin and development of Obedience, famous dogs and their people and famous people and their dogs, dogs serving society, the early sporting press, the dog in art, and a capsule history of the AKC itself. The 'Dog in Prose' section is a special treat, with heartwarming stories by such favorites as O. Henry, Albert Payson Terhune, Jack London, Gene Hill, John Steinbeck, and many others. " ; 8-5/8 x 11-1/8"; 344 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
MOTHER KNOWS BEST The Natural Way to Train Your Dog
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good-. c. 1985. First Edition; Fifteenth Printing. Hardcover. 0876056664 . Several short scratches (not penetrating the covering material) on the front cover and back covers, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. No DJ. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy green boards, white & tan lettering. Drawings by author. Over 100 b/w photos. DOGS. "Because mother as teacher is so successful in Nature, it follows that a training regimen based on this natural learning will also succeed in an owner/dog relationship. Using this natural learning as a base, renowned author/trainer Carol Lea Benjamin presents a training program designed to shape your dog into the best companion it can be, at home or in public. Sensibly, easily your dog can be developed into a credit to you and your training - a properly socialized member of your pack. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
SECOND-HAND DOG How to Turn Yours Into a First-Rate Pet
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good-. (c.1988) 1989. Trade Paperback. 0876057350 . Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 12 b/w photos, mostly full-page. Drawings are reminiscent of the drawings of James Thurber in their simplicity. DOGS. "Here is an invaluable guide to rehabilitating those myriad unfortunate dogs which have either never had a home or have been shuttled from one owner to another, losing confidence, trust and self-esteem every step on the way. It is an absolute must for every owner who wants his second-hand dog to regain the ability to become the warm, loving companion every dog should be. ; 9" Tal; 96 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE NEW COMPLETE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG Fifth Edition, Completely Revised
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good+. c. 1947 - 1982. Fifth Edition; Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. 0876051514 . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Glossy yellow, color-photo illustrated boards. DOGS. "An indispensable guide for beginners and long-time owners alike...Here is the true working dog - herder, guard dog, police dog, guide dog for the blind and deaf, sentry war dog, search and rescue dog, avalanche dog, detector of bombs, narcotics, undergound leaks - and more. A superlative show dog, he has starred in Obedience since its very beginnings...This excellent new edition captures it all for you. It describes the breed's beginnings and its development. It guides you on acquiring a puppy and advises you on diet, management and training...and enriching it all are over 150 superb b/w pictues of German Shepherd Dogs. " Bibliography. Glossary of dog terms. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
IF ONLY YOU KNEW HOW MUCH I SMELL YOU True Portraits of Dogs
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0821224972 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. As is so common with books printed on this shiny, coated paper, the contents are kinda wavy, but they are clean and unmarked. Very minokr wear and soil on the complete DJ. . ; HARDCOVER. Brown cloth spine, black lettering. DOGS. 62 sepia-tone full-page photos, most faced by a short, topical poem, some with the poem on the same page. Photographs by Valerie Shaff. Mostly humorous. ; 8-3/8 x 8-3/8"; 136 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
PENNY, THE STORY OF A FREE-SOUL BASSET HOUND
|
|
|
Philadelphia Lippincott C 1972. Hardcover. Stated First Edition . 191pp. Drawings by Taylor Oughton . 8vo . White boards, black lettering . Dogs. The Borlands little suspected that one shokrt-legged, flop-eared animal would make such a change in their tranquil lives as she plunged them into a series of whirlwind eposides. Irrestible, a born clown with impecable manners. . Minor wear and foxing of DW. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents, however, the pages have a gentle waviness. VG - / Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
ADOPTING THE RACING GREYHOUND
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good+. 1992. Eighth Printing. Tade Paperback. 0876051905 . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Appendixes. Index. Scores of b/w photos. DOGS. People who adopt an ex-racer have spared an intelligent, elegant creature from either immediate destruction or eventual destruction in a research laboratory. But if the adopter does not know how the dog was trained, fed and cared for during its track life, and how to modify or change these practices, then the result will be an unhappy owner and an unsuccessful adoption. Branigan addresses such topics as : how to chose the right dog for you; preparing the home; feeding, grooming and training; equipment; participating in organized competitions and just having fun. This book also touches on the proud history of this oldest of all purebred dog familes. Even though the Greyhound has traditionally been used in hunting and coursing, it gets along extremely well with other dogs and adapts well to life in the home. Anyone who adopts an ex-racer, whether for humanitarian reasons or for the simple desire for companionship, will have a patient, loving creature that is eager to please and a joy to be with. ; 9-1/4" tall; 148 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THIS IS THE LHASA APSO
|
|
|
Neptune City NJ T. F. H. Pub. C 1977.. Hardcover. 320pp. Index. Scores of b/w photos plus a few full-color pages. . 8vo . Full-color illustrated boards. Dogs. Chapter include: Origin of the Breed; History of the Breed; The Lhasa Apso Arrives in Great Britain; Standard for the Breed; The American Lhasa Apso Club; etc. Name & address on front endpaper. No DW. VG. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
THIS IS THE BICHON FRISE
|
|
|
Neptuen City NJ: T. F. H.. Very Good-. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Five pages each have one line of type neatly highlighted in yellow, else contents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Glossy, full-color illustrated boards. Index. 16p color photos, hundreds of b/w photos. There is no cprt date in this book. The epilogue refers to 1972 and 1973 but, from the nice condition of the book, it is probably a later reprint. DOGS. Some chapters: History of the Bichon Frise; The Bichon Frise in America; The Bichon Frise standard; Buying your Bichon Frise puppy; Special characteristics to look for when buying a Bichon; Grooming the Bichon Frise; Genetics; Breeding the Bichon Frise; Training your Bichon Frise; Showing your Bichon Frise; Nutrition; Geriatrics; Your dog, your veterinarian and you; The blight of parasites; Dictionary of dog diseases; Complete glossary of dog terms. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
DOGS AND THEIR WAYS
|
|
|
Translated By David MacRae London Or Geneve Minerva 1974. Hardcover. 124pp. More than 100 photos in b/w and color . 10" X 7-7/8" . Black boards, bright gold lettering . Dogs. Everything you ever wanted to know about dogs - and more, but you have to search it out as there is no table of contents or index, just fascinating pictures and text . Minor binding soil & wear. No DW. Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
TOUS LES CHIENS DU MONDE En Couleurs
|
|
|
Paris: Elsevier Sequoia. F. 1974. Hardcover. 2800300299 . Book is almost as new. ; 7-3/4" Tall, 256pp. Smooth, full-color photo illustrated boards. DOGS. Entire text is in French. "Toutes les races illustrees en couleurs et decrites en detail pour vous aider. A connaitre et reconnaitre les chiens. A les comprendre et a vous en faire aimer. A mieux choisir votre fidele compagnon. Les 341 races, soit tous les chiens du mond, sont decrites en detail et illustrees en couleurs. Le texte donne pour chacune l'origine et la fonction, les traits particuliers et le temperament. La taille et le pelage figurent en regard, a cote de l'illustration. Le tout forme le guide le plus clair, le plus pratique et le plus complet de tous le chiens de race. " Index. Each dog is illustrated in full color. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SCOTTISH TERRIER
|
|
|
NY: G. Howard Watt. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubbing of front cover, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are lightly age-yellowed, a little more-so in the margins. DJ is in terrible condition, but still provides plenty of information. ; 8-5/8" Tall, 226pp. Brown cloth, gold lettering. DOGS. More than three dozen b/w illustrations. "This comprehensive book on Scotland's best loved dog and canine philosopher, the Scottie - has been written in a most readable non-technical style...The chapters on feeding, breeding, kenneling, conditioning, bench show handling and treatment in disease, are replete with practical information. The trimming and stripping chart is accompanied with an accurate description of the methods of the most successful handlers and there is much other information that will prove invaluable to novice and professional. It also contains the official standard and a carefully analyzed pictorial standard by Edwin Megargee. " .. Index. Top edge colored red. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
PET LIBRARY'S DACHSHUND GUIDE
|
|
|
NY: Pet Library Ltd.. Good+. 1969. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name & address on ffep. Contents are clean and unworn. Slight musty smell. ; 5 x 8-1/8", 250pp. Glossy, color-photo illustrated boards. DOGS. Contents: Why a Dachshund? ; Standards of the breed; How to select your Dachshund; The puppy at home; Feeding; Grooming and care; Training; Breeding; Showing; Diseases and ailments; First Aid; The aging Dachshund. Glossary of "dog talk" terms. Scores of color and b/w photos, a few drawings. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
ALL ABOUT DOGS
|
|
|
NY Random House C 1962. Hardcover. 143pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated with drawings by the author and with photos. . 9-1/8" X 6-7/8" Boards with full-color phtos on front and back. Photo endpapers . Dogs. A thoroughly enjoyable and informtive account of doges, their origins and adaptations . Binding is quite soiled, edges are worn. Contents clean and sound. No DW. Fair + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
MILLIE'S BOOK As Dictated to Barbara Bush
|
|
|
NY: Wm. Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0688040330 . Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Very minokr edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Dark blue cloth, bright gold lettering. Dozens of full-color photo. DOGS. A heartwarming look at one dog's life as Presidential best friend. Chronicles George Bush's administration from the dog days of the August 1988 Presidential campaign to the dog's heaven of a Camp David hiatus. Presents an authorized account not only of the Bushes' White House but also of their home. ; 10-1/4x7-1/8"; 141 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
ROGER CARAS' TREASURY OF GREAT DOG STORIES
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (c. 1987) 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 0883657643 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Dark gray-green boards, bright gold lettering. DOGS. This anthology captures the human-animal bond in the words of current and recent writers of special note. Together they underline an important point: dog stories are no longer largely children's fare. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 497 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
YANKEE The Inside Story of a Champion Bloodhound
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1979. Hardcover. 0399206884 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep, cprt page, and bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape marks, sound binding has very minor wear and soil. Large piece torn from upper fore corner of ffep. Tape marks on ffep & bfep. Red dot on top edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear and soil on complete dust jacket. ; Yellow cloth, brown lettering. Index. 12p b/w illustrations. DOGS. Here is the warm and wonderful story of Yankee, a purebred bloodhound puppy, who bumbles his way into the affections of naturalist Roger Caras and his family. Loving and lovable, dogmatic and domineering, vain and sometimes sad, Yankee emerges is his master's absorbing account as seeming to be more human than many so-called humans. Includes wry and thoughful insights into the breeding of pedigreed dogs, the profession of showing them in the ring, and the happy psychological balance that can be struck between canines and those who love them. ; 9-3/4 x 7"; 95 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE DACHSHUND Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 087605386X . Upper fore corners are very lightly bumped, else binding is c Contents are almost like new. Lean, sound and unworn. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 158pp. Glossy, color-photo illustrated boards. DOGS. "Emphasizes total care, training and companionship ! You'll not only learn about the specie-specifi c traits of your special Dachshund, you'll also learn what the world's like from your pet's perspective; how to feed, goom and keep your Dachshund healthy; and how to enjoy your Dachshund through training and activities you can do together...includes a special chapter on training your Dachhund by Dr. Ian Dunbar, internationally renowed animal behaviorist. " Four pages of Recommended Reading. Numerous full-color photos. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE DACHSHUND An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good-. c. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 087605386X . Gift notation in red on ffep, else binding and conents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy white boards, black lettering. Scores of color photos & drawings. DOGS. "At last , a book about your pet that emphasizes total care, training and companionship! You'll not only learn about the specie-specific traits of your special pet, you'll also learn what the world's like from your pet's perspective; how to feed, goom and keep your pet healthy; and how to enjoy your pet through training and activities you can do together. "; 8-1/2" Tall; 158 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
VETERINARY NOTES FOR DOG BREEDERS
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good-. c. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876058055 . Very minor rubbing on the clean, sound and otherwise unworn binding. Light tan (coffee? ) stains on pages 19 & 20, else contents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Glossy blue boards, maroon spine, yellow lettering. Bibliography. Over 50 pages of drawings & b/w photos. DOGS. "...admirably meets the informational needs of those who are as concerned about the health and well-being of their stock as they are about their dogs' conformations. This book brings to the breeder the material he or she would elicit from a veterinarian in a personal exchange. " Covers: Screening for genetic dieeases; Breeding healthy dogs; Understanding canine reproduction; Managing a healthy kennel; and Developing the proper breeding environment. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 230 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE NEW COLLIE
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good-. 1983. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0876051301 . Ex-library with call label on spine. Library markings on top edge, ffep, title , cprt & Contents pages . Spine is concave. Lower fore corner of the front cover is puppy-chewed, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 304pp. Smooth, color-photo illustrated boards. DOGS. This is the revised edition of THE COMPLETE COLLIE (1962) . Complete pictorial history of Collie Club of America Best of Breed winners from 1925-1982. Three charts trace the sire line of 48 top producing rough and smooth sires. Ten charts do the same for 31 top producing dams. Information about thie history of the Collie, the Standard, breeding, color inheritance , the show ring, grooming, ears, eyes, obedience, the working Collie, Albert Payson Terhune, Eric Knight and Lassie and the Collie club of America, as well as a detailed bibliography. One of the most extensive collections of Collie photograplhs ever assembled, many never published in a book before, was gathered expressly for the purpose of representing the breed in pictures as well as in word for this book. 6-page fold out chart of Collie coat color inheritance. Hundreds of b/w photos. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
SHIH TZU
|
|
|
Neptuen City NJ: T. F. H.. Very Good+. (c. 1981) 1983. Hardcover. 0876667035 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor top edge soil/foxing. Name/addres s on title page's top margin. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Full-color photo-illustrated boards, white spine, black lettering. Full-color photos on endpapers. 17 color photos in addition to cover and endpaper photos. Dozens of b/w photos in text. DOGS. Chapters: Origins; Personality and Temperament; Breed standard; The New Shih Tzu puppy; Obedience training; Breeding; Care of the mother and family; General health care; Dog show compeition; Building a kennel and runs; Grooming. ; 8-1/8" Tall; 125 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE INTELLIGENCE OF DOGS Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
|
|
|
NY: Free Press. 1994. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0029066832 . Upper fore corners are bumped, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 271pp. Black boards, white cloth spine, bright metallic-copper lettering. DOGS. "The usual books on dogs - namely, the veterinary guides, obedience training books, and breed books - do not furnish an accurate picture of dogs' intelligence or mental capacitiy. I am hoping that this book may help to fill that gap in the literature. As a psychologist, dog trainer, and avowed dog lover, I hope to give you some idea of the mental abilities that are present in every dog. I will also go one step further and explore how various breeds differ in terms of their capacities and behaviors. " 8-page b/w photo section. Four pages of drawings. Index. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE COMPLETE MALTESE
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Good. c. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 087605209X . Ex-library with call label on spine. Library markings on top/bottom edges, ffep, half-title, anf bfep. Top of spine is moderately bumped, with a 1/4" tear at the joint between the spine and the front cover. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and top/bottom of spine. Otherwise, minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Smooth light blue boards, black lettering, different full color photos on front & back covers. DOGS. "This silky-haire d beauty is equally at home as an incomparable show dog and a loyal, endearing companion. The breed's fascinating story is lovingly told in THE COMPLETE MALTESE, the most important book ever published on this very special breed. Here are chapters on history from the glories of Greece and Rome to the spotlight of the modern show ring. You'll read about Maltese around the world and learn how to recognize the best ones. Special chapters give you all you need to care for and enjoy your own Maltese and still others let you know the special fraternity you are part of when Maltese share your life. There are insights on breeding, grooming, showing, obedience and much more. " Bibliography. Well over a hundred b/w photos. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 352 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
DOG BREEDING AND MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
London: Arco. Very Good-. 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Paperback. Full-length crease on spine, else Very minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho very slightly cocked binding. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 7" Tall, 155pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. DOGS. Choosing a dog. Sporting dogs. Non-sporting dogs. Grooming and exercising. Training for the hoe companion and/or for show. Dog breeding. Whelping. Puppies. Sickness. Eight-page b/w photo section. Index. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 29) |
PUPPY OWNER'S VETERINARY CARE BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1995. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0876057865 . Shallow dent in bottom edge of back cover, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Short green marker line on top edge. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; White cloth spine, black lettering. Index of Signs and Symptoms of Disease. General index. Numerous b/w photos & drawings. DOGS. This book "...addresses everything puppy owners need to know about their puppies' health so that they grow up to live long lives as healthy adult dogs...contains the most thorough information available on vaccines; parasites; inherited defects; household dangers and first aid; preventive health care; and pediatrics, covering diseases of very part of the body. "; 9-1/2" Tall; 277 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
YOU AND YOUR PUPPY, TRAINING AND HEALTH CARE FOR PUPPY'S FIRST YEAR
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Fine. 1995. Hardcover. DOGS. Slick, full-color illustrated boards, yellow lettering, 257pp, dozens of b/w photos & drawings. Binding and contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; 9 . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE GUILT-FREE DOG OWNER'S GUIDE Caring for a Dog when You're Short of Time and Space
|
|
|
Pownal, Vermont: Storey Communications. Very Good-. c. 1990. First Printing. Large paperback. 0882665758 . minor edge wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. Amusing drawings. LARGE PAPERBACK. Index. DOGS. This book covers more than just the basics, providing information specifically designed for owners of confined doges. For ideas for indoor exercises you can do with iyour dog, to a guide to common behavior proplems, from identifying hazards in your home to travelling with your pet, this book clearly and concisely deals with the special challenges - as well as the speical rewards - of keeping a dog as a companion. ; 9" Tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
YOUR COCKER PUPPY, CARE AND TRAINING
|
|
|
Richmond VA Denlinger's . 1952. Hardcover. 128pp. Ill'd with b/w photos & 16p sectiion of drawings on heavy paper . Tall 8vo . Light blue cloth, dark blue lettering and drawing on cover . Drawings of Cockers on endpapers . Dogs. For the new owner of a Cocker puppy who is interestred primarily in its care, training and well-being . Ex-lib with pocket and call number. Library name lightly embossed on title page. No stamps. Binding is faded (lettering clear) with moderate soil & wear. No DW. Good - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE COMPLETE DOBERMAN PINSCHER Revised Edition
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Good+. 1969. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0876051107 . A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the covering material worn through to the boards. Otherwise very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Name, address inside froknt cover. Contents are clean and unmarked . ; Black, photo-illustrated boards. DOGS. Contents: Character of the Doberman. Origin of the breed. Early breeders and champions in Germany. The Doberman in Germany since 1945. The Doberman outside Germany. The Doberman Pinscher in England. The Doberman as a police dog in England. The Doberman as a police dog in Germany. The Doberman in military service. The Doberman as a working dog. Ear and tail croppng. Temperament. American Doberman kennels. Illena and the Seven Sires. Color in the Doberman. A short explanation of German grammar. The Standard of the Doberman Pinscher. The blueprint of the Doberman Pinscher. The Doberman Pinscher in a nutshell. Gait of the Doberman. Doberman galloping. The Doberman in America. Bibliography. Scores of b/w photos. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE NEW COMPLETE SAINT BERNARD, EDITED AND EXPANDED
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1952, 1963, 1966. Hardcover. The spine is faded to a very light tan, the spine lettering is only legible if you already know what it says. Some fading of frontand back covers, front cover lettering is clear. Otherwise very minor wear, minor soil, on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Orange cloth, white lettering. Glossary. Informative front end papers. Scores of b/w photos, some drawings. DOGS. This is a major revisioin of the original book published in 1952. The historical portions remain substantially unchanged; discussion of the breed as it existed in 1966 has been almost entirely revised. The Saint Bernard is as g=big as canine structure will permit, as heavy of bone and body as his work requires, as gentle and yet indestructible as hope can make him. ; 8-1/2" ; 350 pages; ***M*** . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
DOGS IN THEIR GARDENS
|
|
|
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 158479125X . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Glossy green boards, white lettering. 135 full-color photos. DOGS / GARDENS. "...takes us on a romp through gardens all over the United States and Europe with man's best friend as trusted guide. Whether the backdrop is a blooming meadow in rural Pennsylvania or a formal English garden, award-winning garden writer Page Dickey knows just the instant to train her lens on her canine subjects. In 135 full-color photographs, precious purebreds and endearing mutts are caught enjoying their stunning surrounds in the 23 distinctive gardens they call home. " ; 6-5/8 x 9"; 96 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
HOW TO TRAIN DOGS FOR THE HOME, STAGE AND MOVING PICTURES
|
|
|
NY: Pitman Publishing. Very Good. 1944. Hard Cover. DOGS. Red cloth, black lettering, 175pp. Scores of b/w photos. This text will help you develop your dog into a proud perefomer and make you the envy of yourneighbors. Covers your dog's entire education thorooughtly and effectively in 65 delightful lessons for any and all breeds. Appearance-wise, DJ is a throw-away, but it stilll provides plenty of informatiion and protection. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; 7 . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE ILLUSTRATED DOG'S LIFE
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books International. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1995, 1992. Hardcover. 1855016303 . Very minor edge wear on clean DJ. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Full-color photo-illustrated slick covers, index. Scores of full-color photos. DOGS. ***8A***The photos of dogs and puppies in this magnificent collection capture the essence of our favorite pet. Combined with an insightful text and captions by renowned pet behariourist Warren Eckstein, this book is truly a celebration of everything we hold dear in dogs. ; 11-1/8" X 8-5/8"; 128 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE NEW COMPLETE IRISH SETTER
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Good+. 1983. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0876051662 . Ex-library with call label on spine and library markings on top/bottom edges, and endpapers. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 320pp. Illustratedyellow boards, red & black lettering. DOGS. "Fully instructs on the essentials of care and management, and illustrates every stage of puppy growth. A special chapter by Judy Graef and George Alston shows you step by step (with text and 32 pictures) how to masterfully trim and groom your Irish Setter. Invaluable for exhibitors and judges is Mr. Eldredge's superb commentary on the Standard - augmented by an illustrated orientation on Irish Setter gait . " Bibliography. Hundreds of b/w photos. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
HEARING-EAR DOGS Working Dogs
|
|
|
Mankato MN: Crestwood House. Good+. 1985. Hardcover. 0896862836 . Ex-library with call label on spine. Library markings on ffep and back endpapers. Minor wear, moderate soil, on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked . ; Smooth, color-photo illustrated boards. DOGS / JUVENILE. Discusses the history, training, juses, and breeds of dog who work with the deaf, and lists hearing ear dog programs in the United States. Fully illustrated, with color and b/w photos. Glossary. Training methods. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 47 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE EVANS GUIDE FOR HOUSETRAINING YOUR DOG
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good-. c. 1987. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. 0876055420 . Very minor wear on clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Illustrated glossy red boards, yellow lettering. Index. Bibliography. Dozens of b/w photos. DOGS. Presents a sensible, effective approach to do the job of housetraining once, fast and right. The author's ACCESS system is a powerful tool that gets the results you want. The support you need to succeed, in the form of handy schedules, summary sheets, photos and diagrams are all included. There are also important, special chapters for trainers, breeders, pet store operators and shelter personnel to help clients with housetraining. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
LABRADOR RETRIEVERS A New Owner's Guide to Labrador Retrievers
|
|
|
Neptuen City NJ: T. F. H.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1996. Hardcover. 0793827566 . Minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Some early pages are wavy, else contents are clean, unmarked. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Glossy, illustrated boards. Index. More than 150 color photos. DOGS. Understandng the Labrador Retriever is vitally linked to a happy coexistence with these active, intelligent dogs. Feazell presents a concise but comprehensive history and origin of the breed as well as the Labrador's characteristics and temperament. Contains knowledgeable information on selecting a Labrador puppy, caring for the breed, housebreaking and training, showing, and keeping the breed healthy. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE COMPLETE GOLDEN RETRIEVER
|
|
|
NY Howell Book House 1977. Hardcover. 288pp. Bibliography. Scores of b/w photos & drawings throughout text . Over 9" Tall . HC. Blue boards with color photos, front & back. . DOGS . Corners are lightly bumped and bent slightly inward. Minor wear to top/bottom of spine. Binding is clean and sound. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. VG - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
HOW TO SPEAK DOG
|
|
|
Fairfax VA: Denlinger's. Very Good-. c. 1986. Trade Paperback. 0877141207 . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Address label on title page, else contents are almost as new. ; The yellow, illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. DOGS. An amusing book on the simple rules of dog training, told in story form. Index. Drawings. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 173 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
WHAT IS YOUR DOG SAYING?
|
|
|
NY: Coward - McCann, Inc.. VG/G. 1977. Hardcover. 0698203674 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Top margins have a slight wave, else contents are DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. Clean and unworn. ; 7-1/8 x 10-1/4", 97pp. Brown boards, golden tan cloth spine, black lettering. DOGS. "With photographs, informative text, and lively question-and-answer sessions, Fox & Gates show how to understand what a dog is saying at every stage of its life. " Scores of b/w photos. Index. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
BREEDING & SHOWING PUREBRED DOGS More Adventures on the Road to Westminster
|
|
|
White Hall VA: Betterway Publications. Very Good+. c. 1992. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 155870227X . Very minor edge soil, otherwise binding and contents are almost as new. ; Full-color photo on green cover which is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Appendixes: Glossary of Dog Show Terms; Breeds Recognized by the American Kennel Club; Foreign Dog Registries. Index. A few b/w photos. DOGS. This book is for the serious purebred owner who is thinking of graduating to the next level: breeding purebred dogs, for sale to others, and showing them on a national or even international level. The authors take you step by step through the process of breeding the first litter. They cover everything: the logistics of a breeding program - number of dogs needed, essential equipment, the overall investment needed; choosing the right stud for the right bit*h; natural breeding vs artificial insemination; preparing for the whelping; labor; whelping problems and remedies; emergencies; post-natal care; raising the litter; record keeping; and, finally, parting with the litter. The second section covers, in depth, all aspects of showing, including Westminster. ; 9" Tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
UNLEASHED The Wit and Wisdom of Calvin the Dog, Translated by Chris Glaser
|
|
|
Louisville KY: Westminster John Knox Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0664221165 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. Numerous humorous drawings. DOGS. Calvin is an unusually perceptive and astute dog of mixed breed and great insight, a dog with a hint of the rogue, whose keen observtions on life and the world around him are filled with whimsical humor and philosophical authenticity. ; 7-3/8"Tall; 92 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE NEW ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Good. (c. 1974) 1981. Hardcover. 0876053126 . The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere are the covers worn through to the boards. Covers are sound, but moderately soiled. Minor edge soil. Pen notations on p. 286, else contents are clean and unmarked, on very white paper. No DJ. ; Color-photo illustrated orange boards, white & black lettering. Bibliograhy. Well over a hundred b/w photos, plus drawings. DOGS. This book is two great books in one: THE GUN AND FIELD SPRINGER by Charles S. Goodall and THE SHOW SPRINGER by Julia Gasow. Goodal captures all the lore and thrill of the Springer in the field - and then, in clear, easy-to-follow instructions passes on to novices the training know-hows acquired through long experience. With pictures and pedigrees, Gasow fascinatingly explores the backgrounds of the great show Springers and reveals the secrets of breeding, trimming, conditioning, showing and care that have made her dogs so outstanding. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 288 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE FIRESIDE BOOK OF DOG STORIES
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Good+ with no dust jacket. c. 1943. Spine is lightly rubbed. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Several stains on both front and back covers, as though made by greasy fingers (no feel of grease now) . Top fore corners are lightly bumped, otherwise minor wear on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Red-brown cloth, gold lettering, green spine panel. DOGS. Introduction by James Thurber and 8-page picture-story by James Thurber. One of the most beloved collection of dog stories, with pieces by the likes of Jack London, Booth Tarkington, James Tkhurber, Alexander Woollcott, E. B. White, Lord Dunsakny, Dokn Marquis, Robert Louis Stevenson, etc. , etc. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 591 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO THE DALMATIAN
|
|
|
NY: Howell Book House. Very Good. c. 1994. Hardcover. 0876059914 . Gift note on ffep, else binding and contents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy boards. A couple-dozen-or-so color photos. DOGS. Chapters: The Dalmatian breed; choosing a Dalmatian; Caring for your puppy; adult management; Training your Dalmatian; the show ring; breeding Dalmatians; health care. The author has bred, exhibited and judged Dalmatians for nearly thirty years. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE HUNTING DOGS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Good+ in Good- dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Moderate edge soil/foxing. Name on ffep. Endpapers and first few pages are lightly foxed, else contents are almost as new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; 10-3/8" Tall, 312 pp. Blue cloth, light tan cloth spine with green panel and black lettering. DOGS. "A sportsman's guide to the wonderful world of field trial and hunting dogs. The history, lore, and hunting characteristics of forty-four breeds of pointers, setters, retrievers, spaniels, ahd hounds. Profusely illustrated"...with b/w photos & drawings. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
