cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Archaeology

from VELMA CLINTON BOOKS

Browse Archaeology | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) FINDING THE WALLS OF TROY Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann At Hisarlik
Allen, Susan Heuck

Berkeley: University Of California Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 1999. Hardcover. 0520208684 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Medium brown cloth, bright silver lettering. Frontispiece photo. Index. 4 maps. 52p illus, mostly photos. ARCHAEOLOGY. Allen sets the record straight and restores the British archaeologist Frank Calvert to his rightful place in the story of the identification and excavation of the city of Priam. Clavert had lived in the Troad and, excvating there for fifteen years before Schlieman arrived, learned the local topography and stratigraphy. He was the first archaeologist to test the hypothesis that the mound of Hisarlik would be a good place to look for the Troy of Hector and Helen. The thankless Schliemann stole Calvert's ideas, exploited his knowledge and advice, and finally, by successfully foisting upon an impressionable and unsuspecting world his claim to be the man who first unearthed the walls of Troy, stole Calvert's glory and subjected Clavert, his benefactor, to the century of oblivion from which Susan Heuck Allen has now rescued him. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 409 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.00
2) ARCHAEOLOGY Discoveries in the 1960s
Bacon, Edward

NY: Praeger Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1971. BOMC. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Moderate rubbing and edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Brown cloth, bright gold lettering. Index. 12-page map section. Scores of b/w photos. ARCHAEOLOGY. The 1960s was a decade of unparalleled scientific discovery and achievement. This book reviews the archaeological progress and discoveries of the 1960s, a period of greater activity in this field than any other. Describes in detail work on the major sites of the decade , the early settlements of Catal Huyuk and Hacilar in central Turkey and discusses work done in such areas as Mongolia and Western Australia, as well as the traditional sites in Greece and the Middle East. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 293" pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) THE TESTIMONY OF THE SPADE
Bibby, Geoffrey

NY: Knopf. Very Good-. c. 1956. Hardcover. Bottom of spine is lightly bumped and slightly darkend from a damp stain, else minor wear and soil on sound binding. Some foxing of endpapers. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - . ; Index. 32p b/w photos. Line drawings & maps in text . Blue and red cloth, bright gold lettering . ARCHAEOLOGY. This book is the story of a number of people who, impelled by a profound curiosity about thier fellow men , refused the idea that written history being the story of mankind, there could be no story of the period before histories were written. Together they gradually built up a science of looking for prehistoric objects, of deducing facts from these objects and the circumstances in which they were found, and of incorporating these facts into a gradually expanding history-before-history of mankind. This book is the story of those men, and of the results they have achieved, confined, roughtly, to the northern half of Europe. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 424 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) DIGS AND DIGGERS A Book of World Archaeology
Cottrell, Leonard

Cleveland: World Publications. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1964. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked on nice, cream-colored paper. DJ's back panel is moderately soil, otherwise minor soil and wear on DJ. ; Medium blue cloth, bright silver lettering. Index. 32p b/w photos. ARCHAEOLOGY. A comprehensive introduction to world archaeology, ranging in time from European prehistory to the great cultures of pre-Columbian America, in space from the Middle East and Egypt to China, India, the Americas, and Europe. ; 9-7/8" X 7-1/8"; 285 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) LOST CITIES
Cottrell, Leonard

NY: Rinehart & Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1957. First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate soil, foxing and wear on the complete dust jacket. ; Orange cloth spine, white and black lettering. Bibliography. Index. 24p b/w photos. ARCHAEOLOGY. Cottrell here relates the fantastic discoveries of cities and whole civilizations that have been lost to white men for centuries, or survived as tiny settlements atop a buried ruin of incomparable splendor. From fragmentary remains, this skilled archaeologist rebuilds a fabulous city, repeoples vividly its streets with the menand women who lived there, and shares with you the fascination of rediscovering the past. Ashurbanipal's palaces in the Assyrian cities of Nimrud and Nineveh. Ur, Babylon, Nippur, Hittite, Sumereia. South and Central America. India, Ceylon. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 251 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) ARCHAEOLOGICAL ANOMALIES
Crockett, W. David

Decorah IA: Amundsen Publishing. Very Good-. c. 1994. Hardcover. 2" x 6" piece cut from top fore corner of ffep, else binding and contents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Extra-durable maroon buckram cloth, bright gold lettering on spine & front cover. Frontispiece drawing. Bibliography. Index. Definitions. Maps and b/w photos and drawings throughout text. ARCHAEOLOGY. The book contains the stories of eight archaeological mysteries. "...this book does represent a concentrated effort on my part to visit, photograph, touch, handle, and study a variety of places that were probably visited by Europeans over a peirod extending from 1525 B. C. , to 1636 A. D . Where I have doubts about authenticity, I express them; where sites are questioned by others, I state them; and where I feel certainty, I affirm them. " Includes the Newport Tower, in Rhode Island; The Viking Trail in Newfoundland; Cults in Connecticut; Dighton Rock in Massachusetts; etc. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 170 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) ZAKROS, THE DISCOVERY OF A LOST PALACE OF ANCIENT CRETE
Platon, Nicholas

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good-. c. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Portions of the gold cloth on the front cover have darkened, else binding is clean and sound with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - . ; First Edition . Index. 7 color photos, scores of b/w photos, maps, and drawings . Hardcover. Gold and blue cloth, blue lettering . HISTORY. A step-by-step account of how modern archaeology works in its constant search for ancient secrets. The detective story recounted describes the clues whose interpretation led to the discovery of a lost palace at Zakros in eastern Crete. Here, by the careful compounding of archaeological evidence, literary sources, geographical knowledge, and learned conjecture, the ancient world is revealed not as a thng of exotica, but rather in its realistic actuality a proof of a major step in the history of man's civilization . ; 9-3/4" Tall; 345 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) ARCHAEOLOGICAL FAKES
Rieth, Adolf

NY: Praeger Publishers. Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1967, 1970. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on top edge, inside front cover, cprt page, & bfep. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued & taped inside the covers. Bottom edges are moderately shelf-worn, else minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. In addition to the call label on the DJ's spine, there is a 1-1/2" X 3" library label at the bottom of the DJ's front panel. Else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. Translated from the German by Diana Imber. Bibliography. Dozens of b/w photos throughout text. ARCHAEOLOGY. "Dr. Rieth gives a short survey of the history of faking and then unfolds a host of fascinating stories about how archaeological fakes were made, how they were 'planted, ' how the experts were taken in, and how - often after fierce controversy - they were exposed...The fakes discussed and fully illustrated range from the Piltdown Skull, palaeolithic and neolithic stone and bone tools, and cave paintings, to the magnificent gold 'Tiara of Saitaphernes' supposedly made in Southern Russia and bought by the Louvre in 1896 for 200, 000 francs. "; 9-1/4" Tall; 183 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) HIDDEN AMERICA
Robbins, Rokland Wells & Evan Jones

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. c. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Small stamped address on last pp else contents are clean and unmarked, on very white pape. No DJ. VG. ; Index. Over 100 B&W photos & drawings. Reddish-brown boards w/Brown cloth spine, dull gold spine lettering and design. Top edge red. . HISTORY. Archaeology. When one thinks of archaeology, one thinks of Egypt, ancient China, Sumaria, but never the United States. Yet a great deal of American history has been speedily been buried by the onrush of civilization. This thoroughly illustrated book is an excellent primer on American archaeology. Erratum slip loosely laid-in. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 271 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: