Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

WWI

from Bygone Books

Browse WWI | Return to Bygone Books
1) Forgotten Voices of the Great War. A New History of WWI in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
Arthur, Max

Ebury Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 326 pgs, poto illustrations. Disturbing personal reminiscences Slight shelfwear to dustjacket but no defects of note. Photo on request. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI ISBN: 0091882095 Inventory No: 12006.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.02
2) Letters and Drawings of Enzo Valentini Conte Di Laviano Italian Volunteer and Soldier
Bellachioma, Fernanda (Translator)

Constable and Co, London, 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. vii, 168 pgs. 9 plates . original publishers illustrated boards a little marked but sound. End papers lightly foxed , rough cut edges to pages (rather carelessly done). but no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography WWI Inventory No: 11113.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.18
3) The First Great Air War
Bickers, Richard Townshend

Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. xv, 277 ps. line drawn map and photo illustrations of men and aeroplanes. Dustjacket is priceclipped and the top edge is slightly rinkled. Book clean and sound with no defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation WWI ISBN: 0340263792 Inventory No: 10536.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.46
4) The Imperial War Museum Book of the First World War
Brown, Malcolm

Pan, London, 2002. Reissue. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to. 288 pgs. colour and black and white illustrations. Book and dustjacket 'as new'. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI ISBN: 0330414941 Inventory No: 11030.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.78
5) The Imperial War Museum Book of the Somme
Brown, Malcolm

Sidgwick & Jackson, 1996. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. xxxii, 380 pgs, 3 maps and photo illustrations. Dust jacket price clipped else clean crisp copy with no other defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI ISBN: 0283062495 Inventory No: 11069.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.61
6) THE WORLD CRISIS 1911-1918. Abridged and Revised with Additional Chapter On the Battle of the Marn
Churchill, Winston S

Thornton Butterworth, London, 1931. Abridged and Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. First impression of the Abridged Edition. 8vo. 831 pgs. 48 maps and plans (some fold out). Original green cloth with gilt title, rubbed and faded but sound but slightly shaken. Internally some light foxing to margins of a few pages but no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI Inventory No: 11185.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £53.46
7) With a Machine Gun to Cambrai
Coppard, George

Imperial War Museum, London, 1980. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. xi, 174 pgs plus letters received by author. Photo illustrations . Dusjacket is priceclipped and owner bookplate on endpaper else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI ISBN: 0901627119 Inventory No: 12125.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
8) THREE YEARS WITH THE 9TH (SCOTTISH) DIVISION
Croft, Lieut-col. W.D

John Murray, London, 1919. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 293 pgs. 4 illustrations, 3 maps Flanders and the Ypres Salient, The Somme, Arras (at end of volume). Original boards with gilt thistle on front, corners bumped and extreme ends of spine worn. light browning of paper else contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military WWI Inventory No: 02670.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.62
9) The Campaigns on the Turkish Fronts
Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt and Grace Person Hayes

Franklin Watts, New York, 1967. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 109 pgs. line drawn maps and photo illustrations. Dustjacket is price clipped exceptional clean crisp copy with no other defects . Vol 5 in the Military History of World War I Series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI Inventory No: 11363.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.93
10) Nurse at the Russian Front. A Diary 1914-18
Farmborough, Florence

Book Club Associates, London, 1974. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near New/Near new. Illustrator: Florence Farnborough. 8vo. 422 pgs. 48 photos and coloured frontis portrait of the author. Book and sustjacket clean and crisp with no defects of note. Illustrator: Florence Farnborough. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI Inventory No: 11831.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.24
11) Knight's Cross. A Life of Field Marshal Erwin Rommel
Fraser, David

HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo. xiii, 601 pgs. photo illustrations and 20 line drawn maps. Slightest of shelf wear to dustjacket., book clean and crip with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography WWII WWI ISBN: 0002159368 Inventory No: 11362.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.91
12) The First World War : A Complete History
Gilbert, Martin

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. xxiv, 616 pgs. 40 pgs of illustrations and 32 maps. Very slight rubbing/shelfwear to dustjacket but no defects of note. Book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI ISBN: 0297813129 Inventory No: 11694.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.17
13) The Second Battle of the Marne 1918
Greenwood, Paul

Airlife, Shrewsbury, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. xii, 211 pgs. photo illustrations, line drawn map. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI ISBN: 1840370084 Inventory No: 11423.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.37
14) The Great War . I Was There.( 3 Volumes)
Hammerton, John (Sir)

Amalgamated Press, London, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. No date. but circa 1938. Three volumes 4to. 2060 pgs. thousands of photo illustrations. Original maroon boards with blind stamped front boards and gilt title to spine in clean crisp condition. They could well be described 'AS NEW' . ! A quite exceptional set .. Internally they appear unread. One for the fastidious collector.!! Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI Inventory No: 11985.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £240.00
15) THE YARN OF A YEOMAN
Hatton, S. F

Hutchinson, London, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. n.d, circa 1930. Original green boards slightly faded and one corner bumped. Slight browning of paper else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military WWI Inventory No: 02630.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.73
16) The Canadian Front in France and Flanders
Sheldon-Williams, Ralph

A. & C. Black, London, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Inglis sheldon-Williams. Large 8vo. 208 pgs, 31 tissue guarded coloured plates depicting scenes from the front. Original blue cloth with gilt title to spine and blind stamped illustration of field gun on front board. Ends of spine a little bumped and boards slightly faded. Internally slight browning of end papers else clean and sound. A collectable copy. Illustrator: Inglis sheldon-Williams. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI Inventory No: 11646.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.10
17) The Last Corsair : The Story of the Emden
Van der Vat, Dan

Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 205 pgs. photo ilustrations and map endpapers. Book and dustjacket in clean crisp condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL WWI ISBN: 0340323450 Inventory No: 11159.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.44
18) The Old Contemptibles Honours & Awards: Officers and Men of the Naval and Military Forces of Great Britain and the Empire Mentioned in Despatches with Related Honours and Awards 1914-1915
Various / Unstated

J.B. Hayward & Son, 1991. Ammended Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. x, 58 pgs, printed in double colums. First published in 1915 by the Army and Navy Gazette.Book and dustjacket in near new condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military WWI ISBN: 0903754649 Inventory No: 10836.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.22
19) Battle of Loos
Warner, Philip

Wordsworth Editions, 2000. Reprint. Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. Clean crisp copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: WWI ISBN: 1840222298 Inventory No: 11032.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.98
20) The Palestine Campaigns
Wavell, A.P. (Colonel)

Constable and Co, London, 1935. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. One of theCampaigns and their Lessons Series edited by Major General Charles Callwell. 8vo. xvi, 252 pgs. 20 maps (including four fold out coloured maps at end of volume.) . Dustjacket worn with small portions missing at edges. End papers slightly browned else contents clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military WWI Inventory No: 11164.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.23
21) The Palestine Campaigns
Wavell, A.P. (Colonel)

Constable and Co, London, 1935. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. One of theCampaigns and their Lessons Series edited by Major General Charles Callwell. ninth printing. 8vo. xvi, 259 pgs. 20 maps (including four fold out coloured maps at end of volume.) . Dustjacket worn with short tears. Contents clean and crisp with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military WWI Inventory No: 11266.. more information

Offered by Bygone Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £31.10

Sign up to receive offers and updates: