Architecturefrom VELMA CLINTON BOOKS |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
THE STORY OF ST. PETER'S
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead. Good+. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library with call #s in white on spine, and library markings on top edge, front & back flyleafs, half-title & title pages, p.5, & bfep. Minor rubbing of spine; lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Front and back flyleafs and the next couple of pages, front and back, are a little wrinkled from excess glue used in afixing bkpl and pocket. Else contents are clean and unworn on very white paper. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ; 8 x 11", red cloth, gold lettering, 128pp. ARCHITECTURE / ART. Lavishly Illustrated with b/w photographs, prints, and drawings by Richard Bergere. "An account of the origin and reconstructi on of the Basilica of St. Peter in the Vatican which covers a period of thirteen and a half centuries, from the consecration of the first bassilica, up to the time of the erection of the colonnades on the Piazza di San Pietro, which completed the edifice as it is seen today. " Map endpapers. Bibliography. Index. Glossary. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
MIES VAN DER ROHE Continuing the Chicago School of Architecture
|
|
|
Boston: Birkhauser. Very Good-. 1981. Second Edition. Hardcover. 3764312475 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Tiny light tan stain on the fore edge of the first couple pages, pages 211 & 213 are creased, else contents are almost as new. ; 6-3/8 x 9-3/4", 307pp. Glossy black & white boards, black lettering. ARCHITECTURE / ART . "I want to show in this publication the principles on which he (Mies Van der Rohe) created his work and established his teaching, and also how his successors are continuing to work on this basis. ..Obviously the educational program of the Department of Architecture of IIT (Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago) should occupy a prominent position in these pages. It embraces all the essential principls on which Mies and his students worked and later realized their designs. By making available comphensive source material and describing its method of teaching and its buildings, I hope to show the school of Mies in a way that will be an inspiration to architects and mark out a future line of advance. " Bibliography. Index. A short list of some writings of Mies 1937-69. Illustrated with hundreds of b/w photos & drawings with an occasional color photo or drawing thrown in for good measure. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Boston: Marshall Jones Company. Good-. c. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Very faint damp staining on the margins of about half the pages, else contents are clean. No DJ. ; Black cloth, gold lettering. This is a volume in the series, Our Debt to Greece and Rome, with George Depue Hadzsits & David Moore Robinson, editors. Bibliography. Index. Top edge gilt. ART. "Mr. Brooks re-calls attention to the essential basis of Architecture. The admitted beauty of Greek Architecture was not the result of accident or fashion or caprice, it was attained by steady thought along accepted lines...Mr. Brooks has made no attempt to give a detailed account of Greek and Roman architecture. What he is impressing on his students is the spirit at the back of it...Mr. Brooks wisely selects the Coloseum and the Pantheon as typical examples. Only very courageous and very skilful architects could have ventured on such stupendous works as these with no other bulding materials than concrete, bricks, and mortar. " ; 7-3/8" Tall; 189 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
ROMAN ARCHITECTURE The Great Ages of World Architecture
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller. Good+. 1982. Ninth Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0807603317 . Minor rubbing and edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Ten pages have brief, informative notes in green ink under the pages' photos, else contents are clean with clearly reproduced b/w illus. ; The black PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ARCHITECTURE / ART. "Roman architecture spans a thousand years and is found from ancient Britain to the Valley of the Euphrates. This book seeks to discover its fundamental unity through its progressive unfolding...Roman architecture occupies a unique place in the history of the architecture of the last fifteen hundred years. It was the parent of all the major architecture of the West and of much of the Near and Middle East up to the nineteenth century. The technical and formal achievements of Rome were the models to which, time after time, later ages turned for inspiration. " Over 100 b/w illustations including photos, plans and drawings. Index. Selected bibliography. ; 10" Tall; 127 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
CHICAGO ARCHITECTS
|
|
|
Chicago: Swallow Press. Good-. c. 1976. Large Paperback. 0804007314 . Ex-library with call label on book's spine. Library markings on cprt page & bfep. The book's spine and the cover's fore edges are reinforced with transparent plastic film. The binding is quite worn, with some small edge pieces missing. Page 7-8 is bound out of numerical order (it's the first page in the book) . 1-1/2" tear in bfep's fore edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Photo-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. The cover is a series of small photo portraits. Scores of photos and plans. ART. This publication documents an exhibition, CHICAGO ARCHITECTS. "In the usual discussion of American architecture only the so-called 'skyscraper' is mentioned. No one seems to pay any attention to anything else that is being built in America...However, there is an American architecture of great value, quite apart from the architecture of skyscrapers. " "The object of the collection of building discussed here is to act as a catalyst to the growing opinion that revisionist histories of Chicago's place in twentieth century architecture are long overdue and to present work that represents sensibilities and intellectual ideas not usually associated with Chicago. " This book contains scores of beautiful b/w photos of beautiful and striking buildings in Chicago, along with a few floor plans. There are six pages devoted to 2" x 2" b/w portraits of Chicago architects, with accompanying brief biographies . ; 120 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
ARCHITECTURE IN EARLY NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
Sturbridge MA: Old Sturbridge Village. VG-. 1974. Revised Edition. Booklet. Saddle-stapled booklet. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor edge foxing. Very minor stain in title lpage and p.12, else contents are clean, unworn. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 38pp. . PAPER COVERS. Cover is lighter than posterboard. ARCHITECTURE. "The appearance of the New England village throughout the colonial and early national periods was at the same time reminiscent of England, peculiar to itself, and showing a continuous development that made for harmony even when, as always, houses of several architectural periods vied for space on the village common at any one date. In other words, New England architecture by the opening of the nineteenth century had a history and continuity, but had also an individuality. " 33 b/w photos, several drawings. List of Suggested Reading. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
JVJOL, JVJOL'S UNIVERSE Jujol
|
|
|
Barcelona Spain: Colegio De Arquitectos De Cataluna. Very Good-. c. 1998. Hardcover. 8488258224 . A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine. Else very minor wear on the clean and sound, 'tho slightly warped, binding. The top edge of the front flyleafs, which are gold, were stuck together at one time, removing the gold from a 1/4" x 3" area along the top edges. Contents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Illustrated boards. Scores of color and b/w photos by Jordi Cuxart. Bibliography. List, with photos, of principal works. ARCHITECTURE / ART. The text is printed in double columns, one column in English, the other in Spanish. "...Jujol (1879 - 1949) himself made a very particular contribution to architecture, both in buildings and decorative projects. Later generations came to recognise his importance and to accord this architect from Tarragona the status he deserves. Jujol's skill at being able to endow his works with innovative, individual features lies in his extraordinary talent as a draughtsman and painter. " The book is jam-packed with photos of his sketches and completed works, most in color. ; 192"" pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
BOSTON ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: MIT Press. Good. (c.1970) 1971. First Edition; Second Printing. Oversize Paperback. 026252015X . Top of spine area has tiny holes (puppy tooth marks? ) and two letters in the title on the front cover are rubbed, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Lengthy gift note on half-title. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Cream-colored cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Map frontispiece & map on reverse of title page. Lots of maps in text along with scores of b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. ARCHITECTURE / ART. AMERICANA. "The illustations in this book direct attention to what is visually remarkable in Boston, be it the excellent, the appalling, or the unique. The accompanying text provides background. But these do not aim to record experience; they seek to stimulate it. The viewer-reader must go out, see for himself, and draw his own conclusions. This introduction offers a few historical generalizations in the hope of encouraging him to make some comprehensive judgments. " The chapters are: Beacon Hill; Back Bay/The Fenway; Central business district/Government Center; Waterfront; South End; Roxburiy/Washington Park; Cambridge. Loosely laid-in is a 4-page brochure about Trinity Church by The Rev. Thom W. Blair, D. Min. , Rector, much of it having to do with architecture. ; 9 x 9"; 122 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NEW ARCHITECTURE AND THE BAUHAUS
|
|
|
Cambrdge MA: M. I. T. Press. Good+. 1965. First Edition Thus; Second Printing. Paperback. Trade Paperback. Scar on front cover's upper fore corner (removed label? ) , faint crack along front cover's joint, minor edge wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; White and blue cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. ARCHITECTURE. " Poses some of the fundamental problems presented by the relations of art and industry and considers their possible, practical solution. In tracing the rise of the New Architecture and the work of the now famous Bauhaus, Professor Gropius, with splendid clarity, calls for a new artist and architect educated to new materials and techniques and directly confronting the requirements of his own age. " Translated from the German by P. Morton Shand. 18p b/w illius, mostly full-page photos. ; 8" Tall; 112 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LANDMARK HANDBOOK, SIXTEENTH EDITION 1997
|
|
|
Berkshire England: Landmark Trust. Good+. 1997. Sixteenth Edition. Paperback. 0951295381 . Large Paperback: 9-1/4 x 11-3/4" . Minor creases , edge wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The b/w photo-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ARCHITECTURE. "The Landmark Trust is a charity with two purposes.The first is to rescue worthwhile buildings and their surroundings from neglect. The second is to promote the enjoyment of such places, mainly by letting them for holidays. Since our foundation in 1965, we have saved over 200 buildings of historic interest or architectural importance from decay or unsympathetic alteration. " This book contains b/w photos, floor plans, maps, and histories of many (all?) of Landmark's buildings, most of them in Great Britain, a few in Italy , and one in Vermont. Five pages of color photos. ; 9-1/4 x 11-3/4"; 168 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
KEY WEST WRITERS AND THEIR HOUSES The Influence of Key West and its Architecture on 20th-Century Poets and Writers from Ernest Hemingway to Thomas McGuane
|
|
|
Florida: Pineapple Press & Omnigraphics. Good. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 0910923299 . Oversize Paperback: 8-1/2 x 10-1/2". the edges of the spine are rubbed, moderate wear and soil on the sound binding. page 143 is loosly laid-in. Contents are clean and unmarked.; The b/w photo-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ARCHITECTURE. This book explores "...the influence Key West architecture has had and is having on several writers who are chosen because I like what they write and because I like the houses they live in or have lived in...Key West is a place where storytellers are free to work and play and to live out their fantasies. " Selected Bibliography. Over 100 b/w photos by Jeffrey Cardenas. ; 148 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
ROYCE HALL
|
|
|
Los Angeles: University Of California. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. The cover's top and bottom edges are faded, otherwise the binding is clean, sound and unworn. Appropriate bookplate inside front cover. There is a slight waviness to the contents, as is so common with books printed on this glossy bookpaper; otherwise the contents are almost as new. 1" tear in top of DJ's spine, else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Blue cloth, gold lettering, gold outline of Royce Hall on front cover. ARCHITECTURE. "Few university buildings on this continent have become so widely recognized as Royce Hall. Its bold Romanesque towers and elegant details are emblematic of UCLA, its vision, its achievements, its versatility...those who have labored to remodel and modernize Royce Hall two generations after its dedication, have preserved the original vision even while updating and expanding the building. With the renovation completed and UCLA's position secure in the front rank of world universities, it is only proper that we endeavor to capture in photographs and words what the architects and craftsmen have done to provide an attractive setting for intellectual and artistic inspiration. " Frontispiece portait of Josiah Royce. The book is jam-packed with color and b/w photos, drawings, and floor plans. Edited by Chandler Harris. ; 112 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
TRACING FILE For Interior and Architectural Rendering
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0442205309 . This is a large, heavy book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Large Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Large Paperback, 9-1/8 x 12-1/8. 280pp. The light gray, illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ARCHITECTURE / ART. "Most renderings are done under a deadline, often a very difficult one. This book was designed to make fast work of finding appropriate entourage elements to add to interior and architectural illustrations. Each tracing page has a cluster of reproductions of a drawing at several architectural scales, making many drawings also usable for presentation elevations...A chapter of concentric ellipses - in 1/4" increments up to 9" wide and 23 different inclinations - is included...Pages are also designed to be easily removed from the binding for adding to a rendering entourage file. " Index. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE FIRST BOOK OF ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Contents are clean and unmarked DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. ART / ARCHITECTURE. "In an architectural tour of the world and the ages, Lamont Moore discusses outstanding examples of architecture for worship, living, earning, governing, and for pleasure and learning. Lavishly illustrated with photographs of both exteriors and interiors, and with reproductions of city views and interiors by noted painters. " ; 7-3/8 x 8-3/4"; 82 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ANCIENT STONES OF SCOTLAND
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. 1968. Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0709103417 . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor-to-moderate foxing of edges. Name on ffep. Contents are clean and unworn. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 256pp. Purple boards, bright silver lettering in black spine panel. ARCHITECTURE. "Scotland, whilst a poor country, sparsely inhabited, possesses an archaeology which for richness and variety has long been the envy of more favoured nations. The present volume aims to provide for the general reader an account, at once non-technical and scholarly, of the whole range of Scottish monuments from the Stone Age to the extinction of a national style in architecture during the eighteenth century. " Index to places. 20 b/w photos. 29 figures in text. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE Trends in Nationalism and Modernism
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Upper fore corners of front & back covers are damp-faded, else very minor wear on the clean, sound 'tho slightly cocked binding. The paper covering the front hinge is split for 2" at the bottom, but the hinge is sound. Appropriate Bkpl on ffep. Page 297, "Bibliography (References) " is missing but References are given on page XXI. Contents are clean and unmarked . Worn DJ is in two pieces. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 189 b/w plates plus over 50 pages of text. Green cloth, black lettering. ARCHITECTURE / ART. "A comprehensive survey of the main native and foreign architectural currents that have shaped and evolved the specific characteristics of Russian Architecure from its origins to the present day...The author has traced the main trends in the pre-revolutionary period, and provided a rounded and objective analysis of their influence on Soviet Architecture. " . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
