Craftsfrom VELMA CLINTON BOOKS |
|
Browse Crafts | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
| 1) |
CHAIR CANING Storey Publishing Bulletin A-16
|
|
|
Pownal VT: Storey Communications. Near Fine. c. 1977. Booklet. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Photo-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 28 figures (b/w drawings) . HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "Would you like to use that antique chair, but can't find anyone to reweave the broken seat? The answer is simple. Do it yourself. The materials are inexpensive, the steps you will read in the bulletin are simple, and the results ae extremely satisfying. This bulletin provides both the beginner and the skilled crafts-person with a simple step-by-step guide to the various techniques of seat weaving. " Cane Seating. Four-Way Pattern. Rush Seating. Sea Grass and Cord Seatng. Splint seating. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 30 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
CREATE WITH YARN Hooking. Stitchery
|
|
|
Scranton PA: International Textbook Company. Good+. c. 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on book's spine. Library markings on top/bottom edges, inside front cover, cprt & dedication pages, and back endpapers. A minor amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Binding is clean and sound. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Medium brown cloth, dark brown lettering. Bibliography. Index. 197 color and b/w photos. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. This book evolved from the desire to help thos inteested in working with their hands to be able to derive the fullest enjoyment from their endeavors. Many examples of student work are included to encourage the beginner to see that he, too, can design. "I hope the text will be of value to both professional craftsmen and art insturctors, but particularly to those homemakers who have a need for 'something to do. '...This text is dived into two main sections, hooking and stitchery. In each of these sections is has been my aim to present the basic steps in the completion of each process and then to introduce the reader to a few of the many sources of inspiration and motivation for creating their own designs. "; 9-1/4 x 9-1/8"; 196 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
WORKING WITH THE WOOL How to Weave a Navajo Rug
|
|
|
Flagstaff AZ: Northland Press. Good. (c. 1971) 1973. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0873580842 . Ex-library with call label on front cover. Library markings on top edge, half-title & cprt pages, & back flyleaf . A heavy, portective transparent plastic film has been glued to the covers, greatly strengthenin g them, but it was not done before the binding had already been moderately rubbed. Binding is sound. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Glossary of terms. 1 color photo. 1 b/w photo. Numerous drawings by Robert Jacobson. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "WORKING WITH THE WOOL was selected as the title of this book for it speaks of an interaction between the weaver and her medium, a oneness between the two, a kind of mutual understanding which has grown from long hours of association over many years. WORKING WITH THE WOOL is essentially a resource book on the Navajo approach to weaving, and is intended for a wide variety of users...The purpose was not to present a lengthy discussion on the various types of Navajo designs in existence... (it) was meant to be a first step in making the Navajo weaving technique generally available to any interested person. " ; 7 x 9-1/2" ; 105 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
HOMAGE TO AMANDA Two Hundred Years of American Quilts from the Collection of Edwin Binney, 3rd & Gail Binney-Winslow
|
|
|
San Francisco: R. K. Press. Very Good+. c. 1984. Large Paperback. 0961370807 . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Colorfully-illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. 47 photos of complete quilts with a few additional photos of details or backing. Most of the photos are in color. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "The ethnic and regional diversity of traditional American life was reflected in a similar diversity of American quilts. Technological and economic changes in the developing nation further encouraged this variety. The availabilty and cost of suitable fabrics, and rapid changes of fashion (especially in printed cottons) , have exercised a continuous influence on quilt design in this country. " Each of the quilts reproduced here-in is accompanied by information on the craftsperson, when known, the size, techniques employed, and the materials. Plus there is a great deal of information on the history of quiltmaking in America. ; 8-3/4 x 11"; 95 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BISHOP METHOD OF CLOTHING CONSTRUCTION
|
|
|
Chicago: J. B. Lippincott. Good+. c. 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library with call number printed on spine. Library markings on ffep, bottom edge title & cprt pages, p.220 and inside back cover. There is a 2" thin line of white paint at the top of the spine, else the binding is almost as new. Top fore corner has been torn from the ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Extra-durable blue buckram cloth, HARDCOVER. White lettering, library re-binding. Glossary. Hundreds of b/w photos & drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. The sequence of learnings in this book tells you what to do, when to do it, and how it ought to be done, so that you can make professional-and quality-looking clothes easily and in a minimum of time. Without exception, the Bishop method is based upon the following fundamental principles of clothing construction: Grain perfection; Accuracy in preparing, cutting, and marking fabric; Cutting to fit; Perfection in stitching; Perfection in pressing: Attaining a quality look with the right trimming detail. ; 8-3/8 x 11; 220 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 6) |
HOW TO PAINT TRAYS With Authentic Antique Designs and Working Diagrams for Stenciling and Brush-Stoke Painting
|
|
|
Boston: Charles T. Branford. Good+. c.1949. Hardcover. Good plus. Minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. All edges are darkened, perhaps spray painted and some of the darkening material appears on the ffep, the front and back flyleafs, the back endpapers and slightly on the fore margins of some of the pages. Otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Black cloth, dull gold lettering. 32 pages of photos and stencil designs, plus a few smaller illustrations in the text. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. This book's purpose is to tell you that anyone who has hands can paint, and that painting is fun! In any art, the purpose is to 'fill a space in the most pleasing manner. ' Your tray, chair, or box is your space to fill. Unless you are actually restoring an antique, do not hesitate to change an old pattern or to try a new one. This book considers two distinct types of decoration, that is , free-hand painting and stenciling . The twelve stencil patterns in this book are complee-ly authenticated, with sources tabulated. The 'General Directions' chapter covers: basic material needed, care of brushes, background materials, preparation of articles for decorating, furniture cleaning, Hitchcock chairs, tin tays and other painted tin, stenciling, preparation of bronze powders, varnishing before stenciling, care of stencils, striping, transferring the pattern, enlarging and reducing patterns, the 'antique' finish, color, brush-stroke painting, finishing, and satin varnish. Other chapters: Single and double unit stencil patterns; The built-up stencil; Simple Brush-Stroke painting; Brush-stroke painting in the more elaborate manner; and Eighteenth century gold and paint decoration. ; 7-7/8 x 10-3/4"; 95 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 7) |
DO-IT-YOURSELFER'S GUIDE TO FURNITURE REPAIR & REFINISHING
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit PA: Tab Books. Very Good. c. 1977. First Printing. Hardcover. 0830678948 . Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new, on very white paper. No dust jacket. ; Brown boards, with bright gold lettering and bright gold drawings on front cover. Index. Hundreds of drawing with a few b/w photos. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Here are enough step-by-step instructions to help you perform just about any repair, any refinishing job on any piece of furniture. Carving, veneering, turning, antiquing, staining, planing - they're all easy to learn, with a little practice, and a little patience. ; 8-1/2"Tall; 321 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
79 FURNITURE PROJECTS FOR EVERY ROOM
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit PA: Tab Books. Very Good+. c. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0830607048 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor top edge soil. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; White boards, brown lettering, gold front cover decorations. Glossary. Index. Hundreds of drawings and b/w photos. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. This book offers suggestions for furniture that an amateur woodworker can make for every room. For convenience the book is divided into chapters devoted to particular rooms, though there are a few items that could have been in any chapter. In general, good-quality furniture for important use should be made of hardwood, although for some things softwood is acceptable. Chapter one is devoted to furniture making techniques: scraping, squaring, screwing, dowelled joints, mortise and tenon joints, corner joints, grooved joints, and upholstery. Chapter 2 covers finishes: preparations, filling, staining, rubbed finishes, varnishes, lacquers, and painting. There are chapters devoted to: living room; dining room, kitchen; bedroom; child's room; laundry; bathroom; den, study; and storeroom. ; 7-1/2 x 9-1/2"; 371 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 9) |
EXPRESSIONS OF LOVE Woman's Day Prizewinning Cross-Stitch Samplers
|
|
|
NY: Sedgewood Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0696023237 . Very minor edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. DJ has minor edge wear, otherwise very minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Textured ivory boards, blue lettering. Index. Dozens of full-color photos, mostly full-page. Scores of drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. This is a special collection of 33 cross-stitched samplers which pay homage to the feelings, special events, and important people in the lives of the women who created them. Includes information on the designers - something about their lives and what inspired them to create their particular samplers. While you may want to copy any of these samplers in their entirety , this book was also conceived as a resource book, brimming with ideas you can use to stitch your own loving remembrances. Choose from among eleven alphabets and seven number series, plain or fancy; add a border or two of florals, scallops, geometrics, couching, or any of a number of other techniques. Incorporate one of the many heart motifs or other decorative designs, such as animals, houses, trees, flowers, or figures. Create three-dimensional samplers with beads, ribbons, gold rings, French knots, or padding. There are samplers for the beginner on up to the experienced stitcher. ; 8-5/8 x 10-1/4"; 215 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
PROJECTS FOR THE ROUTER
|
|
|
NY: Popular Science Books. Very Good. (c. 1987) 1989. Second Printing. Large Paperback. 1556540108 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Color photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Scores of b/w photos and drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. The router can be used not just for edge-shaping, but also for making molding and frames, duplicating intricate shapes, carving signs, cutting woodworking joints, and so much more. This book shows you how to build a super router table that turns an ordinary hand-held router into a shaper, spindle cutter, pin router, and mortiser. With the aid of this table and other commercially available jigs, you'll learn how to use the router to build many different types of projects, from small wooden toys and knicknacks to full-size pieces of furniture. This book contains detailed instructions for over 20 projects you can make with your router, with exploded drawings and exact measurements.. ; 8-1/2 x 8"; 126 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
CREATIVE TOUCHES How to Add Flair to Ready-To-Wear
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: Leisure Arts. Very Good-. c. 1992. Hardcover. 0942237161 . Initials on front pastedown & fore edge, else binding and contents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Glossy, color-photo illustrated boards. Scores of color photos and pattern drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. With these imaginative ideas to guide you and a few basic notions and paints, you can transform economical T-shirts, sweats, and other ready-to-wear cloghing into creative fashions. This book is filled with easy to make fun to wear embellished clothing for the entire family. It shows you how to take simple purchased pieces and create your own designer wardrobe. You'll find shirts, pants, skirts, and even dresses, and lots of coordinating accessories are included to help you achieve that polished, put-together look. ; 8-1/8 x 9-1/2"; 128 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
MAKING GIFTS FROM ODDMENTS & OUTDOOR MATERIALS
|
|
|
NY: Heathside Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1970. Hardcover. 0820800694 . Minor edge wear on the clean and sound binding. The lettering is very lightly rubbed; it was printed in 'old gold' , so it never was bright. Contents are clean and unmarked. 1/2 x 1/2" V-shaped piece missing from top edge of DJ's front panel. DJ's spine is very faded but the lettering is unaffected. Else minor wearand soil on the dust jacket. ; Full green cloth, gold lettering. Appendixes. Index. 4p color photos. Scores of b/w photos & drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Hundreds of lovely articles, magnificently illustrated and with lucid, easily-read-and-followed instructions, crowd the pages of this book, including a whole marvelous section of things to make for Christmas giving, including package toppers. Gather natural materials - corn husks, dried foliage, flowers, herbs - and make dolls, wall hangings, pressed-flower pictures, pomades, perfumes and colognes, etc. Here is a botique-in-a-book , a harvest of absorbing fun and profitable productiveness. Few of the procedures or gifts described will make a dent in your budget, yet the finished products would carry substantial pricetags if you saw their like in a store. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
SINGER SEWING BOOK
|
|
|
U. S. A.: The Singer Co.. c. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated First Printing of First edition . 428pp. Index. Hundreds of drawings, a few pages of full-color photos. 11-1/4" X 8-5/8" . HC. Brown cloth, bright gold lettering . Household. Everything - from care of your sewing machine to finished product, whether it be a simple dress or the fanciest baby clothes - is covered, including household items such as curtains, draperies, slipcovers, ec. . A few rough spots on the binding edges, o/w very minor binding wear and soil. Contents clean and sound. No DJ. This a very heavy book, and is not eligible for Prioriy or Air under standard fees. Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 14) |
INTRODUCING SOFT TOY MAKING
|
|
|
Newton Centre MA: Charles T. Branford Company. Good+. c. 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on book's spine. Library markings on ffep, title & contents pages and back endpapers. Minor wear, very minor soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. When the pocket was removed from the back pastedown, it took some of the surface of the pastdown with it. No DJ. ; Medium tan boards, bright gold lettering. 15 pages of color illustrations. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. All the these soft toys have been designed to be economical both of time and of materials. The book opens with some general instructions on toy-making, and concludes with a bibliography and a list of names and addresses where materials may be obtained. In between there are patterns for 15 soft toys. The patterns are in order of difficulty; the simplest are suitable for children, the more difficult for those who have already done some toymaking. Each toy is introduced with a color painting of the toy, followed by the pattern, a list of materials, how to cut out the pattern, and the sewing instructions. ; 8-1/8 x 8-1/4"; 79 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 15) |
NEEDLEPOINT FROM AMERICA'S GREAT QUILT DESIGNS
|
|
|
NY: Workman Publishing. Very Good+. (c. 1974) 1975. Second Printing. Large Paperback. 0911104410 . Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. 12p full-color photos. Scores of b/w photos & drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Canvas embroidery using antique embroidery stitches on canvas. These designs capture the subtleness of color and seductive quality of quilt patterns on canvas. Uses easy and common stitches - and only a few. Each design is shown in full color and again in a large black and white photo with each strand of yarn easily seen. Diagrams of each design are clear, easy to read, and indicate color changes in the pattern. ; 10-7/8 x 8-1/8" ; 170 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
MORE NEEDLEPOINT FROM AMERICA'S GREAT QUILT DESIGNS
|
|
|
NY: Workman Publishing. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1977. First Printing. Hardcover. 0894800051 . The front cover's top fore corner is lightly bumped, as is the top of the spine. Otherwise very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. The background color on the DJ's spine is a little fated, but the lettering is unaffected. Mior rubbing and edge wear on the clean dust jacket. ; Brown boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. HARDCOVER. 16p color photos. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Classic quilt patterns adapted for modern needlepoint. More than 60 designs based on the beauty, simplicity, and elegance of century-old quilts and coverlets have been thoroughly researched and chartred here ofr needlepoint. Every design is presented with a large stitch-by stich diagram, a black-and-white photograph that shows eackh strand of yarn, and a full-color photo. Diagrams of thirty popular stiches are included for easy reference. ; 11 X 8-3/8"; 208 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 17) |
MORE NEEDLEPOINT FROM AMERICA'S GREAT QUILT DESIGNS Featuring Coverlets and Samplers
|
|
|
NY: Workman Publishing. Very Good-. c. 1977. First Printing. Large paperback. 089480006X . Front cover's lower fore corner is moderately worn, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Pink, full-color illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. LARGE PAPERBACK. Bibliography. 16p color photos. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Classic quilt patterns adapted for modern needlepoint. More than 60 designs based on the beauty, simplicity, and elegance of century-old quilts and coverlets have been thoroughly researched and chartred here ofr needlepoint. Every design is presented with a large stitch-by stich diagram, a black-and-white photograph that shows eack strand of yarn, and a full-color photo. Diagrams of thirty popular stiches are included for easy reference. ; 10-3/4 X 8-1/4?"; 208 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
STAINED GLASS CRAFT
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Good+. (c. 1940) 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. 0486228126 . Two tiny dents, which cut the covering cloth, in the top edge of the back cover, otherwise vry minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Red cloth, black lettering. 92 line drawings. Index. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "This Dover edition, first published in 1972, is an unabridged republication of the work originally published in 1940." Foreword by P. H. Jowett. "The text is simple, direct, and easy to follow; the illustrations are extremely helpful and admirably explain the various proceses. These processes are clearly described in a logical sequence which is excellently planned, and finally there is a chaper on stained glass as a school craft. " Some chapters: Summary of processes; Design; Cartoon and cutline; Cutting the glass; Waxing up; Leading up, soldering and cementing; Painting on glass; Etching; Silver staining; Firing; . Equipment, tools and material. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 115 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 19) |
THE CREWEL NEEDLEPOINT WORLD
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York: Morgan And Morgan. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1973. Hardcover. 0871000415 . Binding's upper fore corners are moderately bumped, otherwise minor wear on clean and sound binding. Gift inscription on ffep. Contents are almost like new. ; Color-photo illustrated boards, black lettering. Scores of full-color and b/w photos by Karl W. Gullers. Color and b/w drawings. General index. Index of stitches. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Equipment needed. 113 suggestions of things to make. Transferring design to canvas. Transferring design for crewel. How to do the stiches. Etc. , Etc. ; 9-3/4" X 8-1/8"; 112 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 20) |
THE CREWEL NEEDLEPOINT WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Gullers International / Morgan And Morgan. Near Fine in Poor dust jacket. c. 1973. Hardcover. 0871000415 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. Appearance-wise, dustjacket is a throw-away, but it still provides plenty of information and protection. Large piece missing from bottom edge of DJ's front panel. ; Full-color photo illustrated boards, black lettering. General index. Index of stitches. HOUSEHOLD more than 80 large, full-color photos. More than 50 simple-to-follow diagrams. CRAFTS . Acclaimed as one of the most fascinating, inspiring and helpful book in the realm of the needle arts. Here is the 'how to' book that creates finished work otherw sill admire - and makes it fun to do, every step of the way. ; 9-3/4 X 8-1/8"; 112 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 21) |
THE OLD-HOUSE DOCTOR
|
|
|
Woodstock NY: Overlook Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0879510900 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep, title page, top edge and back endpapers. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape marks, binding is clean, sound and unworn. Large piece cut from top fore corner of bfep, else contents are almost as new. DJ's spine is faded but lettering is unaffected, else DJ is almost as new aside from the call label. ; Black boards, HARDCOVER. Bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. Numerous drawings throughout text. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Evers describes the right treatment for a house in need of repair in this profusely illustrated, practical, and charming guide to repairing, restoring, preserving and renovating old houses. From cellar to attic, baseboards to eaves, plumbing to chimney, this book will enable you to have a more personal relationshlip with your own old house. ; 10-1/4" Tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE OLD-HOUSE DOCTOR
|
|
|
Woodstock NY: Overlook Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 0879510900 . Minor staining of ffep, else Binding and contents are almost like new. DJ's spine is quite faded but lettering is clear. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Black boards, HARDCOVER. Bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. Numerous drawings throughout text. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Evers describes the right treatment for a house in need of repair in this profusely illustrated, practical, and charming guide to repairing, restoring, preserving and renovating old houses. From cellar to attic, baseboards to eaves, plumbing to chimney, this book will enable you to have a more personal relationshlip with your own old house. ; 10-1/4" Tall; 176 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 23) |
BASKET WEAVING
|
|
|
Buchanan NY: Emerson Books. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1979. Hardcover. 0875231934 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Librry markings on top edge, ffep, title page and bfep. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued inside the covers. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked on very white paper. Very minokr wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Tan boards, black lettering. Bibliography. Index. Numerous drawings, occasional photos, throughtout text. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "Beginning with detailed explanations of the tools, supplies, and techniques basic to basketry, the book introduces you to a variety of weaves. Detailed directions for many different mats, baskets, serving trays, and plant hangers are included...Th roughout the book, measurements ae given in familiar United States units as well as in their metric equivalents. The unique properties of reed, cane, raffia and rush, the most common materials used in basket weaving are discussed in detail, and suggestions are made as to the most approapriate uses of each. "; 8-1/4" Tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 24) |
DOES THIS MAKE ME LOOK FAT? The Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375503617 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Long winding scratch on DJ's front panel, else very minor wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. Numerous b/w drawings throughout text. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "Feldon both enlightens and delights as she takes on old chiches, details common mistakes, and shares the fine points of 'Camouflage Chic. ' It's about artfully disguising figure challenges while highlighting your assets and adding a dash of real sytle. Packed with practical, easy-to-implement tips, celebrity quotes, and illustrations (this book) gives you all the information you need to pull together a totally slimming wardrobe - and help your favorite man do it, too. "; 7-5/8 x 9-1/2" ; 158 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 25) |
HOW TO REDECORATE YOUR OWN PIANO AND MAKE IT LOOK GREAT!
|
|
|
Medford OR: Shinn Music Aids. Very Good. c. 1972. Booklet. Ex-library with call label on front cover. Librry markings on Introduction page and inside the back cover. Very minor wear to the clean binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. The book is bound with two spine staples. The top staple has torn a hole in the cover. The library has supplemented the staples with six pieces of tape with threads in it for extra strength. ; Light blue, photo illustrated cover is lighter than posterboard but is reinforced by a glued-on clear sheet of plastic. A dozen-or-so drawings & photos in text. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Instructions for converting your upright piano or an old piano, newly purchased, with its yellowing teeth, alligatored paint and chipped veneer into a presentable instrument. ; 8-1/4 x 11"; 44 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 26) |
THE BEST FENCES Garden Way Publishing Bulletin A-92
|
|
|
Pownal VT: Garden Way Publishing. Near Fine. c. 1984. Booklet. 0882663356 . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Drawing illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "Four basic indoor planning steps and an equal number of outdoor planning steps are needed to keep you away from mistakes or miscalculations in building a fence. " Those steps are listed early-on in this bulletin which goes on to cover: How to constuct a legal fence; How to avoid fence post problems; How to choose the right type of fence; How to select the right tools; How to use the best construction technique; How to construct workable gates; How to build safely; Appendix: Product Manufacturers. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
THE BOOK OF SAMPLER QUILTS Step-By-Step Instructions and Patterns for over 50 Traditional Designs
|
|
|
Radnor PA: Chilton Book Co.. Good+. c. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0801972671 . Ex-library with call label on book's spine. Library markings on top edge, ffep, cprt page, and bfep. Moderate wear, minor soil, on the sound binding. Minor soil on back endpapers. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; HARDCOVER. Illustrated boards. The Chilton Needlework Series. Index. 12p color photos. Hundreds of b/w photos, patterns, drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "Here is the most comprehensive book available on the timeless craft of sampler quilting...There are over 50 traditional designs presented, complete with patterns and step-by-step assembly instuctions. With this technique and pattern book you can mix-and-match any number of block designs to make unique quilts of all sizes. " ; 9-3/8" Tall; 250 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 28) |
BEAUTY IN FLOWERS 52 Individual Flower Arrangements, One for Each Week of the Year
|
|
|
Wash. DC: Washington Star. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1964. Second Edition. Hardcover. The book's spine is faded but the lettering is unaffected. There are faded streaks on the front cover. Else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear and soil on the dust jacket. ; Light blue boarrds, dark blue lettering. Glossary. 52 b/w photos, 52 drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Each of the 52 flower arrangements are illustrated with a b/w photo and a drawing. The drawing has numbered guides, which are explained in the text. Each arrangement gives a list of the plant materials, a description of the container, instructions for arranging the flfowers, and a list of alternatifes to the plant materials. ; 9-1/8"Tall; 105 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
HOW TO UPHOLSTER FURNITURE
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good-. c. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked . No DJ. ; Gray boards, bright silver lettering. Glossary of upholstery materials. Bibliography. Index. Scores of b/w photos & drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Some chapters: Decorating with upholstery; Preparing the frame; Making simple pad upholstery; Upholstering furniture with springs; Cutting the new cover; Upholstering the large couch or sofa; Adding bottom-edge finishes or flounces; Making channel or tufted upholstery; Upholstering bed headboards; Upholstering on a wood foundation; Using needlework for upholstery; Caring for fine upholstery. ; 10" Tall; 182 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 30) |
THE ART OF PLANT AND DRIFTWOOD ARRANGEMENT
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers. Good+. (c. 1954) 1958. Third Printing. Hardcover. Front cover is quite faded in an uneven manner, back cover has nummerous darkish spots. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards, else minor wear on the sound binding. Endpapers and flyleafs are foxed, contents are clean & unmarked. No DJ. ; Tan boards, brown lettering. Scores of b/w photos. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. In this book Ishimoto discusses some of the ways in which you can capture nature's most subtle and satisfying effects. The arrangements in this book used just four basic materials: living plants, cut greens, weathered wood, and stone. With these materials you can make compositions that will last for weeks, months, even years. Follow along with Ishimoto as he discusses each of the arrangements; you'll see, almost at once, that you, too, can make stunning arrangements. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 123 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 31) |
FURNITURE REFINISHING AT HOME
|
|
|
Phil.: Chilton. Very Good-. (c. 1961) 1967. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with call number written on spine. Library markings on ffep and back endpapers. Tape mark on back cover, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new on very white paper. No DJ. ; Color-illustrated tan cloth, brown lettering. Dozens of b/w photos & drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Chapters: Why refinsh? (What does the amateur refinish? What does the amateur not refinish? ) ; The first steps in refinishing; Taking down a piece of furniture and restoring the original finish; Painting and antiquing of furniture; Breathing new life into a middle-aged table with mosaic; Picture frames; Decoration of trays and wastebaskets; Serving pieces and how to protect tops of furniture; New materials for refinishing; Identification of woods. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 91 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
STARTING FABRIC COLLAGE
|
|
|
NY: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good+. c. 1969. Hardcover. 0289795796 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Full-color photo illustrated glossy boards. Index. 4p color photos. Scores of b/w photos. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. In this introduction to fabric collage, Kay communicates with delightful enthusiam the fascination of making fabric pictures, and demonstrates the very wide variety of results that can be achieved by experimenting with different techniques and types of fabric. ; 7-3/8" Tall; 104 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
GLUE IT YOURSELF Woodworking Without Nails
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525307222 . Binding's upper fore corners are very lightly bumped, otherwise the binding is almost as new. Contents are clean and unmarked. 2" taped tear, top of DJ's front panel, at the spine. Top of DJ's spine is worn/torn, otherwise minor wear & soil on the complete dust jacket. Book has a slight raw wood smell. ; Orange cloth, black lettering. Master finishing chart. Scores of b/w photos & line drawings with measurements. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Shows how to use thin, lightweight materials such as plywood and small-dimension lumber, and join the pieces with glue instead of nails or screws. This book first describes the basic tools and techniques needed for glue-it-yourself work and tells how to make a special safety system for cutting plywood and other materials. Nine handsome projects, with step by step directions for their construction, follow. These include a simple telephone message tray, handy sewing and pencil boxes, an artist's easel, and even an attache case. The last section of the book suggests a variety of ways to apply an attractive, durable finish to your projects. ; 8-1/4 x 10-1/8"; 91 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
PICTURE IT IN COUNTED BEADWORK
|
|
|
Devon, England: David & Charles. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0715301705 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy boards, blue spine, white lettering. Index. Scores of illus in color & b&w, including patterns. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "Counted beadwork is the ideal next step for cross-stich addicts everywhere, as it gives an added dimension to the same basic technique. This book gives full instructions and a wealth of irrestible designs and practical projects which will appeal to all ages and abilities...All aspects of the craft are covered, from the techniques used to where to buy the materials. A wide-ranging list of projects include borders, alphabets, nursery items, flowers and fruit, bees and butterflies, special occasions and festivals. Each is described in clear and concise detail, with easy-to-follow insturctions and superb colour photographs. " ; 7-7/8 x 10-5/8"; 120 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
GREAT LITTLE QUILTS 45 Antique Crib and Doll-Size Quilts with Patterns and Directions
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1990. Hardcover. 0810933535 . Price marked on ffep, else binding and contents are almost as new. Very minor wear on the clean and complete DJ. ; Tan cloth, reddish-brown lettering. Bibliography.45 color plates. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. For the collector, Levie gives historical references and anecdotal information, making each quilt an exciting study piece. The rich variety of patterns and textiles, from the Amish One-Patch to the classic Log Cabin quilt, will provide the new collector with a useful introduction to antique quilts. For the practicing quiltmaker, this book gives easy step by step instructions, with patterns and directions; most of the quilts shown require only a small amount of fabric, a lap, and a weekend. There are also hints on how to design an original quilt based on these traditinal designs. Includes information on new ways to mount and decorate with small quilts; 9 x 10-1/4"; 143 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE MOUNTAIN ARTISANS QUILTING BOOK
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Very Good-. c. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. Very minor binding wear and soil. Name on front endpaper. Contents clean and unmarked. VG -; Blue cloth covered boards with black cloth spine, bright gold lettering . Index. Over 300 illustrations, 8p color photos . HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. The techniques, patterns, and designs of the famous West Virginia cooperative. The best book on the contemporary adaptation of the old craft of quilting. A basic instructional book, plus the heart-warming story of the Mountain Artisans. ; 8-1/2 x 11-1/8"; 179 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE MOUNTAIN ARTISANS QUILTING BOOK
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (c.1973) 1974. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. DJ is protected by a clear plastic film. ; Blue cloth covered boards with black cloth spine, bright gold lettering . Index. Over 300 illustrations, 8p color photos . HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. The techniques, patterns, and designs of the famous West Virginia cooperative. The best book on the contemporary adaptation of the old craft of quilting. A basic instructional book, plus the heart-warming story of the Mountain Artisans. This is a basic instructional book, combining Alfred Allan Lewis's lucid instructions with the Coty-Award-winning designs created by Dorothy Weatherford for the Mountain Artisans. Includes information on how the famous West Virginia cooperative was started by a group of idealistic young women, how their efforts to market the products of a centuries-old craft overcame seemingly insurmountable obstacles to achieve national recognition and the highest accolade of all, the Coty Award. In addition to a detailed explanation of the new techniques developed by the Mountain Artisans, this book features an investigation of the traditional methods of making the old quilts and patchworks, examples of which have found their way into great museum collections. ; 8-1/2 x 11-1/8"; 179 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE MOUNTAIN ARTISANS QUILTING BOOK
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. (c. 1973) 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on clean, sound binding. Small address label inside front cover. Contents are almost like new. Moderate wear, with tears, to top/bottom of DJ's spine, moderate edge wear and rubbing on clean, complete DJ. ; Blue cloth covered boards with black cloth spine, bright gold lettering . Index. Over 300 illustrations, 8p color photos . HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. The techniques, patterns, and designs of the famous West Virginia cooperative. The best book on the contemporary adaptation of the old craft of quilting. A basic instructional book, plus the heart-warming story of the Mountain Artisans. ; 8-1/2 x 11-1/8"; 179 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 39) |
INTRODUCING MACHINE EMBROIDERY
|
|
|
NY: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. (c. 1967) 1969. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on top edge, ffep, bfep, and cprt page. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued inside the covers. Binding is clean, sound with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. Very minor wear & soil on price-cut DJ. ; Yellow boards, gold lettering. 76 ills, 3 in color. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. This craft, often called free hand or simply free embroidery, produces charmng, decorative results in a matter of minutes. Working with the speed and freedom that only a sewing machine permits, you are encouraged to give full rein to your creativity. ; 8-1/8 x 8-1/4"; 72 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
COMPLETE BOOK OF HOME STORAGE OF VEGETABLES AND FRUITS
|
|
|
Charalotte VT: Garden Way Publishing. Very Good. (c. 1972, 1973) 1974. Revised Edition; Fifth Printing. Large paperback. 0882660020 . The book's spine has faded from green to blue-green, but the lettering is unaffected. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. The half-title has a rectangular light tan stain, as though a newspaper article had been stored there. Contents are clean and unmarked; Green cover is about the weight of posterboard. LARGE PAPERBACK. Index. 20 Drawings in the text. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Whatever your preferences are in methods of starage, this book will be your guide for bringing your surplus produce from the garden and orchard to iyour winter table. Takes you step by step through each known mehtod of storage . The text is complete with many useful charts, tables, and excellent illustations. The final chapter includes recipes. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 152 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
PICTURE QUILTS
|
|
|
Pittstown, New Jersey: Main Street Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. c. 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1555620132 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Two 1-1/2" tears in DJ's top edge. The top edge is also a little curled, with minor-to-moderate wear, especially worn on the fore corners. Otherwise minor wear on the clean DJ. ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. 31 full-color photos. Dozens of pattern drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Thirty different overall designs for full-size and smallquilts, cushion or pillow covers, and wall hangings are presented - each in stiking full-color photographs. Pattern pieces for fifty design elements, including such delightful figures as Paddington Bear, a Pierrot doll, and a winged lion, are carefully outlined. Step-by-step instructions make compisition of the designs easy. There are also practical suggestions on how to create personalized versions of the imaginative designs. ; 10-3/4" Tall; 123 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
KITCHEN CANDLECRAFTING
|
|
|
South Brunswick NJ: A. S. Barnes & Co.. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1970. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0498068536 . 1/4" tear in bottom of book's spine, else very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. One 1-1/2" and two 1/2" edge tears on DJ, DJ's front panel is moderately rubbed, else ruminor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Blue cloth, bright gold lettering, Index. 2p full-color photos, scores of b/w photos. The instructions are clear and easy to follow, and there are plenty of pictures to show you how the final results will appear. No abstract theories; you will find only procedures which the author has thoroughly tested. ; 10-1/8" Tall; 172 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
KITCHEN CANDLECRAFTING
|
|
|
South Brunswick NJ: A. S. Barnes & Co.. Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0498068536 . Appearance-wise, DJ is a throw-away, but it still provides plenty of information and protection. 3+ inches of the bottom edge of the front cover is (mouse? ) chewed, right down to the boards. O/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Minor edge soil. Very, very minor staining of text. If it's information you're looking for, not a beautiful binding, this must be the place! ; HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Blue cloth, bright gold lettering, Index. 2p full-color photos, scores of b/w photos. The instructions are clear and easy to follow, and there are plenty of pictures to show you how the final results will appear. No abstract theories; you will find only procedures which the author has thoroughly tested. ; Over 10" Tall; 172 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 44) |
CRAFT DESIGN An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
Belmont CA: Wadsworth Pub.. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. (c.1962) 1971). Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear, minor soil, on the sound binding. Name on ffep. Top margins are wavy, else contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; White, very durable canvas covered boards, black lettering. Bibliography. OVER 1000 ILLUSTRATIONS. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Rarely has the fine art of crafts been presented so completely and simply. Simplified and detailed step-by-step instructions show you the processes usesd in decorated papers, paper sculpture, paper-mache, bookbinding, weaving, decorative fabrics, leather, pottery, mosaics, and enameling. Each craft is introduced with detailed discussions of color, line, shape, and texture. Includes a large number of outstanding historical examples of art from other cultures. ; 10-5/8 x 8-1/8"; 437 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 45) |
NEWNES COMPLETE NEEDLECRAFT
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. (c.1969) 1972. Third Printing. Hardcover. 060042037X . Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor wear on clean dust jacket. ; Light brown boards, bright gold lettering. Index. Over 200 diagrams and photos and 16 pages of color. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Starts with the basic essentials of the craft and goes on to skill development. Embroidery, dressmaking, patchwork, ragcraft, knitting, crokchet, household mending and making of table linen. Even hints on washing and pressing. Chaptes on tailoring. Q ; 10" Tall; 248 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 46) |
WOOD Woodworking
|
|
|
NY: Excalibur Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0525704329 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Colorful contents are clean and unmarked, 'tho outer margins are lightly age-yellowed. DJ's spine and top 1/2" of DJ are faded but lettering is perfectly clear. Else very minor wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Tan boards, bright gold lettering. The title page gives the title as WOOD, the book's spine reads WOODWORKING. Full-color photo endpapers. Numerous color photos & drawings in text. Index. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. This book gives the most basic information about how to become a craratsman - the savings and practical satisfaction of making household items is a good place to begin. The various sections are studded with simple and useful projects, giving immediate opportunity to apply the basic information contained in the book. Information on: softwoods; selecting standard sizes; tools; hardwood: uses and varieties; using wood off-cuts; stripping and finishing; paints, brushes and painting; working with veneers; veneering and shaping plywood; laminated plywood; whittling and chip carving; cutting shapes and curves; using a coping saw. Some of the projects : bench hook, pot stands, candelabra, handbag handles, lamp shades, sewing cupboard, panel puzzles, collages, small wooden boxes, simple shelving. ; 8-3/8 x 9-7/8"; 134 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 47) |
CROSS-STITCH FROM A COUNTRY GARDEN From McCall's Needlework & Crafts
|
|
|
NY: Sedgewood Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0696023032 . Book is slightly bowed, otherwise binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Blue boards, bright silver lettering. Index. A couple-dozen-or-so pages of full-color photos. Numerous b/w drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Contains over 90 cross-stitch projects for yourself, your home and for gifts. The extravagant choice of fresh designs enhances virtually any style, and there's no easier stitch to master than a counted cross-stitch! Many of the projects feature everlasting bouquets with a fresh from the garden look. These are charming and useful projects that mirror nature's graceful shapes. Also includes a Napping Kittens pillow, Bashful Hare Lap Robe, Fall's Squirrel and Winter's Sparrow and woodland animal motifs including deer, birds and rabbits. ; 10-1/8 x 8-5/8"; 184 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
WOOD Woodworking
|
|
|
NY: Excalibur Books. Very Good. c. 1978. Hardcover. 0525704329 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Colorful contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Tan boards, bright gold lettering. The title page gives the title as WOOD, the book's spine reads WOODWORKING. Full-color photo endpapers. Numerous color photos & drawings in text. Index. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. This book gives the most basic information about how to become a craratsman - the savings and practical satisfaction of making household items is a good place to begin. The various sections are studded with simple and useful projects, giving immediate opportunity to apply the basic information contained in the book. Information on: softwoods; selecting standard sizes; tools; hardwood: uses and varieties; using wood off-cuts; stripping and finishing; paints, brushes and painting; working with veneers; veneering and shaping plywood; laminated plywood; whittling and chip carving; cutting shapes and curves; using a coping saw. Some of the projects : bench hook, pot stands, candelabra, handbag handles, lamp shades, sewing cupboard, panel puzzles, collages, small wooden boxes, simple shelving. ; 8-3/8 x 9-7/8"; 134 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
MAKE AND FURNISH YOUR OWN MINIATURE ROOMS
|
|
|
NY: Greenwich House. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. (c. 1976) 1982. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517383357 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Yellow cloth spine, blue lettering. Index. 16p color photos. 145 b/w photos plus many line drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. Complete instructions and scaled plans are provided for building twelve miniature rooms, vignettes, cycloramas, and dioramas, as well as their furnishings. Part of the appeal of the miniature room is probably due to our generally smaller living quarters, which simply cannot accommodate the large old dollhouses, while miniature rooms may ornament tables, hang on our walls, or line a bookcase or shelf. An Art Deco clubroom, an Art Nouveau bedroom a private theatre, a turn-of-the-century garden party, an antebellum parlor, and a 1930s corner drugstore are just a few of the projects included in this book, with illustrated directions. Miniature furnishings include stained-glass windows, Tiffany lampshades, an Atwater Kent cathedral radio, ceiling fans, Art Deco silk wall coverings, a spinet piano, a pool table, a Victorian shaving stand, and drugstore and bakery display cases. 48 scaled plans and diagrams. Appendix of suppliers for miniature room building and furnishing. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 225 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 50) |
PANTS FOR ANY BODY, REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
Portland OR: Palmer/Pletsch Assoc.. Very Good-. (c. 1976) 1978. Second Edition; Fifth Printing. Booklet. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. A few (mostly erased) pencil notations, otherwise contents are clean. ; Illustrated cover is lighter than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Scores of drawings. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS / SEWING. 'The purpose of this book is to present a logical approach to fitting pants for men and women by combining fitting techniques with sewing techniques. ' The good new is that it should take you less than 30 minutes to make a basic pant pattern. However, the bad news is that you'll never get a basic pattern to fit perfectly because of three variables: cutting, fabric, and weight fluctuation. So, once you know your body and where you need special attention, you can make a basic pattern that can be changed to suit your style fancy. Some chapters: patterns and fabrics for pants; fitting a basic pants pattern; test the pattern in gingham; fitting problems and solutions; pant construction - fit as you sew; an easy waistband; fly front for women; speedy underlining; sewing pants for men. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 79 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
