Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Educational

from Laird Books

Browse Educational | Return to Laird Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 248 listings found.
1) Play Activities for Public Schools
A Committee of Teachers

Play Activities for Public Schools
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Extension College Ltd.. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 80 pages. Brown card covers. Staple binding. A few marks on the front cover. Bright, clean.. Educational, Text, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) Teacher Supervision That Works : A Guide for University Supervisors
Anderson, Debra J.; Major, Robert L.; Mitchell, Richard R

Teacher Supervision That Works : A Guide for University Supervisors
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Publishers, 1992. Fine in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 166 pages. New book. Gift quality. Black cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Contains bibliography and index. Bright, clean. From the publisher: 'This work is a practical guide for university supervisors that examines the supervisory process, the preparation necessary for supervision, the responsibilities of the university supervisor, the historical assumption underlying the supervisory role, and what research tells us about effective supervision. It provides background information on topics such as discipline in the schools and curricular concerns, and summarizes research about what the supervisor needs to know on the philosophical, psychological, and sociological foundations of education.'. ISBN: 0275942643. First Edition. SCHOOL SUPERVISION STUDENT TEACHING EDUCATION, Non-fiction, Eduacational, Brand, New. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
3) A Complete Christmas Program
Anderson, Helen K

A Complete Christmas Program
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: School Publications and Specialties Ltd.. Very Good in softcover. 25 by 17 cm. 26 pages. Paper wraps. Illustrated cover. Staple binding. Undated. Bending along bottom edges. Name of former owner, in pencil, on front cover and on title page. Clean text pages.. Educational, Text, Christmas, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
4) Themen : Ausgabe in Zwei Banden : Lehrwerk Fur Deutsch Als Fremdsprache : Kursbuch 1
Aufderstrabe, Von Harmut; Bock, Heiko; Gerdes, Mechthild; Muller, Helmut; Muller, Jutta

Themen : Ausgabe in Zwei Banden : Lehrwerk Fur Deutsch Als Fremdsprache : Kursbuch 1
Germany: Mac Huber, 1987. Good + in softcover. 24 by 19 cm. 240 pages. Instructional book on how to learn German. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to cover. Clean text pages.. Foreign, Language, Learning, Instructional, Educational, Text. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) Themen : Ausgabe in Zwei Banden : Lehrwerk Fur Deutsch Als Fremdsprache : Arbeitsbuch 1
Aufderstrabe, Von Harmut; Bock, Heiko; Muller, Jutta; Eisfeld, Karl-Heinz; Holthaus, Hanni; Schutze-Nohmke, Uthild

Themen : Ausgabe in Zwei Banden : Lehrwerk Fur Deutsch Als Fremdsprache : Arbeitsbuch 1
Germany: Max Huber, 1987. Good + in softcover. 24 by 19 cm. 202 pages. Instructional book on how to learn German. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to cover. Clean text pages.. Foreign, Language, Learning, Instructional, Educational, Text. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) Instructional Strategies for Students with Special Needs
Bachor, Dan G.; Crealock, Carol

Instructional Strategies for Students with Special Needs
Scarborough, Ontario: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., 1986. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 18 cm. 543 pages. Large trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Contains index and bibliography. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0134680006. Non-fiction, Educational, Text, Texts. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
7) The Bailey Writing Course : Book One, Grades I, II and III : Saskatchewan Edition
Bailey, J.J

The Bailey Writing Course : Book One, Grades I, II and III : Saskatchewan Edition
Educational Book Company. Very Good in softcover. 16 by 21 cm. 48 pages. Brown card covers. Staple binding. Light wear to edges and slight lifting on spine tape. Name of first page. Otherwise, bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Education, Educational, Text. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
8) Teaching Ideas for Science and Social Studies
Barager, E

Teaching Ideas for Science and Social Studies
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: School Publications and Specialties Ltd., 1962. Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 82 pages. Yellow card covers. Staple binding. Light wear to edges. Small ink mark on front cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Education, Educational, Text. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) The Legal Status of the Canadian Public School Pupil
Bargen, Peter Frank

The Legal Status of the Canadian Public School Pupil
Toronto: The MacMillan Company of Canada, 1961. Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 172 pages. Grey cover with red lettering on front and on spine. Author was the Superintendent of Public Schools of Jasper Place, Alberta. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Small mark on front cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Education, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) The Journey : Helping Adults Learn
Barlow, Jim; Chud, Larry; Gohlich, Helga

The Journey : Helping Adults Learn
Toronto: Ontario Secondary School Teachers Federation, 1988. Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 112 pages. Library stamp and numbers on title page (only library marks in the book). Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920930441. Non-fiction, Education, Educational, Reference. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) Class Warfare : The Assault on Canada's Schools
Barlow, Maude; Robertson, Heather-Jane

Class Warfare : The Assault on Canada's Schools
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1994. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 276 pages. Gift inscription by author on half title page. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550135597. Signed by Author. EDUCATION CANADA, Non-fiction, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Common Sense and the Curriculum
Barrow, Robin

Common Sense and the Curriculum
London, England: George Allen & Unwin, 1983 Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 169 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
13) Moral Education in the Schools: Some Practical Suggestions [Profiles in Practical Education, Number 3]
Beck, Clive

Moral Education in the Schools: Some Practical Suggestions [Profiles in Practical Education, Number 3]
Toronto: The Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, 1971. Good + in softcover. 23 by 14 cm. 40 pages. Orange cardcovers. Name of former owner on title page. Underlining throughout and notes on blank pages at the back. . ISBN: 0774400617. Education, Educational, School. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) Up Your Score : The Underground Guide to the Sat, 2005-2006
Berger, Larry; Colton, Michael; Mistry, Manek; Xu, Janet

Up Your Score : The Underground Guide to the Sat, 2005-2006
New York: Workman Publishing, 2004 Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 19 cm. 338 pages. Large trade size. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) The School Portfolio : A Comprehensive Framework for School Improvement
Bernhardt, Victoria L

The School Portfolio : A Comprehensive Framework for School Improvement
Larchmont, New York: Eye on Education, 1994. Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 260 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. 'A school portfolio is the most effective way to ensure your school's success at systematic reform.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1883001110. EDUCATIONAL EVALUATION PORTFOLIOS EDUCATION SCHOOL, Non-fiction, Educationsal. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) Stories Old and New : Level Five
Biehl, F.C

Stories Old and New : Level Five
Toronto: The Copp Clark Publising Company, 1965. Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 217 pages. Green illustrated cover. Illustrations throughout. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Childrens, Children's, Educational, Reader. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) The Prepararion of Term Essays
Blakey, Dorothy; Cooke, A.C

The Prepararion of Term Essays
Vancouver, British Columbia: The University of British Columbia, 1966. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 32 pages. Green card covers. Staple binding. Bright, clean.. Educational, Text, British, Columbia, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Put a Book in Their Hands : Whole Language Projects for Beginning Readers
Blansett, Mary L

Put a Book in Their Hands : Whole Language Projects for Beginning Readers
Nashville, Tennessee: Incentive Publications, 1992 Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 127 pages. Illustrated cover. Filled with black and white illustrations. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) Compensatory Education for Cultural Deprivation
Bloom, Benjamin; Davis, Allison; Hess, Robert

Compensatory Education for Cultural Deprivation
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1965. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 179 pages. Trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Based on working papers contributed by participants in the Research Conference on Education and Cultural Deprivation. Light soiling along edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Education, Educational. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) The Effective Principal : Perspectives on School Leadership
Blumberg, Arthur; Greenfield, William

The Effective Principal : Perspectives on School Leadership
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1980. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 280 pages. White cover with blue lettering on front and on spine. Dustjacket has a couple of very small edge tears. Contains index and references. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 020506812X. SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS PRINCIPALS EDUCATION ADMINISTRATION, Non-fiction, Educational. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) Teacher's Guide 3 : Nelson Language Arts Keepsakes and Treasures
Bogusat, Cathy; Dockendorf, Maureen; Eklund, Barb; Finochio, Christine; Jeroski, Sharon; McCarthy, Mary

Teacher's Guide 3 : Nelson Language Arts Keepsakes and Treasures
Toronto: Nelson Thomson Learning, 2000. Near Fine in softcover. 29 by 22 cm. 317 pages. Coil binding. Name of former owner on title page. Pictorial cover. Filled with useful activities. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0176187170. Non-fiction, Eduational. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
22) The First Five : The Story of a School
Brown, E.J

The First Five : The Story of a School
Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 26 by 19 cm. 133 pages. Signed by author on front free blank endpaper. Illustrated dustjacket. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) The Culture of Education
Bruner, Jerome

The Culture of Education
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1996 Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 224 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) Complete Elementary Physical Education Guide
Bryant, Rosalie; Oliver, Eloise McLean

Complete Elementary Physical Education Guide
West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company, 1974. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 254 pages. Usual library markings. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0131599399. PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Four Drills
Bryenton, C.M

Four Drills
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: School Publications and Specialties Ltd.. Near Fine in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 12 pages. Illustrated paper wraps. Staple binding. Undated. Name of former owner on front cover. Small school stamp on title page and on back cover. Bright, clean.. Educational, Text, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) Four Drills
Bryenton, C.M

Four Drills
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: School Publications and Specialties Ltd.. Very Good + in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 12 pages. Illustrated card covers. Staple binding. Name of former owner inked out on front cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Educational, Teaching. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) The Popular Drill Book
Bryenton, C.M

The Popular Drill Book
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: School Publications and Specialties Ltd.. Very Good + in softcover. 25 by 18 cm. 26 pages. Paper wraps. Name of former owner on front cover and on title page. Some pencil notations throughout. Otherwise, bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Education, Educational, Text. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) Math for Smarty Pants
Burns, Marilyn

Math for Smarty Pants
Toronto: Scholastic Inc., 1995. Very Good ++ in softcover. 26 by 19 cm. 128 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Weston, Martha. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Teachers' Treasury of Useful Lists and Facts
Bush, Catharine S

Teachers' Treasury of Useful Lists and Facts
Tuscon, Arizona: Communication Skill Builders, 1984. Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 256 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains many illustrations. Name of former owner on title page. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0884508773. ENGLISH LANGUAGE STUDY TEACHING HANDBOOKS, Non-fiction, Teacher. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
30) Planning Programs for Adult Learners : A Practical Guide for Educators, Trainers, and Staff Developers
Caffarella, Rosemary S

Planning Programs for Adult Learners : A Practical Guide for Educators, Trainers, and Staff Developers
San Francisco, California: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1994 Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 248 pages. Large trade size. Contains some highlighting in text. Otherwise, bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) Poems and Plays for Christmas
Cameron, Margaret

Poems and Plays for Christmas
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: School Publications and Specialties Ltd., 1957. Very Good + in softcover. 18 by 12 cm. 43 pages. Illustrated paper wraps. Staple binding. Name of former owner on front cover. Small school stamp on title page and notes on a couple of pages. Bright, clean.. Educational, Text, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Poetry. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) The War Play Dilemma : Balancing Needs and Values in the Early Childhood Classroom
Carlsson-Paige, Nancy; Levin, Diane E

The War Play Dilemma : Balancing Needs and Values in the Early Childhood Classroom
New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1987. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 108 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges and AST written along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0807728756. PLAY PSYCHOLOGY DEVELOPMENTAL CHILD, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) Back to School in January : New Ideas to Celebrate the New Year
Carroll, Jeri; McCune, Diane & Beveridge, Donna

Carthage, Illinois: Good Apple, Inc., 1989. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 140 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains many illustrations. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0866534709. Illus. by Smith, Bron. CHILDREN FICTION SCHOOLS JUVENILE SCHOOL, Teachers, Non-fiction, Educational. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Kids Play : Igniting Children's Creativity
Cassou, Michele

Kids Play : Igniting Children's Creativity
New York: Jeremy P. Thatcher / Penguin, 2004 Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 19 cm. 191 pages. Illustrated cover. This book '...uses examples from Cassou's own teaching experience to illustrate how helping children to trust creative intuition instead of overloading them with technique will lead to self-expression and self-discovery.' Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) An Apple for the Teacher : A Centennial History of the Winnipeg School Division
Chafe, J.W

An Apple for the Teacher : A Centennial History of the Winnipeg School Division
Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Winnipeg School Division, 1967. Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 181 pages. Interesting history of the Winnipeg (Manitoba) School Division. Illustrated cover. Contais some black and white illustrations. Light wear to corners. Contains gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Phillips, Edward. Non-fiction, History, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Educational, School. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
36) Recreating Relationships : Collaboration and Educational Reform
Christianse, Helen; Goulet, Linda; Krentz, Caroline; Maeers, Mhairi [Editors]

Recreating Relationships : Collaboration and Educational Reform
New York: State University of New York Press, 1997. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 330 pages. Trade size. Foreword by D. Jean Clandinin.Contains index and references. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0791433048. TEACHING EDUCATIONAL CHANGE EDUCATION METHODS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
37) Reeducating the Educator : Global Perspectives on Community Building (Series in Teacher Preparation and Development)
Christiansen, Helen (editor); Ramadevi, S. (editor)

Reeducating the Educator : Global Perspectives on Community Building (Series in Teacher Preparation and Development)
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 2002. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 242 pages. Trade size. Signed by Helen Christiansen (with gift inscription) on title page. Small bump to top edge of back cover. A few spots of sticky residue on cover (from price stickers). Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0791451224. Signed by Author. COMMUNITY SCHOOL TEACHERS TRAINING EDUCATION GENERAL TEACHING METHODS MATERIALS, Educational. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) The Mysteries of Research [Second Edition]
Cohen, Sharron

The Mysteries of Research [Second Edition]
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin: Alleyside Press, 1996. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 135 pages. Library labels on front covr. Abrasion inside back cover where library pocket has been removed. Bright, clean text pages.. ISBN: 0917846761. EDUCATIONAL GAMES REFERENCE BOOKS, Non-fiction, Educational. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Plane Trigonometry
Conant, Levi L

Plane Trigonometry
New York: American Book Company, 1937 Very Good in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 183 [80] pages. Also contains Five-Place Logarithmic and Trigonometric Tables. Green cover with wear to edges. Some pencil markings throughout.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) Successful Activities for Enriching the Language Arts
Coody, Betty; Nelson, David

Successful Activities for Enriching the Language Arts
Prospect Heights, Illinois: Waveland Press Inc., 1982. Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 18 cm. 262 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Name and address of former owner on title page. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0881331953. Non-fiction, Eduation, Educational. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) How Children Learn Mathematics : Teaching Implications of Piaget`s Research
Copeland, Richard W

How Children Learn Mathematics : Teaching Implications of Piaget`s Research
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1970 Very Good in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 310 pages. Light wear to corners. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Contains highlighting on some pages. Otherwise, clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) Beyond Accommodation: Ethical Feminism,Deconstruction and the Law [New Edition]
Cornell, Drucilla

Beyond Accommodation: Ethical Feminism,Deconstruction and the Law [New Edition]
Oxford, England: Rowman & Littlefield, 1999. Near Fine in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 239 pages. Never used. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 084769268x. SOCIAL SCIENCES, Text , Educational. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
43) Canadian Geography for Juniors
Cornish, George

Canadian Geography for Juniors
Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1928. Very Good in hardcover. 22 by 17 cm. 307 pages. Green cover with black lettering and illustrations on front cover. Light wear to corners. Contains many tinted illustrations from photographs. Front free blank endpaper removed. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Geography, Text, School, Educational. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
44) The Wonderful World of Ellwood Patterson Cubberley: An Essay on the Historiography of American Education
Cremin, Lawrence A

The Wonderful World of Ellwood Patterson Cubberley: An Essay on the Historiography of American Education
New York: Bureau of Publications, Teachers College, Columbia University, 1965. Very Good in softcover. 19 by 12 cm. 81 pages. Red cover with edge wear on spine. Slight crease on front cover. Bump to top edge. Highlighting on several pages. Reading copy.. History, Education, Educational, Cambridge, University. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
45) Our Public Schools And What You Can Do About Them
Crosbey, Robert C

Our Public Schools And What You Can Do About Them
Regina, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 2006 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 130 pages. Trade size. A few light marks on cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
46) Learning Disabilities : The Struggle from Adolescence Toward Adulthood
Cruickshank, William M

Learning Disabilities : The Struggle from Adolescence Toward Adulthood
Syracuse, New York: Syracuse University Press, 1980 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 285 pages. Trade size. Red cover. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) The Right to Learn : A Blueprint for for Creating Schools That Work
Darling-Hammond, Linda

The Right to Learn : A Blueprint for for Creating Schools That Work
San Francisco, California: Jossey-Bass, 2001 Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 394 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Wear to corners. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) Experiential Education for Community Development
Denise, Paul S. [Editor]; Harris, Ian M. [Editor]

Experiential Education for Community Development
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1989. Fine in hardcover. 25 by 16 cm. New book. Gift quality. Still in original shrinkwrap. Blue cover with black lettering on front and on spine. Bright, clean. From the publisher: 'These 20 essays illustrate teaching strategies that can be incorporated into community-based practicums and internships. The book explores the innovative uses of experiential education in community work. Useful techniques for community problem-solving and ways in which groups can learn to work together more effectively are provided. There are new applications of democratic practice. Mutual self-respect and collective self-reliance are encouraged. Practitioners will find they can have power in an increasingly interdependent society and world.'. ISBN: 0313264058. First Edition. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, Non-fiction, Brand, New. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
49) Pierian Spring : Reflections on Education and the Teachings of English
Diltz, B.C

Pierian Spring : Reflections on Education and the Teachings of English
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company, 1946 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 14 cm. 327 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Small edge tears to dustjacket. Some pencil underlining. Otherwise, bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) Viva : Primer Curso De Lengua Espanola
Donley, Philip Redwine; Blanco, Jose A

Viva : Primer Curso De Lengua Espanola
Boston: Vista Higher Leaning, 2006 Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 20 cm. 424 pages. Illustated cover. Filled with illustrations to assist in the learning of Spanish. Light bumps to spine ends. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 248 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: