Literature Guides / Books on Booksfrom GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) |
|
Browse Literature Guides / Books on Books | Return to GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Public Library, 1950. 1st.ed. and only edition,1950 .Softcover with pictorial art .A 39 paged book on the Huckleberry Finn collection at the Buffalo Public Library . This library is the holder of all of Mark Twains manuscripts ,a very informative collection on one of Americas great authors. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Mark Twain / Tom Sawyer / Rare Edition. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $144.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Unauthorized Anne Rice Companion
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1996. 1st. ed. 1996 , Illustrated paper wraps soft cover , 246 page book with some black and white photos. Condition : Near Fine , ex-owners name and stamp on the title page . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RICE ANNE 1941 Vampire . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Literary Leaders of America
|
|
|
New York: Chautaqua Home Reading Series, 1903. 1st. ed. 1903 , Hardcover with black cloth boards ,316 page book. Condition : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literary. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
MAPS AND LEGENDS (Signed )
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: McSweeney's Books , 2008. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 2008 , Hardcover with the triple fold dust jacket , 222 page book . Chabon's first book of non-fiction . This is also signed by him on the title page . Condoton : New . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 5) |
New Dictionary of American Slang
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. 1986 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 485 page book. The New Dictionary of American Slang records it all . Here are the hot terms not found in most dictionaries. Slang words and phrases are defined. Dating labels , pronunciation where needed, and word and phrase origins are included along with thousands of usage examples.Condition: NEW . See this book at Gibbsbooks. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/As New. 8 1/2" x 9". Slang /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $23.94
|
|
| 6) |
Horizon : A Review of Literature and Art
|
|
|
London , UK.: Horizon, 1949. 1st. ed. 1949 , Soft cover with 357 page book. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature / Guide / Books on Books. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 7) |
James Joyce Exhibition : A Catalogue January 1976 Through August 1976
|
|
|
Buffalo,NY.: Lockwood Memorial Library, 1976. 1st.ed. 1976 , Softcover as only issued, 39 page book. illustrated with black and white printed copies of the James Joyces collection that are in the SUNY Lockwood Library in Buffalo ,New York. A scarce exhibition catalog on James Joyce , The Lockwood Library has the largest collection of Jame Joyce's work in one place .Condition: Fine with aging and some light spots at the edge of the covers.See the pictures at our book site GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by James Joyce. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. James Joyce / James Joyce Manuscripts. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
MILTON'S THEATRICAL EPIC : The Invention and Design of Paradise Lost
|
|
|
Cambridge , Mass.: Harvard University Press , 1980. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1980 , Grey cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 161 page book with few black& white illustrations. Condition : Very Fine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. University Press. Milton / Paradise Lost / Theatre . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mark Twain in Eruption : Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap ,INC., 1940. 1st. ed. 1940 , Hardcover with reddish brown cloth boards,402 page book.Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mart Twain /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 10) |
William Morris
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Chancellor Press, 2003. 2003 , Hardcover with the dust cover illustrated boards, 128 page book. Illustrated with color and some black and white photos. A graet design referance book on Morris. Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by William Morris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Books on Books / Design / Art / William Morris. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 11) |
Ernest Hemingway
|
|
|
New York: Barron's, 2000. 1st.ed. 2000 , Soft cover with french fold wraps, illustrated with a photo cover in B&W, 192 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos and some color. Condition: NEW ,and NOT a remainder book. 1st Edition American. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Roberto Herrera Sotolongo and Jean-Paul Paireault. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hemingway / Life of Hemingway. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Medieval Rhetorical Arts
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. 1st. ed. 1971 Uof Cal. Press . Hardcover with the dust jacket, 235 page book . This volume prsents for the first time a coordinated collection of major translations representing the three mainstreams of medievil Latin rhetoric. Condition : Very Fine / Near fine on the dj witha small chip at the back of this dust jacket. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. RHETORIC MEDIEVAL LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 13) |
HEBRAIC LITERATURE
|
|
|
Washington , D.C.: M. WALTER DUNNE PUB. , 1901. 1901 , green cloth hardcover with tipped on title to the spine , 395 page book. with three full plate photogravers . Deckeled pages . Condition : Very Good with light edge ware and a light corner stain . Not Stated. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion / Literature . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Message to Garcia
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1962. 1962 reprint of the 1914 edition , Hardcover with the dust cover , 27 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Fisher. Condition : Near Fine / Very Good. DJ has aging around the dust cover edge. 1st. Edition Reprint. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hubbard / Roycrofter. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Huxford's Old Book Value Guide 5th. Ed
|
|
|
Kentucky: Collector Books, 1993. 5th. ed. 1993 , Hardcover with illustrated boards, 382 page book with an index. 25,000 listings of old books with current (1993) values. Condition: Very Fine . 5th. Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Books on Books / Book Collecting / Value Guide / Rare Book Guide. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Works of Genius : A Catalogue and A Commentary
|
|
|
Austin, TX.: The Jenkins Company, 1974. 1st.ed. 1974 , Soft cover book catalog , with 100 items for sale by this dealer . A very good referance book on books and the asking prices back in 1974.Now if I can only buy from this catalog today.Condition : unmarked and unread , cover has a light crease at the back bottom corner. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. Books on Books / Retail Catalog /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.60
|
|
| 17) |
Adventures of America 1857 - 1900
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. 1st.ed. thus 1938, Hardcover with tan buckram cloth and with the dust jacket ,tipped on title to cover and spine , unpaged. illustrated with black and white drawings by some of the best : Winslow Homer , Thomas Nast , A.R . Waud, F. Hopkinson Smith , C.D.Weldon , and many others . Some of the best wood block engraving of the time ,from one of the great publications of the time. In this book you will get to see rare wood blocks by Homer like the "Sharpstooter" one of the rarest of the Haper Magazine engravings to find. And many other great art works. Condition: Very Good , with heel and head ware at the spine,light chipping at the title on the spine.Dust jacket , good with many rubs and chips with some restoration.See the book at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Harper Weekly / War Between the States / Civil War / Thomas Nast / Winslow Homer / A.R. Waud. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 18) |
ART : The Revealing Experience
|
|
|
New York: Shorewood Pub., 1964. 1964 ,first edition , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 248 page book. Illustrated with 79 color plates and 545 black and white . Condition: book ,Very Fine --- DJ very good with small chips at the edge. One of the better books on understanding art . See this book at our book site at GibbsBooks. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Art Criticism / Collecting Art / Collecting Books. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $35.96
|
|
| 19) |
United We Stand : Flying the American Flag
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2001. 1st. ed. 2001 , Soft cover , 117 full page color plates of magazines cover from 1942 .Condition: NEW. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Patrioctic / Independence Day / 1942 / Pearl Harbor / Magazine Covers. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $5.93
|
|
| 20) |
United We Stand : Flying the American Flag
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2001. 1st. ed. 2001 , Soft cover , 117 full page color plates of magazines cover from 1942 .Condition: NEW. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Patrioctic / Independence Day / 1942 / Pearl Harbor / Magazine Covers. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $5.93
|
|
| 21) |
Sex Literature and Censorship
|
|
|
New York: Twayne, 1953. 1st.ed. 1953 , Hardcover with muster colored cloth boards , 122 page book. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literture / Censorship. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Stephen King : Edition Guide
|
|
|
Self Pub., 2002. 2002 , Paper with staple binding , 16 page booklet. Listing of all of Kings work upto 2002 , with Errata and update , this guide does not cover Proofs , ARC ,publisher's copies ,presentation copies, authors copies or artist copies. . It does cover first limited edition signed numbered copies ,and trade copies . Not Stated. Staple Binding. NEW. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. Stephen King / Price Guide / Edition Guide. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 23) |
Collecting : An Essay
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. 1st. ed. 1928 , Hardcover with cloth and paper boards, paste down title on spine, 81 page book. Illustarted frontis piece in color. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectors / Collecting. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 24) |
ESSAY ON MILTON
|
|
|
New York: American Book Co., 1903. 1903 , Hardcover with cloth boards, a Gateway Series ,by Van - Dyke, 160 page book. Condition: Very Good, with edge ware rubs. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. John Milton / History of Milton. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 25) |
Wendell Minor : Art for the Written Word Twenty-five Years of Book Cover Art
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 1995 , Soft cover with a illustrated wrap, 154 page book. Illustrated with color plates on book cover art . Condition: New , see the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Books on Books / Cover Art /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 26) |
Wendell Minor : Art for the Written Word Twenty-five Years of Book Cover Art
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 1995 , Soft cover with a illustrated wrap, 154 page book. Illustrated with color plates on book cover art . Condition: New , see the book civer at our book site at :GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Books on Books / Cover Art /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 27) |
Special Collections of the University Libraries
|
|
|
Buffalo,NY.: SUNY , Buffalo , New York, 1984. 1st. ed. 1984 , Soft cover , 72 page book , with black and white photo illustrations of this very fine collection ( James Joyce archives ). Condition : Nera Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Near Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Books on Books / Suny / Buffalo / New York / Lockwood Library. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Little Princess of Tower Hill
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt. c.1920 edition , Hardcover with tan cloth boards with a decorative cover in black and red, 274 page book. See this book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childerns. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Book Row: An Anecdotal and Pictorial History of the Antiquarian Book Trade
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. 1st. ed. 2nd. printing 2004 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 405 page book. With black and white photo illustrations . Condition : NEW/ NEW , small remainder mark . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BOOKSELLERS BOOKSELLING OUT PRINT BOOKS NEW YORK CITY BOOKSELLERS. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
Book Row: An Anecdotal and Pictorial History of the Antiquarian Book Trade
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2004. 1st. ed. 2nd. printing 2004 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 405 page book. With black and white photo illustrations . Condition : NEW/ NEW , small remainder mark . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BOOKSELLERS BOOKSELLING OUT PRINT BOOKS NEW YORK CITY BOOKSELLERS. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Poe's Major Crisis: His Libel Suit and New York's Literary World
|
|
|
North Caroline: Duke University Press, 1970. 1st. ed. 1970 , Cloth Hardcover with the dust jacket, 238 page book . This volume presents a moving and cohernent account of Poe's major crisis, a crisis that abbreviated the man's career and life . Condition : Fine / Near Fine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ENGLISH THOMAS DUNN 1819 1902. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 32) |
Irish Literature : A Reader
|
|
|
New York: Syracuse University Press, 1987. 1987 , later printing , Soft cover , 453 page book. Condition: As Stated. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Literture / Irish / Ireland. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 33) |
William Morris By Himself Designs and Writings
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 2004. 2004 edition reprint by Barne & Noble pub.of the 1988 edition . illustrated boards with the same dust wrapper , 221 page book . Illustrated with some of Morris work. Condition : NEW. 1st. Edition Reprint. Decorative Cloth. NEW/NEW. Illus. by William Morris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Books on Books / William Morris / Arts and Crafts. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $23.40
|
|
| 34) |
Beardsley
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1991. 1991 Hardcover with the dust jacket , 112 page book . Illustrated with black and white drawings by Beardsley. Condition : Very Good , light chips and rubs on the DJ. Not Stated. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. BEARDSLEY AUBREY 1872 1898 ART INDIVIDUAL ARTIST. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Literature : An Introduction to Reading and Writing
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1992. 1992 , Hardcover with illustrated boards, 1649 page book. Condition: Fine ,clean and unmarked . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Writing / Literature / Text Book. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Norman Sanders Photographing for Publication
|
|
|
New York: Bowker, 1983. 1st.ed. 1983 , Softcover with photo illustrated wraps, 112 page book. Illustrated with color and b&w photos. How to create and evaluate photographs for better reproduction : A guide for photographers , editors , and graphic arts professionals.Condition: Very Fine. see the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography / Art / Publication / Graphic Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Illuminated Manuscripts : 11th. Century Through the 16th. Century
|
|
|
New York: Jacques Seligmann & Co., 1952. 1st.ed. 1952 , limited Edition of 500 ,this is number 50 , Hardcover with puple cloth boards and gilded letters cover and spine . Illustrated with black and white photos some of the manuscripts are those of the bibliotheque of Their Highnesses the Duke D`Arenberg . Tipped in (but now loosely laid in ) the corrigendum on the Book of Hours #79 page 72. Condition: Very Good with edge rubs and some edge ware at the tips of the spine and corners.Please see this book cover and more on art at our book site at : Gibbsbooks. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illuminated / Books / Art of Illumination / Limited Edition Copy. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $59.94
|
|
| 38) |
Literary America
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1952. 1952 , Hardcover , with brown paper boards , 175 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very good with light edge rubs and ware. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Literary. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Biography of Ottmar Mergenthaler
|
|
|
Delaware: Oak Knoll, 1992. 1st. ed. softcover from the reprint of 1898 ,125 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings and photos. This also has the copy of the New York Daily Tribune 1880 in the back cover in a pocket attached.Condition : as stated. 1st Edition in Paperback. Original Wraps. Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 7" x 10" Tall. Printing / History of Printing / Books on Books/ Linotype/. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 40) |
The Art of Illuminating
|
|
|
London , UK.: Studio Edition, 1987. 1st.ed. 1987 , Hardcover with the dust jacket cloth blue boards , 340 page book. Illustrated with 100 color plates . An informative book on the art . Condition: Very Fine / Fine . See the book at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Books on Books / Illuminating /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pictureaque Word Origins
|
|
|
Mass.: G.& C. Merriam, 1933. 1st. ed. 1933 , Hardcover with light green cloth boards , with gilded letters and decorative cover. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Condition : Very Good plus. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Unknown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. English Language. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Shakespeare Studies
|
|
|
Buffalo,NY.: The Literary Clinic, 1916. 1st. ed. 1916 , Hardcover with navy blue boards and a paste down photo of shakespeares cottage on the frony cover and paste down title on the spine. Condition : very Good , cover has a light small damp stain on the bottom corner of the spine and back ,but NOT in the book or inside cover. 1st Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. Shakespeare. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Chinese Literature : #5
|
|
|
China: Foreign Languages Pub., 1978. 1978 , Soft cover , 119 page book. A magazine format . Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. / Chinese Literature /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Childern of the Pines
|
|
|
New York: Lyons and Carnahan, 1926. 1926 , Decorative hardcover , 302 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos.This decorative cover is cloth in brown with tele and purpal colors on the cover illustration. See the cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks.Condition : Very Good with some light daim stain on some of the frist pages and a brake at the signature hinge on the titrle page. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Outdoors / Camping / Childrens. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Literary England
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1944. 1944 , hardcover with the dust cover , unpaginated . Illustrated with 50 black and white photos and stort essays . Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David E. Scherman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Literature / Literature History. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Primer of Book Collecting
|
|
|
New York: Crown Pub., 1966. 1966 edition with up dates of the 1926 ,1st.edition , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 228 pp . Condition: As stated with a book plate on the inside front fly leaf. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Books on Books / Book Collecting / Collecting Guide. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|













