Browsing the inventory of GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. )Rare Edition |
|
Browse books in Rare Edition | Return to GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. )
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Dolls of the Victoria and Albert Museum
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1960. 1st.ed. 1960 paper wraps, small picture book no. 50. unpaged with 28 black and white plates.A rare little booklet from Her Majesty's press .Condition as stated ,a very clean and tight booklet .. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 5"-7"tall. Government Print. Dolls / Collecting Dolls. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 2) |
Historical Development of American Paintings
Detroit: Detroit Publishing Co., 1918. First Edition 1918 , Set of photography of the great works of American art at the time of publication. Listed are one hundred prints in Platinum Print finsh, tone black and white . each print is identifed in the print also with an embrossed thistle at the bottom of each print margin .The Detroit Publishing Co. , founded by the photographer William Henry Jaskson was the best in making of post cards , photographic portfios and other photographic work. This set was sold back in 1918 at a price of $100.00 per set.Listed here are some of the American Artist : John Singer Sargent , John Singleton Copley , Robert Fredrick Blum ,Mary Cassatt , Gilbert Stuart ,Cecilla Beaux , James Whistler , Winslow Homer , Max Parrish and many more Please write gibbsbooks for the list .The prints in this set sell from a low of $100.00 and upto $1000.00 each. Condition of the prints are Very Fine , this set is missing two prints of the one hundred prints making the collection ninty eight prints. see picture ,or search at : gibbsbooks. 1st Edition. Boxed Set. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 10" x 12". Gallery. Art / Photography of Art / Collection of Art in Photography / Detroit Publishing Co. / Chase / Frederick Church / William Coffin / Winslow Homer / Wilton Lockwood / Maxfield Parrish / Walter Schofield / Elihu Vedder / James Whistler. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 3) |
RODIN : 10 Planches
Paris: Les Editions Braun & Cie. Undated (c.1940s) This is a very unsual folio containing 10 Rodin Photograver prints all tipped to heavy brown board with small text at bottom identifing the work .A very scarce small folio in the cover it was issued in, also with a photograver tipped to the cover.see picture. Condition , Cover soiled and rubbed, plates Very Fine.. First Thus. Paper Pamphlet. Very Fine. Illus. by Rodin. 6X9 Tall. Gallery. Art / Rodin / Photography of Art. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 4) |
FOTOGRAFLA TURKIYE ( TURKEY IN PICTURES)
General Direction of the Press. Ankara , Nd.,Hardcover with orange cloth boards screw binding (binder). Illustarted with B&W photogravers.A well made book on the Turkish Republic ,with great photos by Othmar Pferschy. Condition , Very Good . some stains on the cover , creace on th e title page .. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. 10 " x 13". Turkey / photography / Travel /. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 5) |
The Way For A Child To Do Good
Philadelphia, Pa: American Sunday School Union, 1836. 1836 , Haedcover with a black leather spine and marble boards, spine has gilded letters. Illustrated with a wood cut black and white frontispiece , with 34 pp. A scarce little book .Condition : Very good with edge ware at the spine and light foxing to some of the pages. see picture at , gibbsbooks.. Ex. Owner Inscriabed. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 3.5" x 6". Short Story /. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 6) |
Bulwark BERLIN , As We See it Today
West Germany: Pandion - Verlag, 1955. 1955 / 56 . Paper cover with color printing , 95 pages stapled binding. Illustrated with black and white photos of Berlin ,West Germany .This rare booklet was for business men that came to Berlin in the days of reconstruction , it tells the reader that all is going well and that the Russians with not move in on the devided city. The pictures are of all the new buildings and rebuilt air port . This is a very good book on what was happening in the county back in the fiftys. Filled with full page photos of factorys , goverment and other buildings.A scarce book on post war Germany. Condition: cover has some light soiling and a spot or two with edge ware at the spine , the interior pages are pulp and have a nice age tone going on, the top corner has a minor dog ear 1/4" on the first 7 or 8 pages.see picture at , gibbsbooks.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 8 " x 8". Government Printing. Berlin / Post War Berlin / Berlin Reconstruction. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 7) |
WOOD'S MAGAZINE
New York: Wood's, 1874. 1874 Wood's Magazine bound for one year ,Hardcober with leather corners and spinr with black marble boards.Many stories on temperance ,illustrated with black and white wood cut prints.Condition : very good with some edge ware and some light rubs.. 1st Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. Bound Edition Magazine / Temperance Movement. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 8) |
Aperture # 108 , Witness to Crisis
New York: Aperture, 1987. Aperture # 108 , 1987 softcover , illustrated with black and white photos. This is a very scares issue .. ISBN: 0893812757. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 9"-10 1/2" Tall. Magazine. Photography / Photographic Art. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 9) |
Minolta Mirror 1979
Japan: Minolta, 1979. 1st.ed. 1979 , Magazine Softcover , 124 pp. illustrated with color and some black and white photos. This rare copy has the work and an interview of nude photograpger David Hamilton . Condition: As Stated.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8" x 11". Magazine. Photography / Photographic Art / Camera / David Hamilton / Minolta. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 10) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Public Library, 1950. 1st.ed. and only edition,1950 .Softcover with pictorial art .A 39 paged book on the Huckleberry Finn collection at the Buffalo Public Library . This library is the holder of all of Mark Twains manuscripts ,a very informative collection on one of Americas great authors.. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Mark Twain / Tom Sawyer / Rare Edition.. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 11) |
Toulouse - Lautrec : Twelve Drawings
New York: Pantheon Books, 1945. 1st.ed. 1945, hard cover folio with 12 loose full color plates all signed or stamped in the plate , size of mounts 13"w X 19" h ,with tip in plates of differance sizes, all prepared by Albert Carman printer of art plates ,New York & London. You will not find this set in one piece or in this condition it has become very rare as a set , here is the list of Plates: #1, Yvette Guilbert 1894 , #2, Lucien Guitry Et Jeanne Granier 1895 , #3, Au Moulin Rouge 1894 , #4, Oscar Wilde 1895 , #5, May Belfort 1895 , #6,La buveuse 1889 , #7, La Mere De L'artiste 1882 , #8, Chocolat Dansant Dans Un Bar 1896 , #9 Cirque 1899 , #10, Marcelle Lender 1895 , #11, Marcelle Lender 1995 , #12 , Yvette Guilbert Saluant 1894. Also comes with the booklet with the list of prints.Condition : the prints are Very Fine plus, with very light aging at the edges, the cloth hardcover folio is in Very Good condition ,with ware at the edge and light ware at the spine .Please see the prints at: GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Henri de Toulouse - Lautrec. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Art Prints. Art / French Art / Toulouse-Lautrec / Art Prints. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 12) |
THE WHOLE DUTY OF MAN : With Preface, of the Necessity of Caring for the Soul
London, United Kingdom: Unknowen, 1659. 1659 , Newly rebound in brown leather with gilded letters on cover board and spine . One blank front page with penciled title, author, and date , Next blank page the name John A. Green " Paris" with some othe pencils dates and names of other owners. First : "To The Bookseller " two pages by Dr. Henry Hammond 1657 on this book . The book is divided into two chapters . " A Preface to the Ensuing Treatise " OF THE NECESSITY OF CARING FOR THE SOUL. twelve pages . Then : THE WHOLE DUTY OF MAN , 268 pages. Two nice colored wood block engravings . Condition : New leather binding text and content clean an unmarked . . Not Stated. Full-Leather. Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion /. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 13) |
APERTURE 13:3 1967
New York,NY.: Aperture, 1967. 1st.ed. 1967 ,magazine softcover with photo ill. covers.Illustrated with b&w photos, Condition, Very Good : light rubs on the covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Many Photographers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. aPERTURE / PHOTOGRAPHY / ART / MAGAZINE ART.. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 14) |
Karel Appel: Works on Paper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1980. 1st. ed. 1980 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 256 page book . Illustrated with color illustrations by this artist , many full paged. A very scarce book on this artist and not a common to find in this or any condition .Condition : Very Fine / Fine . Book is clean and tight , dj has nicked piece at the back side. Large book .. ISBN: 0-89659-069-0. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Karel Appel. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. APPEL KAREL 1921 ART INDIVIDUAL. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 15) |
Orlando Furioso : Vol. 1 & 2
Italy: Adriano Salani, 1925. 1925 , Hardcover with dust jacket ( onion paper) , vol.1 , 636 pages , vol. 2, 617 pages. Scarce set and date , text is in Italian . Condition : Book Very Good with aging to the pages , vol.1 crack at the front hinge. DJ ate onion paper and yellowed with age with chips and small pieces missing . See the books at our book site at : Gibbsbooks.. First Thus. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Foreign Language. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 16) |
JAN HENLE : TOPOGRAPHICAL FILM DRAWINGS
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1988. 1st.ed. 1988 Very Fine in Fine Dust jacket with mylar cover.Limited to 500 copies , with 19 full plate Black and white photos.Published for the Albright-Knox Art gallery for the Exhibition "Jan Henle : Sand and Stone". A very scrce book by the artist Condition , Very Fine / Fine.. ISBN: 0914782665. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jan Henle . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Gallery / Catologue. Photography / Art / Henle /. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 17) |
Norway , Sweden , and Denmark
London , UK.: Leipsic, 1912. 10 th. ed. 1912 , Stiff cover with r4ed cloth and gilded letters , 478 page book with 62 maps ( one fold out) , 42 plans and 3 panoramas.. Condition : Near Fine. clean and tight with a bright red binding.. ISBN: none. 10th. Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Travel Log / Travel Maps. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 18) |
Northern France
London , UK.: Leipsic, 1889. 1st. ed. 1889 , Stiff cover with r4ed cloth and gilded letters , 395 page book with 9 maps ( one fold out) and 25 plans. A scarce 1st. printing of the book. Condition : Very Good with a light fadding of the color red two very small rips at the spine endstop & bottom , map has been mis-folded.. ISBN: none. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Travel Log / Travel Maps. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 19) |
Josiah Warren : The First American Anarchist : a Sociological Study
Boston ,MA.: Small , Matnard & Company, 1906. 1st. ed. 1906 , Hardcover with red cloth boards and gilded spine, 134 page book. Illustrated with two tipped in plates of Josiah Warren one at the frontispiece a photograph by Frank Rowell and the other a photo of the plaster cast by Sydney H. Morse. An extremly rare book on Warren and the Anarchist movement. Condition : Very Good , with light edge ware and sunning at the spine , very small corner top bump. This cover can be seen at GibbsBooks .. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Josiah Warren / Anarchist / Philosophy / Rare Edition. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 20) |
SCULTURA TOSCANA DEL NOVECENTO
Banva Toscana. Italy,1980 ,Hardcover with dust jacket in slip case. 410 pages, 8.5"x11".Illustrated with color photos of the work of Italian artist.Text in Italian. Condtion , Fine / Fine.. First Thus. Hard Cover W/ Slip Case. Fine/Fine. Art/ Italy / Sculptor. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 21) |
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME
New York: Dial Press, 1961. 1st.ed. 1961 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 241 page book. Nobody Knows My Name : More Notes Of A Native Son. This is James Baldwin's fourth book and a look at last six years of self-exile in Europe.His return to America and Harlem. Condition: Very Good , exowners name inked at the first blank page with page numbers noted, inside the book four pages have an inked small asterisk at the noted passages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. African American /. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 22) |
A House-Boat on the Styx
New York,NY.: Harper & Brothers, 1895. New York,NY.,1895 ,Hardcover with decorative green cloth boards,171 pages.Illustrated with 8 b&w plates.This copy is a very rare presentation copy and signed and dated (1910) by the author on the FF. Condition,Very Good,Some light edge ware and sunning at the spine.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Presentation Copy. Signed. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 23) |
The Photo-Pictorialists of Buffalo
Buffalo,NY.: Media Study/ Buffalo, 1981. Buffalo, 1st.ed.soft cover(only).1981 Limited at 2500 copys.8vo.128pp.With 49 plates , Condition :" New". This rare exhibition catalog/book from the traveling exhibition organized by the Albright-Knox Art Gallery,and shows some of the best photographic work of the artist in the east coast, at the turn of this century.All B&W photos , with Bio. See the book image and some of the artist work by searching : GibbsBooks.. ISBN: 0-941558-00-2. Limited 1st., Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gallery / Catologue. PHOTOGRAPHY ART / HISTORY / Pictorialists. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 24) |
The Daguerreotype : Nineteenth-Century Technology and Modern Science
Washington ,DC.: Smithsonian Press, 1991. 1991 ,1st.ed.1st. and only printing . This is the Hardcover with dust jacket in a clear mylar cover,252 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings.This is the very rare Hardcover with the DJ edition on the process of daguerreian photography .A highly technical book by one of the leaders in the photographic field.Getting very hard to find in a Hardcover edition , why buy the cheap glued paper cover. . ISBN: 0874743486. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Government Printing. Photography / Daguerreian / Dagerreotype / Technology. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 25) |
On an Irish Jaunting Car : Through Donegal and Connemara
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1902. 1st.ed. 1902 ,Hardcover in green cloth with decorative finish to the cover and gilded letters to the spine , 137 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of the Irish county side.This is signed " With The Authors Compliments 1902 ". Condition: Very Good ,with light corner bumps light spine edge rubs. See ths book at our book site at : GibbsBooks.. Author Presentation. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Irish / Travel / Photography / Photo Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 26) |
MARTHA VISSER'T HOOFT
Buffalo,NY.: SUNY , Buffalo , New York, 1991. New York , 1st.ed. 1991 ,Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated with color plates.123 pages 11"x11". Limited edition of 750 copies . Condition : Very Fine / Fine. See the book cover at our book site at : T. A. Gibbsbooks.. ISBN: 0-922668-08-6. Limited Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Martha Visser't Hooft. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Art / Buffalo /Limited edition / Hooft. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 27) |
ORIENTAL CARPETS: Runners and Rugs and Some Jacquard Reproductions
London: Soho Square, 1910. 1st.ed. 1910 ,hardcover , with tan cloth boards with gold lettering and art,cover and spine.427 page book. illustrated with color full page plates , with some black and white plates.Condition , very good with age to the coversand soiling,spine is darken and chipped.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 9"-12" Tall. Carpet / Rugs / Collection / Collecting / Oriental / Jacquard. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 28) |
ART NOUVEAU 1870-1914
Skira / Rizzoli, 1985. New york,1st.ed. 1985 , Hardcover with Dust Jacket . 247 pages , 125 full color plates 220 B&W.One of the best Art nuveau books to come along. Size 12"X14" . Condition. New.. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Nuveau /. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 29) |
DE-MEYERS
New York: Knopf, 1976. New York, 1st.ed. 1976 Hardcover with DJ.in mylar cover .Unpaged with 72 ful paged photo-plates.Size 10"x13".Condition Very Fine/VG .dj has some soiling and has a unseen repair to the front of the dust jacket . Some of the gold lettering has flacked off (not Much).see picture. ISBN: 0-394-49744-9. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Baron Adolf de Meyer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART / FASHION Photography /Art. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| 30) |
KOREA
Japan: East-West /Toppan Press, 1953. Tokyo ,Japan.4th.ed. 1953 ,Hardcover with Dj, unpaged 8.5"x9".Illustrared with B&W photos. A very scarce book in any condition.This copy was sent back to the U.S.A.as a gift from a soldier to his sister.The sender has written his letter on the insid e front and back covers and on the first page . A Soldiers letter on HIS thoughts on Korea .Also with this book he sent a pack of post cards "Custom in Korea" . The letter mentions the post cards.Condition , Very Good / Good. in mylar.. Ex. Owner Inscriabed. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Good. Korea / Photography / Korean War/ Soldiers Letter/Post cards. (more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 218 listings found. |















