Nature Studiesfrom GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) |
|
Browse Nature Studies | Return to GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) | Even more NATURE / Wildlife books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
Isaac Asimov's Guide to Earth and Space
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. 1st.ed. 1991 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 285 page book. Illustrated with some black and white drawings. Condition: Very Good , with a damp stain on the back of the dust jacket.Ex. owner name on inside front board. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Space /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
America's Planetariums & Observatories ( a Sampling )
|
|
|
Florida: Sunwest Space Sytems ,inc. No date of printing or edition ( c.1980's), Soft cover with photo illustrated wraps, 226 page book. Illustrated with some black and white photos and drawings. This publication on astronomy with a sampling of observatories around the United States is a very helpful book for the amateur astronomer and quite scarce . Condition: Very Fine . See the book cover at our book site at: GibbsBooks. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. Planetariums / Observatories / Space / Astronomy / Universe / Solar System. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Drama of The Oceans
|
|
|
New York,NY.: Abrams, 1975. Hardcover with DJ., 258 pages with color photo illustrations. Condition, Fine / Fine. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nature / Photography / Ocean. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
YALLAH
|
|
|
New York: McDowell , Obolensky , 1957. 1st. ed. 1957 , Black cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 83 page book with hand fed photo gravures in black & white by Peter W. Haeberlin .Condition : Very Good . . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peter W. Haeberlin . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Africa / Photography / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 5) |
LIVING WATER
|
|
|
Galahad Books. New York , 1971,Hardcover with DJ. Size 9"x11.5". 183 pages. Illustrated in color photos . Condition , Very Good / Very Good. Photography / nature. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 6) |
THE TREES OF FOREST LAWN
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A., 1990. 1990 Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 38 page book with black & white line drawings . Condition Very Fine . . Not Stated. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FOREST LAWN CEMETERY . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Harvest of a Quiet Eye: The Natural World of John Burroughs Photos. and Text Selections from the Writings of John Burroughs
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Tamarack Press, 1976. 1st. ed. 1976 , Hardcover with the dut cover , 168 page book. Illustrated with color and some black and white photos.Condition : Very Good interior of book has a spot on the title page and light foxing at the last index page. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles F. Davis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nature / Photography /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 8) |
Suramerica : Tierra Del Hombre
|
|
|
Madrid ,Spain: Ediciones Guadarrama, 1956. Madrid ,Spain.2nd. ed. hardcover with out dust jacket,310 pages. Illustrated with black and white photogravers.Condition,Very Good some very light sunning to the cover and spine. 2nd. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 7"-9 1/2" Tall. South America ,. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
GHOST OF TSAVO : Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 2002. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 2002 , Illuatrated soft cover , 275 page book . This is the Advance Uncorrected Read's Edition . Condition : Near Fine with some very light soiling to the cover . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Illustrated Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition / East Africa / Wildlife . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Private Lives of Animals
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap ,INC., 1974. 1st.ed. 1974 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket , still in the plastic shrink wrap. Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nature / Photography / Nature Photography. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 11) |
YOUR DREAM HOME : How to Build it For Less Then $3500.00
|
|
|
Wise & Co. New York , 1950 ,Hardcover with DJ., 497 pages plus index.7"x10".illustrated in B&W photos plans and line drawings. Condition Very Good / Good cover has chips and rubs. Home Building / construction. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Antarctic Odyssey: Endurance and Adventure in the Farthest South
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1999. 1st. ed. 1999 , Hardcover in purple cloth and in the dust jacket, 194 page book. With color photo illustrations by Patricia Collier , and maps. Condition : Very Fine , small remainder mark at bottom page edge. . 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Patrica Graham Collier. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ANTARCTICA PICTORIAL WORKS DISCOVERY EXPLORATION. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 13) |
A Manul for the Study of Insects
|
|
|
Ithaca , NY.: Comstock Pub., 1897. 1897, revised edition, Hardcover with drab green cloth boards and silver drawing on the front cover and letters and drawing on spine. Illustrated with one color plate frontispiece and other black and white plates and drawings through out . Condition: Very Good , outside boards have rubs and edge wear with ex. owners name pened to the top cover ( see photo ) , inside ex.owner name and date on the FF , with some notes penned in the margins. Condition: Very Good. See the book cover at our secure book site at : GibbsBooks. " Always buy from the independent book dealers " search the I.O.B.A. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Anna Botsford Comstock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. Entomology / Insect Studies /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
From Alice to Ocean : Alone Across the Outback
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. 1st.ed. 1992 , Haedcover with the dust jacket , 223 page book. Illustrated with full page color plates and other photography . Only one of the two CD included . Condition : Very Fine . See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Rick Smolan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Travel Log / Photography / Australia / Outback. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 15) |
DUCK HILL JOURNAL : A Year in A Country Garden
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1991. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1991 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 286 page with black & white illustration by the author . This is signed by the author to reader . Condition : Very Fine / DJ is price clipped and is Very fine. . Author Presentation. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
PACIFIC LIGHT
|
|
|
Oregon: Light Press, 1989. Oregon ,1st.ed. 1989,Hardcover with the dust cover and in the shipping box , unpaginated, 16.5"x13.5".Beautiful book with full color photographic plates.Scarce in this condition. Condition: NEW from the publisher. 1st Edition. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. PHOTO/ART Photography / Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $78.60
|
|
| 17) |
Pacific Light
|
|
|
Hillsboro, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beyond Words Pub Co, 1989. 1989, Hardcover with the dust cover in the shipping box, Unpaginated. Illustrated with ful page color plates . A scarce book in this condition ( NEW ). Condition : NEW from the the publisher ( in 1989 ). 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 18) |
PLANT PRUNING IN PICTURES
|
|
|
New York: American Garden Guild, 1961. 1st.ed. 1961 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 286 pages . Illustrated with 320 photographs and 74 line drawings. A very infomative book for the gardener.Condition as stated. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 6 1/2" x 9". Gardening , Landscrape , Trees. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO AMERICAN GARDENS
|
|
|
Crown. New York , 1960 ,Hardcover with DJ., 364 pages plus index.7"x10.5".illustrated in B&W photos .Condition Very Good / Good cover has chips and missing pieces. Gardening / Nature. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 20) |
Green Wisdom : The Inside Story of Planr Life
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1981. 1st.ed. 1981 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket, 217 pp. Illustrated with drawings. Condition : ex.lib. with the standard marking. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Botany / Biologists / Biology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Complete Chinese Shar-Pei
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1988. 1st.ed. 2nd printing 1988 , Hardcover with photo illustrated boards, 191 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of this beauitful doog. Condition : Unused / NEW. 2nd Printed Updated. Decorative Cloth. NEW/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHINESE SHAR PEI PETS DOGS BREEDS. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Natural World of San Francisco
|
|
|
New York: Double Day, 1967. 1st.ed. 1967 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket, 256 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition: ex. lib. with the marking. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Ex-Library. Nature / San Francisco. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Book of Dogs
|
|
|
East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 1970. 1970 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 160 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of the differant dog breeds. Condition : VG / VG ,dj has edge rubs and very small nicks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dogs / Dog Breeds. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
ALASKA'S INSIDE PASSAGE
|
|
|
Portland , Oregon.: GRAPHIC ARTS CENTER PUBLISHING, 1997. 1st. edition , 1st. Printing by Graphic Arts Center Publishing , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 144 page book with 117 color photos 1 shaded - relief map in full color and four essays about Alaska's Inside Passage . Condition : Very Fine . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Alaska / Nature / Wildlife . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 25) |
THE BOOK OF BIRDS
|
|
|
N.G.S. Washington DC.,1918 hardcover ,brown cloth boards.195 pages , 7"x10". Ill. with color prints. Condition , Good. North American birds /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
FORT LARAMIE : National Monument
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service , 1954. Revised 1957, series # 20, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 43 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good. Revised Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government Printing. National Parks / Nebraska. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
BYWAYS AROUND SAN FRANCISCO BAY
|
|
|
Cinc.OH.: Abingdon Press, 1915. Hardcover with light green cloth pictorial boards. 184 pages with 30 b&w photos of the sites around the Bay area. Condition, VG. book has slite bend in spine from been on a shelf to long.Covers are brite. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Travel / Phtography / San Francisco / Hiking / Trails / Outdoors. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE ART OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Crown Pub., 1958. 1st. edition 1958 , Green cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 128 page book with over 200 photo illustrations . Condition : Near Fin / DJ is Very Good . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japanese Gardening . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE PACIFIC COAST
|
|
|
Rand McNally. New York , NY. 1971. Soft cover with photo ill.wraps. 132 pages 8.5"x11'.Illustrated in color photos by RAY ATKESON. Condition , Very Good. ex.owners name on ff. Travel / Nature. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
An Introduction to Birds
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Books, 1946. 1st. ed. 1946 , Cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 77 page book with 100 color drawing by Don Eckelberry . A nice clasic book on birding for the beginner. Condition : Very Good , with edge rubs and very light bumps at the corners , the dust jacket has small rips and edge rubs. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Don Eckelberry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Birds / Bird Watching . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
Japanese Garden and Floral Art
|
|
|
NY.: Hearthside Press, 1966. 1st.ed. 1966 ,Hardcover with DJ., 189 pages with b&w photo illustrations.Condition, Fine/ VG DJ has some nicks. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Club Edition. Garden / Gardening / Flowers / Art /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pocket Encyclopedia of Cacti : Including Other Succulents in Color
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan , 1970. 1st. ed. USA , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 217 page book with color plates . Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nature Study / Cacti / Succulents . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
FORT MCHENRY : National Monument and Historic Shrine Maryland
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service , 1957. 2nd. printing 1957, series # 5, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 38 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government Printing. National Parks / Nebraska. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
This Good Earth : The View from Audubon Magazine
|
|
|
New York,NY.: Crown Pub., 1974. 1974 ,Hardcover with DJ., 256 pages ,Illustrated with color photography. Condition, Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nature / Photography / Audubon. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
CUSTER BATTLEFIELD : National Monument Montana
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service , 1957. 2nd. printing. 1957 , series # 1, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 34 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government Printing. National Parks / Nebraska. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
FOOD'S FRONTIER : The Next Green Revolution
|
|
|
New York: North Point Press, 2000. 1st. edition 1st. printing 2000 , Hardcover wuth the dust jacket , 225 page book. Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture Farming . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
World Within Worlds
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1978. 1978 , Soft cover 208 page book. Illustrated with color photos. Condition : VG,. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
SCOTTS BLUFF : National Monument Nebraska
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service , 1958. 1st. ed. 1958 , series # 28, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 64 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government Printing. National Parks / Nebraska. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Violent Forces of Nature
|
|
|
Maryland: Lomond Publications, 1986. 1st. ed. 1986 , Hardcover with red cloth boards and gilded letters, 377 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings . Condition : Very Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY SCIENCE. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Leaf , Fruit , and Flower : A Nature Primer
|
|
|
New York: Chanticleer Press, 1948. 1948 , Illustrated Hardcover with the dust jacket , 29 page book . Illustrated with color photos . Condition : Very Good / very Good with edge rubs and some ware , DJ has some rips and chipping . First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hendrickson. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Children Books / Nature . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 41) |
LEAF , FRUIT AND FLOWER : A Nature Primer
|
|
|
New York: Chanticleer Press, 1948. 1948 , Illustrated hardcover with the dust jacket , 29 page book with color illustrations .Condition : Very Good with some edge ware and chipping to the dust jacket. . Not Stated. Illustrated Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nature / Childrens / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Beginner's Guide to the Stars
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1924. 1st.ed. 1924 ,14th. printing,Hardcover with a restored dust jacket in a clear mylar cover,88 page. Illustrated with black and white drawings and photos,. Condition of this scarce book is as stated. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Good. Illus. by Author. 4 1/2"-7" Tall. Astronomical / Astronomer / Childrens Books. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Canine Clan : A New Look at Man's Best Friend
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1983. 1st.ed. 1983 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 162 page book. illustrated with black and white drawing of dogs. A very interesting and informative book. Condition: aS Stated. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dogs / Canine /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Literary Britain: A Readers Guide to Its Literature
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1980. 1st. ed. 1980 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 510 page book. A travel guide on British writers and landmarks. Condition : Very Fine / Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT BRITAIN DESCRIPTION TRAVEL EUROPE. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
CUSTIS-LEE MANSION : Robert E. Lee Memorial Virginia
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service , 1956. 2nd. printing 1956, series # 6, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 48 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government Printing. National Parks / Nebraska. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Great Apes : Between Two Worlds
|
|
|
Washington , D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1993. 1993 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 200 page book with color photos. A great book on apes. Condition : Very Fine / Very Good. Not Stated. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Apes / Nature / Jane Goodall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
OCMULGEE : National Monument Georgia
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service , 1956. 1st. ed. 1956, series # 24, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 58 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government Printing. National Parks / Nebraska. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
FORT RALEIGH : National Historical Site , North Carolina
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Park Service , 1952. Revised 1956, series # 16, Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 40 page book with black and white photos , drawings and maps . Condition : Very Good. Revised Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government Printing. National Parks / Nebraska. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
More Plants That Changed History
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1985. 1st.ed. 1985 Hardcover with the dust jacket , 126 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Condition : ex.lib. with the standard marking ,the back fly leaf is ripped from removing the pocket . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Botany / Biology / History. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
FLOWER GUIDE : Flowers East of The Rockers
|
|
|
Doubleday , Page & Co. New York , 1913 Softcover,brown wraps ill., 5.5"x3.5",238 pp.Illustrated book on flowers in color . Condition , Very Good with ex. owners name on ff.Some pencil notes in this copy (very light).Covers are edge rubed but tight. Nature /Flower/ Flowers/. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |





















