ART Historyfrom GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) |
|
Browse ART History | Return to GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) | Even more ART / History / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 379 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dolls of the Victoria and Albert Museum
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1960. 1st.ed. 1960 paper wraps, small picture book no. 50. unpaged with 28 black and white plates.A rare little booklet from Her Majesty's press .Condition as stated ,a very clean and tight booklet . First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 5"-7"tall. Government Print. Dolls / Collecting Dolls. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gauguin
|
|
|
London , UK.: Murrays Sales, 1973. 1973 , hardcover with the dust jacket , 37 pagies of text with 61 full color plates. Condition: very good on the book with light edge ware , Very good on the DJ , withedge rubs and nicks. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gauguin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Gauguin. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Russian Icons from the Twelth to the Fifteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Mentor-Unesco, 1962. 1st.ed. 1962 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 24 pages of text . Illustrated with 28 full color plates some are fold outs. Condition : Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Art / Russian Art / Icons. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Louvre Paris : Great Museums of the World
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek, 1967. 1967 , ed. Hardcover with the dust jacket , 171 pp. illustrate with color plates from the Louvre. Condition: As Stated. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 9"-12" Tall. Art / Paris / The Louvre. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
One Hundred Masterpieces from the National Gallery
|
|
|
London , UK.: National Gallery , 1937. 1st. ed. 1937 7th. printing 1955 , Soft cover with tipped on title plate , 109 page book with black and white illustrations . Condition : Very Good. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gallery / Catolog. Art / Gallery Collection . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Surrealism: Desire Unbound
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Tate Publishing Ltd, 2001. 1st. ed. 2001 , Soft cover with French illustrated wraps, 349 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Condition : Very Fine . 1st Edition. French Wrap Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gallery / Catologue. ART COLLECTIONS CATALOGS EXHIBITIONS HISTORY. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 7) |
JACQUES VILLON : Master of Graphic Art 1875-1963
|
|
|
New York: October House, 1964. 1st. ed. 1964 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 89 page book.With black and white and some color plates . Errata ( correction ) slip tipped in .Condition : Fine . with the ex. owners neatly penned in gift inscribion on the first title page. Ex. Owner Inscribed. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jacques Villon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Artist / Jacques Villon. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $54.60
|
|
| 8) |
Catalogue of the Works of Art Belonging to the City of New York
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1909. 1st. ed. 1909 , Hardcover in brown cloth and gilded letters cover and spine, 241 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of the collection of art including outside art work. Condition : Very Fine . this was rebound from the issued paper covers to a hard cover with the old paper cover tipped in the first page . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. Art / Art History / New York City Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 9) |
Treasures From The Shanghai Museum
|
|
|
Washington ,DC.: Smithsonian Press, 1983. 1st.ed. 1983 ,softcover wraps,191 page. Illustrated with black and white and color photos of this collection.Condition, Very Good. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 9"-11" Tall. Exhibition Catalog. Chinese Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Collectanea of the Famous Chinese Artist Drawings in Current Century 1853-1971
|
|
|
China: China Painting Association, 1973. 1973 , Stiff soft cover with a plastic cover , 103 page book . With black and white with some color plates . Text is in Chinese and English . Condition Near Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art / Art History / Chinese Art / Chinese Art History. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $102.60
|
|
| 11) |
ANCIENT EGYPT : Discovering Its Splendors
|
|
|
Washington ,DC.: Smithsonian Press, 1978. 1st.ed. 1978 ,hardcover with dust jacket . Illustrate dwith black and white and color photos and drawings. With 256 pages,condition, boo is very good DJ has chips and small rips. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 11"x14". Government Print. Egypt / Egyptology /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Art in Our Time : Color Portfolio
|
|
|
New York: MOMA. no date (1939?) ,sprial bound in stiff wraps unpaged. Illustratedwith 23 full color plates .Foreward by Alfred Barr, the MOMA director .In 1939 MOMA published the 384 page book "Art In Our Time: 10th. Anniversary Exhibition". This portfolio refers to that book & and may have been issued in conjunction with.condition , light foxing at the first page small bump at the bottem corner very light aging. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gallery. Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ceramic Art of Japan
|
|
|
Seattle: Seatte Art Museum, 1972. 1st.ed. 1972 , softcover as issued , 172 pp . Illustrated with black and white with some colr prints. Condition: As Stated. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. Very Fine. Illus. by Various. 9"-10 1/2" Tall. Gallery. Art / Ceramic Art / Japanese Ceramic Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths
|
|
|
Ok.: U.of Oklahoma Press, 1944. 1st.ed. 1944 ,seventh printing Nov.1966,Hardcover with dust jacket,220 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos and the art of the Southwest natives.Condition , Book clean and tight ,the dust jacket has been professtionly restored. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Author. 6"x 9". University Press. Native Art / Navajo / Pueblo / Jewelry. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rodin
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1945. 1945 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , unpaginated. Illustrated with black and white plates. Condition: Very Good , DJ. Good with chips , rips and small missing pieces at the edges. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Auguste Rodin. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art / Rodin /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 16) |
Albright-Knox Art Gallery--the Painting and Sculpture Collection: Acquisitions since 1972
|
|
|
Hudson Hills Press in association with Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1987. 1st. ed. 1987 , Soft cover with a color illustrated wraps, 378page book. Illustrated with black and white with some color plates .Condition : Very Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gallery / Catologue. Art / Art Collection / Albright-Knox /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 17) |
Albright-Knox Art Gallery--the Painting and Sculpture Collection: Acquisitions since 1972
|
|
|
Hudson Hills Press in association with Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1987. 1st. ed. 1987 , Soft cover with color illustrated wraps, 379 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white plates . A very good reference guide to the art and artist in the Albright - Knox collection. Condition : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Gallery / Catologue. SCULPTURE EXHIBITIONS PAINTINGS ART PAINTING. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Art of Arts: Rediscovering Painting
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. 1st. ed. USA , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 386 page book . Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Condition : New ( remainder mark ) with small corn bump. . 1st Edition American. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. PAINTING ART. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 19) |
New Kingdom Art in Ancient Egypt 1590 to 1315 bc
|
|
|
London , UK.: Alec Tiranti, 1951. 1951 , Hard cover with the dust cover , 98 pages of text . Illustrated with 174 black and white photos. Condition : Near Fine / Very Good. First Thus. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art / Egypt / Ancient Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Old Kindom Art in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London , UK.: Alec Tiranti , 1949. 1st. thus 1949 , Black cloth hardcover with the dust jacket, 40 pages of text with 69 black and white illustrated plates. Condition : Book is Very Good with very light corn bump . DJ is very good but ruded and chipped with a piece missing at the dust jacket spine. . First Thus. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Egypt / Egyptian Art . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Karel Appel: Works on Paper
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1980. 1st. ed. 1980 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 256 page book . Illustrated with color illustrations by this artist , many full paged. A very scarce book on this artist and not a common to find in this or any condition .Condition : Very Fine / Fine . Book is clean and tight , dj has nicked piece at the back side. Large book . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Karel Appel. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. APPEL KAREL 1921 ART INDIVIDUAL. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 22) |
History of Modern Art : Painting, Sculpture, and Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1977. SALESPERSONS SAMPLE. Revised and enlarged edition 1977 hardcover with the dust cover , unpaginated. Illustrated with color and some black and white photos. This is the SAMPLE book that at one time the book publishers salesperson would bring to the book dealers shop to help sell the book. A scarce item from the publishing world .Condition : Very Fine ,with very light rubs to the back duct cover. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Salesman's Dummy. ART MODERN 20TH CENTURY HISTORY. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 23) |
ALFRED SISLEY : Masters of World Painting
|
|
|
Leninggrad : Aurora Art Pub., 1988. 1988 , Soft cover in french wraps , 9 pagies of text and 12 tipped in full page color plates. Condition : Very Fine. . Not Stated. French Wrap Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Alfred Sisley . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Art Prints / Sisley . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
The History of World Sculpture : An Illustrated Survey from Prehistory to the Present Day
|
|
|
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1968. 1st. ed. 1968 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 459 page book . With over one thousand illustrations in color. Condition : Near Fine / Very Good with tape repairs at the top edge. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributiors. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art / Sculpture / Artist History / Art History. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.60
|
|
| 25) |
The French Impressionists
|
|
|
London , UK.: Phaidon, 1952. 1952 , Hardcover with the dust jacket with tipped in plate, 18 page text . Illustrated with 50 full color plates .Condition: Fine with a creace on the back black page , DJ ,is very good with restored tear at the spine and a scratch on the front of the dust jacket. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Impressionist / Manet / Monet / Sisley / Pissarro / Cezanne / Degas / Renoir /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 26) |
ROVEN : Images et E`crits
|
|
|
1964. 1964 , Soft cover illustrated with a plastic dust jacket, 86 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos.Text is in French . Condition : as stated. . French Wrap (DJ) Soft Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Foreign Language. Photography / Art / Artist . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
My Life in Art
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Pub., 1958. 1st. ed. 1958 , Cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 64 page of text , two tipped in color plates and 32 color plates plus black and white illustrations. Condition : Very Good / Good on the dust jacket ,it has chips and pieces missing see image . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ludwig Bemelmans. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Italian Painters of the Renaissance ( Vol. 1 )
|
|
|
New York: Phaidon, 1968. 1968 Soft cover with green paper wraps, 108 page text . Illustrated with 183 black and whire illustrations.Volume one : The Venetian Painters / The North Italian Painters Condition : Near Fine. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art / Art History / Renaissance. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
MATISSE - PICASSO - MIRO : As I Knew Them
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991. 1st. ed. 1991 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , black cloth with gilt letters , 278 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white plates and illustrations. Condition : Very Fine . See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Matisse - Picasso - Miro. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Matisse / Picasso / Miro. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $66.60
|
|
| 30) |
Andy Warhol : Series and Singles
|
|
|
New Haven CT.: Yale Press, 2000. 1st. ed. 2000 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 216 page book. Illustrated with color works of Warhol plus biography list of solo exhibitions since 1989. Condition: New in the publishers plastic wrap. See the book cover at our book site at : Gibbsbooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Andy Warhol. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Art / Artist / Andy Warhol / Modern Art / Art History. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 31) |
A History of Ballet and Dance
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1976. 1st.ed. 1976 hardcover with a dust jacket,192 page. Illustrated with black and white art drawings and photos. Condition, book is Fine withvery light edge rubs, the dust jacket has light rubs and chips at the spine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 10" X 12". Ballet / Dance / History of /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
French Drawings in the Collection at Windsor Castle
|
|
|
London , UK.: Phaidon, 1945. 1945 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 167 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings of the French drawings in the Windsor Castle collection.Condition : Very Good very small book dealers sticker at the inside front cover, very light edge bumps at the bottom . The DJ is price clipped and shows some edge ware . See this book at our book site at: GibbsBooks. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / French Art / Poussin / Claude Lorrain. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $69.60
|
|
| 33) |
PICASSO
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1955. Thus First 1955 , Hardcover with gray cloth and black desige on cover by Pablo Picasso just for this book, without the dust cover, 524 page book. With hundreds of black and white drawings and full page plates. A large book of Picasso work. Condition : Near Fine with light edge rubs and no dust jacket. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Pablo , Picasso. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART / PICASSO / HISTORY ART. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $78.60
|
|
| 34) |
Masterpieces of the Japanese Color Woodcut
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston Book and Art Shop . no Date of printing ( c.1960s ), Tan hardcover , 174 page book with some color full page plates and with most being in black & white . Condition : Very Good. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art / Japanese Woodcuts / Japanese Art . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE AGE OF NAPOLEON : Costume from Revolution to Empire 1789 - 1815
|
|
|
New York: MOMA, 1989. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1989, Illustarted wraps , soft cover with 270 pages. With color and black & white illustrations . Condition : Fine. . 1st Edition in Softcover. Illustrated Softcover. Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. Custome / Napoleon / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 36) |
On the Laws of Japanese Painting
|
|
|
New York: Dover. No date (c.1950s) Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 272 page book, with 66 black & white illustrations plus index. Condition : Very Good . Not Stated. Illustrated Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japanese Art / Japanese Prints / Japanese Philosophy . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
SHIPCARVERS OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Barre , Mass. : Barre Publishing Company , 1962. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 1962 Barre Publishing , Purple cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 173 page book with color and black & white illustrations . Condition : Very Fine / DJ is Fine with small chip at the spine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. American Art / Shipcarving / Figurehead Carving / Wood Scupture . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $38.40
|
|
| 38) |
ROMANTIC ART
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1960. 1st.ed. 1960 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 240 pp . illustrated with 166 gravure plates and 64 color plates the 64 full page color plates are tipped in. Condition: Very Fine / DJ is Very Good with chips and very light reconsruction on the DJ. six pounds. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ART / Romantic Art / Tipped in Plates. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Medici : A Great Florentine Family
|
|
|
New York: Crown Pub., 1969. 1st.ed. 1969 Hardcover with the dust jacket, 216 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white photos and illustrations. The Medici family was a great influence and a patron of the arts in 15th. and 16th. Florence. Condition: Very Good with a light on the first fly leaf , book is clean and bright. with a Very Good DJ.See this and other books at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Italian Art /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 40) |
ART TREASURES FROM JAPAN
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1961. 1st.ed. 1961 ,Stiff wrappers,196 page book. Illustrated with black and white photo plates,with color tipped in full page plates. Condition ,fine with light sunning on the cover . 1st Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8"-11" Tall. Exhibition Catalog. Art / History / Japan / Japanses Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 41) |
The Decorative Arts of France, 1900-1942
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1990. 1st. ed. USA, Hardcover with the dust jacket , 288 page book. Illustrated with black and white with some color photos.A very scarce book on The Societe des Artistes Decorateurs With many first time photos of some of the work. Condition : Fine / very Good ,with some small chips and close tears at the edges . See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INTERIOR DECORATION FRANCE ARCHITECTURE DESIGN GENERAL. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $156.00
|
|
| 42) |
William Morris : Redesigning the World
|
|
|
London , UK.: Tiger Books International , 1997. 1st. ed. 1997 , Hardcover with illustrated boards and the dust jacket, 128 page book . Illustrated with 100 color plates and archival photos. Condition : NEW / NEW. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. William Morris / Arts & Crafts Movement. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 43) |
William Morris : Redesigning the World
|
|
|
London , UK.: Tiger Books International , 1997. 1st. ed. 1997 , Hardcover with illustrated boards and the dust jacket, 128 page book . Illustrated with 100 color plates and archival photos. Condition : NEW / NEW. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. William Morris / Arts & Crafts Movement. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 44) |
SHAPING TRADITIONS : Folk Art in a Changing South
|
|
|
Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 2000. 1st. ed. 2000 , Dark red cloth hardcover binding , 157 page book with illustrations . A scarce book with this copy still in the publishers plastic wrapper. Condition : NEW. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. NEW/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Art / . Art History . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Indian Miniatures
|
|
|
New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 1st. ed. 1969 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 158 page book. Illustrated with full page color plates . Condition : Very Fine . 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Indian Paintings / Miniatures. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 46) |
Fantastics and Eccentrics in Chinese Painting
|
|
|
New York: The Asia Society, 1967. 1st. ed. 1967 thus first , Hardcover with Illustrated boards like the dust jacket , 122 page book . Illustrated with black and white with some color plates . A scarce book on Chinese Painting . Condition : Very Good / Very Good . See the book cover at our book site at : gibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Chinese Art /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 47) |
Mainstreams of Modern Art : David to Picasso
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. 1959 / 1961 printing , Hardcover with the dust cover , 576 page book. Illustrated with black and white with color plates. Condition : Very Good / Very Good DJ with chips and small rips. Not Stated. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Art History. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.60
|
|
| 48) |
Miro: Ninety Years
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Macdonald, 1986. 1986 , Hardcover with the dust cover , unpaginated. With full page color plates . Condition : Very Fine / Near Fine. Not Stated. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Joan Miro. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Miro. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 49) |
American Still Life: 1945-1983
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1983. 1983 , Soft cover with ill. wraps, 144 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white plates on American Still Life painting .Limited to 6000 printed copys. Condition : Very Good. . Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 50) |
SOME CALL IT KITSCH : Masterpieces of Bourgeois Realism
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1974. 1st. ed. 1974 , Hard cover with red cloth and the dust jacket , 197 page book plus index . With black and white and color illustrations . Condition : Very Good / Fine , pro repair at the back hinge of this book. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Art History / Realism . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 379 listings found. |

























