Americana / Music /Theaterfrom GibbsBooks.Com |
|
Browse Americana / Music /Theater | Return to GibbsBooks.Com | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
| 1) |
LILLIAN BOND
|
|
|
Hollywood , Cal .: M.G.M. 1st. Printing orginal photograph 9.5" x 13" , blind stamped on the front bottom corner by Hurrell . A autographed portait of Lillian Bond ( signed Billy ) to her friend Julias. A scarce Hurrell photo and signed by an actor . Hurrell credit stamp on the back with a tipped on bio. of Lillian Bond. Condition : corne rip and old glue marks at the corners now matted out and reddy to frame . . 1st. Printing. Very Good. Illus. by George Hurrell. GEORGE HURRELL / HOLLYWOOD / LILLIAN BOND / SIGNED / AUTIOGRAPH / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $661.25
|
|
| 2) |
The Making of Ben - Hur
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1959. 1959 Hardcover , with poster , Condition: edge ware . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Movies / Hollywood /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 3) |
" IT'S SID BERNSTEIN CALLIN "
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan David Pub., 2002. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 2002 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 368 page book with some black & white photos. Book plate on inside front cover " Certificate of Authenticity " . This copy is also signed by Sid Bernstein at the title page . Condirion : Very Good / Very Good , light very small stain at the page edge at the bottom corner first three pages. not on any text or image . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Entertainment / Promoter / Sid Bernstein . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 4) |
Rudolph Valentino (signed)
|
|
|
c.1920s , size : 8" x 10" cepa toned black & white photo of Rudolph Valentino signed ( in ink ) by him at the top corner ( Sincerely Yours R. ) A very scarce autograph and vintage photo of the Sheik by James Abbe . This photo has a horizontal crease in the middle not on the face ,priced accordingly , ( see our other Valentino portait signed by him . ) . . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Very Good. Illus. by James Abbe. Rudolph Valentino / The Sheik / Autograph / Photography / Hollywood / Rare Autograph . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $2,875.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATER
|
|
|
MacMillan co. New York , 1967.Hardcover with DJ.236 pages ,size 9"x10".Illustrated with B&W photography of actors and actresses. A great referance book on the theatre.Condition,Very Fine /Very Fine. MUSIC / THEATER. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 6) |
American Singers : 27 Portraits in Song
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st.ed. 1988 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 244 pp. Condition: ex.lib. with the standard lib. marks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Music , Entertainment. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
MOLLOY
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1955. 1st. ed. 2nd. printing 1955 , Soft cover , 241 page book. This copy has a stain at the bottom back cover and some pages about 1/2" . Front cover is soiled . 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Play / Stage Play / Novel. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Gilbert and Sullivan
|
|
|
New Jersey: The Wellfleet Press, 1989. 1st.ed. 1989 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 191 pp. Illustrated with great color plate and drawing ,also black and white photos of the players over the years . A great referance guide in the most popular musical writers in the last 100 years. Condition: Fine / dj is very good w/ light chips at the bottem and top of the spine . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 9 1/2" x 12 /12". Theatre. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 9) |
MILTON BERLE : An Autobiography ( Signed )
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1974 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 336 page book with some black & white photos. Signed by Milton Berle on the first blank page (FF). Condition : Very Good plus / DJ Very Good with light rubs and creasing. . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mr. Television / Berle / Comedy / Signed. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $74.75
|
|
| 10) |
A Pictorial History of the American Theatre 1860-1976
|
|
|
New York: Crown Pub., 1977. 1977 , New Fouth Edition Enlarged and Revised by John Willis . Hardcover with the dust jacket 448 page book with 5800 black and white photo illustrations . This is the review copy with the review card laid in . Condition : Fine / DJ Very good with light aging and few very small rips at the edge . . Not Stated. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Theatre / Review Copy . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $29.90
|
|
| 11) |
A Pictorial History of the American Theatre 1900-1951
|
|
|
New York: Greenberg Pub., 1951. Revised Secind Edition 1951, Hardcover with the dust cover, 304 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Still a very good referance book on the American Theatre with actors and actors profiles. Condition : the book is very good , but the dust cover is poor with missing front half of dust jacket now in a clear mylar cover. Revised Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Theatre / American Theatre / Theatre History. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
Mechanical Musical Instruments
|
|
|
London , UK.: Batchworth Press. No date of publiction or edition ( c.1950s) Hardcover with the dust jacket, 110 page in text , illustrated with 174 of color and black and white plates.Here is an unique book on an unusal subject, admirably written for both the general reader and the student of the by-ways of music . Condition: Very Good ,clean and tight / Poor , dj has missing pieces and rips by is as complete in a clear bordart plastic book cover. See this book at our secure book site at : GibbsBooks. First Thus. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Music / Machanical /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $109.25
|
|
| 13) |
GREAT ACTING
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza, 1967. 1st. ed. 1967 , Cloth Hardcover with the dust jacket ,192 page book with black and white photos . Condition : Near Fine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ACTING / ACTORS / THEATRE . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Films of Greta Garbo
|
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press, 1968. 1st. ed. Soft cover 1968 with poto illustrated wraps, 155 page book . Illustrated with black and white photos of greta garbo and her film work . Condition : Near Fine . light sunning and very light edge rubs. . 1st Edition in Softcover. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Film / Art Film / Garbo / Hollywood . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 15) |
WALKING WITH GARBO
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1991. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 1991 , Hardcover with the dust jscket , 22 page book with many black & white photo illustrations ,also laid in is the press release for the book . Condition : Very Fine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reviewers Copy. Garbo / Hollywood / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 16) |
Holmes of the Movies: The Screen Career of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1978. 1978 , 2nd. printing , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 175 page book. Illustrated with black and white movies stills . Condition : Very Fine / Fine. 2nd Printed Updated. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sherlock Holmes / Film / Movies / Classic Movies /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 17) |
MORE THAN JUST A BELL : A Musical Instrument ! ( Signed )
|
|
|
Glen Falls , New York: Self Published, 1982. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 1982 , Soft cover with golden illustrated wrap , 119 page book with black 7 white line drawings by the author. This is a signed & dated presentation copy by the author. condition : Fine , clean sharp copy. . Author Presentation. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed. Bells / Bell / Musical Instrument / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 18) |
Monster : Living off the Big Screen
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. 1st.ed. 2nd. printing 1992 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 203 page book. John Dunne's acount of his recent adventures in Hollywood . Condition : New / New , may have a small remainder mark on the bottom page edge . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. MOTION PICTURES PRODUCTION DIRECTION PICTURE AUTHORSHIP PERFORMING ARTS FILM SCREENWRITING. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 19) |
Monster : Living off the Big Screen
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. 1st.ed. 2nd. printing 1992 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 203 page book. John Dunne's acount of his recent adventures in Hollywood . Condition : New / New , may have a small remainder mark on the bottom page edge . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. MOTION PICTURES PRODUCTION DIRECTION PICTURE AUTHORSHIP PERFORMING ARTS FILM SCREENWRITING. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Monster : Living off the Big Screen
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. 1st.ed. 2nd. printing 1992 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 203 page book. John Dunne's acount of his recent adventures in Hollywood . Condition : New / New , may have a small remainder mark on the bottom page edge . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. MOTION PICTURES PRODUCTION DIRECTION PICTURE AUTHORSHIP PERFORMING ARTS FILM SCREENWRITING. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 21) |
Star Trek ACTION!
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. 1st.ed. 1998 , Hardcover with a dust jacket , 260 page book. Illustrated with color and some b&w photos and drawing of the Star trek sets. Nice collectors book. Condition: As Stated , with a mark on the bottom page edge. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 9 1/2" x 11". Star Trek / Si - Fi /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 22) |
PRIVATE VIEW : Inside Baryshikov's American Ballet Theatre
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 1st. ed. 1988 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 259 page book. Illustrated with Eve Arnold black & white photography . Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eve Arnold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ballet , Photography / Arnold / Baryshnikov. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $21.28
|
|
| 23) |
Stories of the Great Operas
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1984. 1St.Ed. 1984 ,Hardcover with dust jacket,547 page.Illustrated with black and white photos. A great referance guide to the stories in opera. Condition, NEW / NEW. Ex. Owner Inscriabed. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Unknowen. 7"-10" Tall. Muisic , Opera , The Metropolitan Opera. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 24) |
Presenting Marionettes
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold, 1964. 1st.ed. 1964 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket , 96 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos. A very rare book on puppetry .Condition : ex.lib. with the standard marking less the card pocket , see picture. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8" x 8'. Ex-Library. Puppetry / Puppet / Marionettes. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Illusted Encyclopedia of Recorded Opera
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1979. 1st. ed. 1979 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 256 page book with index. Illustrated with black and white photos. A comprehensive guide to over 550 operas with available recordings and bio. on 100 singers. Condition : Very Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guide to Opera / Recording Guide / Biographies of Singers. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 26) |
Jerry Garcia's Amazing Grace
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002. With the CD, Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRACE THEOLOGY CHRISTIAN POETRY HYMNS. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
Jerry Garcia's Amazing Grace
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002. With the CD, Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRACE THEOLOGY CHRISTIAN POETRY HYMNS. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
AMERICAN VAUDEVILLE : Its Life and Times
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1968. 1968 of the 1940 edition reprinted by Dovzer Press , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 428 page book with some black & white photo illustrations . Condition : Fine , with light sunning to the spine. . Not Stated. Illustrated Softcover. Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vaudeville / Theatre / Music . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 29) |
CAJUN MUSIC AND ZYDECO
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge ,La.1st.ed. 1992, Hardcover with DJ.120 pages . Photo Illustrated by Philip Gould in color photos. Condition , Very Fine. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cajun / Music / zydeco/ Americana /Photography / Gould. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 30) |
Ring Bells ! Sing Songs ! : Broadway Musicals of the 1930's
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1971. 1st. ed. 1971 ,Hardcover with the dust jacket , 385 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition: book is Very Good with light sunning to the top edge / DJ : very good with restored rips at the edges now in a clear mylar dust jacket cover. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Musicals / The Stage. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $21.28
|
|
| 31) |
STORIES of FAMOUS OPERAS
|
|
|
New York,NY.: Dodd Mead, 1909. Hardcover with green cloth decorative boards with gold letters,with 258 pages and illustrated with b&w prints.Condition, VG ,ff is slightly loose. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Operas / Illustrated. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 32) |
The Costume Collector's Companion 1890-1990
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Aurum Pr Ltd, 1998. 1st. ed. 1998 reprint 1998 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 191 page book. Illustrated with color plates and black and white photos and drawings . Condition : Very Fine. 1st. Edition Reprint. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COSTUME HISTORY ART DESIGN TEXTILE. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
SCENERY
|
|
|
Cal.: Stanford Unviersity Press, 1931. 1st. ed. 1931 ,hard cover with a dust jacket (rare in jacket),95 pages .Illustrated with black and white photos . Condition Very Good/ dj good with larger chips and soiling at the edge. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Author. 9"-12" Tall. University Press. Theater /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 34) |
RED HOT & BLUE : A Smithsonian Salute to the American Musical
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Press, 1996. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1996 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 268 page book with many color and black & white photo illustrations . Condition : Very Fine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Government Printing. Musical / Theater / Theatre . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.69
|
|
| 35) |
THE ROAD TO HOLLYWOOD
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1977. 1st. ed. 1st. printing 1977 , red cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 271 page book with black & white photo illustration on Bob Hopes life in Hollywood . Condition : Fine / Very Good. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bob Hope / Hollywood . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 36) |
Paul Robeson: Artist and Citizen
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1998. 1st. ed. 1998 , Soft cover with an photo illustrated wrap, 331 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ROBESON PAUL 1898 1976 ACTORS. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $21.28
|
|
| 37) |
Sunday Nights at Seven the Jack Benny Story
|
|
|
New York, New York: Warner Books, 1990. 302 pgs many images.many of the stories in the book are from Jack Benny unfinished autobiography. A must for Jack Benny fans. First Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TV / Jack Benny. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 38) |
Monster Living Off the Big Screen
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. 1st.ed. 2nd. printing 1992 Hardcover with the dust jacket , 203 pgs. Author account of his script Monster and he's various chronicals of Hollywood.Condition : New / New , may have a small remainder mark on the bottom page edge. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by No Illustration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Hollywood. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 39) |
Electric Music A Practical Manual
|
|
|
Blooomington: Indiana University Press, 1975. 2nd. ed. 1975 Softcover ,168 pgs.reference book for musician. subjects.amplifiers.speakers.synthesisers.images and drawings in black and white. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 5"-8". University Press. Musis. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $27.60
|
|
| 40) |
Hollywood at War : The American Motion Picture and World War II
|
|
|
New York: Castle, 1973. 1973 , Castle reprint , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 320 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos . A great referance guide to the movies with dates, cast of actors and other information about the movie. Condition: Book very good light bump at the corners/ DJ., good with small rips chips and an old sticker removed from the DJ. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 9"-11" Tall. Hollywood / War / Movies / Stars /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 41) |
VARIETY : International Showbusiness Reference
|
|
|
New York: Garland, 1981. 1981 ed. volume 292 . Hardcover cloth, 1135pp. Contents as of 1981,: Abbreviations , Biographies , Distributor Codes ,Film Credits 1976-1980 , Oscars , All-Time Film Rental Champs , Festivals , Markets and Conventions 1981 , TV Credits 1976-1980 , Emmys , Top 50 Nielsen - Rated TV Shows , Broadway Play Credits 1976-1980 , Plays Abroad Credits 1976-1980 , Tonys , Pulitzer Prize Plays , Long-Running Broadway Plays Grammys , Platinum Records 1976-1980 , Necrology 1976-1980. A GREAT REFENCE GUIDE, Condition :rub on the front cover and a small corner crease. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Showbusiness / Daily Variety / Entertainment. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $86.25
|
|
| 42) |
Reminiscing with Sissle and Blake
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1973. 1st.ed. Hardcover with a dust jacket in a clear mylar cover , 254 page. Illustrated with black and white photos .A rare book on Eubie Blake and Noble Sissle and the music they made . This copy is signed and dated by Blake .Condition, Fine on the book , very good on the DJ ,light chips and rubs at the edges. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 9"-11" Tall. Music / Eubie Blake / Noble Sissle / Signed / Autographed / Rare Edition. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $172.50
|
|
| 43) |
INCOGNITO
|
|
|
Santa Fe , New Mexico: Arena Editions. 1st.ed. Hardcover with the dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white photos throughtout the book . this is the authors second book on photography . Condition: NEW , See this book at our secure book site at: GibbsBooks. " Stop getting lost in the Amazon jungle and buy your books from a independent book dealer.". 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY / PHOTO ART / PHOTOGRAPHIC ART / Artist Photographer. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 44) |
THE ONE-HORSE SHOW : The Life and Times of Dan Rice, Circus Jester and Philanthropist
|
|
|
Jamestown, New York, U.S.A.: Self Published, 1962. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1962 , Green cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 434 page book with some black & white photos and drawings .This copy is also signed by the author . Condition : Fine ( foxing to the inside front fly leaves from old news paper that was laided in. DJ is very good with small chips and tears but complete . . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Biography / Circus / New York History / Circus History / Signed . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 45) |
Musicals
|
|
|
London: Carlton Book, 1995. 1st.ed. 1995,Hardcover with the dust jacket, 240 pages. Musicals.Hello Dolly, West Side Story and Les Miserables to name a few.Illustrated with color prints,posters,history of the Musical theater . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8"-11" Tall. Music / Musicals / Theater /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 46) |
WHATEVER BECAME OF ...? : First and Second Series
|
|
|
New York: Crown Pub., 1967. 1st. edition , 4th. printing 1967 , Gray cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 206 page book with many black & white photos. Condition : Very Good. , DJ has nicks and edge rubs. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hollywood / Celebrities / Before & After . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 47) |
SEARCHING FOR THE SOUND : My Life with the Grateful Dead ( Signed )
|
|
|
New York: Little , Brown and Co,, 2005. 1st. ed. 2005 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 338 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of the author and the band over the years. Also included with this book is the rare compac disc of rarities produced by Phil that includes four previously unreleased Gratefull Dead tracks including the first ever offical release of the long lost GD original song " CARDBOARD COWBOY" presented here in its 1966 studio version.Plus a signed book plate designed by Gary Houston and signed by Phil Lesh for this book. This is a new book with the rare CD and Book Plate signed. We have a very limited supply of this book. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with the CD. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Grateful Dead - Dead Heads - Music - Jerry Garcia. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $172.50
|
|
| 48) |
Marilyn : A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1974. 1st. ed. 1974 , illustrated soft cover , 270 page book . With color and black and white photo illustrtaions by some of the leading photographers of the time . . 1st Edition in Softcover. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MONROE MARILYN 1926 1962 BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $20.70
|
|
| 49) |
Revue a Story in Pictures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parkwest Pubns, 1971. 1971 , Hardcover with the dust wrapper , 55 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. See the book cover at GibbsBooks. Not Stated. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MUSICALS HISTORY CRITICISM PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 50) |
Pass the Mic: Beastie Boys 1991-1996
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Power House Books, 2001. 2001 , Hardcover with photoillustrated boards. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : NEW . Illustrated Hardcover. NEW/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Contributiors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY RAP MUSIC. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found. |
















