cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art / Illustrated

from GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. )

Browse Art / Illustrated | Return to GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) | Even more ART / Graphic Arts books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found.
1) THE SATURDAY EVENING POST TREASURY

Simon and Schuster. New York, NY. 14th printing 1954 ,Hardcover with DJ.,544 pages ,7.5"x10". Illustrated with B&W and color. Condition , Fine / Fine. Art / Illustration / POST/. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) OBJECTS & 8 Women Realists

OBJECTS & 8 Women Realists
Mass.: University of Mass. At Amherst , 1973. 1973 , Yellow wraps soft cover unpaged with a sample of the 8 artist work . Eight black and white plates. Condition : Nears Fine . Limited. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. Art / Artist Feminist / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) FOEGET ME NOT : Scripture Texts fo Every Day of The Year

Jennings & Graham. Cincinnati, no date ,c.1900 small Hardcover with blue Illustrated boards.Gold edge and 384 pages ,size 3" X 4". This book still has the ribon book mark in it. Condition, Very Good ,slighty loose. Illustrated / Scripture /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Catalogue of the Works of Art Belonging to the City of New York

New York: Privately Printed, 1909. 1st. ed. 1909 , Hardcover in brown cloth and gilded letters cover and spine, 241 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of the collection of art including outside art work. Condition : Very Fine . this was rebound from the issued paper covers to a hard cover with the old paper cover tipped in the first page . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. Art / Art History / New York City Art. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $120.00
5) Rodin
Adams , Philip R

New York: Hyperion, 1945. 1945 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , unpaginated. Illustrated with black and white plates. Condition: Very Good , DJ. Good with chips , rips and small missing pieces at the edges. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Auguste Rodin. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art / Rodin /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $21.60
6) The Arts & Crafts Movement
Adams , Steven

The Arts & Crafts Movement
London, United Kingdom: New Burlington Books, 1987. 1st. ed. U.K. 1987 , Illustrated hardcover , 128 page book with many color photos. condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Illustrated Hardcover. NEW. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Arts & Crafts / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $11.94
7) The Arts & Crafts Movement
Adams , Steven

The Arts & Crafts Movement
London, United Kingdom: New Burlington Books, 1987. 1st. ed. U.K. 1987 , Illustrated hardcover , 128 page book with many color photos. condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Illustrated Hardcover. NEW. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Arts & Crafts / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $11.94
8) Masterworks on Paper from the Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Albright-Knox Art Gallery; Raye, Helen; Brutvan, Cheryl A.; Costello, Anita Coles

Masterworks on Paper from the Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Buffalo,NY.: Hudson Hills Press in association with Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1987. 1st.ed. 1987 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 168 page book. Illustrated with 98 color plates and 26 black and white . Condition : Very Fine / Very Fine. see the book cover at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gallery / Catologue. DRAWINGS EXHIBITIONS ART DRAWING. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $42.00
9) ALFRED SISLEY : Masters of World Painting
Babin , A

ALFRED SISLEY : Masters of World Painting
Leninggrad : Aurora Art Pub., 1988. 1988 , Soft cover in french wraps , 9 pagies of text and 12 tipped in full page color plates. Condition : Very Fine. . Not Stated. French Wrap Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Alfred Sisley . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Art Prints / Sisley . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) MARTHA VISSER'T HOOFT
Bertholf / Michaels / Hooft

Buffalo,NY.: SUNY , Buffalo , New York, 1991. New York , 1st.ed. 1991 ,Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated with color plates.123 pages 11"x11". Limited edition of 750 copies . Condition : Very Fine / Fine. See the book cover at our book site at : T. A. Gibbsbooks. Limited Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Martha Visser't Hooft. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Art / Buffalo /Limited edition / Hooft. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $54.00
11) History of Modern Art
Blake , Robin

Bath, United Kingdom: Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2001. 2001 Hard cover with the dust cover, 256 page book. Illustrated with color plates . Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART HISTORY. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $17.99
12) Pablo Picasso : Fifty Years of His Graphic Work
Bolliger , Hans / Fox , M.S

Pablo Picasso : Fifty Years of His Graphic Work
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1955. 1955 , Hardcover with black cloth and white art work , 177 page book. illustrated with all black and white art work by Picasso . Condition: The book has some edge ware the spine has a small rip at the head and at the middle. inside front cover mat need restoring . See this book at our book site at: GibbsBooks. First Thus. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Picasso. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Picasso / Graphic Art. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $54.00
13) ART NOUVEAU 1870-1914
Bouillon , Jean-Paul

Skira / Rizzoli, 1985. New york,1st.ed. 1985 , Hardcover with Dust Jacket . 247 pages , 125 full color plates 220 B&W.One of the best Art nuveau books to come along. Size 12"X14" . Condition. New. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Nuveau /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $150.00
14) The Rape of Lucretia
Britten , Duncan , Piper , Boys , Crozier , McBean

London , UK.: William Clowes and Sons, 1948. 1st.ed. 1948 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 100 page book. Illustrated by John Piper with color plates some that fold out. Condition: Book is fine , the DJ has chips and atape repair (old) at the top of the DJ's spine .See the book cover art at our book site : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John Piper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. British Opera /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $45.60
15) Umberto Brunelleschi, Fashion-Stylist, Illustrator, Stage and Costume Designer
Brunelleschi, Umberto; Casalis, Laura

Umberto Brunelleschi, Fashion-Stylist, Illustrator, Stage and Costume Designer
Italy: Rizzoli, 1979. 1st. ed. 1979 , Soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 93 page book. Illustrated with color drawings. Condition : Rubs to the cover and small chip at the back light and small stain at three of the last pages and NOT touching the images only on the 1/4" x3/4" top corner. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fashion / Art / Designer. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.60
16) MASTERWORKS ON PAPER : From the Albright Knox Art Gallery
Brutvan , Cheryl A

MASTERWORKS ON PAPER : From the Albright Knox Art Gallery
New York: Hudson Hill Press, 1987. 1st. edition 1987 , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 168 page book with color and black & white art illustrations . Condition : Very Fine . . 1st Edition. Illustrated Softcover. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Works on Paper / Albright -Knox Art Gallery . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) Mary Cassatt Oils and Pastels: Oils and Pastels
Bullard, E. John

Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1984. 1984 , Soft cover with an color illustrated wrap, 87 page book. Illustrated with full page color plates by Mary Cassatt. Condition : Very Fine. ex.owners name on the FF. 3rd. Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CASSATT MARY 1845 1926 ART. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) William Morris : Redesigning the World
Burdick , John

William Morris : Redesigning the World
London , UK.: Tiger Books International , 1997. 1st. ed. 1997 , Hardcover with illustrated boards and the dust jacket, 128 page book . Illustrated with 100 color plates and archival photos. Condition : NEW / NEW. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. William Morris / Arts & Crafts Movement. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $21.60
19) William Morris : Redesigning the World
Burdick , John

London , UK.: Tiger Books International , 1997. 1st. ed. 1997 , Hardcover with illustrated boards and the dust jacket, 128 page book . Illustrated with 100 color plates and archival photos. Condition : NEW / NEW. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. William Morris / Arts & Crafts Movement. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $21.60
20) THE TREES OF FOREST LAWN
Burney & Stone

THE TREES OF FOREST LAWN
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A., 1990. 1990 Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 38 page book with black & white line drawings . Condition Very Fine . . Not Stated. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FOREST LAWN CEMETERY . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Blue - Bird Weather
Chambers , Robert W

New York: Appleton, 1912. 2nd, edition , Hardcover with light purple cloth boards with silver lettersspine and cover, 142 page book. Illustrated with 6 black and white drawing plates by Charles Dana Gibbson . Condition : Very Good. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Charles Dana Gibson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $24.00
22) MEXICO
Chase , Stuart

MEXICO
New York: The Literary Guide, 1931. 1st. ed. 1931 The Literary Guide ,Hardcover with the dust cover , 338 page book. Illustrated with a color frontis piece by Diego Rivera and many black and white plates. Comdition : Very Good / Very Good DJ with chips and nicks now in a clear mylar dust cover. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Diego Rivera. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $42.00
23) CANTERBURY TALES:
Chaucer , Geoffrey

CANTERBURY TALES:
New York: Garden City Books, 1934. 1934 De Luxe Edition , Tan hardcover with tipped on illustrated plate on cover and tile tipped on the spine. One of the better edition and illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Condition: Fine with very light corn rubs and light sunning at the spine. See this copy at our book site .GibbsBooks. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rockwell Kent / Illustrated Plates. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $36.00
24) THE COLOR OF NATURE : Monochrome Art in Korea
Cho , Soon Chun & Bloemink , Barbara

THE COLOR OF NATURE : Monochrome Art in Korea
New York: Assouline, 2008. 1st. Edition 2008 , Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket 239 page book with many fine color plates and black & white illustration . Condition : NEW. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Korean Art / Monochome / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $17.94
25) THE COLOR OF NATURE : Monochrome Art in Korea
Cho , Soon Chun & Bloemink , Barbara

THE COLOR OF NATURE : Monochrome Art in Korea
New York: Assouline, 2008. 1st. Edition 2008 , Black cloth hardcover in the dust jacket 239 page book with many fine color plates and black & white illustration . Condition : NEW. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Korean Art / Monochome / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $17.94
26) Best of Aubrey Beardsley
Clark, Kenneth; McKenzie, Baron Clark

Best of Aubrey Beardsley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. 1st. ed. 1978 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 173 page book with black and whitw drawings some full page plates by beardsley . Condition : Very Good , an Ex. Library copy with the library marking. 1st Edition. Illustrated Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Artist / Illustrator . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Complete Dirty Laundry Comics
Crumb, R

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Last Gasp Eco-Funnies, Incorporated, 1993. 1st. ed. 1993 , Soft cover with stiff color illustrated wraps, 126 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings . Condition : Very Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $22.20
28) TAPIES
Dexeus , Victoria Combalia

TAPIES
Barcelona Spain: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1986. 1st. ed. ( Spain ) 1986 , hardcover with the dust jacket , 128 page book. Illustrated with color plates and some black and white. Condition : Fine / Fine plus. See this book cover at : T.A.Gibbsbooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Antoni Tapies. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Painter / Paintings / Tapies / Artist. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $54.00
29) William Morris
Dore , Helen

United Kingdom: Chancellor Press, 2003. 2003 , Hardcover with the dust cover illustrated boards, 128 page book. Illustrated with color and some black and white photos. A graet design referance book on Morris. Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by William Morris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Books on Books / Design / Art / William Morris. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $11.99
30) WINGS OF FLAME
Egan , Joseph B

WINGS OF FLAME
Philadelphia, Pa: The John C. Winston Co., 1929. 1st.ed. 1929 , Hardcover with royal blue cloth and a color plate tipped on , gilded letters cover and spine , 365 page book . Illustrated end pages , Illustrated with one color frontispiece plus three color plates and 25 black and white plates. Condition: Very Good. See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Edwin J. Prittie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Edition /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $90.00
31) THE SIXTY - NINE STATIONS OF KISOKAIDO
Eisen , Hiroshige

THE SIXTY - NINE STATIONS OF KISOKAIDO
New York: George Braziller, 2008. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 2008 , Red cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 159 page book with 71 full color plates . Condition : NEW. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Hiroshige. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Japanese Art / Hiroshige . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $90.00
32) THE SIXTY - NINE STATIONS OF KISOKAIDO
Eisen , Hiroshige

THE SIXTY - NINE STATIONS OF KISOKAIDO
New York: George Braziller, 2008. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 2008 , Red cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 159 page book with 71 full color plates . Condition : NEW. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Hiroshige. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Japanese Art / Hiroshige . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $54.00
33) DUCHAMP
Faerna , Jose Maria

DUCHAMP
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. 1st. edition USA 1996 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 64 page book with 67 illustrations 51 in full color . Condition : Very Good , as an ex. library copy with the withdran stamp and the pocket removed. 1st Edition American. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Marlel Duchamp . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Duchamp / Art / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) EROS : An Erotic Journey Through the Senses
Ferrero , Carlo Scipione

EROS : An Erotic Journey Through the Senses
New York: Crescent Books, 1988. 1st. USA edition 1988 , Black cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 271 page book with over 380 illustrations many in color . Condition : Very Fine . . 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Erotic / Erotic Art /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $36.00
35) Rubainat of Omar Khannam
Fitzgerald , Edward

New York: Grosset & Dunlap ,INC., 1954. 1st.ed. 1954 by Grosset & Dunlap , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 132 page book. Illustrated by Sarkis Katchadourian the artist with six full page plates in full bright colors, also many black and white drawings. Condition: Very Fine , DJ : Very Good with small tears and rubs with some aging at the spine of the dust jacket.See this book and more at our book site GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Sarkis Katchadourian. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Poetry / Philosophy / Poems. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $22.74
36) The Gods are Athirst
France , Anatole

The Gods are Athirst
London , UK.: Dodd Mead / John Lane, 1927. 1st. Illustrated edition 1927 , Hardcover with the dust cover , uncut 285 page book Illustrated with 12 black and white with some color plates by John Austen .Condition : Near Fine with very light rubs at the corners and bottom edge.Dust cover is Very Good , with a professional paper repair at the inside spine with some chiped and small pieces off,now in a clear mylar cover. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John Austen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated / Fiction. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $48.00
37) Portfolio & Art News Annual No. 6 1962
Frankfurter , Alfred

New York: Art News, 1962. 1962 , Hardcover with illustrated boards, 124 page book. illustrated with black and white with color plates some full page. Condition : Near Fine, withlight edge rubs. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Art Annual /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Gavarni Litographien ( Gavarni's Lithographs )
Fuchs , Eduard

Germany: Albert Langen, 1925. 1st.ed. 1925 , Hardcover . Illustrated with 27 pages of German text and illustrated with 80 full page black and white Gavarni's litho. prints.A rare art work in any condition. This hard cover with tan cloth boards shows some age with soiling and foxing on the front and back boards. Lettering is a rust color and with a illustrate front board of the "WOMAN DANCER". Condition of the interior of the book is very fine with NO prints missing and No damage from time or man.This edition is in German as only issued. large heavy book will need extra post. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Gavarni. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Foreign Language. Art / Gavarni / Lithographs. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $120.00
39) Hap Grieshaber , Der Holzschneider
Fuerst , Margot

Hap Grieshaber , Der Holzschneider
Stuttgart , Germany: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1964. 1st.ed. only 1964 , Hardcover with an paper illusted dust cover with a 28 page text catalogue laid in a pocket in the back cover with an introd. essay ,Bio. Chronology, notes, and list of illustrations ,murals , portfolios , and graphic illustrations, 75 plates full page and double page of wood cuts,by Grieshaber from the 1930s to 1963 including 10 repod. in color and 13 original lithographs ,some color with some double paged foldouts. Text in German , A very scarce book on this artist . Condition : Very Fine / DJ is Fine with very small closed rips at the edges. and some light shelf rubs. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hap Grieshaber. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Foreign Language. Art / Wood Cuts / Grieshaber /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $690.00
40) Japanese Wood-Block Prints
Fujikake , Shizuya

Japanese Wood-Block Prints
Tokyo , Japan: Japan Travel Bureau, 1938. 5th. revised edition 1957, Hardcover with the dust jacket , 219 with the index . Illustrated with 11 photos in color and 140 photos in black and white. Condition: Fine on the book and very good on the dust jacket . See this book and others at our book site at: GibbsBooks. 5th. Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art / Japanese Art / Japanese Wood-Block. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $54.00
41) The Poster in History
Gallo, Max; Flowers, Charles; Quintavalle, Arturo Carlo

The Poster in History
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. 1st. ed. 2002 , Soft cover with an illustrated wrapper , 335 page book. With hundreds of color illustrations of posters from aroubd the world. Also laid in an erratum slip from the publisher. Condition : NEW. . 1st Edition in Softcover. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POSTER ART POSTERS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $36.00
42) The Poster in History
Gallo, Max; Flowers, Charles; Quintavalle, Arturo Carlo

The Poster in History
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. 1st. ed. 2002 , Soft cover with an illustrated wrapper , 335 page book. With hundreds of color illustrations of posters from aroubd the world. Also laid in an erratum slip from the publisher. Condition : NEW. . 1st Edition in Softcover. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POSTER ART POSTERS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $36.00
43) The Rembrandt Bible
Goetz , Oswald

New York: The Graystone Press, 1941. 1941 ,hardcover with paper boards , 16 page text and 48 black and white plates. Condition : Good the spine is missing off the book remains of the spine laid in . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Rembrandt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Rembrandt / Graphic Work. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) KARL SCHRAG
Gordon , John

KARL SCHRAG
New York: The American Federation of Arts, 1960. 1st. edition exhibition catalogue 1960 illustrated soft cover wraps , 28 page of text with 45 illustration and other illustrations . Condition : Verry Fine. 1st Edition. Illustrated Softcover. Very Fine. Illus. by Schrag . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. Art / Art Catalogue / Schrag . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $16.80
45) Gorden Grant Sketchbook
Grant , Gorden

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1960. 1st.ed. 1960 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , with an introduction by Norman Kent , unpaginated (80). illustrated with over 200 unpulished drawings from the personal sketchbooks of this famous marine artist . Condition: very light bump at the top corner book is clean and tight with a dj with chips and soiling at the edges.Ss the book first at: GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Artist / Art Technical / Art Technique. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $42.00
46) HOFMANN
Greenberg , Clement

HOFMANN
Paris: Editions Georges Fall, 1961. 1st.ed. 1961 , Softcover with the dust jacket wraper, 62 page book. Illustrated with twelve color plates and twenty one black and white plates. Condition: Fine / Fine on the dj., with very light edge rubs.See this book and more at our book site at: GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hans Hofmann. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art / Hans Hofmann. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $54.00
47) Norman Rockwell Illustrator
Guptill , Arthur

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1970. 3rd. ed. 6th. printing 1972 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 208 page book. With 438 illustrationd 43 in color. Condition > Very Good , dj has a small piece missing at the top front cover (1/2") . 3rd. Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Artist / Rockwell. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Norman Rockwell Illustrator
Guptill , Arthur

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1970. 3th. ed. 1970 ,6th. printing 1972, Hardcover with the slip case. illustrated with color art by rockwell. Condition: As stated. 3th. Edition. Hard Cover W/ Slip Case. Very Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Artist / Illustrator. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) 101 REMINGTON DRAWING OF THE OLD WEST
Hanson , Irvin

Color Press. Minn.,1968 , 2nd.printing 1969,Hardcover with DJ., 203 pages,9"X11.5". Illustrated with B&W drawings of full page plates. Condition , Book Very Fine / dust jacket Good , Jacket has piece missing from top front 6"x1". Art / Illustrator / Remington. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $42.00
50) The Man on the Box
Harold Mac Grath

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1904. The cover is gree cloth board w/ a stain on the cover. ex-owner wrote on front.301 pgs. author of "The Grey Cloak" & "The Puppet Crown" nice read. Ex. Owner Inscribed. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Harrison Fisher. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: