Photography / Architecturefrom GibbsBooks.Com |
|
Browse Photography / Architecture | Return to GibbsBooks.Com | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Architectural & Industrial books
|
| 1) |
Saint`Angelo
|
|
|
Italy, 1870. Albumen Mammoth Print, c. 1870's , By Giacomo Brogi , 1822- 1881 Italian. Very rare photographic image by this artist , in the original restored frame . This is not one of the standard tourist pictures that you find but a true work of art by this master photographer. Both Brogi and the Alinari Brothers worked as photographers and took the standard architecture ruins photos in Italy most being small 8"x10" Albumen prints , but they did art photography also and to find one is a rare treat . This piece shows three men in a row boat on the Tiber River with Castel Saint`Angelo ( Mausoleum of Adrian ) on the right the Saint`Angelo bridge to the castle in the middle in the far distance you can see St. Peter's Dome . Looking around the photo the men in the boat you can see their reflection in the water. With sheep on the right shore and the clouds rolling by above it all this is a very importain photographic image by this artist . Please call for more information on this and other works of art. 1st Edition. Very Fine. Illus. by Giacomo Brogi. 32 x 23. Art Print. Art / Photography / Photographic Art / Saint`Angelo / Brogi / Alinari / St. Peter / Italain Artist / Italian Photographers. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28,750.00
|
|
| 2) |
Stickley Style : Arts and Crafts Homes in the Craftsman Tradition
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st. ed. 1999 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 223 page book. Illustrated with color and some black and white photos. Condition : Very Fine / Very Good , DJ has edge rubs and small holes at the front of the dust jacket only. See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Arts & Crafts / Stickley / Furniture / Houses / Homes /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 3) |
EVER NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
New York: Hasting House ,Pub., 1944. 1944 , hard cover with green cloth boards , about 6 pages of text the balance are full page black and white photos all are photogravers by this photograpic artist Samual Chamberlain.Condition ; Very Good , with edge rubs and light edge ware at the bottom corners. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography / Landscape / New England. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $52.33
|
|
| 4) |
DAS ANTIKE ROM
|
|
|
Wien, Germany: Verlag Anton Schroll & Co., 1944. Wein,Germany.1944 ,Hardcover with DJ., in clear mylar cover.70 pages of text in German,with fold out map in back cover , and illustrated with 203 b&w photos of the ruins of Rome. A scarce copy with dust jack printed near the end of the European war.Condition,Very Good / Good ,dust jack has rips nicks and tears. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Aufnahmen Von Alfred Nawrath. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography / Rome / Itlay / Architecture. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 5) |
James Joyce's Odyssey: A Guide to the Dublin of Ulysses
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1984. 1st. ed.1984 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 192 page book . With black and white photo illustrations . Condition : FINE / Near Fine . ex-owners name penned on front end page. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOYCE JAMES 1882 1941 IRELAND. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 6) |
Here Lies America : A Collection of Notable Graves
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn, 1978. 1978 , soft cover with illustrated wraps, 178 page book. illustrated with black and white photos of the graves of the famous amnd imfamous. Condition: Good ,chipping and edge ware ,ex.library copy with the marks. A good reading copy for research . 1st Edition in Paperback. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. History / American History / Grave Yards / The Dead. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Debrett's the Stately Homes of Britain
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 1982. 1st. ed. USA , hardcover with the dust jacket , 240 page book with color and black and white photos of the homes. and estates . Condition : Fine / Fine , price cliped DJ . 1st Edition American. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Derry Moore. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORIC BUILDINGS GREAT BRITAIN DWELLINGS. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $25.88
|
|
| 8) |
Wall Street Financial Capital ( Signed )
|
|
|
New York: Norton Press, 199. 1st ed. 1999, hardcover with dust jacket in a clear mylar cover,272 page. Illustrated with color photos of lower Manhattan ,the financial district that was New York and the World Trade Center.This is a autographed copy by the artist and author Robert Gambee. Gibbsbooks. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/jacket. Very Fine/NEW. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography / Wall Street / World Trade Center Buildings / Autographed. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $316.25
|
|
| 9) |
George Meade's New York
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Flyway, 1981. 2nd. ed. 1981 , Soft cover with photo illustrated wraps, 80 page book. Illustrated with color photos oh New York City from the air. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Kip Colligan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New York City / Photography / Urban Travel / Urban Photography. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
SOUVENIR OF PRESTON GUILD
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Preston Typographical Association, 1902. 1902 ,( First thus ) , Green cloth hardcover with gilded letters and illustrationsto the boards. Illustrated with black and white photos of the town in 1902 , plus many advertisements from local business of the time . A interesting book on the history of the town . . Not Stated. Illustrated Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Contributors. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Guild Book / History of Preston , England . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 11) |
On Planet Earth Travels in an Unfammiliar Land
|
|
|
New York: Aperture, 1997. 95 pgs. in color some full page. urban and industrial wastelands, constructions sites with light and long exposures with results of interesting images. Night shots are rich in color. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Capitol in Albany
|
|
|
Aperture. New York ,NY. ,1st.ed.1986 Soft cover with Ill. wraps. unpaged. 8.5""x9.5".Illustrated with b&w with some color photos. Condition , Very Good.some rubs abd edge ware, a scarce book. Photography / Kennedy /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $63.25
|
|
| 13) |
Chicago / Kezys
|
|
|
Galerija. Chicago,1994 edition,Hardcover with DJ.198pp,9x10.Photo Illustarated in B&W photography.Condition 'NEW'. PHOTOGRAPHY / ARCHITECTURE. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 14) |
Nightmares In The Sky
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1988. 1st.ed. 1988 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 128 page book . Illustrated with color and Black & white photos by F-Stop Fitzgerald .Please see the book image at GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by F-stop Fitzgerald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gargoyles / Grotesques / Architecture / Photography. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 15) |
Nightmares in the Sky: Gargoyles and Grotesques
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1988. 1st. ed. 1988 , Hardcover in black cloth with the dust jacket, 128 page book. Photo illustrated by f-stop Fitzgerald with full color photos and two gate fold out photos. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by F-stop Fitzgerald. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Architecture / Gargoyles . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 16) |
LJUBLJANA
|
|
|
Ljubljana: MOTOVUN , 1987. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 1987 Limited Edition of 20000 copies . Cloth hardcover in the dust jacket and with the slipcase 176 page book with many color plates of the country . This is a limited edition copy of only 20000. Uncommon in the USA . Condition : Very Fine . Limited Edition. Hardcover w/ DJ in Slip Case. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Znidarsic & Arrigler . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Government Printing. Ljubljana / Motovun / Alpine / Limited Edition . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 17) |
Lost Europe: Images of a Vanished World
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Grange Books, 1997. 1997 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 160 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos, a great referance to the Architecture in Europe. Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EUROPE HISTORY. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $20.69
|
|
| 18) |
Professional Industrail Photography
|
|
|
New York: Amphoto, 1980. 1st.ed. 1980 , Hard cover with the dust jacket, 160 0age book. Illustrated with black and white with some color photos. Chapters : How to break into industrial photography , lab and studio management , how to use a view camera , shooting for annual reports , and much more. Condition: Very Fine / Very Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography / Commercial Photography. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 19) |
COFFEE HOUSES OF EUROPE
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1986. 1st. edition 1986 , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 136 page book with many color photo illustrations . Condition : Fine ( with remainder make on the top page edge . . 1st Edition in Softcover. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Manfred Hamm . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. Coffee Shops / Coffee Houes / Europe . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 20) |
Great Irish Houses and Castles
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1992. 1st. ed. USA purple cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 264 page book with 306 illustraions and one map. Condition ; Very Fine / dj is very good with some small chips and rip at the dj fold. . 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ARCHITECTURE IRELAND HISTORY. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $80.50
|
|
| 21) |
Eliot Porter All Under Heaven : The Chinese World
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1983. 1st. ed. 1983 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 192 page book. illustrated with most full page color photos by Eliot Porter. Condition : Very fine . See this book cover and other books by photographers at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Eliot Porter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography / Eliot Porter / China / Chinese /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $40.83
|
|
| 22) |
THIS IS ITALY
|
|
|
Ludwig Simon. Munich. ND (1950's) , Hardcover with DJ photo.239 paged ,8.5" x 10.5". Illustrated in B&W photos of Italy. Condition , Fine / Very Good. Italy / Travel / Photography /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 23) |
The Architectural Photography of Hedrich - Blessing
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 1st.ed. 1984 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 92 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. A scarce book the photographic work by the Hedrich - Blessing company of photographers.Condition: Fine with a very small rub at the bottom corner edge .The Dust jacket has very light rubs.See the book cover at our secure book site and save : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Architectural Photography / Photographic Art /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $49.39
|
|
| 24) |
MOSCOW
|
|
|
Moscow: State Fine Arts Publishing House, 1955. Moscow,USSR. 1955 ,Hardcover with DJ in mylar cover.62 full pages B&W photogravers prints.A scarce book on the landscape of Moscow.Condition,Very Good / Poor ,dust jacket is chiped ,ripped and creased,but complete with pro. repairs and in mylar protected clear cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Photographers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Moscow / Mockba / USSR / Art / Photography /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $143.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Chapel of Princeton University
|
|
|
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1971. 1st. ed. 1971 , Hardcover in cloth boards with the dust jacket, 137 page book with some black and white photos and drawings. Condition : Fine / Near Fine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. PRINCETON UNIVERSITY DESCRIPTION EDUCATION HIGHER. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 26) |
PRAGUE : Hidden Splendors
|
|
|
Flammarion. Paris , 1994 hardcover with DJ.,126pps.,with index ,10"x12".Ill. with color photos . Condition NF/NF. HISTORY Photography / Architecture. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 27) |
New York
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1994. 1st. ed. USA 1994 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 175 page book with many color photos of the city. Condition : Very Fine. . 1st Edition American. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Karen Kent . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEW YORK STATE HISTORY UNITED. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 28) |
LONDON RIVER
|
|
|
Cassell & Co. London , 1951 edition . Hardcover with DJ., 7"x9.5". 145 pages. With Illustration of B&W photos. Condition VF/ Vg. Photography / history London / england/ shipping. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 29) |
International Photography Exposed 2
|
|
|
Japan: Japan Creator's Association, 1985. 1st.ed. 1985 , Hardcover in a slip case , 427 page book . Illustrated with color and black and white photography from around the world . Condition: Very Fine. see the book cover at our book site at : Gibbsbooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover in Slip Case. Very Fine/Slipcased. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. Photography /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 30) |
FOREST LAWN CEMETERY : Buffalo History Preserved
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: Forest Lawn Heritage Foundation , 1996. 1st. edition 1996 , Dark green cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 160 page book with laidin letter of thanks. With many color photo plates of this historic cemetery . Condition : New . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cemetery / Art / Buffalo / New York / History . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 31) |
PHOTOGRAPHY INSPIRATIONS : The World is the Human's Project
|
|
|
New York: DAAB, 2006. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 2006 , cased edition 700 pages with 500 photo illustrations . Condition : NEW . ( note this is a heavy edition and will need extra shipping cost , please inquire ). 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Box Case. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $97.75
|
|
| 32) |
Building Images: 70 Years of Photography at Hedrich Blessing
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2001. 1st. ed. 2001 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 192 page book with color and black and white photo illustration of buildings . Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE PICTORIAL WORKS ARCHITECTURAL PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| 33) |
Building Images: 70 Years of Photography at Hedrich Blessing
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2001. 1st. ed. 2001 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 192 page book with color and black and white photo illustration of buildings . Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE PICTORIAL WORKS ARCHITECTURAL PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| 34) |
Graphiscape: Tokyo
|
|
|
Switzerland: Rotovision, 2004. 1st. ed. 2004 , Soft cover with french illustrated wraps, 127 page book with many color photos of the urban landscape of the city of Tokyo Japan. Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. French Wrap Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRAPHIC ARTS ART Urban Landscape. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $21.28
|
|
| 35) |
Graphiscape: Tokyo
|
|
|
Switzerland: Rotovision, 2004. 1st. ed. 2004 , Soft cover with french illustrated wraps, 127 page book with many color photos of the urban landscape of the city of Tokyo Japan. Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. French Wrap Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRAPHIC ARTS ART Urban Landscape. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $21.28
|
|
| 36) |
Graphiscape - New York City
|
|
|
Switzerland: Rotovision, 2004. 1st. ed. Soft cover with illustrated french wraps, 127 page book with many color photos of the urban landscape of New York City . Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. French Wrap Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRAPHIC ARTS ART. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $21.28
|
|
| 37) |
Graphiscape - New York City
|
|
|
Switzerland: Rotovision, 2004. 1st. ed. Soft cover with illustrated french wraps, 127 page book with many color photos of the urban landscape of New York City . Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. French Wrap Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRAPHIC ARTS ART. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $21.28
|
|


















