Native American / Historyfrom GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) |
|
Browse Native American / History | Return to GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) | Even more HISTORY / Native American books
|
| 1) |
INDIANS OF THE SOUTHWEST
|
|
|
Smith-Southwest, 1988. Tempe ,AZ. 1988 ,Soft cover with color photo illustrations. 32 pages plus catalog.Condition ,Very Fine. Soft Cover. Very Fine. North American Natives / Reference. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 2) |
Native American Myths and Legends
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Salamander Books Ltd, 1997. 1997 , Illustrated hardcover with the dust jacket , 144 page book . With many color plates of Native art . Condition : very Fine / Near Fine price clipped DJ. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RELIGION BODY MIND SPIRIT SOCIAL. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pueblo Stories and Storytellers
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Treasure Chest Books, 1996. 1st. ed. 1996 , Illustrated soft cover , 56 page book with color plates . Condition : Fine. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA LEGENDS STORYTELLING. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
They Put on Masks
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1974. 1974 , Hardcover tan cloth with the dust jacket, 46 page book. With color drawings by Jerry Ingram . Condition : Very Fine / Very Good , dj has some light edge rubs. . Not Stated. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jerry Ingram . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native American Mask . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 5) |
ZUNI FETISHES : Using Native American Objects For Meditation , Reflection ,and Insight
|
|
|
Harper San Francisco. New York , 1st.ed. 1993,soft cover with color Illustrated wraps. 170 pages ,7.5"x9". Illustrated with B&W line drawings. Condition ,Fine. North American Natives / Reference / Zuni. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Edward S. Curtis, Photographer of the North American Indian
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1977. 1st. ed. 1977 , Brown cloth hardcover with the dust jacket, 191 page book . Illustrated with Curtis toned black and white photos. Condition : Fine / Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Curtis . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA PHOTOGRAPHY HISTORY . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 7) |
FROM SENECA SLAVE TO INDIAN CHIEF : The Story of Horatio Jones
|
|
|
Canada: Newark Pub. , 1974. 1st. edition 1974 , Illustrated soft cover 42 page book . Condition : Fine . . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Illustrated Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native American / Seneca Nation . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hopi Kachina Dolls: With a Key to Their Identification
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1971. 1982 , 10th. printing , Soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 150 page book . Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings with some color plates. Condition : Very Fine. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA INDUSTRIES RELIGION. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
SON OF THE MORNING STAR
|
|
|
New York: Perennal Library, 1985. 1st. paper back edition 1985 .Ilustrated with black and white historcal photographs. With 441 pages. Ex. Owner Inscriabed. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 5 1/2"-8" Tall. Custer / Little Big Horn / Native Americans / General George Custer. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
KINISHBA : A Prehistoric Pueblo of the Great Pueblo Period
|
|
|
Tucson , Arizona : University of Arizona, 1940. 1st. ed. 1940 , Hardcover with tan cloth boards , 128 page book . Illustrated with black and white photos and color plates with fold out maps and with the scarce fold out map in the back cover pocket. A uncommon study on the subject . Condition : Very Good , with top of spine edgeware very lighty soiled ex. owners name on inside first blank page , some foxing . . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 11) |
The North American Indians
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture, 1972. 1st. ed. 1st. printing 1972 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, unpaginated with 90 toned black and white photos by Curtis. Condition : Very Good with edge rubs. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY PHOTOGAPHIC ART NATIOVE AMERICAN . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Never Come to Peace Again: Pontiac's Uprising and the Fate of the British Empire in North America
|
|
|
University Of Oklahoma Press, 2005. 1st.ed. 2005 , Hardcover , 384 page bookwith 23 black and white illustrations with 1 maps. Condition : New from the publisher.Pre orders only April release. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $44.34
|
|
| 13) |
INDIAN ART IN AMERICA : The Arts and Crafts of the North American Indian
|
|
|
Conn.: New York Graphic Society , 1962. 1st. ed. 2nd. printing revised 1962 , yellow cloth hardcover with the dust jacket in the slip case , 224 page book . With tipped in color plates , 70 plates in color 180 in black and white gravure. Condition : Fine . . Revised Edition. Hardcover w/ DJ in Slip Case . Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Native Art / North American Indian . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Indians and a Changing Frontier: The Art of George Winter
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Historical Society, 1993. 1st. ed. 1993 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 269 page book with many black and white with color plates . Condition : Fine / Near Fine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by George Winter . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA PICTORIAL WORKS. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 15) |
CROSSROADS OF THE CONTINENTS : Cultures of Siberia and Alaska
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Press, 1988. 1973 ,Thus first , Illustrated soft cover , 360 page book with many illustrations both in full color and black & white. Condition : Fine . Not Stated. Illustrated Softcover. Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. American Natives / Russian Natives . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Art of the Southwest Indians
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Pub., 1971. 1st. ed. 1971 , Hard cover with the dust cover , 48 page book . Illustrated withblack and white toned photos and drawings of Southwest Native art. Condition : Ex-Library copy with the standard marks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alfred Tamarin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Native Art / Southwest Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
EDWARD S. CURTIS ; Visions of the First Americans
|
|
|
New York: Chartwell Books, 2006. 2006 edition by Chartwell Books , Illustrated hardcover with the dust jacket as same ,256 pasge book with many full page toned black & white prints . Condition : NEW , this is a very large book please email for quote ( NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS FOR THIS BOOK ). Not Stated. Illustrated Hardcover. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Edward S. Curtis. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Native American / Curtis / Photography . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
EDWARD S. CURTIS ; Visions of the First Americans
|
|
|
New York: Chartwell Books, 2006. 2006 edition by Chartwell Books , Illustrated hardcover with the dust jacket as same ,256 pasge book with many full page toned black & white prints . Condition : NEW , this is a very large book please email for quote ( NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS FOR THIS BOOK ). Not Stated. Illustrated Hardcover. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Edward S. Curtis. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Native American / Curtis / Photography . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
ALASKA'S INSIDE PASSAGE
|
|
|
Portland , Oregon.: GRAPHIC ARTS CENTER PUBLISHING, 1997. 1st. edition , 1st. Printing by Graphic Arts Center Publishing , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 144 page book with 117 color photos 1 shaded - relief map in full color and four essays about Alaska's Inside Passage . Condition : Very Fine . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Alaska / Nature / Wildlife . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 20) |
THE NATIVE AMERICAN ALMANAC : Portrait of Native America Today
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. New York, 1st.ed. 1993 . Hardcover with DJ.,Illustrated with B&W Photo plates and line drawings. 340pages ,7.5"x9.5". Condition Very Fine / Very Fine. Native American / North American Indian / Native History /Reference. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 21) |
Northwest Coast Indian Art : An Analysis of Form
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1965. 1965 / 8th. 1979 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 115 page book with black and white illustrations. Condition ; Very Good with a very small light stain at the bottom corner and not on the illustations or the text. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIAN ART NORTH AMERICA INDIANS. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
TIME AMONG THE NAVAJO : Traditional Lifeways on the Reservation
|
|
|
New Mexico: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1991. 1st. ed. 2nd. printing 1991 , EX.Libaray copy. Hardcover with the dust jacket duralamed. 104 page book with black and white photo illustrations . Condition : Very Good , ex.lib. copy with the markings . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Helen Lau Running . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Navajo / Native American / New Mexico . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
PUEBLO AND NAVAJO INDIAN LIFE TODAY
|
|
|
Santa Fe , New Mexico: Suntone Press , 1993. 1st. edition 1993 , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 64 page book with B&W drawings . Condition : Very Fine ( new ). . 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native American / History . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
EYEWITNESS AT WOUNDED KNEE
|
|
|
Lincoln , Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1991. 1st. edition 1991 , Illustrated cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 210 page book with many black & white photo illustrations and one map. Condition : Fine / Fine , ex owners name inked on inside cover . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by George Trager & C.G. Moreledge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Native American / Plains Indian Wars / Wounded Knee / Pine Ridge Reservation / Sioux . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 25) |
OJIBWAY CEREMONIES
|
|
|
Nebraska : University of Nebraska Press ( Bison Books ), 1990. 1st. ed. Bison Books 1990 , Soft cover , 188 page book . Condition : Very Fine ( new ) . 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. Native American / Ojibway Indians / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS AND THE OPENING OF THE NORTHWEST
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1965. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 1965 , green cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 705 page book with one color frontispiece plate and 24 black & white plates and maps. Condition : Very Fine / Fine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Nez Perce / Native American / Northwest / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 27) |
Walk in Beauty: The Navajo and Their Blankets
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1977. 1st. ed. 1977 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 167 page book. Illustrated with 64 color and 85 black and white illustrations. A very good and scarce book on Navajo Blankets. Condition : ex. library copy with the pocket removed and only one very small stamp mark on the title page. In a mylar dust cover jacket taped in. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Native American / Native Art / Navajo Blankets. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 28) |
Indian Art and Culture of the Northwest Coast
|
|
|
Vancouver ,BC.: Hancock House Pub., 1974. 1st.ed. 1974 , Softcover , 93 page book . Illustrated with black and white photos of nativeart and people. Condition: very good with aging and light bumps at the corner. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Native Art / Art and Culture. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Northwest Coast Essay and Images from The Columbia River to the Cook Inlet
|
|
|
San Diego: Thunder Bay, 1991. Books is still in a publisher plastic wrapping.delight prose.135 full color images of the Northwest Coast of North America.Condition: New ,still in the publishers plastic wrap. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Pat O'Hara. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Northwest America / Native Americans. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 30) |
Visions of the People : A Pictorial History of the Plains Indian Life
|
|
|
Minneapolis: The MInneapolis Institute of Arts , 1992. 1st. ed. 1992 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 298 page book with many color and black & white illustrations , Condition : Very Good with withdrawn stamps and pocket removed . . 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Native Art / Native American Art / Plains Indians . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 31) |
NATIVE UNIVERSE : Voices of Indian America
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Press, 2004. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 2004 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 320 page book with many black & white and color illustrations . This is the Inaugural book of the National Museum of The American Indian , in Washington DC. Condition : Very Fine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Illustrated Softcover. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Government Printing. Native American / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 32) |
American Indian Ceremonial Dances
|
|
|
New York: Bounty Books, 1972. 1st. ed. 1972 , Hardcover in brown cloth with the dust jacket, 192 page book . With black and white drawings by Ira Moskowitz. Condition : Very Good as a ex.library copy with the markings . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Native American / Native American Dance . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Conspiracy of Pontiac and the Indian War After the Conquest of Canada - Vol. 2
|
|
|
Boston ,MA.: Little , Brown and Co,, 1890. 1890 , revised ninth edition, Hardcover volume two only , 384 page book. Condition : very good with edge rubs and light ware , crack at the FF & BF. See the book cover at: GibbsBooks. Revised Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History / Native American History. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Oneida People
|
|
|
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, 1974. 1st. ed. 1974 , Soft cover with purple stiff wtaps, 104 page book. With black and white illustrations, this is number 11725 of 15000 copies numbered and signed by Purcell powless chairman of the Oneida Tribe if Indians of Wisconsin.Condition : New. Limited/Numbered. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. Native / Native American / Woodland Indians / Oneida / Iroquois / Onoichrhonons /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 35) |
Navajo Folk Art: The People Speak
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1998. 1st. ed. soft cover 1998 , Illustrated soft cover wrap ,162 page book with many color and some black and white photos .Condition : NEW. 1st Edition in Softcover. Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOLK ART NATIVE ART NATIVE FOLK ART NAVAJO. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Navajo Folk Art: The People Speak
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1998. 1st. ed. soft cover 1998 , Illustrated soft cover wrap ,162 page book with many color and some black and white photos .Condition : NEW. 1st Edition in Softcover. Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOLK ART NATIVE ART NATIVE FOLK ART NAVAJO. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
AMERICA 1492 :Portrait of a Continent Five Hundred Years Ago
|
|
|
Facts on File, 1990. New York , 1st.ed. 1990, Hardcover with DJ,240pp,10.5" x 12".Photo illustrated book of Indian artifacts,in color with history.Condition NF/VG some chips on DJ spine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. NATIVE AMERICANS / ARTIFACTS General #1. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Danish Photographer Of Idaho Indians: Benedicte Wrensted
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 2005. 1st. ed. May 3rd.2006 , A Danish Photographer of idaho Indians redresses decades of neglect by restoring both Wrensted and her Indain subjects to a place in history - Wrensted as a photographer and her clients as named persons . Condirion : NEW from the publishers . release date May 4th. 2006. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Benedicte Wrensted. University Press. Native American / Idaho / Photography . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $35.94
|
|
| 39) |
The Iroquois
|
|
|
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Cranbrook Inst of Science, 1955. 1955 , later printing 1983 2nd. ed. Illustrated soft cover wraps , 94 page book . Illustrated with black ands white native art . Condition : Very Good. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA EAST U. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ishi's Brain: In Search of the Last "Wild" Indian
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004. 1st. ed.2004 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 352 page book with black and white photo illustrations. Condition : NEW. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISHI D 1916 KROEBER ALFRED Anthropology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $19.14
|
|
| 41) |
Ishi's Brain: In Search of the Last "Wild" Indian
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004. 1st.ed. 2004 , Haedcover with the dust jacket , 352 page book with black and white photo illustrations . Condition :NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISHI D 1916 KROEBER ALFRED ANTHROPOLOGY. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $19.14
|
|
| 42) |
DICTIONARY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN :An A-to-Z Guide to Indian History , Legend and Lore
|
|
|
Wing Books. New Jersey , 1990 ,reprint of 1960 copy.Hard cover with DJ., 460 pages ,5.5"x8.5",Illustrated with B&W line drawings. Condition , Fine / Fine. North American Natives / Referance. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
SCULPTURE OF THE ESKIMO
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1972. Toronto , CDN., 1972 1st.ed. hardcover with dust jacket in a clear mylar dust cover.With 255 pages and illustrated with 37 color plates and 770 black and white photos,this is a very informative book in Arctic Native life and the art that come from this group of people.Condition, very good plus with just some very light yellowing to the inside page edge,the dust jacket is complete (rare) with just chips and rips that have been repair and the DJ is in a clear mylar jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Author. 10" X 12". Native Art / Eskimo Art / Arctic Life /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 44) |
Cherkee Legends and the Trail of Tears
|
|
|
Nashville , TN.: S.B. Newman Printing, 1956. 1956 , Illustrated softcover , 32 page book with color drawings . Condition : Near Fine. Not Stated. Illustrated Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by Amanda Crowe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native American / Cherokee Nation / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
CANADIAN INUIT SCULPTURE
|
|
|
Canada: Canadian Government, 1993. 1993 , Illustrated soft cover booklet with 18 pages with black & white illustrations. A brief guide to the history , artist , and region. With an Inuktitut syllabic writing system and authenticty guide in back .Condition : Very Fine. . Not Stated. Illustrated Softcover. Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government Print. Art / Inut Art / Sculpture / Native Art . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
INUIT ART QUARTERLY
|
|
|
Canada, 1995. 1995 Vol.10 No. 1 Spring . Illustrated soft cover magazine 64 page with color and some B&W photos. Condition : Very Fine. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Art / Native Art / Inuit Art . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hopi Kachinas: The Complete Guide to Collecting Kachina Dolls
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1977. 1977 , 4th. printing , soft cover with an illustrated wrapper , 139 page book illustrated with color plates . Condition : Very Fine. . 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KACHINAS SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|


































