Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Guide Book

from GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. )

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.
1) Catalogue of the Works of Art Belonging to the City of New York

New York: Privately Printed, 1909. 1st. ed. 1909 , Hardcover in brown cloth and gilded letters cover and spine, 241 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos of the collection of art including outside art work. Condition : Very Fine . this was rebound from the issued paper covers to a hard cover with the old paper cover tipped in the first page . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. Art / Art History / New York City Art. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $120.00
2) "Fine Homebuilding" Great Houses

Newtown, CT: Taunton Press Inc.,U.S., 1991. 1st. ed. 1991 , Hardcover with photo illustrated boards , 160 page book. Illustrated with color photos and drawings with some plans and home floor palns. Condition : Very Good , with a small corner bump. See the book cover at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $33.60
3) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Adams , Lucille

A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Public Library, 1950. 1st.ed. and only edition,1950 .Softcover with pictorial art .A 39 paged book on the Huckleberry Finn collection at the Buffalo Public Library . This library is the holder of all of Mark Twains manuscripts ,a very informative collection on one of Americas great authors. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Mark Twain / Tom Sawyer / Rare Edition. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $144.00
4) DOGBERT'S TOP SECRET MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK
Adams , Scott

New York: Harpers Business Pub., 1996. New York , 1st.ed. 1996 .Hardcover with DJ with illustrated boards.Unpaged ,8 chapters,8"x8".From the author of THE DILBERT PRINCIPLE.This book is for managers ONLY. Condition VFine/VG, DJ has small repair (1/2") on spine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Dilbert / Humor . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Living with Energy
Alves , Ronald / Milligan , Charles / Nader , Ralph

New York: Viking, 1978. 1st. ed. 1978 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 128 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos , of alternative energy systems. Condition : As New. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. As New/As New. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Energy / Windpower / Solar / Alternative Energy. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Build Your Own Low-cost Home
Anderson , L.O. & Zorning , Harold

New York: Dover, 1972. 1st. ed. Dover pub. 1972 , Soft cover with an illustrated wrap , 204 page book. Illustrated with black and white plans and drawings . A complete working drawings & specifications for eleven homes suitable for year-round & vacation use with step-by step construction information. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Construction / Home Building /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.60
7) WILDERNESS GEAR YOU CAN MAKE YOURSELF
Angier , Bradford

WILDERNESS GEAR YOU CAN MAKE YOURSELF
New York: Collier , 1973. 1973 , Soft cover , 115 page book with black & white illustrations . Condition : Good as an ex. Library copy with the marks . . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Out Doors / Camping / Wildlife . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) The Little House
Armstrong , Leslie

The Little House
New York: Collier Books, 1979. 1st.ed. 1979 , Soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 164 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings . A scarce little book with the title " THE LITTLE HOUSE : An architecture's step-by-step plan by Leslie Armstrong, A.I.A., for those who want a house now but have scraped together only enough money to buy a bit of land next to a brook , by a lake , on top of a mountain , somewhere that spells peace . then what? " Condition ; Very Good ,with aging and edge ware and crner ware . see the book cover at our web site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Architecture. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $66.00
9) Northern France
Baedeker , Karl

Northern France
London , UK.: Leipsic, 1889. 1st. ed. 1889 , Stiff cover with r4ed cloth and gilded letters , 395 page book with 9 maps ( one fold out) and 25 plans. A scarce 1st. printing of the book. Condition : Very Good with a light fadding of the color red two very small rips at the spine endstop & bottom , map has been mis-folded. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Travel Log / Travel Maps. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $150.00
10) Southern France , Including Corsica
Baedeker , Karl

Southern France , Including Corsica
New York: Leipsic, 1902. 4th. ed. 1902 , Soft cover with red wraps and gilded letters spine and cover, 548 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings , photos , and maps ,some fold out . this is a complete book with all the fold out maps and ribon markers . Condition : Very Good , light edge rubs and ware ex. owners name on title page. 4th. Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Travel Log / Travel Guide. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $90.00
11) Norway , Sweden , and Denmark
Baedeker , Karl

Norway , Sweden , and Denmark
London , UK.: Leipsic, 1912. 10 th. ed. 1912 , Stiff cover with r4ed cloth and gilded letters , 478 page book with 62 maps ( one fold out) , 42 plans and 3 panoramas. Condition : Near Fine. clean and tight with a bright red binding. 10th. Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Travel Log / Travel Maps. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $90.00
12) Mastering Magic Cards
Baxter , George & Smith , Larry

Texas: Wordware Pub., 1995. 1st.ed. 1995 , Soft cover as only issued, 232 page book. An essential reference and complete guide to playing MAGIC : The Gathering .Condition: NEW. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Playing. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) How to Buy Photographs
Bennett , Stuart

How to Buy Photographs
New York: Christie's, 1987. 1st. edition 1987 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 159 page book with black & white photo illustrations .This is an Ex. library copy with the marking . Condition : Very Good. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Photography / Collector / Collecting Art / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) The North American Waterfowler
Bernsen , Paul

The North American Waterfowler
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Salisbury Press , 1972. 1st.ed. 1972 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 206 page book including the the 45 rpm record by Professor Harry Dye " The Art Of Duck Calling " in the sleve at the back of the book . Illustrated wuth drawings and photos. Condition : Fine / Near fine on the Dj. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bob Spring , Ira Spring and Les C. Kouba. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hunting / Waterfowl . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Flowers and Table Settings ( Signed )
Berrall , Julia

New York: The Studio Pub., 1951. 1st. ed. 1951 , 3rd. printing 1954 , Hardcover with gray paper boards , 96 page book. Illustrated with black and white with some color photos. Author signed edition . Condition : Very Good ,with edge rubs. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Flowers / Flower Arranging / Signed. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $24.60
16) A Descriptive Catalog of the Private Library of Thomas B. Lockwood
Bertholf , Robert J

A Descriptive Catalog of the Private Library of Thomas B. Lockwood
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: S.U.N.Y. , 1983. 1st. ed. 1983 , limited to 1000 copies . Harcvober with the dust jacket , 398 page book . With some black and white photo plates of some of the bindings in the collection . Condition : Fine / Fine. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Books on Books / Lockwood / Buffalo New York / Library Collection . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $42.00
17) The Pilot's Night Flying Handbook
Buckwalter, Len

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. 1976 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 171 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very Good. Not Stated. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AERONAUTICS HANDBOOKS MANUALS ETC TECHNOLOGY. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Collector's Guide to Antique Radios : Collectors Guide to Antiques
Bunis, Marty; Bunis, Sue

Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1987. 3th. ed. 1987 , Soft cover with a color illustrated wraps, 278 page book. Illustrated with b&w photos of some of the radios . This is a very informative guide on Antique Radios and a must for any antique dealer . Condition : Fine.see the book cover at : GibbsBooks. 3th. Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RADIO EQUIPMENT SUPPLIES ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES GENERAL TECHNOLOGY. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $36.00
19) The Underground House Book
Campbell , Stu

Vermont: Garden Way, 1980. 1980 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 210 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings with some floor plans. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Architures / Building / Solar / Earth Homes. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $9.60
20) The Oxford Companion to the Wines of North America
Cass , Bruce Editor

The Oxford Companion to the Wines of North America
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. 1st.ed. 2000 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 301 page book. Illustrated with color photos. A must have book on the best wines in North America , listing the winers and the techniques, variations and the key players on the North American scene. Condition: New . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Wine /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $36.00
21) Piloting Seamanship and Small Boat Handling
Chapman , Charles F

New York: Motor Boating, 1961. 1961 - 62 edition , blue cloth hardcover with gilded letters on the spine and cover , 504 page book. Illustrated with fold outs , photos , drawings and charts. Condition : Very Good . Clean and unmarked. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Motor Boating / Sailing / Yachting / Seamanship. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Sexual Behavior : Normal and Abnormal
Chesser , Eustace

New York: Roy Pub., 1949. 1st.ed. 1949 , Hardcover with light brown cloth boards, 295 page book. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychological / Sexologists. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) BOTTLE PRICING GUIDE
Cleveland , Hugh

Texas: Self Pub., 1972. 1971 , 1972 ed. Soft cover 319 page book . Illustrated with black and white photos with price ( 1972 ) guide. A good research guide on bottles and the prices at the time. Condition : Very Good. Revised Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Bottle / Bottles / Bottle Collecting /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) The Complete Kit House Catalog
Coffee , Frank

New York: Pocket Books, 1979. Soft cover with an ill. wrap , 175 page book. Ill. with b&w photos and drawings. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Construction / Building Homes / Kit House. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) The Whole is the Particular
Cohen , Harold

Buffalo,NY.: Self Pub., 1986. 1986 , soft cover with photo illustrated wrap, 183 page book on learning. Condition : Fine with very light edge rubs. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $28.80
26) Slotted Sculpture from Cardboard
Comins, Jeremy

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1977. 1st. ed. 1977 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 96 page book . With black and white drawings and photos. A neat book on the art of cardboard sculptue work. Condition : Very Fine / Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arts & Crafts / Sculpture. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Horizon : A Review of Literature and Art
Connolly , Cyril

London , UK.: Horizon, 1949. 1st. ed. 1949 , Soft cover with 357 page book. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature / Guide / Books on Books. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $22.20
28) The House Book
Conran, Terence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1986. 1986, Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 448 page book. Illustrated with color and b&W photosand drawings. Condition : Very Good. Not Stated. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INTERIOR DECORATION ARCHITECTURE DESIGN GENERAL. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Complete Book of Modern Handgunning
Cooper , Jeff

New York: Bramhall House, 1961. New York,thus first 1961 ,Hardcover with dust jacket with a mylar cover,262 pages. Illustrated with b&w photos on all the guns that are collectable up to 1961. In this single volume ,you will find everything you want to know about the basic . technical , practical and legal aspects of small arms.Conditiopn ,Fine /Very Good dj. has some repairs to it front cover has a repaired( with art buffered repair tape. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guns and Ammo / Gun Collecting. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $60.00
30) 1912 Quaint Furniture Catalog
Copeland, Peter A. (editor); Copeland, Janet H. (editor)

1912 Quaint Furniture Catalog
Maplewood, NJ, U.S.A.: Parchment Press, 1993. 1st. ed. 1993 reprint of the 1912 Quaint Furniture Catalog soft cover with illustrated light brown wraps, two volumes, the catalog and the price booklet . Illustrated with black and white photos of this classic furniture design ,(9"x 12" with 79 pages, and the price guide 1993 - 1994 , 18 page booklet (5.5"x 8.5") .A very scarce book and booklet .Condition : New , See the books at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st. Edition Reprint. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog. FURNITURE CATALOGS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES STICKLEY. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $210.00
31) SPACE ADRIFT : Saving Urban Landmarks Through the Chicago Plan
Costonis , John

SPACE ADRIFT : Saving Urban Landmarks Through the Chicago Plan
Chicago: University of Illinois Press , 1974. 1974 , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 207 page book with black & white illustrations. Condition : Very Good. . Not Stated. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Unknowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. City Planing / Architecture . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $7.20
32) SHIP MODELLING HINTS & TIPS
Craine , J.H. Lieut. Commander

SHIP MODELLING HINTS & TIPS
New York: Arco, 1973. 2nd. Edition 1973 of the 1948 edition , Purple cloth hardcover in the dustjacket ,112 page book with black & white line drawings and photos. Condition : Very Fine. 2 nd. Edition. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Model Ship Building . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $17.70
33) The Genealogist's Companion & Sourcebook : a Beyond the Basics , Hands on Guide to Unpuzzling Your Past
Croom , Emily

The Genealogist's Companion & Sourcebook : a Beyond the Basics , Hands on Guide to Unpuzzling Your Past
Ohio: Better Way Books, 1994. 1994 , Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 229 page book . Condition : Very Fine . . 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Genealogist Genealogical . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Wil's Guide to Building the 9,000.00 House
Cruz , William

Santa Cruz: Unity Press, 1978. 1st.ed. 1978 Soft cover with an ill. wrap, 176 page book. Illustrated with black and white plans to build an affordable home. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Construction / Building / Architecture. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) The World of Toys
Culff, Robert

United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1969. 1st. ed. 1969 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 140 page book. Illustrated with color and some black and white photos. Condition : Fine / Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Toys Collecting Toys. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) What Do You Know : A Book of Questions and Answers
Cunningham , Clarice

Kansas City: Little Blue Book, 1927. 1927 , soft cover book # 1251 , Condition: Good ,with age and chiped corner on the front cover and corner ware. Not Stated. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Good. Illus. by None. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $24.00
37) Antique Collector's Directory of Period Detail: How to Identify the Kye Characteristics, Shapes, and Forms of Period Styles
Davidson, Paul M.D.; Bace, Jill; Lambert, Deborah; Hotopf, William; Fischel, Anna; Griffiths, Yvonne

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2000. 1st. ed. 2000 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 222 page book. Illustrated with color plates with details of the antiques in the book . How to identify the key characteristics , sharpes , and forms of period styles. Condition : NEW / NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANTIQUES DICTIONARIES COLLECTIBLES REFERENCE. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $17.99
38) THE YACHTSMAN'S GUIDE TO BETTER MAINTENANCE
Duggan , Bill

THE YACHTSMAN'S GUIDE TO BETTER MAINTENANCE
New York: Ziff-Davis , 1980. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1980 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 153 page book with black & white illustrations . Condition : Very Fine / DJ is very good , price clipped , with small chipsto the DJ edge. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yacht / Boating / How to . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Pilot Error: Anatomies of Aircraft Accidents
Editors of Flying Magazine

New York , NY.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1977. 1st. ed. 1977 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 160 page book . Illustrated with some black and white photos. Condition : Fine/ Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aircraft / Anatomies of Aircraft Accidents /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Paperweights and Other Glass Curiosities
Elville , E. M

Paperweights and Other Glass Curiosities
New York: Spring Books, 1954. 1st. ed. 1954 , 4th. printing 1970 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 116 page book. With black and white and some color plates . Condition : Very Fine . 4th Printing. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectables / Paperweights / Glass / Art Glass. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.60
41) MAKING PUPPETS COME ALIVE : a Method of Learning and Teaching Hand Puppetry
Engler & Fijan

MAKING PUPPETS COME ALIVE : a Method of Learning and Teaching Hand Puppetry
New York: Taplinger Pub. , 1973. 1st. ed. 1973 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 192 page book with black & white photos and illustrations . Condition : Very Good . ex.lib. copy with the standard markings , tight and clean. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Puppets / Puppetry . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) WINE WITH FOOD
Ensrud , Barbara

WINE WITH FOOD
New York: Fireside , 1991. 1st. edition , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 256 page book with publishers card laid in . Condition : Very Fine . 1st Edition. Illustrated Softcover. Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wine / ARC . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Stock Workbook : The National Directory of Stock Photography , Volume One
Farrell , Marcia

Los Angeles , Cal.: Scott & Daughters Pub., 1987. 1987 ,Soft cover with an illustrated wrap , 215 page book . Illustrated with color photos, with tab page index of all the major agencies across the country.Condition: Very Fine .See the book at our book site and save : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography / Advertising Photography / Stock Photos. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Collecting Georgian and Victorian Crafts
Field, June

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1973. 1st. ed. 1973 , Hardcover ith the dust cover , 162 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos with some color plates. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Victorian / Arts and Crafts /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) Timber-Frame Houses
Fine Homebuilding Great Homes

Conn.: Taunton Books, 1992. 1st.ed. 1st. printing 1992 , Hardcover with photo illustrated boards, 160 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white photos and drawings. Condition : Very Fine . see the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Constrauction / Home Building /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $33.60
46) Aircraft Owner's Handbook : Everything You Need to Know About Buying, Operating, and Selling an Aircraft
Foster, Timothy R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1978. 1st. ed. 1978 , Hardcover with the dust cover, 249 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos and charts. Condition : Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AIRPLANES PRIVATE PILOTING MAINTENANCE REPAIR. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $22.20
47) Flying Precision Maneuvers in Light Airplanes
Fowler, Ron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1980. 1980 , 1st. ed. 1 printing , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 174 page book. Illustrated with blacka nd white photos and charts. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PILOT GUIDES TRANSPORTATION NAVIGATION. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) WE JAPANESE
Frederic De Garis

WE JAPANESE
Japan: H.S.K. Yamaguchi , 1934. 1st. ed. Dec.1934 , Hand Stiched cloth wraps with tipped on paper title to the front cover , 200 page book with 355 black & white illustrations. We Japanese : being descriptions of many of the customs , manners , ceremonies, festivals, arts and crafts of the Japanese besides numerous other subjects. Condition : Fine . see our web site for the image of this book . 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan / Travel / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $120.00
49) The Photographers Manual : How to Get the Best Picture Every Time , With Any Kind of Camera
Freeman , John

United Kingdom: Hermes House, 2003. 1996 - 2003 edition, Soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 256 page book. Illustrated with color and b&W photos. Condition : NEW. Revised Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Camera / Photography / New / Photography Technical. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $8.39
50) The Photographers Manual : How to Get the Best Picture Every Time , With Any Kind of Camera
Freeman , John

United Kingdom: Hermes House, 2003. 1996 - 2003 edition, Soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 256 page book. Illustrated with color and b&W photos. Condition : NEW. Revised Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Camera / Photography / New / Photography Technical. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $8.39
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: