Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Artistic Criticism

from GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. )

Browse Artistic Criticism | Return to GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) | Even more ART / Criticism books
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) Photography in Print: Writings from 1816 to the Present

Photography in Print: Writings from 1816 to the Present
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1988. 1988 , ed. 2nd. printing , soft cover with gray wraps, 570 page book . Condition: Very Good . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. PHOTOGRAPHS CATALOGS PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTIONS EXHIBITIONS. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.60
2) LOOKING AT PHOTOGRAPHYS

LOOKING AT PHOTOGRAPHYS
New York: MOMA, 1973. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1973 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 216 page book with 100 black & white illustarions in photos. Still a classic book on photography and a must for any real photographer's libaray. . 1st Edition in Softcover. Illustrated Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photohtaphy / Photo History / Photo Criticism . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $120.00
3) Watercolours
Amann , Per

Watercolours
United Kingdom: Artline Editions, 1989. 1st. ed. U.K. 1989 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 163 page book. Illustrated with color and blavk and wite plates some tipped in. Condition : Very Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art / Watercolours. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $25.20
4) Reading Photographs
Bayer, Jonathan

New York: Pantheon Books, 1977. 1st. thus ,1977 Soft cover with photo illustrated wraps,with 87 pages of black and white photowork, Condition : Fine with the lightest of edge rubs. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography / Photographic / Art. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Rossetti and His Circle
Beerbohm, Max; Hall, N. John

Rossetti and His Circle
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1987. 1st. ed. 1st. printing 1987 , Hard cover with the dust jacket , 49 pages of text with color full page plates and some black and white illustrations . Condition : Very Fine / Fine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Max Beerbohm. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. ROSSETTI DANTE GABRIEL 1828 1882. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $90.00
6) About Looking
Berger , John

New York: Pantheon Books, 1980. 1st. ed. 1980 , Soft cover with photoillustrated wraps, 198 page book. Condition: Very Fine As New . 1st Edition American. Soft Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography / Photo Art Criticism. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Seattle Subtext
Berger , Paul

Seattle Subtext
Rochester ,NY.: Visual Studies Workshop, 1984. 1st.ed. 1984 , Softcover , unpaged. Illustrated with black and white photos.Seattle Subtext was originally created as a series at many galleries and museums , including The California Museum of Photography , Light Gallery , NewYork City; Equivalents Gallery , The U of Missouti ;St Louis , N.A.M.E. Gallery , and others. Copndition: Very Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $42.00
8) The Aesthetic Field : A Phenomenology of Aesthetic Experience
Berleant , Arnold

Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1970. 1st. ed. 1970 Hardcover no dust jacket in green cloth , 199 page book with index. Condition: As Stated. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy / Art. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.60
9) Photography at Bay: Interviews, Essays, and Reviews
Bloom, John

Photography at Bay: Interviews, Essays, and Reviews
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1993. 1993 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , Condition : New from the publisher . Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. PHOTOGRAPHERS PHOTOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) The Contest of Meaning : Critical Histories of Photography
Bolton , Richard

The Contest of Meaning : Critical Histories of Photography
Mass.: The MIT Press, 1996. 5th. ed. 1996 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 407 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition: Fine . See the book cover at our secure book site at: Gibbsbooks. 5th. Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Photography / Photo-History. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $66.00
11) On the Laws of Japanese Painting
Bowie , Henry P

On the Laws of Japanese Painting
New York: Dover. No date (c.1950s) Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 272 page book, with 66 black & white illustrations plus index. Condition : Very Good . Not Stated. Illustrated Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japanese Art / Japanese Prints / Japanese Philosophy . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Ew:100 Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston : Untitled 41
Bunnell , Peter

San Francisco: The Friends of Photography, 1986. 1st.ed. 1986 , soft cover with photo illustrated cover , 136 page book .Illustrated with black and white photos by edward Weston. Condition: Fine with light rubs. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Edward Weston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gallery. Photography /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $25.20
13) MAPS AND LEGENDS (Signed )
Chabon , Michael

MAPS AND LEGENDS (Signed )
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: McSweeney's Books , 2008. 1st. edition , 1st. printing 2008 , Hardcover with the triple fold dust jacket , 222 page book . Chabon's first book of non-fiction . This is also signed by him on the title page . Condoton : New . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $66.00
14) The Marquis De Sade : Selections from His Writings
de Beauvoir , Simone

New York: Evergreen, 1953. 1953 edition, soft cover , 236 page book . Great research book on the writing of De Sade , and brilliant essay's by De Beauvior. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $9.60
15) IMPRESSIONISM
Denvir , Bernard

London , UK.: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 1st.ed. thus 1974 , Soft cover with illustrated covers, 64 pages of text and 64 pages og color art . Condition: Very fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art / Impressionism. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) How to Look at Photographs
Finn , David

New York: Abrams, 1994. 1994 . Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 144 page book . Illustrated with black and white with some color photos. Condition : Fine . First Thus. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography / Photograpic Criticism. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) Photographers on Photography
Foundation of Modern Photography Series, Edited By Nathan Lyons

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1966. Some faded writing on cover.175 pgs. A cluster of photographer with valuable information. Ansel Adams, Robert Frank, Man Ray and W. Eugene Smith to name a few. Great resouce book with twenty-three photographers own philosophy and visions to the field of photography/. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by No Illustration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography . Art Criticism. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) MIRO
Gasser , Manuel

London , UK.: Blandford Press, 1966. 1st.ed. 1966 , Soft cover with ill. covers , 90 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Joan Miro. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Art / Miro /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Rossetti Dante and Ourselves
Gray , Nicolette

London , UK.: Faber and Faber, 1947. 1st.ed. 1947 , Hardcover with violet cloth boards and gilded letters on the spine , 55 page book. Condition: Fine light ageing stain at the first couple of page about 1/2" at the top corner foxing on the ff & bf. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essay. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $42.00
20) HOFMANN
Greenberg , Clement

HOFMANN
Paris: Editions Georges Fall, 1961. 1st.ed. 1961 , Softcover with the dust jacket wraper, 62 page book. Illustrated with twelve color plates and twenty one black and white plates. Condition: Fine / Fine on the dj., with very light edge rubs.See this book and more at our book site at: GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hans Hofmann. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art / Hans Hofmann. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $54.00
21) How Pictures Mean
Hess, Hans

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1974. 1st. ed. 1974 , Soft cover with an illustrated wrap, 160 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART APPRECIATION CRITICISM. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) A Canadian Art Movement
Housser , F. B

Toronto, Canada: MacMillan Pub., 1974. reprint of the 1926 edition , 1974 reprint , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 221 page book. A book on the Canadain artist "The Group of Seven " . Condition: Fine / Very Good. See the book cover at : GibbsBooks. 1st. Edition Reprint. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art / Artist / Group of Seven /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $54.00
23) The Visual Dialogue: An Introduction to the Appreciation of Art
Knobler, Nathan

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. 2nd. ed. 1971 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 502 page book. Illustrated with black and white with color plates. Condition : Near Fine . Very Good . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Art History / Art Criticism /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $17.94
24) ART : The Revealing Experience
Kranz , Kurt

New York: Shorewood Pub., 1964. 1964 ,first edition , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 248 page book. Illustrated with 79 color plates and 545 black and white . Condition: book ,Very Fine --- DJ very good with small chips at the edge. One of the better books on understanding art . See this book at our book site at GibbsBooks. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Art Criticism / Collecting Art / Collecting Books. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $35.96
25) IMAGES OF CRISIS : Literary Iconology 1750 to Present
Landow , George P

IMAGES OF CRISIS : Literary Iconology 1750 to Present
Boston: Routledge & Kengan Paul , 1982. 1st. edition , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 234 page book . Condition : Very Fine . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature / Religin / Imaging / Art Criticism . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Sex Literature and Censorship
Lawreence , D. H

New York: Twayne, 1953. 1st.ed. 1953 , Hardcover with muster colored cloth boards , 122 page book. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literture / Censorship. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) POP ART
Lippard , Lucy R

New York: Praeger, 1966. 1st.ed. 1966 Softcover with pictorial wraps, 216 pp. Illustrated with color and b & w art. This book comprises several essays by different authors because it was felt that no one person could intimately acquainted with a new movement boasting such multiple beginnings.Each of the contributors lives or has lived in the place of which he writes and has been involved in the art there.One of the first books on PoP ArT, has a great insite on the work. Condition: Very Good with edge rubs ,a clean, undamaged tight copy. Ex. Owner Inscriabed. 1st Edition American. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Various. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Art / Modern Art / Pop Art / Art Criticism. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $24.00
28) The Visual Experience : An Introduction to Art
Lowry , Bates

New York: Prentice Hall. No Date of publictions (c. 1960's) Hardcover with the dust cover , 272 page book. Illustrated with black and white with color plates. Condition : Near Fine. Not Stated. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $25.80
29) PHOTOGRAPERS ON PHOTOGRAPHY
Lyons , Nathan

PHOTOGRAPERS ON PHOTOGRAPHY
New York: Prentice - Hall , 1966. 1st. ed. 2nd. printing 1966 , Soft cover with illusrtaed wraps , 190 page book . This is the first source book to be published in the field of photography . Of the thirty - nine essays by leading photographers coving the period of 1886 to present ( 1966 ) many have been relatively inaccessible. Condition : Fine . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography / Art / Artistic Criticism . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $36.00
30) PHOTOGRAPERS ON PHOTOGRAPHY
Lyons , Nathan

PHOTOGRAPERS ON PHOTOGRAPHY
New York: Prentice - Hall , 1966. 1st. ed. 2nd. printing 1966 , Soft cover with illusrtaed wraps , 190 page book . This is the first source book to be published in the field of photography . Of the thirty - nine essays by leading photographers coving the period of 1886 to present ( 1966 ) many have been relatively inaccessible. Condition : Near Fine , ex owners book stamp on inside front cover . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography / Art / Artistic Criticism . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) American Tradition in Painting
McCoubrey , John W

American Tradition in Painting
New York: George Braziller, 1963. 1963 , Hardcover with the dist jacket , 128 page book with black and white plates . Also laid in is the press release to this book ( review copy ). Condition : Very Fine / DJ is only good and has a small piece missing on the back side plus rubs at the edges. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art / American Art . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.60
32) THE ARTS AND PSYCHOTHERAPY
McNiff , Shaun

THE ARTS AND PSYCHOTHERAPY
Illinois: Charles C. Thomas , 1981. 1st. edition 1st. printing 1981 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 232 page book with some black & white draws . Condition : Very Fine. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art / Psychotherapy . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $54.00
33) Humorous Illustration
Meglin , Nick

New York: Watson - Guptill, 2001. 1st. ed. 1973 / 2nd. ed. 2001, Soft cover with ill. wraps, 160 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings by cartoon and illustrator artist. Condition: As Stated. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cartooning / Drawings / Illustrators / Artist. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Comtemporary Stone Sculpture : Aesthetics , Methods , Appreciation
Meilach , Dona Z

Comtemporary Stone Sculpture : Aesthetics , Methods , Appreciation
Pennsylvania: Schiffer. copyright 1970 , c.1990s , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 211 page book with black & white photo illustrations . Condition : Fine. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sculpture / Art / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) FROM ADAMS TO STIEGLITZ
Newhall , Nancy

New York: Aperture, 1989. Hardcover with the dustjacket , 172 pp. Aperture writers & artist on photography . Condition: NEW. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various. 7" x 10" Tall. Photohtaphy / Photographers on Photography. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) Women of Vision: Photographic Statements
Niccolini, Dianora

Women of Vision: Photographic Statements
New Jersey: Unicorn Pub. House, 1982. 1st. ed. 1982 , Illustrated softcover wraps , 122 page with black and white with color color photo plates . Condition : Very Good. . 1st Edition in Softcover. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHOTOGRAPHERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ARTISTS ARCHITECTS. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.60
37) After the Machine: Visual Arts and the Erasing of Cultural Boundaries
Orvell, Miles

After the Machine: Visual Arts and the Erasing of Cultural Boundaries
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1995. 1st. 1995 Illustrated soft cover . How the vision of the artist and the edges of modern culture have changed by the environment of technology. Condition : NEW . 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) After the Machine: Visual Arts and the Erasing of Cultural Boundaries
Orvell, Miles

After the Machine: Visual Arts and the Erasing of Cultural Boundaries
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1995. 1st. 1995 Illustrated soft cover . How the vision of the artist and the edges of modern culture have changed by the environment of technology. Condition : NEW . 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Artist Say the Silliest Things
Pene Du Bois , Guy

New York: American Artist Group, 1940. 1st.ed. 1940 , Hardcover with red cloth cover and gilded title on the spine. Illustrated with black and white with some color plates. Condition : Very Good , sun fading to the cloth cover. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Artist / Art Essay. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) 44 Modern Japanese Print Artist , Vol. 1&2
Petit , Gaston

44 Modern Japanese Print Artist , Vol. 1&2
New York: Kodansha International, 1973. 1st. ed. 1973 , Two volumes , First volume in green cloth hardcover with black and white and color plates . Second volume in purple cloth hardcover with black an white and color plates. Also the scarce booklet of the list of plate description . All three in a black cloth slip case . Condition : Very Fine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover W/ Slip Case. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Japanese Art / Prints / Modern Art Prints . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $180.00
41) MODIGLIANI
Ponente , Nello

New York: Grosset & Dunlap ,INC., 1969. 1st.ed. 1969 , Soft cover , 38 page book with 80 full color plates. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Amedeo MODIGLIANI. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art / Modigliani /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) KLEE : Biographical and Critical Study
Ponente , Nello

KLEE : Biographical and Critical Study
Switzerland: Skir , 1972. 1972 edition , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 140 page book with tipped in color plates and some and black and white illustrations. Condition : Very Good , ex. owner gift inscription on first blank page and tilt page. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Paul Klee . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paul Klee. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Artists as Professors
Risenhoover , Morris / Blackburn , Robert

Illinois: University of Illinois, 1976. 1st.ed. 1976 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 217 page book with the index. A conversation with musicians , painters , sculptors . Condition: Fine , DJ., very good with light rubs. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. Art /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
44) All the Paintings of Giotto , Two Volumes Set
Salvini , Roberto

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1963. 1963 , Hardcovers with the dust jackets , two volume set , vol.1 with 63 pages , 113 ilustration in black and white and color , vol.2 ,with 35 pages , 143 illustrations in black and white with some color. Condition: Fine for the books and Very good on the dust jackets. First Thus. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art / Giotto Di Bondone / Byantine Art. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $29.94
45) Jeff Dunas
Unknown

Germany: Taschen, 1990. 1st. ed. 1990 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 80 page book. Color "erotic" photos.Text in German and English.Condition VF. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Jeff Dunas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography / Nude Photography / Ho Hum Photographic Work. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.00
46) Language of the Print ; A Selection from the Donald H. Karshan Collection
Various Contributiors

New York: Chanticleer Press, 1968. 1st. ed. 1968 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 112 page book. With black and white illustrations. Condition ; Fine / Near Fine with aging at the edges of the dj. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Art Prints /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $18.60
47) SUBJECTIVE REALITIES : Works From the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography
Various Contributiors

New York: The Refco Group, 2003. 1st. edition ,1st.only printing 2003 , Plastic covered soft cover 272 page book with 115 photographic works . Now out of print and a scrce book of this work. Condition : NEW / NEW. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography / Photographic Art / Collection / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $35.94
48) SUBJECTIVE REALITIES : Works From the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography
Various Contributiors

SUBJECTIVE REALITIES : Works From the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography
New York: The Refco Group, 2003. 1st. ed. 2003 , Plastic covered soft cover 272 page book with 115 photographic works . Condition : NEW / NEW. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography / Photographic Art / Collection / . more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $17.93
49) Dimension of Design , Second Annual Conference
Various Contributiors

Lake Geneva , NY.: American Craftsmen's Council, 1958. 1958 , Soft cover , 192 page book. Illustrated with some black and white photos. This is the second Annual Meeting of the American Craftmen Council. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributiors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. Art / Design / Annual. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) The Photographic Art : Pictoral Traditions in Britain and America
Weaver , Mike

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. 1st. ed. 1986 , Soft cover with a photograpic illustrated wrap, 144 page book. Illustrated with 122 black and white photos. Condition : Very Fine . See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography / Photographic History / Photographic Art /. more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $54.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: