Anthologiesfrom William Glynn |
|
Browse Anthologies | Return to William Glynn | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
|
| 1) |
The Eagle Looks Back: A Silver Jubilee Anthology of Twenty-Five years' Contributions to "The Spread eagle"
|
|
|
London: The Spread Eagle, 1951. 136pp. 16pl., 22 illus. Minor browning to prelims. p.o.name to ffep. Excerpts from the Staff Magazine of Barclays Bank. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Stories of Alice Adams
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2002. vii., 622pp. Some bumping to spine, soiling, edgewear, sm. tear to unclipped dj. [121]. First Edition Stated. Cream Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Esquire Treasury
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1954. pp xv + 601, many colour and mono. illustrations. Scans available on request.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.15
|
|
| 4) |
The Bed, or the Clinophile's Vade Mecum
|
|
|
London: Nicholson & Watson, 1946. 280pp., b/w illus., illus eps.. Bumping, wear, fading to covers, spine, no jacket. [68]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Ayrton. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Chicago Stories, Tales of the City
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. xiii., 242pp. Minor wear to covers. [92]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Book of Happiness
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1959. 373pp. Some spotting to prelims., browning to page edges, bumping to head/tail of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Thoughts from Ruskin
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1900. 172pp. frontis portrait. teg. Chosen and arranged by Henry Attwell. First edition. Fourth thousand. Passages of an ethical character which represent Ruskin as a teacher of the Good and the True. Front and bottom edges untrimmed. Some spots on foxing on front edge. Neat inked dedication to ffep. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and gilt pansies on front board and spine. Spine bumped and browned. [39]. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 24mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Humorous Readings from Charles Dickens
|
|
|
1939: Macmillan, 1939. xvi + 334pp. 9 b/w illus. Mild browning to rfep, p.o.name to fr. pastedown, minor wear to covers. [18]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Harvest of Mushrooms and Other Sporadic Essays
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1970. xii + 209pp. Minor wear to extremities, rubbing, edgewear to clipped dj. [39]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The English Essayists: a Comprehensive Selection from the Works of the Great Essayists, from Lord Bacon to John Ruskin
|
|
|
Edinburgh: W P Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell. viii + 536pp. frontis. title illus. ND, p.o.name to ffep (dated 1910), browning, spotting to prelims. sm. tear top of first 3 pp., o/w contents very good. Green cloth cover with impression of title and design of a knight in armour in darker green. On spine is gilt title "English Essayists" The book is firmly bound and spine is intact, although somewhat battered at head and tail . There is some wear on the corners and edges of the covers.. Green Cloth. Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Writing of English
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1935. xviii + 257pp. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing to boards, browning to prelims. [14]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Now Dig This : The Unspeakable Writings of Terry Southern, 1950-1995
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2001. 263pp. Bound in yellow and blue paper covered boards. Yellow endpapers. A wonderful collection of essays by the author of Candy and the Magic Christian, gathered together for the first time. Minor wear to dw. [23]. First Edition Stated. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Posy of Wildflowers:gathered in the Countryside of English Literature and Furnished with Appropriate Sentiments
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate, 1946. 124pp. 25 col., 28 b/w illus. spine faded, bumped. p.o.name to fr. pastedown, o/w contents very good. [18]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hellmuth Weissenborn. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Short Story Classics (American) Volume Three
|
|
|
New York: P F Collier & Son, 1905. pp. 691-1045. b/w portrait frontis of Henry James. Fairly worn around spine, contents very good, save inked name to fr. pastedown, some staining to top edge of prelims. [72]. Cloth. Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
