Military Leadersfrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse Military Leaders | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Military books
|
| 1) |
LIFE OF GENERAL WILLIAM TECUMSEH SHERMAN
|
|
|
New York, NY. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Title page is missing. Spine weak. Soiling on cover ; B&W Illustrations; 607 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
DESERT GENERALS
|
|
|
New York: Viking. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670267481 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
MEMORIAL LIFE OF GENERAL WILLIAM TECUMSEH SHERMAN
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: R. S. Peale. 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling on cover. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 538 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
CAPTAIN PAUL
|
|
|
New York NY: Literary Guild. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 607 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
CAPTAIN PAUL
|
|
|
New York NY: Literary Guild. 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. DJ has tear at lower edge. ; 607 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
LAST DAYS OF PATTON
|
|
|
New York NY: Berkley. 1982. Second Printing. Paperback. 0425053881 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Mass Market PB; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
MEMOIRS OF MARSHAL FOCH
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Doran. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Translated by Col. T. Bentley Mott Liason Officer between Marshal Foch and General Pershing. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
HILL OF LIFE
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ: Thomas Yoseloff. 1968. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; 203 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
BILLY MITCHELL Founder of Our Air Force and Prophet Without Honor
|
|
|
New York NY: E. P. Dutton. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Cover has some soiling. ; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
WELLINGTON
|
|
|
New York NY: Literary Guild. 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 536 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
LIFE AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF ADMIRAL DEWEY FROM MONTPELIER TO MANILA
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Our Possessions Publishing. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; The brilliant cadet, the heroic lieutenant, the capable captain, the conquering commodore, the famous admiral, one of the stars in the class at Annapolis, distinguished in tremendous battles on the Mississippi and the atlantic. Hero of manila, loyal to duty, faithful to the flag and true to friends. ; B&W Illustrations; 451 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
DESTRUCTION OF LORD RAGLAN A Tragedy of the Crimean War, 1854-55
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown. 1961. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 338 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
WARRIORS IN UNDRESS
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; B&W Illustrations; 229 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
UNTOLD STORY OF DOUGLAS MACARTHUR
|
|
|
New York: Devin-Adair Company. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 533 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
GOLDEN WARRIOR The Life and Legend of Lawrence of Arabia
|
|
|
New York: Marlowe & Co.. 1994. Second Edition. Softcover. 1569248613 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease on back cover. ; Reconstructs T. E. Lawrence's life and wartime career, focusing on Lawrence's contributions to Middle Eastern history and to his own myth.; B&W Photographs; 406 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
GENGHIS KHAN The Emperor of all Men
|
|
|
New York NY: Robert M. Mcbride & Company. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
GENERAL GEORGE WASHINGTON A Military Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 1400060818 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; ; B&W Illustrations; 450 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
COMPANY COMMANDER
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Infantry Journal. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR FIGHTER FOR FREEDOM
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Universal Book & Bible House. 1942. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, bookplate; Introduction by Lowell Thomas . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, K.G
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing. 1958. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 508 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
JOHN PAUL JONES A Sailor's Biography
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co.. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; Charts, diagrams, photos; 453 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR
|
|
|
Derby, CT: Monarch Books, Inc.. 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR
|
|
|
Derby, CT: Monarch Books, Inc.. 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
NATURE OF ALEXANDER
|
|
|
New York NY: Pantheon. 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394491130 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling on covers. ; Combines contemporaneous accounts, critically studied legends, reproductions of pertinent artworks, and photographs to provide a full-scale, nonideological biography of the Macedonian conqueror and empire builder. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
IT DOESN'T TAKE A HERO The Autobiography
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam. 1992. Fourteenth Printing. Hardcover. 0553089447 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 530 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
IT DOESN'T TAKE A HERO The Autobiography
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam. 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0553089447 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The memoirs of the commander of the Allied Forces during the Persian Gulf War detail General Schwarzkopf's life and military service, the events of the war, and the ideals and philosophy that sustain him.; B&W Photographs; 530 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
HITLER Great Lives Observed
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1968. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Yellow highlighting owner name on spine; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
PSYCHOPATHIS GOD Adolf Hitler
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 557 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
BOLIVAR Passionate Warrior
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn. 1929. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak and cracked. DJ flaps clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 374 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|








