cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Astronomy

from Gibson's Books

Browse Astronomy | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
1) HEAVENS

Chicago, IL: World Book Company. 1987. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; World Book Encyclopedia of Science; Color and B/W Photographs; 158 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY
Abetti, Giorgio

HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY
New York: Abelard-Schuman. 1952. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear on back cover at top edge. ; Translated from the Italian Storia Dell'Astronomia by Betty Burr Abetti. ; B&W Illustrations; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) COLLAPSING UNIVERSE The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac

New York NY: Pocket. 1978. Seventh Printing. Paperback. 067149886x . Very Good with no dust jacket; Extraordinary new findings in the birth and death of the cosmos. ; Mass Market PB; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) COLLAPSING UNIVERSE The Story of Black Holes
Asimov, Isaac

COLLAPSING UNIVERSE The Story of Black Holes
New York NY: Pocket. 1978. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 067149886x . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; Extraordinary new findings in the birth and death of the cosmos. ; Mass Market PB; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) NEW HANDBOOK OF THE HEAVENS
Bernhard, Hubert J. , Dorothy A. Bennett and Hugh S. Rice

New York NY: New American Library. 1950. Paperback. 0070049300 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear at spine; Abridged version of the McGraw Hill edition; Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) UNIVERSE AT LARGE
Bondi, Herman

New York NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1960. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) COMET IS COMING The Feverish Legacy of Mr. Hailey
Calder, Nigel

COMET IS COMING The Feverish Legacy of Mr. Hailey
New York: Penguin. 1985. Reprint. Softcover. 0140060693 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Examines the history, legends, and science of comets and explores speculations on the coincidences of great events occurring during the appearances of Halley's Comet. ; Trade PB; B&W and color Illustrations; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) GEOLOGY OF THE TERRESTRIAL PLANETS
Carr, Michael editor

Washington D. C.: Nasa. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color and b/w illustrations; 317 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) PROMISE OF SPACE
Clarke, Arthur C

New York NY: Harper & Brothers. 1968. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 325 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) RUNAWAY UNIVERSE The Incredible History of the Cosmos from Primeval Fire to the Death of Space and Time
Davies, Paul

New York: Harper & Row. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060109718 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 205 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) STARGAZERS
De Kay, James T

New York NY: Macfadden. 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Story of the stars and the men who unlocked their secrets. ; Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) SOLAR SYSTEM
Frazier, Kendrick

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life. 1985. Hardcover. 0809445298 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; Planet Earth; Color Photographs; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) MAN AND THE SUN
Hawkes, Jacquetta

New York NY: Random House. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 0931912059 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has creases at top, bottom and spine . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) FRONTIERS OF ASTRONOMY
Hoyle, Fred

New York NY: Harper & Brothers. 1955. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. Owner stamped. ; B&W Illustrations; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) CHALLENGE OF THE UNIVERSE
Hynek, J. Allen

Washington D. C.: National Science Teachers Association. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Vistas of Science; Trade PB; Vol. 4; 143 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) RED GIANTS AND WHITE DWARFS The Evolution of Stars, Planets and Life
Jastrow, Robert

New York: Harper & Row. 1967. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. ; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) UNIVERSE AROUND US
Jeans, Sir James

New York: Macmillan. 1929. Second Printing. Hardcover. 6000580452 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 341 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) MYSTERIOUS UNIVERSE
Jeans, Sir James

MYSTERIOUS UNIVERSE
New York: Macmillan. 1932. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) TOWARDS A UNIFIED COSMOLOGY
Kapp, Reginald

New York: Basic Books. 1960. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) INSIGHT INTO ASTRONOMY
Mattersdorf, Leo

New York: Lantern Press. 1952. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Front DJ flap has slight water stain at edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) UNIVERSE Its Beginning and End
Motz, Lloyd

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1975. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0684142392 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner embossed. Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) AMATEUR ASTRONOMER'S HANDBOOK A Guide to Exploring the Heavens
Muirden, James

New York: Harper & Row. 1983. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0061816221 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Photographs, drawings, and charts supplement an elementary guide to successful astronomical observation.; B&W Illustrations; 472 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) NEW ASTRONOMY
Murdin, Paul and Lesley

New York NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0690014740 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Black holes, white dwarfs, pulsars quasars, and supernovae, how the new astronomy is changing our concepts of the universe. ; B&W Illustrations; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) COSMOS
Sagan, Carl

COSMOS
New York NY: Random House. 1980. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. 0394502949 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color and b/w Photographs; 365 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) ROUND THE YEAR WITH THE STARS The Chief Beauties of the Starry Heavens As Seen with the Naked Eye
Serviss, Garrett

ROUND THE YEAR WITH THE STARS The Chief Beauties of the Starry Heavens As  Seen with the Naked Eye
New York NY: Harper & Brothers. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 147 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) BEYOND THE OBSERVATORY
Shapley, Harlow

New York NY: Scribners. 1967. Paperback. 3096566151 . Very Good with no dust jacket; The Dean of American Astronomers Combines Philosophical Views With Modern Science in Theis Lively Look at Man and the Universe. ; Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) OF STARS AND MEN
Shapley, Harlow

New York NY: Washington Square Press. 1959. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) BEYOND THE OBSERVATORY
Shapley, Harlow

New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 1199313092 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The Dean of American Astronomers Combines Philosophical Views With Modern Science in This Lively Look at Man and the Universe. ; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) RESTLESS UNIVERSE Introduction to Astronomy
Shipman, Harry

RESTLESS UNIVERSE Introduction to Astronomy
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1978. Hardcover. 0395253926 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) EARTH AND SKY Wonders of the Universe
Smith, Clarence

Chicago, IL: University of Knowledge. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; University of Knowledge; B&W Illustrations; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) STRUCTURE AND EVOLUTION OF THE UNIVERSE An Introduction to Cosmology
Whitrow, G. J

New York NY: Harper & Brothers. 1959. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 212 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) UNIVERSE, THE EARTH
Williams, Henry Smith editor

New York: Funk & Wagnalls. 1935. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Wonder Book of the World's Progress; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) PRINCIPLES OF ASTRONOMY
Wyatt, Stanley

Boston, MA: Allyn & Bacon. 1964. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 561 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: