Managementfrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse Management | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Management books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
| 1) |
MANAGER'S HANDBOOK A Handbook for Federal Managers
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: United States Office of Personnel Management. 1981. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
RAGE IN PARADISE
|
|
|
New York: Forge. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312861982 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Willy Hanson and Ginny, his long-time companion, come to visit an old friend in the suburbs, they stumble into a wicked scene involving stolen rare coins, drug trafficking, and murder. ; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
LOVE AND PROFIT The Art of Caring Leadership
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688089216 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Provides an inspirational guide to business management--in poetry and prose--that discusses the issues of motivation, achievement awards, expressing disappointment, and coping with problems.; 213 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
CASE METHOD Function and Process Modelling
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0201565250 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
CASE METHOD Tasks and Deliverables/oracle : the Relational Database Management System
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. 1990. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0201416972 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
EMPOWERED MANAGER Positive Political Skills At Work
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass. 1987. Second Printing. Hardcover. 1555420192 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
EXECUTION The Discipline of Getting Things Done
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown. 2002. Twenty-Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0609610570 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A top CEO currently working on the turnaround of Honeywell Corporation discusses his work with a leading consultant to put ideas into action, citing the importance of dealing effectively with sudden changes by making crucial links between people, strategy, and an operating plan. ; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
CASES IN MANAGERIAL FINANCE
|
|
|
Hinsdale, IL: Dryden Press. 1980. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 0030547865 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Some underling and pencil notes in margins; Trade PB; 277 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
MODERN PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
New York NY: John Wiley & Sons. 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 758 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
HEROZ Empower Yourself, Your Coworkers, Your Company
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517598604 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The authors of the best-selling Zapp! present an motivational guide to personal and corporate success that emphasizes the pursuit of quality, group effort, individual motivation, and other principles.; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
ZAPP The Lightning of Empowerment: How to Improve Productivity, Quality, and Employee Satisfaction
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine. 1992. Thirty-First Printing. Softcover. 0449907058 . Very Good with no dust jacket; A guide to employee and management empowerment shows how businesses can merge the needs of both groups into a cohesive whole to improve productivity and worker satisfaction. ; Trade PB; 197 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
REENGINEERING MANAGEMENT The Mandate for New Leadership
|
|
|
New York NY: Harpercollins. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0887306985 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The coauthor of Reengineering the Corporation explains how to transform the principles and practices of management to adapt to a changing corporate environment, discussing essential reforms in culture, attitude, organization, and hierarchy. ; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
DEFERRED COMPENSATION A Guide to Design, Funding, and Administration
|
|
|
Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870941631 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
NEGOTIATOR A Manual for Winners
|
|
|
New York, NY: Amacom. 1973. Hardcover. 0814453279 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
SURVIVAL AND GROWTH Management Strategies for the Small Firm
|
|
|
New York: Amacom. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814453597 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
HOW TO IMPROVE HUMAN PERFORMANCE Behaviorism in Business and Industry
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060413492 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; Gives managers and administrators techniques necessary in identifying, controlling, and predicting the effets of variables that affect human performance.; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
COMMUNICATING WITH EMPLOYEES
|
|
|
Waterford, CT: Prentice Hall. 1963. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Front cover is stained . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION Money, Motivation, and Imagination
|
|
|
New York: Amacom. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814454690 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 206 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHANGING WAYS A Practical Tool for Implementing Change Within Organizations
|
|
|
New York: Amacom. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814459242 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 165 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
New York NY: Alexander Hamilton Institute. 1962. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Series of texts prepared as part of the Modern Business course and service. ; Modern Business; 370 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
MADE IN AMERICA Regaining the Productive Edge
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT. 1989. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0262041006 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is creased and has some tears in it; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
EXPANDING ROLE OF THE HUMAN RESORCES MANAGER
|
|
|
New York: Amacom. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 081445528x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
DEVELOPING TOMORROW'S MANAGERS TODAY
|
|
|
New York NY: Amacom. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814453872 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ has small hole at spine. ; 130 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
BEYOND THE BOTTOM LINE Motivational Techniques for American Business Executives
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0070199590 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Discusses motivational methods based on good communication skills, passion for the job, and the sensible use of power. ; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
MOTIVATION THROUGH THE WORK ITSELF
|
|
|
New York NY: American Management Association. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 081445173X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has some wrinkling; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
PARAMETRICS New Key to Sucessful Take-Charge Management
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Co.. 1968. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear and tear at edges . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
THINK LIKE A MANAGER Everything They Didn't Tell You when They Promoted You
|
|
|
Shawnee Mission, KS: National Seminars Publications. 1994. Second Edition; Fifth Printing. Spiral bound. 1558521658 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
TEN COMMANDMENTS OF BUSINESS-AND HOW TO BREAK THEM Secrets for Improving Employee Morale, Enhancing Customer Service, Increasing Company Profit
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399136177 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Provides creative alternatives to ten conventional business practices and theories.; 173 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
CREATIVITY INFUSION How Managers Can Start and Sustain Creativity and Innovation
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Row. 1989. Hardcover. 0887303439 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
GROW TO BE GREAT Breaking the Downsizing Cycle
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0028740475 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
LIGHT BULBS FOR LEADERS A Guide Book for Team Learning
|
|
|
New York NY: John Wiley & Sons. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0471146633 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Uses a story about six senior managers working together to save their corporation to illustrate important ideas connected with teamwork and leadership. ; B&W Illustrations; 146 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
READINGS IN BUSINESS POLICY FROM BUSINESS WEEK
|
|
|
New York NY: Mcgraw Hill. 1978. Second Printing. Softcover. 0070235163 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mcgraw-Hill Series in Management; B&W Illustrations; 410 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
PERSONNEL A Diagnostic Approach
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Business Publications, Inc.. 1978. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0256019517 . Very Good with no dust jacket; bookplate. ; B&W Illustrations; 833 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
AMERICAN BUSINESS: A TWO MINUTE WARNING Ten Chnages Managers Must Make to Survive Into the 21st Century
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 1988. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0029126800 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
UNCOMMON MAN The Individual in the Organization
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 0070243573 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 142 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
ON HUMAN RELATIONS
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Row. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060117893 . Very Good with no dust jacket; 472 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
NAKED MANAGER Games Executives Play
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0525243143 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Reveals how today's managers can avoid the million-dollar mistakes that many top executives continue to make despite their highly paid consultants and business-school wisdom.; 397 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
NAKED MANAGER Games Executives Play
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. 1986. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0070283109 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Reveals how today's managers can avoid the million-dollar mistakes that many top executives continue to make despite their highly paid consultants and business-school wisdom.; 397 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
TOP MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION AND CONTROL A Research Study of the Management Policies and Practices of Thirty-One Leading Industrial Corporations
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. 1949. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Black mark on front endpaper. ; Conducted under the auspices of the Graducate School of Business Stanford University. ; Stanford Business Series; B&W Illustrations; 257 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
COMMON SENSE Management and Motivation: for the Real World
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Starburst Publishers. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0914984497 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 206 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
PROGRAMMING LEISURE EXPERIENCES A Cyclical Approach
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0137292864 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
JENRETTE The Contrarian Manager
|
|
|
New York NY: Mcgraw Hill. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0070329354 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The author offers the lessons he learned as a successful business leader, such as Use bad times to expand and Hire people who are smarter than you are. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
YOU'RE THE BOSS A Guide to Managing People with Understanding and Effectiveness
|
|
|
New York NY: Warner Books. 1985. Seventh Printing. Softcover. 0446377449 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
HOW TO TURN CUSTOMER SERVICE INTO CUSTOMER SALES
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: NTC Business Books. 1990. Softcover. 0844231738 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is faded; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
CRISIS IN MIDDLE MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
New York: Amacom. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814453554 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear at edges; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
PERFECT NEGOTIATION
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517101432 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Wings Business Guide; 85 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
LEADERSHIP CHALLENGE How to Keep Getting Extraordinary Things Done in Organizations
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass. 1995. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0787901105 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A leadership handbook offers guidelines for business, government, education, and communities that are based upon the changing needs of today. Foreword by Tom Peters; Jossey-Bass Management Series; 403 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
TELECOMMUTING A Manager's Guide to Flexible Work Arrangements
|
|
|
New York: Lexington Books. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0029176913 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Showing how to select and manage flexible workers and outlining effective methods for handling insurance, equipment, and budget issues, a guide for managers helps evaluate the risks and benefits of alternative working arrangements and implement flexible work policies. ; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
INDUSTRIAL MANGEMENT
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1940. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 666 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
AMERICAN SAMURAI Warrior for the Coming Dark Ages of American Business
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ: New Win Publishing. 1991. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. 0832904589 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; SIGNED by author.; B&W Illustrations; 336 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |


















