Mathematicsfrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse Mathematics | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
|
| 1) |
EASY INTRODUCTION TO THE SLIDE RULE
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1965. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0395065755 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
ESSENTIALS OF MODERN MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press. 1965. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A practical guide to the dramatic new concepts of Modern Math, written by two professional teachers for students, parents and anybody who enjoys the challenge of mathematics.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
CALCULUS FOR MANAGEMENT, LIFE AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Dellen Publishing. 1984. Third Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0023061308 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 630 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
APPLIED COMBINATORIAL MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; University of California Engineering and Physical Sciences; B&W Illustrations; 608 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS IN FLUIDS Proceedings of the Seventh International Conference on Finite Element Methods in Flow Problems April 3-7 1989
|
|
|
Huntsville, AL: University of Alabama in Huntsville Press. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0942166019 . Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 1599 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
INTRODUCTION TO METHODS OF OPTIMIZATION
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. 1970. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0721626939 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. Some yellow highlighting. ; B&W Illustrations; 381 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
REVIEWING PRELIMINARY MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
New York NY: Amsco School Publications. 1947. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges, pages yellowing; Owner inscribed inside, on front, and edges. ; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
SOLID GEOMETRY
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles E. Merrill Books. 1917. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight water stain at top edge. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 499 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
CONTROL THEORY MODEL OF THE FIRM
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Private Printing. 1981. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Thesis for the Master of Science at Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada ; B&W Illustrations; 68 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
MATHEMATICS FOR GENERAL CHEMISTRY A Review of Mathematics, with Chemical Problems, Explanations, Typical Solutions
|
|
|
New York NY: Barnes & Noble. 1953. Third Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; College Outline Series; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 143 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
UBUNGSBUCH ZUR GEOMETRIE FUR DIE OBEREN KLASSEN DER MITTELSCHULEN
|
|
|
Vienna: Franz Deuticke. 1928. Stapled wraps. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; Written in German. ; B&W Illustrations; 225 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
ELEMENTS OF THE PRECISION OF MEASUREMENTS AND GRAPHICAL METHODS
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. 1917. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
MATHEMATICS NEW AND OLD For Students, Parents and all Others Who Wish to Understand
|
|
|
New York NY: Dell. 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
TABLE OF INTEGRALS
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1917. Softcover. 0471418773 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front cover. Notes on back blank endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 25 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
FOUR PLACE TABLES OF LOGARITHMS AND TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS WITH AUXILIARY TABLES
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Cooperative Society. 1910. Unabridged Edition. Flexible cloth. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Water stain at bottom edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 33 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
ARITHMETIC, TRIGONOMETRY AND GRAPHS LOGARITHMS
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Co.. 1924. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Pencil poem on fep; Top edges of back pages look like they got wet. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
MODERN INTRODUCTION TO BASIC MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 0201036789 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small pieces on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 326 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEMINAR ON DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY
|
|
|
Opava, Czech Republic: Silesian University. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 8072481045 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Mathematical Publications; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 19) |
DISCRETE AND CONTINUOUS METHOD IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 525 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
HILBERTSCHE RAUME MIT KERNFUNKTION
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Written in German. ; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
FUN WITH MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett. 1962. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; An exciting new collection of mathematical curiosities, puzzles, games and tricks which will delight and astound all who are fascinated by the mystery and magic of numbers. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
HIGH SPEED MATH A Book For Short Cuts and Time Saving Methods
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company. 1965. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; New Edition. ; 554 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
|
|
|
New York NY: Dover. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. 0486624374 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 359 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
ARITHMETIC Clear and Simple
|
|
|
New York NY: Barnes & Noble. 1971. Reprint. Softcover. 0389002046 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in cover. ; Fully explained with short cuts, checks, problems, and applications, including nw math; numbers and sets.; Barnes and Noble Everyday Handbooks; Trade PB; Vol. 270; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
SOLID GEOMETRY
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Foxing on endpapers. A few pen notes inside. Slight water staining at top edge. ; B&W Illustrations . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS Patterns and Structure 5 Teachers Edition
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1966. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; 442 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
LOGARITHMIC AND TRIGONOMETRIC TABLES FIVE PLACES WITH EXPLANATION OF TABLES
|
|
|
New York NY: Barnes & Noble. 1949. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Some pencil notes, wear at edges; Barnes and Noble College Outline Series; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
CALCULUS Summary of Fundamentals, with Exercises, Examinations, Answers, Table of Integrals. Keyed to Standard Textbooks
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. 1956. Ninth Printing. Softcover. 0064600483 . Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Water staining on last few pages. ; College Outline Series; Trade PB; Vol. 48; B&W Illustrations; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
PRACTICAL MATHEMATICS FOR HOME STUDY The Essentials of Arithmetic, Geometry , Algebra, and Trigonometry
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Library of Practical Electricity; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 493 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
MATHEMATICIAN READS THE NEWSPAPER
|
|
|
New York NY: Basic Books. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465043623 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Investigates the numbers that the news in economics and politics affirmitive action technological risk and more; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
MATHEMATICAL LOGIC
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1962. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name blacked out on front endpaper. ; SIGNED by author. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 346 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 32) |
CALCULUS AND ANALYTIC GEOMETRY
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company. 1964. Fifteenth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Textbook; B&W Illustrations; 618 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1964. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Front page torn; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
UNDERSTANDING THE NEW MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
New York NY: Fawcett Crest. 1965. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
DARSTELLENDE GEOMETRIE II. Band
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Walter De Gruyter & Co.. 1923. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Bookplate. Spine weak. ; Written in German. ; B&W Illustrations; 340 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
TRANSITION TO ADVANCED MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company. 1990. Third Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0534122345 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Black Mark on front cover. Edges bumped. ; B&W Illustrations; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
MATHEMATICS THE MAN-MADE UNIVERSE An Introduction to the Spirit of Mathematics
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman & Company. 1969. Second Edition. Hardcover. 071670465X . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 415 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTERS
|
|
|
New York NY: Mcgraw Hill. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS A Fundamental and Straightforward Approach
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0470209038 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
OPERATIONS RESEARCH An Introduction
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 1987. Fourth Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0024189405 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 876 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
MATHEMATICS MADE EASY FOR PRACTICAL EVERYDAY USE
|
|
|
New York NY: Perma Giants. 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. ; B&W Illustrations; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
MATHEMATICS IN EVERYDAY THINGS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1959. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
FOUR PLACE LOGARITHMIC TABLES Together of Natural Sines, Cosines, Tangents, and Cotangents
|
|
|
Boston, MA: D. C. Heath. 1900. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 23 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
EXPOSITION OF ADAPTIVE CONTROL Proceedings of a Symposium Held At the Imperial College of Science and Technology, London, 1961
|
|
|
New York: Pergamon Press. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 135 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 45) |
ANALYTIC GEOMETRY
|
|
|
Boston, MA: D. C. Heath. 1925. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 3051802719 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil notes in back. Previous owner's name. Fep missing; B&W Illustrations . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
TEST ITEM FILE FOR MATHEMATICAL APPLICATIONS FOR THE MANAGEMENT, LIFE & SOCIAL SCIENCES
|
|
|
Lexington, MA: D. C. Heath. 1992. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 0669278858 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 371 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
1960. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edges bumped; B&W Illustrations; 696 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|












