Fishingfrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse Fishing | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing books
|
| 1) |
HOW TO FIND FISH AND MAKE THEM STRIKE
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life. 1979. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0060102411 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
JUST FISHING
|
|
|
New York NY: Outdoor Life. 1940. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Water spots on spine and cover; 418 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
FISHING FUN A Treasury of Fishing Humor
|
|
|
New York NY: Derby Press. 1954. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine missing two small pieces at top and bottom . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
FISHING WITH GREGORY CLARK
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Optimum Publishing. 1975. Hardcover. 0888900333 . Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Staining at foredge of pages. ; B&W Photographs; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
FISHING ALL WATERS Lake, Stream, Ocean
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books. 1973. Hardcover. 0883652951 . Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Water staining at top edge. Front endpaper is missing. ; The one book how to and where to fisherman's guide featuring action photos.; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
MODERN ABC'S OF FRESH WATER FISHING
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. 1965. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is rubbed and worn at edges DJ price clipped . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
MODERN BOOK OF THE BLACK BASS
|
|
|
New York NY: Winchester Press. 1972. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0876910665 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 206 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
NATURAL BAITS FOR FISHERMEN
|
|
|
New York NY: A. S. Barnes & Co.. 1959. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges and flaps; Pages are yellowing. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
BEST WAYS TO CATCH MORE FISH IN FRESH AND SALT WATER
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1975. Hardcover. 0385019750 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flaps clipped; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
FISHING SECRETS OF THE EXPERTS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1962. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; 18 top specialists write about America's favarite game fish and their best, tested ways of catching them, in fresh water & salt . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
NEW FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. 1964. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 759 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 730 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
KEN'S BREAM BOOK OR LEARN HOW TO TAKE A KID FISHING
|
|
|
Guntersville, AL: Hayes. 1987. Softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Autographed by author; Trade PB; 140 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
MASTERING LARGEMOUTH BASS
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: North American Fishing Club. 1989. Hardcover. 0914697242 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial cover, leather bound; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
MASTERING LARGEMOUTH BASS
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: North American Fishing Club. 1989. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. 0914697242 . Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN FISHING RODS
|
|
|
New York NY: Outdoor Life. 1978. Softcover. 0943822122 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
WISE FISHERMEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA An Encyclopedic Handbook for Fishermen Covering the Game Fish of the World and How to Catch Them
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Company. 1951. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Spine weak; 1336 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
SECRETS OF SUCCESSFUL FRESH WATER FISHING
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Page yellowing. Previous owner's name. Some pen underlining. ; Scores of Fishing Tips and Hints by the Fishing Experts of Outdoor Life Magazine ; B&W Illustrations; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
FRESHWATER FISHING A Step-Step Illustrated Guide, How to Catch Panfish, Bass, Trout, Pike, Pickerel, Muskellunge, Salmon and Shad
|
|
|
New York NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. 1976. Second Printing. Softcover. 0801528372 . Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Water staining and damage at page edges. ; Trade PB; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
YOUNG SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE TO FRESHWATER FISHING
|
|
|
New York NY: Thomas Nelson. 1963. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
ROVING ANGLER
|
|
|
New York NY: E. P. Dutton. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges and cover are worn, Bookplate inside; Pen scribbles in front pages. Does not affect the text or Illustrations. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
COMPLETE BOOK OF FRESH WATER FISHING
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life. 1963. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
COMPLETE GUIDE TO LAKE FISHING
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown. 1981. Hardcover. 0517545136 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; an Outdoor Life Book; Photos and drawings; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
SPORT FISHING USA
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: United States Department of the Interior. 1971. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Articles inside include The Fish, The Fisherman, The Right Place, Man Tries His Hand, Money to be Made, Problems to Overcome, The Future and more.; Color and b/w Illustrations; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
FRESHWATER ANGLER'S CLINIC A Comprehensive Easy to Use Guide to Successful Freshwater Fishing, Presented in a Unique Format, with Hundreds of Valuable Tips for Novice and Expert
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671246313 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
FISHERMAN'S WORLD IN PICTURES
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. 0600013324 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
FRESHWATER FISHING SECRETS
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: North American Fishing Club. 1990. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. 0914697307 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 354 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
SPIN FISHING The System That Does it All
|
|
|
New York NY: Macmillian. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
FISHERIES YEAR-BOOK AND DIRECTORY 1958
|
|
|
London: British-Continental Trade Press. 1958. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Company stamp on front pastedown, water staining at top edge. ; International reference book and directory of the fishing and fish processing industries. ; B&W and color Illustrations . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
HOW THE EXPERTS CATCH TROPHY FISH
|
|
|
London: A. S. Barnes. 1969. Hardcover. 0498065863 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
CONTEMPLATIVE ANGLER
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
WHY FISH BITE AND WHY THEY DON'T
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1961. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
