Journalismfrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse Journalism | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / Media & Communications Industries books
|
| 1) |
VANITY FAIR A Cavalcade of the 1920's and 1930's
|
|
|
New York NY: Viking. 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0670743143 . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces on back cover. Wear at lower edge of back on back. ; B&W and color llustrations; 327 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
BEHIND THE FRONT PAGE A Candid Look At How the News is Made
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1987. Second Printing. Softcover. 0671657216 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 393 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
REPORTING
|
|
|
New York NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0213780216 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
REPORTING
|
|
|
New York NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1975. Third Edition. Softcover. 0030896495 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
NEWSWORDY A Contemporary Encyclopedia of People, Places, Events, and Words in the Headlines
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1985. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0671600672 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
HOW TO READ A NEWSPAPER
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman & Company. 1941. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamp inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
MODERN ALMANAC Facts, Fancy and Memorabilia Offered for Your Approbation
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Quadrangle Books. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover is in poor condition it is dented and torn . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
BUT WE WERE BORN FREE
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill. 1954. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ worn and torn at edges DJ clipped; 229 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
POWER AND THE MONEY Inside the Wall Street Journal
|
|
|
New York NY: Birch Lane Press. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1559721189 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The inside story of the decline of the Wall Street Journal chronicles the internal power struggles and ineptitude that threaten to bring the newspaper down. ; B&W Photographs; 374 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
SCRIBBLE SCRIBBLE Notes on the Media
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. Hardcover. 039450125X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows wear has small tears at edges DJ price clipped . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
SCRIBBLE SCRIBBLE Notes on the Media
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 039450125X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
AMERICANS
|
|
|
New York NY: Stein & Day. 1970. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0812813340 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-Lib; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
HERE AT THE NEW YORKER
|
|
|
New York NY: Random House. 1975. Hardcover. 0394489896 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price Clipped . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
KEEPING IN TOUCH
|
|
|
New York NY: Summit Books. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671553763 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
CLOSE TO HOME
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0671248839 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
MAKING SENSE
|
|
|
New York NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871132818 . Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Binding cracked; Remainder; 396 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
FIT TO PRINT A. M. Rosenthal and His Times
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0818404744 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 486 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
HE WAS A MIDWESTEN BOY ON HIS OWN
|
|
|
New York NY: Atheneum. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0689121172 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
PERFECT SOLUTION TO ABSOLUTELY EVERYTHING
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Collection of columns from the San Francisco Chronicle . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
FORTIES AS REPORTED BY THE NEW YORK TIMES
|
|
|
New York NY: Arno Press. 1980. Hardcover. 0405122144 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, DJ has large tear on front; Introduction by Clifton Daniel . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
PAPER The Life and Death of the New York Herald Tribune
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394508777 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; With the assistance of Phyllis Kluger. ; 801 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
NEWSPAPER Its Making and its Meaning
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1945. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Water staining on front cover. Underlining on a few pages. ; Ex-Library; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
HOT OFF THE PRESS A Day At the Daily News
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Publishers. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517556472 . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; DJ has large tear at back. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
PAGE ONE Major Events 1920-1994 As Presented in the New York Times
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books. 1994. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0883658844 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; revised and updated; B&W Illustrations; 358 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
PAGE ONE Major Events 1920-1994 As Presented in the New York Times
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books. 1994. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0883658844 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; revised and updated; B&W Illustrations; 358 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
CIVIL TONGUE
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill. 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0672522675 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
HEADLINES AND BY-LINES Journalism for High Schools
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Harcourt Brace. 1946. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Tape marks on endpapers. Previous owner's name. Underlining on first page. ; B&W Illustrations; 453 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
IT WASN'T PRETTY, FOLKS, BUT DIDN'T WE HAVE FUN? Esquire in the Sixties
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393037924 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 335 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
OTHER SIDE OF THE STORY When the News Seemed to Me Then and Now to be Wrong, Unsupportable, and Unfair
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688036465 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; The press secretary of the Carter administration calls the national press to account in anecdotes involving all the media and analyses of the methods and standards of journalists. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
OTHER SIDE OF THE STORY When the News Seemed to Me Then and Now to be Wrong, Unsupportable, and Unfair
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow. 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0688036465 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; The press secretary of the Carter administration calls the national press to account in anecdotes involving all the media and analyses of the methods and standards of journalists.; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
JOURNALISM AND THE SCHOOL PAPER
|
|
|
Boston, MA: D. C. Heath. 1949. Third Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Front endpaper is missing. Spine weak. Front pastedown has surface tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 419 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
PAPER SWORD OF BILL RENTSCHLER
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Chicago Review Press. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0914091980 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Collection of the two-time Pulitzer Prize nominee and newspaper editor for the Chicago North Shore News/Voice and SF Progress . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
PRIDE OF PREJUDICES
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 0912697148 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ clipped . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
PRIDE OF PREJUDICES
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. 1984. Reprint. Flexible cloth. 0912697148 . Very Good with no dust jacket; A new edition of the widely hailed book of comments and observations by the longtime Pulitzer Prize winning editor of The Wall Street Journal. ; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
PRIDE OF PREJUDICES
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. 1984. Reprint. Flexible cloth. 0912697148 . Very Good with no dust jacket; A new edition of the widely hailed book of comments and observations by the longtime Pulitzer Prize winning editor of The Wall Street Journal. ; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
PARADE Best of Walter Scott's Personality Parade from the Fifties through the Nineties
|
|
|
Arlington, Texas: Summit Publishing. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 1565301501 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Small black mark on fep upper corner ; Trade PB; 307 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
SHADES OF GRAY Ordinary People in Extraordinary Circumstances
|
|
|
New York: Bantam. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553081152 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of journalistic pieces examines the ambiguity of moral dilemmas and discusses the treatment of ailing babies in utero, the IUD controversy, and other issues.; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
REPORTING TODAY The Newswriter's Handbook
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon and Schuster. 1974. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Highlighting and underling Owner Inscribed; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
OUTRAGEOUS ACTS AND EVERYDAY REBELLIONS
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030632366 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 370 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
KINGDOM AND THE POWER
|
|
|
New York NY: World Books. 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is rubbed previous owner address label; The story of the Men who influence the institution that influence the world The New York Times; 555 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
THY NEIGHBOR'S WIFE
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1980. Hardcover. 0385006322 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
ELEMENTS OF JOURNALISM
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1929. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some spotting. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|


