Music Biographyfrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse Music Biography | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
| 1) |
BEATLE BOOK All the Facts Everything You Want to Know
|
|
|
New York NY: Lancer. 1964. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear and tears at edges. Creases in corners ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
WIND FROM THE WEST Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic Abroad
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ is worn at edges. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 169 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
BETWEEN YOU AND ME A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving and Living
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385262027 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The popular entertainer shares her views on education, the family, traditional values, and drug abuse and shares anecdotes about her life and experiences.; B&W Photographs; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
BETWEEN YOU AND ME A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving and Living
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385262027 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
MICHAEL
|
|
|
New York NY: Pinnacle Books. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. 0523422342 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
TWIXT TWELVE AND TWENTY Pat Talks to Teenagers
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1959. Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
ENRICO CARUSO His Life and Death
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1945. Hardcover. B000E25LRG . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. Tape marks on endpapers. ; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
TOSCANINI An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. ; B&W Photographs; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
TOSCANINI An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece on spine. ; B&W Photographs; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAY'S AT THE MORN
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Row. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Preface by Sir Osbert Sitwell; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
MILTON CROSS' ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS AND THEIR MUSIC Volume 1
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1953. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, water staining at edges, spotting on endpapers. Volume 1 only. Bookplate. ; 504 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
OSMONDS A Family Biography
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312589441 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Explores the personalities and lives of all nine Osmond children, traces the family's rise in the entertainment world from their early church performances, and examines Donny and Marie Osmond's independent careers. ; B&W Photographs; 135 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
ARE YOU LONESOME TONIGHT? THE UNTOLD STORY OF ELVIS PRESLEY'S ONE TRUE LOVE AND THE CHILD HE NEVER KNEW
|
|
|
New York NY: Villard. 1987. Hardcover. 0394558421 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
RIDERS ON THE STORM My Life with Jim Morrison and the Doors
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. 1990. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0385300336 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
JACQUELINE DU PRE A Life
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671695916 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Chronicles the celebrated musician's life fron her debut at age sixteen, through international superstardom at twenty, marriage to Israeli conductor and pianist Daniel Barenboim, affliction with multiple sclerosis, and forced reirement, to her death at forty-two.; B&W Photographs; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
INN AND US
|
|
|
New York NY: Random House. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394496027 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ worn at edges sticker on inside front page; DJ is torn along front flap. ; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
MODERN COMPOSERS OF EUROPE
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page. 1914. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; Being an Account of the Most Recent Musical Progress in the Various European Nations, with Some Notes on Their History, and Critical and Biographical Sketches of the Contemporary Musical Leaders in Each Country. ; B&W Illustrations; 291 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
MEMORIES The Autobiography of Ralph Emery
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 1991. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0025354817 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Prices on DJ blacked out. ; The host of 'Nashville Now' documents his forty years in broadcasting, describing his four marriages, his drug addiction and recovery, and his contact with many of country music's most popular personalities. ; B&W Photographs; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
ALLA BREVE From Bach to Debussy
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. 083691919X . Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover and spine have wear and light spotting. Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked. Pencil notes on back endpaper. ; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS The Story of Johann Strauss
|
|
|
New York NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1945. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
HAYDN A Good Life
|
|
|
New York NY: Henry Holt. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
MEET ELVIS PRESLEY
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. 1977. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in corners ; Trade PB; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
PRIVATE WORLD OF LEONARD BERNSTEIN
|
|
|
New York NY: Viking. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 067057855x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mylar cover, owner inscribed DJ clipped; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
MINUTE SKETCHES OF GREAT COMPOSERS
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1932. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine cracked . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
DIAGHILEFF His Artistic and Private Life
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 0306708698 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 359 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
TONY BENNETT The Best is Yet to Come
|
|
|
New York: Metrobooks. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1567994261 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Photographs; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
BRITTEN
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. 1980. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0571180000 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; The Great Composers; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
INSIDE PAUL HORN The Spiritual Odyssey of a Universal Traveler
|
|
|
New York NY: Harpercollins. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 006250388X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
STEPHEN FOSTER, AMERICA'S TROUBADOUR
|
|
|
New York NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Bookplate. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 445 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
FELIX MENDELSSOHN AND HIS TIMES
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
FELIX MENDELSSOHN AND HIS TIMES
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
ROAD TO SAMARKAND Frederick Delius and His Music
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. DJ flaps are creased. ; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
ROLLING STONES
|
|
|
London, England: Octopus Books. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0706405498 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has tear in spine and at top, frayed at edges; Includes their history, discography, analysis, likes and dislikes, A-Z of personalities . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
STORY OF ONE HUNDRED GREAT COMPOSERS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 293 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
STORY OF ONE HUNDRED GREAT COMPOSERS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 293 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
BY THE SEAT OF MY PANTS My Life in Country Music
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671795406 . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 316 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
ECHOES Memoirs of Andre Kostelanetz
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151273928 . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has large tear on front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
BEATLES Yesterday Today Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York NY: Scholastic. 1974. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in corners ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 108 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
GET TO THE HEART My Story
|
|
|
New York NY: Bantam. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553057995 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscription whited out inside front cover . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
GLORY DAYS Bruce Springsteen in the 1980s
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394546687 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 478 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
VIEW FROM A BROAD
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1980. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0671247808 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Midler's notes from abroad, written during her recent nonstop concert tour through Europe and Australia, present the Divine Miss M's bawdy, raunchy, innocent, and perceptive views of the world at large.; Color Photographs . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
BROTHERS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316730092 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; In a unique autobiography, the four Neville brothers--Art, Aaron, Charles, and Cyril--take turns chronicling their journey from a segregated, crime-ridden New Orleans to the heights of the music industry, as they offer an inspiring memoir about the importance of one's heritage and the bonds of family. ; B&W Illustrations; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
LIFE OF WAGNER
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Jansen, Mcclurd & Co.. 1884. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak, edges bumped; Biographies of Musicians. Translated From the German by George P. Upton. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
PADEREWSKI MEMOIRS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 404 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
PAVAROTTI My World
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Books. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517700271 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; The renowned tenor relates the most significant moments of his life during the last fifteen years, from his negative reception at La Scala to his youngest daughter's serious illness. ; B&W Photographs; 345 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
PAVAROTTI My World
|
|
|
New York NY: Crown Books. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517700271 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; The renowned tenor relates the most significant moments of his life during the last fifteen years, from his negative reception at La Scala to his youngest daughter's serious illness. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
ELVIS AND ME
|
|
|
New York NY: G. P, Putnam's Sons. 1985. Hardcover. 0399129847 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
OUR TWO LIVES The Story of an Extraordinary Marriage and a Brilliant Career in Music
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684145111 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 403 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
HANDEL
|
|
|
New York NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1916. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
AMONG THE GREAT MASTERS OF THE MUSIC Scenes in the Lives of Famous Musicians
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Dana Estes and Co.. 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Black mark on front endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 233 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |











