Archaeology: Mesoamerica, South Americafrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Archaeology: Mesoamerica, South America | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
|
| 1) |
A Survey of Maya State, Religious, and Secular Architecture
|
|
|
University of Northern Colorado, Museum of Anthropology, April, 1971, 1971. Miscellaneous Series, No. 27. Stapled in paper covers. 14 pp., b/w figures, Bibliography. Cover sheets lightly handled and dustsoiled with corners bumped, neat library stamp and mark on front, small fore-edge tear to rear; interior fine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pre-Columbian Art, May 19, 1973 [and] Primitive Art, May 23, 1973
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby Parke-Bernet, Inc., 1973, 1973. 47 pp., 250 items, b/w illustrations throughout. Mesoamerica, Oceania, Africa. Covers worn and stained, ink notations to several items and on title page.. Stapled Wraps. Fair/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pre-Columbian and American Indian Art, Friday, March 3, 1978 (Sale Number 4088)
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1978. Pages unnumbered, 314 lots, b/w photographs throughout. Wrappers a bit handled, rubbed and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tiwanaku (Plata Histories)
|
|
|
Chur (Switzerland): Editorial Plata, 1975. 47 pp., b/w photos. Pre-Inca site in Bolivia. In Spanish. Spine creased, wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Maya Image in the Western World: A Catalog to an Exhibition at the University of New Mexico (The View in Western Art, The View in Western Thought)
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Art Museum, Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, 1987. 47 pp., b/w illustrations. . Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Una Excursion Colegial al Cusco y las Principales Ciudades del Sur de Nuestra Patria
|
|
|
Cerro de Pasco, Peru, 1946. 67 pp., small fold-out map, + 16 pp. of b/w photos, followed by additional separately paginated chapter. Includes bibliography. Wrappers and first few leaves foxed, wrapper edges and corners worn, bumped and chipped, rear of wrapper creased, page corners bumped, pages a bit darkened.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
Survey and Excavations in Southern Ecuador
|
|
|
Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1943. Anthropological Series Volume 35 (Fieldiana). 108 pp., 54 plates, 18 text illustrations, 3 maps. Original wrappers rebound in library cloth, top and bottom edges stamped, book plate on front pastedown, small amount of residue on rear pastedown, front of wrapper stamped, otherwise unmarked. Light moisture waving to top margins of a few leaves, 1" closed tape-repaired tear to fore-edge of one leaf.. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Dream of Maya: Augustus and Alice Le Plongeon in Nineteenth-Century Yucatan
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. 147 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Wrappers unevenly faded, remainder stripe on bottom edge.. First Edition. Self-Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Maya Sculpture in Wood
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Primitive Art, 1964. 12 pp., b/w photos and line illustrations. Corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 10) |
La extraordinaria experiencia de Francisco Martin (1531-1533)
|
|
|
Caracas, Venezuela, 1965. Seperada de Boletin Historico, No. 7, Enero 1965. 16 pp. Wrappers worn at edges and corners, with two small stains on front; pages tanned.. Stapled in Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
Chichen Itza: Guia practica ilustrada
|
|
|
Mexico: Ediciones Alducin, n.d. Stapled Wraps. 8vo. 24 pp., color photos. Wrappers rubbed and worn, light wrinkling from moisture (but no stains) affecting bottom page margins.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Guia oficial de Chichen Itza
|
|
|
Mexico: I.N.A.H., 1964. Tercera edicion en espanol. 47 pp., photos and illustrations in b/w. Wrappers lightly rubbed, edgeworn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
El Palacio: Magazine of the Museum of New Mexico, Vol. 86, No. 1 (Spring 1980): Tlachtli: Ball Game of the Americas
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, 1980. 46 pp., b/w photos and illustrations. Also articles on New Mexico Acequias, Mabel Dodge Luhan's Taos Adobe, Wild West Journalism, etc. Wrappers corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Masterkey for Indian Lore and History, Volume 56, Nos. 1, 2, 3 and 4 (Complete)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1982. 162 pp., b/w photos and illustrations. X-Hypothesis of Apachean Origins, The Museum's 1000-Year-Old Rubber Ball, Ecclesiastical Vesture of Mission Times, The Sacred Pipe of the Sioux, Iroquois League of Nations, A Spanish Acequia at Mission San Antonio, The Zuni Heartline Deer, Variable "Texts" in Teotihuacan Art?, A Spanish Coin from the Nierra Nevada, etc. Volumes 1 and 4 are Fine. Volume 2 has finger marks to front cover and title page, and corners bumped; Volume 3 has one creased wrapper corner.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Archaeoastronomy: The Bulletin of The Center for Archaeoastronomy, Volume II, Number 4 (Fall 1979)
|
|
|
College Park, MD: The Center for Archaeoastronomy, 1979. 40 pp., b/w illus. A Planetary Visit to Hades, Stela I at Copan, Ball-courts in Mesoamerica, Cahokia Sun Circle, , etc. Head of spine lightly bumped, ink stamp and ownership note on front cover, address label on rear cover, otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Journal of Ethnobiology, Volume 1, Number 2 (December 1981)
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ, 1981. 192 pp., illustrated. Wrappers a bit worn at edges and corners, with small tears at head and heel of spine; previous owner name, check marks next to two titles in Table of Contents (on rear cover).. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Journal of Ethnobiology, Volume 1, Number 1 (May 1981)
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ, 1981. 192 pp., illustrated. Wrappers handled and a bit worn at edges and corners, with a couple of small nicks, 1" tear at head of spine; previous owner name, light scattered marks and underlining in text, check marks next to a few titles in Table of Contents (on rear cover).. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Cashinahua of Eastern Peru (Studies in Anthropology and Material Culture Volume One)
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Haffenreffer Museum of Anthropology, Brown University, 1975. 238 pp., a few color plates, b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Heel of spine lightly bumped, wrappers a bit handled, rubbed, edgeworn; foxing to top edge.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Los esclavos en la legislacion republicana de Venezuela
|
|
|
Caracas, Venezuela, 1967. Seperada de Boletin Historico, No. 13, Enero 1967. 28 pp. Wrappers sunned at spine and edges, with light edge and corner wear.. Stapled in Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ideas acerca del origen del hombre americano (1570-1916)
|
|
|
Mexico: SEP, 1987. 192 pp. Wear to edges and corners of wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Guia para informantes
|
|
|
Maracaibo: Programa Arqueologia de Rescate Corpozulia-Luz, 1980. Divulgacion No. 1. 30 pp., b/w illustrations. Lightly bumped at head and heel of spine and corners.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Spiritual Conquest of the Mayas
|
|
|
Cia. Internacional de Publicaciones, Mexico, [1970]. [10] pp., b/w illustrations. Pamphlet. Uncommon. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, price sticker at rear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
Ancient Peruvian Ceramics: The Nathan Cummings Collection
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1966. 144 pp., illustrations and photographs throughout including two color plates. Light wear to edges and corners of wrappers.. Inscribed and signed by author. First printing, wraps issue. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 24) |
Ancient Peruvian Ceramics From the Kehl and Nena Markley Collection
|
|
|
University Park: Museum of Art, Pennsylvania State University, 1975. Exhibition catalog. 90 pp., 37 b/w plates. Wrappers handled and edgeworn with corners lightly bumped, spine creased, neat ink note inside front and rear of wrapper, otherwise unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 25) |
La piramide de Cuicuilco (Album fotografico, 1922-1980)
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1983. 113 pp., b/w photographs, plans, including one fold-out. Wrappers handled and edgeworn with chipping at head and heel of spine, corners lightly bumped; first three leaves stamped, marked, with corners clipped, card pocket; interior otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Wrappers. Ex-Library/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 26) |
Introduction to the Archaeology of Costa Rica
|
|
|
San Jose: Museo Nacional, 1966. Revised edition. 56 pp., several color and many b/w illustrations, map. Fore-edge corners bumped, sticker residue at rear. Interior clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
