Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Archaeology: Europe, Mediterranean

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Archaeology: Europe, Mediterranean | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) Vikings of the West: The Expansion of Norway in the Early Middle Ages
Andersen, Per Sveaas

Oslo: Johan Grundt Tanum, 1971. 103 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, top of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) A magyar nepek ostortenete, III
Barath Tibor

Montreal: Szerzo kiadasa, 1974. Volume Three only. 189 pp., illustrated. Archaeology in Hungary. Text in Hungarian. Original clear acetate jacket has several tears.. Cloth. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
3) Musee des docks romains et du commerce antique de Marseille [Les docks romains du Lacydon]
Benoit, Fernand

Marseille: Centre de Documentation Archeologique du Commerce Antique, 1963. 18 pp., 5 b/w plates. Wrappers lightly handled and dustsoiled.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) Ostia
Calza, G., and G. Becatti

Roma: Instituto Poligrafico e Zecca Dello Stato, 1974. Nr. 1 in the Series of Itinieraries of the Museums, Galleries and Monuments of Italy. IX edition. 134 pp., 88 b/w photos, map. Guide. Head of spine lightly bumped, light handling to wrappers.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) The Greek Museums: Benaki Museum
Chatzidakis, Manolis

Athens: Ekdotike Athenon, 1975. 48 pp., 51 color plates. In English. Wrappers a bit handled, edgeworn, spine lightly bumped. Interior Fine.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Macedonians: The Northern Greeks
Exhibition catalog. Vokotopoulou, Julia, Editor

Florida International Museum, St. Petersburg, and Kapon Editions, Athens, 1996. 279 pp., color plates throughout. Spine creased and cocked, otherwise Fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Phaistos, Hagia Triada, Gortyn
Guide. Davaras, Costis

Athens: Hannibal, n.d. (ca. 1980s), 1980. Unpaginated, brief text in English, 49 color photographs, large fold-out color illustration. Light handling to wrappers including tiny nick at head of spine.. Self-Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Il Museo Archeologico Prenestino
Guide. Quattrocchi, Giovanna

Roma: Archeologia Classica, 1956, 1956. Ministeria della Pubblica Istruzione. 60 pp., 54 b/w plates. Wrappers worn. Dent to front cover also affects first several pages. Yellowing at margins of first few plates, pages uniformly darkened, finger marks to rear blank.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
9) La vie quotidienne chez les Etrusques
Heurgon, Jacques. Dessins de Henri Faivre

Paris: Hachette, 1979. Reprint. 357 pp. Clean and unmarked, with wrappers a bit handled and worn at edges and corners, faint smudge to fore-edge. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) The Rise of the Celts
Hubert, Henri

New York: Dorset Press, 1988. Reprint. The History of Civilization Series. 335 pp. Translated by M. R. Dobie. New Introduction by Gearoid Mac Eoin. Head of spine lightly bumped, previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine/Fine.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Pagan Religions of the Ancient British Isles: Their Nature and Legacy
Hutton, Ronald

Oxford: Blackwell, 1991. 397 pp., illustrated. Spine cocked, previous owner's initials on rear free endpaper, otherwise Fine. Interior of jacket has stains along top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Du, Juli 1970: Antikes Zypern
Journal. Kyriakos Nicolaou, et al

Zurich, 1970. Pp. 426-528, color and b/w photographs throughout including many full-page. Texts in German, with two-page Selective Summary in English. The greater part of this issue devoted to the art of Ancient Cyprus, with photographs by Franco Cianetti. Also articles on Vincent Van Gogh, Giorgio Soavi, Otto Morach, Bertolt Brecht, etc. Wrappers worn, chipping at spine and tears at head and heel of spine, wrapper and page corners bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) La Villa du Paon: Le Quartier des Boutiques
Kisch, Yves de

Vaison-la-Romaine, 1990, 1990. 41 pp., color and b/w photos, illustrations, plans, etc., including one fold-out. Mosaics and other artifacts from a Roman house excavated in Provence. In French. Head of spine lightly bumped, previous owner's blind stamp on first leaf.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Context of a Late Neandertal: Implications of Multidisciplinary Research for the Transition to Upper Paleolithic Adaptations at Saint-Cesaire, Charente-Maritime, France
Leveque, Francois, Anna Mary Backer, and Michel Guilbaud (Editors)

Madison, WI: Prehistory Press, 1993. Monographs in World Archaeology No. 16. 131 pp., b/w figures. Spine bumped, light thumbing to a few page margins.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) La Italica de Adriano (Arte hispalense 9)
Luzon Nogue, Jose Maria

Sevilla, 1979. Second printing. 112 pp., 27 plates including several in color, fold-out plan. Spine faded, wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, corners bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Megalithic Art in Ireland
O'Sullivan, Muiris. Photographs by John Scarry

Dublin: Country House, 1993. 46 pp., 22 photos in color, 12 in b/w, b/w illustrations. Top of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Celtic Cross: An Illustrated History and Celebration
Pennick, Nigel

London: Blandford, 1997. 160 pp., b/w illustrations. Previous owner's initials, otherwise unmarked. Edges of jacket sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Aerial Archaeology in Britain (Shire Archaeology)
Riley, D. N. Revised by Robert H. Bewley

Buckinghamshire, UK: Shire Publications, 1996. 64 pp., b/w photographs and illustrations throughout. Head and heel of spine and corners bumped.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) The Altar of Pergamon
Rohde, Elisabeth (Text)

Berlin State Museum, Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities, 1983. Pages unnumbered, 17 figures (b/w photos), brief text in English. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, corners and fore-edge bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Le village des bories a Gordes dans le Vaucluse / The Borie Village at Gordes, Vaucluse
Viala, Pierre. Translated by C. Astrachan

Gordes, 1981. 6th edition. Pages unnumbered, b/w photographs throughout, plan. In French with separate English translation, printed on a single folded sheet, laid in. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Insert has one corner creased.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) Ley Lines in Question
Williamson, Tom, and Liz Bellamy

Surrey: World's Work, 1983. 232 pp., b/w plates. Head of spine lightly bumped, previous owner's blind stamp on halftitle, otherwise unmarked. Jacket priceclipped, lightly edgeworn, faded at spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: