Baseballfrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse Baseball | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General books
|
| 1) |
AARON, R.F
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Co.. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
BASEBALL ARCHAEOLOGY Artifacts from the Great American Pastime
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books. 1993. Second Printing. Softcover. 0811802906 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 111 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
INCREDIBLE WORLD CHAMPS METS
|
|
|
New York NY: Paperback Library. 1969. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
SUMMER GAME
|
|
|
New York NY: Viking. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670681644 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Red marker on foreedge of pages ; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
SEASON TICKET A Baseball Companion
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0395381657 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Offering a unique perspective on the ins and out of baseball, the author examines in detail the job of the catcher, pitchers' strategies, and the intricate play of infielders, discussing the best players of the past five seasons and their greatest moments. ; Book Club Edition; 406 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
LATE INNINGS A Baseball Companion
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671759124 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine has worn spot at top . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
I MANAGED GOOD, BUT BOY DID THEY PLAY BAD
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Playboy Press. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 327 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
BASEBALL LIVES Men and Women of the Game Talk About Their Jobs, Their Lives and the National Pastime
|
|
|
New York NY: Pantheon Books. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394564677 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Remainder mark . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
DREAM SEASON
|
|
|
New York NY: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich. 1987. Hardcover. 0151265712 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bookstore stamp on edge . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
BASEBALL Individual Play and Team Strategy
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall. 1951. Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; With forewords by Grantland Rice and Connie Mack ; B&W Illustrations; 350 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
ALL LOVER ALL STAR TEAM AND 50 OTHER IMPROBABLE BASEBALL ALL STAR LINEUPS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688096212 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
BILL VEECK A Baseball Legend
|
|
|
New York NY: Mcgraw Hill. 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0070195994 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. Stain on inside spine. ; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
PLAY BALL The Life and Troubled Times of Major League Baseball
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679416188 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 425 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
BASEBALL'S TEN GREATEST PITCHERS
|
|
|
New York NY: Scholastic Book Services. 1979. Paperback. 0590057294 . Very Good with no dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
SLICK My Life in and Around Baseball
|
|
|
New York NY: William Morrow. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688066909 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
ULTIMATE BASEBALL QUIZ BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Signet. 1996. Second Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 0451188217 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Featuring twelve brand-new quizzes ranging from the World Series to the Hall of Fame and dozens of tough new trivia questions, a revised edition of a comprehensive baseball trivia book is sure to present a challenge. ; 420 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
FOREVER BOYS
|
|
|
New York NY: Birch Lane Press. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1559720344 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The bittersweet world of Major League Baseball as seen through the eyes of the men who plated one more time. . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
DIAMOND Baseball Writings of Mark Harris
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. 1994. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 1556114311 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 289 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
WHITE RAT A Life in Baseball
|
|
|
New York NY: Harper & Row. 1987. Hardcover. 0060156945 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine is faded . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
BASEBALL BETWEEN THE LINES Baseball in the '40s and '50s As Told by the Men Who Played It
|
|
|
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 069810725X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Front endpaper is missing; Introduction by Red Smith; B&W Photographs; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
BILL JAMES PRESENTS STATS MINOR LEAGUE HANDBOOK 1999
|
|
|
Skokie, IL: Stats, Inc.. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 1884064574 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 420 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
BILL JAMES HISTORICAL BASEBALL ABSTRACT
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 1884064574 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Traces baseball's history, rates the best players of all time, and looks at how the sport has changed. ; B&W Illustrations; 721 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
SEVENTH GAME
|
|
|
New York NY: New American Library. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0453004202 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner stamped inside. ; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
SEASON IN THE SUN
|
|
|
New York NY: Berkley Books. 1977. Paperback. 0425037630 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
SEVENTH GAME
|
|
|
New York NY: New American Library. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0453004202 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Baseball Novel . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
HIT LIKE A BIG LEAGUER Batting Tips, Techniques, and Strategies for Coaches and Players
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. 2006. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0071467904 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgwear. ; B&W Illustrations; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
ABSOLUTELY MOST CHALLENGING BASEBALL QUIZ BOOK EVER
|
|
|
New York NY: Macmillian Publishing. 1977. Paperback. 0020231903 . Very Good with no dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
PETE ROSE'S WINNING BASEBALL
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company. 1946. Softcover. 0809281023 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Textbook; B&W Photographs; 186 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
WORLD SERIES ENCYCLOPEDIA 1903-1960 Game-By-Game Highlights
|
|
|
New York NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1961. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has crease at corner; Lifetime Statistics of all 1136 Series Players; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
MY LIFE AS A FAN
|
|
|
New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671767100 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Recounts the author's experiences as a young baseball fan during the 1940s and 50s. ; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL The First 100 Years
|
|
|
New York NY: Poretz-Ross Publishers. 1969. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Covers show wear; Trade PB; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL The First 100 Years 1869-1969
|
|
|
New York NY: Poretz-Ross Publishers. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; B&W and color Photographs; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
BASEBALL'S HALL OF FAME
|
|
|
New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1979. Paperback. 0448173468 . Very Good with no dust jacket . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
1978 OFFICIAL BASEBALL RECORD BOOK
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Sporting News. 1978. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
THIS GREAT GAME
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1971. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0139190767 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrationsand ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
IN AND OUTS OF BASEBALL
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: C. V. Mosby. 1952. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed, spine weak; Instructor copy sticker inside front page. ; 453 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
WHO'S WHO IN BASEBALL 1979
|
|
|
New York NY: Who's Who in Baseball. 1979. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Jim Rice, Dave Parker, and Ron Guidry on the cover; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
MEN AT WORK The Craft of Baseball
|
|
|
New York NY: Harpercollins. 1991. Softcover. 0060973722 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
MEN AT WORK The Craft of Baseball
|
|
|
New York NY: Harpercollins. 1991. Book Club Edition. Softcover. 0060973722 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; 353 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|


