Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

True Adventure

from Gibson's Books

Browse True Adventure | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure books
1) OFFSHORE A North Sea Journey
Alvarez, A

New York NY: Houghton Mifflin. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395399726 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) JUNGLE DAYS
Beebe, William

New York NY: Garden City Publishing. 1925. Hardcover. 0848273907 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped; 201 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) EVEREST The Hard Way
Bonington, Chris

New York: Random House. 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394407865 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) QUEST FOR ADVENTURE 21 Stories of the Men and Women Who Challenged Oceans, Mountains, Deserts, Snow and Space
Bonington, Chris editor

New York: Clarkson N. Potter. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517546965 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) AFRICAN ODYSSEY
Brom, John L

AFRICAN ODYSSEY
New York, NY: Living Books, Inc.. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 20, 000 journey across Africa in a small car with a camera.; B&W Photographs; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) CANNIBAL QUEEN An Aerial Odyssey Across America
Coonts, Stephen

CANNIBAL QUEEN An Aerial Odyssey Across America
New York NY: Pocket Books. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 067174884X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The author recounts his three-month, forty-eight-state flight into the heart of America in a 1942 Stearman bi-plane, describing the panorama of forests, mountains, rivers, and valleys beneath him.; Color Photographs; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) TWILIGHT OF THE PRIMITIVE
Cotlow, Lewis

New York, NY: Macmillian Co.. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0025284606 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; World renowned explorer revists primitive people of Artic, Africa, New Guinea and Upper Amazon. ; Ex-Lib . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) LIVING SEA
Cousteau, Jacques with James Dugan

New York: Pocket. 1964. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) LIVING SEA
Cousteau, Jacques with James Dugan

New York: Harper & Row. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 325 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) HEART OF THE FOREST
Cowell, Adrian

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1961. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Villas Boas brother's expedition to the geographical center of Brazil, the Xingu jungle. . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) MY HEART LIES SOUTH The Story of My Mexican Marriage
De Trevina, Elizabeth Borton

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1953. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name marked out on front endpaper. ; B&W Photographs; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) SAFARI BY JET Through Africa and Asia
Del Ray, Sister Maria

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1962. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edges bumped; B&W Photographs; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) STRANGE LANDS AND FRIENDLY PEOPLE
Douglas, William

New York NY: Harper & Brothers. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) POST TRUE STORIES OF DARING AND ADVENTURE
editors Of The Saturday Evening Post

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing. 1967. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings.. ; Outstanding true stories of Man's quest for Challenge and Adventure; Ex-Lib; 213 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) GOLDEN BOATS FROM BURMA
Hall, Gordon Langley

Philadelphia, PA: Macrae Smith Co.. 1961. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The story of Ann Hasseltine Judson, the first American woman missionary in Burma . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) ANNAPURNA First Conquest of an 8000-Meter Peak
Herzog, Maurice

New York NY: E. P. Dutton. 1953. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated from the French by Nea Morin and Janet Adam Smith. Introduction by Eric Shipton; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) KON-TIKI ACROSS THE PACIFIC BY RAFT
Heyerdahl, Thor

New York: Washington Square Press. 1984. Eighteenth Printing. Paperback. 0671726528 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Translated by F. H. Lyon; Mass Market PB; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) RA EXPEDITIONS
Heyerdahl, Thor

RA EXPEDITIONS
New York: Signet. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Slight soiling on front cover. ; Trans. By Patricia Compaton. ; Mass Market PB; Color Photographs; 365 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) KON-TIKI ACROSS THE PACIFIC BY RAFT
Heyerdahl, Thor

Chicago, IL: Rand Mcnally. 1950. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by F. H. Lyon; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) HEADS AND TALES
Hoffman, Malvina

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1936. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) BEASTS BEYOND THE FIRE True Encounters with Man- Killing Denizens of Land and Sea
Jenkinson, Michael

BEASTS BEYOND THE FIRE True Encounters with Man- Killing Denizens of Land  and Sea
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0525061770 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) GOING INSIDE A Couple's Journey of Renewal Into the North
Kesselheim, Alan

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 077104450X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author recounts the perilous thirteen-month, two-thousand mile journey he and his wife took from Montana to the Northwest Territories of Canada in an effort to rescue their troubled marriage through the power and beauty of nature.; Color Photographs; 282 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) THE REALM OF THE GREEN BUDDHA
Koch-Isenburg, Ludwig

THE REALM OF THE GREEN BUDDHA
New York: Pyramid Books. 1966. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Slight staining at top edge of pages. ; The charming story of the author's visit to the jungles of Thailand in search of birds and animals for his private zoo.; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 207 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) YANKEE DOCTOR IN PARADISE
Lambert, S. M

New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1941. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) THREE TICKETS TO TIMBUKTU Global Adventures of America's Most Famous Traveling Family
Linker, Halla

New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1966. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some wear at edges creased at edges; DJ is price clipped. Book is owner inscribed . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) EASTWARD SWEEPS THE CURRENT A Saga of Polynesian Seafarers
Malkus, Alida Sims

Chicgao: John C. Winston. 1937. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Boat and fish on endpaper have been colored in. Edges worn. ; 394 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) NO ROOM IN THE ARK
Moorehead, Alan

NO ROOM IN THE ARK
New York NY: Harper & Brothers. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 227 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) NO ROOM IN THE ARK
Moorehead, Alan

New York NY: Harper & Brothers. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; 227 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) HEADHUNTING IN THE SOLOMON ISLANDS AROUND THE CORAL SEA
Mytinger, Caroline

New York NY: Macmillan. 1942. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is split at spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) MAN AGAINST NATURE Tales of Adventure and Exploration
Neider, Charles editor

New York: Bantam. 1963. Abridged Edition. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; New and abridged edition; Mass Market PB; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) LETTERS FROM STEVEN Stories from the First Solo Walk around the World
Newman, Steven

Topeka, KS: Capper's Books. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0941678091 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear and creases. ; SIGNED by author.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 368 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) SEARCH The Personal Story of a Wilderness Journey
Pike, Diane Kennedy

SEARCH The Personal Story of a Wilderness Journey
Garden City , NY: Doubleday. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at and bottom edge of spine. ; 198 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) ROVING SOUTH Rio Grande to Patagonia
Price, Willard

New York NY: John Day. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; 373 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) PEDDLER IN PARADISE The Personal Story of the World's Most Widely Traveled Salesman
Rabin, Al

PEDDLER IN PARADISE The Personal Story of the World's Most Widely Traveled  Salesman
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) ALIVE
Read, Piers Paul

New York NY: Avon. 1974. Thirteenth Printing. Paperback. 038000321X . Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover has crease in upper corner; Mass Market PB; 318 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) LAST HERO Charles A. Lindbergh
Ross, Walter S

New York NY: Harper & Row. 1968. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is water damaged; 402 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) PAGEANT OF ADVENTURE
Thomas, Lowell

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing. 1942. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed. Pages yellowing; 284 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) MORE GREAT TRUE ADVENTURES
Thomas, Lowell and Lowell Thomas Jr. Editors

New York NY: Hawthorn Books. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamp on fore edges, and pastedowns . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) BUSHRANGERS A Yankee's Adventures During His Second Visit to Australia
Thomas, William

Boston, MA: Lee and Shepard Publishers. 1866. First Edition. Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine edges are worn and torn. Top and bottom edges of spine covering are missing. Spine weak. Foxing. ; 480 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: