cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

PLAYS

from Gibson's Books

Browse PLAYS | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more DRAMA / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.
1) MODERN NORDIC PLAYS Denmark

New York NY: Twayne Publishers. 1974. Hardcover. 080573340X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Introduction by Per Olson; Library of Scandinavian Literature; Vol. 21; 449 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) THEATRE GUILD ANTHOLOGY

New York: Random House. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Collection of plays by A. A. Milne, Elmer Rice, Bernard Shaw, Franz Werfel, Eugene O'Neill, Robert E. Sherwood, Maxwell Anderson, S. N. Behrman and others. Introduction by The Board of Directors of the Theatre Guild. ; 961 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) PARTICULAR FRIENDSHIPS
Allen, Martin

Boston, MA: Faber & Faber. 1986. Softcover. 057114537X . As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 79 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) NOSE! NOSE? NO-SE AND OTHER PLAYS
Amalrik, Andrei

New York: Harcourt Brace. 1971. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0156673509 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Translated and with an introdution by Daniel Weissbort; Ex-Library; 228 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) ORNIFLE
Anouilh, Jean

New York NY: Hill and Wang. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809074583 . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges, large tear at top; Translated by Lucienne Hill . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS
Anouilh, Jean

New York NY: Coward - Mccann, Inc.. 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Translated by Lucienne Hill; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 126 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) EIGHT GREAT TRAGEDIES
Barnet, Sylvan, Berman, Morton and Burto, William

New York NY: New American Library. 1964. Paperback. 0451626788 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) THREE ENGLISH COMEDIES
Bettenbender, John editor

New York NY: Dell. 1966. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 044098839X . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Includes Oliver Goldsmith's She Stoops To Conquer, Richard Brinsley Sheridan's The Rivals and The School For Scandal. ; Mass Market PB; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) OVERTURE 1920 A Play
Bolitho, William

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Front endpaper has tear at upper edge. ; Foreward by Gabriel Beer-Hoffman.; 136 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) SIXTEEN FAMOUS AMERICAN PLAYS
Cerf, Bennett Editor

Garden City, NY: Garden City. 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. Pencil underlining in introduction. ; Includes They Knew What They Wanted by Sidney Howard, The Front Page by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, The Green Pastures by Marc Connelly, Biography by S. N. Behrman, Ah, Wilderness! By Eugene O'Neill, The Petrified Forest by Robert Sherwood, Waiting for Lefty by Clifford Odets, Dead End by Sidney Kingsley, Boy Meets Girl by Bella and Samuel Spewack, The Women by Clare Booth, Having Wonderful Time by Arthur Kober, Our Town by Thornton Wilder, The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman, The Man Who Came to Dinner by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman, The Time of Your Life by William Saroyan, Life with Father by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. ; 1049 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) TWENTIETH CENTURY PLAYS AMERICAN
Chandler, Frank editor

TWENTIETH CENTURY PLAYS AMERICAN
New York: Ronald Press Company. 1946. Revised Edition; Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Plays included are Anna Christie, Beggar on Horseback, Street Scene, The Green Pastures, The Silver Cord, Rain from Heaven and Winterset. ; 295 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) SHORT PLAYS Volume One
Chekov, Anton

London: Oxford University Press. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Translated and edited by Ronald Hingley.; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) PLAYS OF ANTON CHEKHOV
Chekov, Anton

New York: Caxton House. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front and back endpapers are missing. Water staining at lower edge. Reading copy only. ; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) WILD HONEY The Untitled Play in a Version by Michael Frayn
Chekov, Anton

New York: Methuen & Company. 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0413551601 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Illustrated with photographs New York Production starring Kim Cattrall and Ian McKellen. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 133 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) FAMILY PORTRAIT A Play in Three Acts
Coffee, Lenore and William Joyce Cowen

New York: Random House. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with pocket removal from back. DJ has black tape residue at edge. Previous owner's name. ; ; Ex-Lib; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) AMAZON'S HERO A Two Act Play in Verse
Colony, Horatio

Boston, MA: Branden Press. 1972. Hardcover. 0828313407 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows wear along edges owner stamped . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) SUITE IN THREE KEYS Three New Plays. a Song At Twilight, Shadows of the Evening, Come Into the Garden Maud
Coward, Noel

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1967. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Includes photographs from the London Production starring Nowl Coward, Lilli Palmer, Irene Worth, and Sean Barrett. ; B&W Photographs; 282 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) CHIEF CONTEMPORARY DRAMAISTS Second Series
Dickinson, Thomas editor

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1921. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. ; Eighteen Plays from the Recent Drama of England, Ireland, America, France, Germany, Austria, Italy, Spain, Russia and Scandinavia. ; Ex-Lib; 734 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) ROBERT E. LEE A Play
Drinkwater, John

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) ABRAHAM LINCOLN A Play
Drinkwater, John

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1919. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak and cracked. Edgewear. ; Intoduction by Arnold Bennett; Ex-Lib; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) ABRAHAM LINCOLN A Play
Drinkwater, John

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1919. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped owner inscribed; Intoduction by Arnold Bennett . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) BIRD IN HAND A Play in Three Acts
Drinkwater, John

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1929. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. ; Ex-Library; 88 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) THIS WAY TO THE TOMB A Masque and Anti-Masque
Duncan, Ronald

London, Eng: Faber and Faber. 1946. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) ELIZABETHAN DRAMA Marlowe Shakespeare
Eliot, Charles Editor

New York NY: P F Collier & Son. 1969. Sixty-Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Harvard Classic; 463 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) CONTINENTAL DRAMA Calderon, Corneille, Racine, Moliere, Lessing, Schiller
Eliot, Charles editor

New York, NY: P. F. Collier. 1910. Hardcover. 0766182169 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Red cover; Harvard Classics; Vol. 26; 474 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) ELIZABETHAN DRAMA Marlowe and Shakespeare
Eliot, Charles W. Editor

New York NY: P. F. Collier & Son. 1938. Hardcover. 0766181995 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine is chipped; Harvard Classic . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) FIRST MRS. FRASER Comedy in Three Acts
Ervine, St. John

New York: Macmillan. 1940. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at bottom edge of spine. ; 88 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) ROOTS IN A PARCHED GROUND; CONVICTS; LILY DALE; THE WIDOW CLAIRE The First Four Plays of the Orphans' Home Cycle
Foote, Horton

ROOTS IN A PARCHED GROUND; CONVICTS; LILY DALE; THE WIDOW CLAIRE The First  Four Plays of the Orphans' Home Cycle
New York NY: Grove Press. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 080211055X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Four plays dramatize the trials of Horace Robedaux, whose father's sudden death places Horace between his father's and his mother's families.; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) SLEEP OF PRISONERS
Fry, Christopher

New York: Oxford University Press. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; 49 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) LADY'S NOT FOR BURNING
Fry, Christopher

New York: Oxford University Press. 1951. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Last few pages are missing pieces at the corners, does not affect the text. Reading copy only. ; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) REPRESENTATIVE PLAYS
Galsworthy, John

New York NY: Scribner's. 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamp; 469 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) MIKADO AND OTHER PLAYS
Gilbert, W. S

MIKADO AND OTHER PLAYS
New York: Carlton House. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pages yellowing. ; B&W Illustrations; 229 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) SNOW BALL
Gurney, A. R

Garden City, NY: Fireside Theater. 1992. Hardcover. 0881842141 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Drama first produced at the Hartford Stage Company February 9th 1991. . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) ELIZABETHAN PLAYS AND PLAYERS
Harrison, G. B

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press. 1958. Softcover. 047209002X . Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear, edges are bumped owner inscribed; Trade PB . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) SIX PLAYS BY LILLIAN HELLMAN The Children's Hour, Days to Come, the Little Foxes, Watch on the Rhine, Another Part of the Forest, the Autumn Garden
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Vintage Books. 1979. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0394741129 . Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges curled and worn, sticker on front cover price ; Trade PB; 494 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) LITTLE FOXES A Play
Hellman, Lillian

New York: Viking. 1961. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 153 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) VICTORIA REGINA A Dramatic Biography
Housman, Laurence

New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; 470 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) DOLL'S HOUSE AND GHOSTS
Ibsen, Henrik

London: William Heinemann. 1906. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing on endpapers. ; With an Introduction by William Archer. ; Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen; 295 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) LADY INGER OF OSTRAT, THE FEAST AT SOLHOUG AND LOVE'S COMEDY
Ibsen, Henrik

London: William Heinemann. 1908. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing on endpapers. ; With an Introduction by William Archer. ; Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) PLAYS
Ibsen, Henrik

New York NY: Macmillan. 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Pencil note on last page. ; Introduction by Frank Wadleigh Chandler; Modern Readers' Series; 402 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) DRAMATISCHE WERKE Includes Die Stützen Der Gesellschaft, Die Wildente, Ein Volksfeind, Die Meerfrau
Ibsen, Henrik

Berlin, Germany: Von Th. Knaur Nachf. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pages yellowing. ; Written in German. . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) WORKS OF HENRIK IBSEN One Volume Edition
Ibsen, Henrik

New York NY: Black's Readers Service Company. 1928. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 595 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) WORKS OF HENRIK IBSEN
Ibsen, Henrik

New York NY: Black's Readers Service Company. 1928. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Faux leather binding is cracking and chipping at edges. Soiling at edges of pages. ; 595 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) WORKS OF HENRIK IBSEN One Volume Edition
Ibsen, Henrik

New York NY: Black's Readers Service Company. 1928. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 595 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) WORKS OF HENRIK ISBEN ONE VOLUME EDITION
Isben, Henrik

New York NY: Walter J Black. 1928. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 679 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) WORKS OF HENRIK ISBEN ONE VOLUME EDITION
Isben, Henrik

New York NY: Blue Ribbon Books. 1928. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn, top of spine frayed; 679 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) WORKS OF HENRIK ISBEN ONE VOLUME EDITION
Isben, Henrik

New York NY: Black's Readers Service Company. 1928. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine has some discoloration. ; 679 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) WORKS OF HENRIK ISBEN ONE VOLUME EDITION
Isben, Henrik

New York NY: Walter J Black. 1928. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) PASSING OF THE THIRD FLOOR BACK An Idle Fancy in a Prologue, a Play, and an Epilogue
Jerome, Jerome K

New York: Court Book Company. 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 197 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) PROUST RECAPTURED Six Radio Sketches Based on the Author's Characters
Johnson, Pamela Hansford

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 292 pages . more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: