World religionsfrom Gibson's Books |
|
Browse World religions | Return to Gibson's Books | Even more RELIGION / Comparative Religion books
|
| 1) |
BHAGAVAD-GITA Krishna's Counsel in Time of War
|
|
|
New York NY: Quality Paperback Book Club. 1998. Softcover. 0965064751 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Introducton by Huston Smith. Translated by Barbara Stoler Miller. ; Mystical Classics of the World; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 161 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
WORLD'S GREAT SCRIPTURES An Anthology of the Sacred Books of the Ten Principal Religions
|
|
|
New York NY: Macmillan. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edge of front cover has been taped; 559 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
PRAYER OF MAN FROM PRIMITIVE PEOPLES TO PRESENT TIMES
|
|
|
New York NY: I. Bolensky. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Front endpaper is missing. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 544 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
ANCIENT RELIGIONS
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. 1950. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Originally Published as Forgotten Religions including Some Living Primitive Religions. ; Ex-Library; 392 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
GOLDEN BOUGH A Study in Magic and Religion Volume I Abridged Edition
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. 1951. Abridged Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Vol. 1; 864 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
GOLDEN BOUGH A Study in Magic and Religion Volume I Abridged Edition
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. 1963. Abridged Edition; Twelfth Printing. Softcover. 0020955707 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 864 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
THIRD CHOICE
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY: Ashley Books. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0879491175 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
DYNAMIC RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS Case Studies of Rapidly Growing Religious Movements around the World
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801041309 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 326 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
BHAGAVAD-GITA AS IT IS
|
|
|
New York NY: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
BHAGAVAD-GITA AS IT IS
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1975. Abridged Edition. Hardcover. 0912776803 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translations and elaborated purports by Swami A. C. Bhaktivedanta. ; Color Illustrations; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
BHAGAVAD-GITA AS IT IS
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1975. Abridged Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0912776803 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Translations and elaborated purports by Swami A. C. Bhaktivedanta. ; Color Illustrations; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
SONG OF GOD BHAGAVAD-GITA
|
|
|
New York NY: Mentor. 1951. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. ; Translated by Swami A. C. Bhaktivedanta and Christopher Isherwood. Introduction by Aldous Huxley. ; Trade PB; 143 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
GOD CAN DO IT AGAIN
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 013357699X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
TYPES OF MODERN THEOLOGY Schleiermacher to Barth
|
|
|
New York NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. Underlining on the first few pages. ; 333 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
MAN'S RELIGIONS
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan. 1967. Third Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 816 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
ORPHEUS A History of Religions
|
|
|
New York: Liveright. 1942. Revised Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; Newly revised and enlarged edition. Translated by Florence Simmonds. Black and Gold edition.; 487 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
ORPHEUS A General History of Religions
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnams. 1909. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak. ; Revised by the author. Translated by Florence Simmonds. ; 439 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
HISTORIAN'S APPROACH TO RELIGION Based on Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Edinburgh in the Years 1952 and 1953
|
|
|
New York NY: Oxford University Press. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Underlining on DJ front flap. Front endpaper is missing. ; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
VENTURE OF FAITH Being a Description of the World Congress of Faiths Held in London 1936
|
|
|
New York NY: E. P. Dutton. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIVING FAITHS
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Beacon Press. 1959. Third Printing. Softcover. 0807011517 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Creases in covers. ; Explains the history, doctrines, and practices of the major religions of both the East and West which have survived to become dominant faiths in the modern age.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 431 pages . more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|







