African American studiesfrom A&D Books |
|
Browse African American studies | Return to A&D Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| 1) |
Crossing the Finish Line: Completing College at America's Public Universities
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW with a review stamp to the bottom of the text block. 392 pages; b&w charts and graphs sprinkled throughout; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. Less than 60% of the students entering four-year colleges in America today are graduating. Crossing the Finish Line provides the most detailed exploration ever of the crisis of college completion at America's public universities. This groundbreaking book sheds light on such serious issues as dropout rates linked to race, gender, and socioeconomic status. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Sarah Johnson's Mount Vernon: The Forgotten History of an American Shrine
|
|
|
Hill and Wang, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New. 320 pages; 16 pages of b&w photos and illustrations; 6.5 x 9 inches. Casper recovers the remarkable history of former slave Sarah Johnson, who spent more than fifty years at Mount Vernon, before and after emancipation. Through her life and the lives of her family and friends, Casper provides an intimate picture of Mount Vernon's operation during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Working for the Washington heirs and then the Mount Vernon Ladies' Association, these African-Americans played an essential part in creating the legacy of Mount Vernon as an American shrine. Their lives and contributions have long been lost to history and erased from memory. Casper restores them both, and in so doing adds a new layer of significance to America's most popular historical estate. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Last Chance: The Political Threat to Black America
|
|
|
PublicAffairs, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition AS NEW. 240 pages; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Black America is facing a moment of crisis. Despite the spectacular successes of some black Americans many of the hopes of the Civil Rights Movement have not been realized. Crime still disproportionately afflicts black neighborhoods, and more black males are in prison than in college. The National Urban League and the NAACP have become calcified and passe; and the GOP has effectively abandoned any pretense of offering blacks a political home. Black America is at a turning point, though. The Democratic victories of 2006, the collapse of the Republican Party, and the galvanizing impact of the Obama candidacy are all signs of hope that the momentum of its decline into political insignificance can be reversed. The 2008 Election is Black America's last chance. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
East 100th Street
|
|
|
Los Angeles: St. Ann's Press, 2003. Cloth covered hardback with tipped-in photographic plate on front board in acetate dust jacket. First edition thus, first printing AS NEW with light shelf wear to acetate jacket. 172 pages; 147 tritone plates, printed on fine, heavy stock paper; 12 x 11 inches. From an edition of 3000. SIGNED BY DAVIDSON on the title page. Includes an interview with Bruce Davidson excerpted from "du Magazine," March 1969. Out of print. Expanded, reissue, with 25 images added by Davidson that were not included in the original edition. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Dream: Three Women, Ten Kids, and a Nation's Drive to End Welfare
|
|
|
Viking, 2004. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New. 432 pages; 6 x 9 inches. Bill Clinton vowed to "end welfare as we know it" in his first run for president in 1992. Four years later, Congress translated a catchy slogan into a law that sent nine million women and children streaming from the rolls. Did it work? In his definitive book on this unprecedented upheaval in social policy, New York Times reporter and two-time Pulitzer Prize finalist Jason DeParle follows three women in one extended family to a set of surprising answers. Probing the law's unlikely successes--and haunting failures--American Dream provides a startling expose. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
The New Urban Renewal: The Economic Transformation of Harlem and Bronzeville
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 224 pages; b&w photos, maps and charts through out; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Two of the most celebrated black neighborhoods in the U.S.--Harlem in NYC and Bronzeville in Chicago--were once plagued by crime, drugs, and abject poverty. Both are now being transformed into increasingly trendy and desirable neighborhoods. In The New Urban Renewal, Hyra offers an illuminating exploration of the web of factors--local, national, and global--driving the revitalization of these two iconic black communities. The New Urban Renewal is a compelling study of the shifting dynamics of class and race at work in the contemporary urban landscape. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Racial Paranoia: The Unintended Consequences Of Political Correctness
|
|
|
Basic Civitas Books, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New with light bumps to two tips. 278 pages; 5.5 x 8.5 inches. Jackson identifies a new paradigm of race relations that has emerged in the wake of the legal victories of the civil rights era: racial paranoia. We live in an age of racial equality punctuated by galling examples of ongoing discrimination. Not surprisingly, African-Americans distrust the rhetoric of political correctness, and see instead the threat of racism lurking below every white surface. Conspiracy theories abound and racial reconciliation seems near to impossible. In Racial Paranoia, Jackson explains how this paranoia is cultivated, transferred, and exaggerated; how it shapes our nation and undermines the goal of racial equality; and what can be done to fight it. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
Make it Plain: Standing Up and Speaking Out
|
|
|
PublicAffairs, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 272 pages; 5.5 x 8.5 inches. Black Americans have always relied on the oral tradition--storytelling, preaching, and speechmaking--to preserve and pass on their history and culture. Jordan, one of the nation's finest speakers, imbibed this tradition as a young man. A friend and confidant to presidents, Jordan has never forgotten the men and women whose oratorical skill in service to social justice deeply influenced him. Their examples and voices, reflected in VernonÕs own, make this collection of speeches both a history and an embodiment of black speech at its finest. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Tough Liberal: Albert Shanker and the Battles Over Schools, Unions, Race, and Democracy
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 2007. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New. 552 pages; 16 pages of b&w photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Shanker lived the lives of several men bound into one. Throughout his life, Shanker fought for "tough liberalism," an ideology favoring public education and trade unions but also colorblind policies and a robust anticommunism--all of which, Shanker believed, were vital to a commitment to democracy. Shanker was condemned by many when he shut down the New York City school system in the bitter strikes of 1967 and 1968, and he was denounced for stirring up animosity between black parents and Jewish teachers. Later, however, he built alliances with blacks, and at the time of his death in 1997, such figures as Bill Clinton celebrated Shanker for being an educational reformer, a champion of equality, and a promoter of democracy abroad. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
One Nation Divisible: What America Was and What It is Becoming
|
|
|
Russell Sage Foundation, 2006. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New in publisher's shrink wrap. 349 pages; 6.5 x 9 inches. One Nation Divisible, a sweeping history of twentieth-century American life, weaves together information from the latest census with a century's worth of data to show how trends in American life have changed while inequality and diversity have endured. One Nation Divisible provides a compelling new analysis of the issues that continue to divide this country and the powerful role of government in both mitigating and exacerbating them. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 11) |
Corporate Tribalism: White Men / White Women and Cultural Diversity At Work
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 256 pages; 6 x 9 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. The 2008 elections pushed race and gender to the forefront of our national consciousness. The wide range of reactions reflected ongoing conflicts over diversity in our society, especially in the workplace. We need to learn how to avoid clashes over these issues and how to resolve them when they do occur. Kochman and Mavrelis' consulting firm has helped companies recognize and overcome the cultural bases of miscommunication between ethnic groups and across gender lines--and in Corporate Tribalism they share their expertise with the world. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
What This Cruel War Was Over: Soldiers, Slavery, and the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Fine in Fine dj. 368 pages; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. A vivid, unprecedented account of why Union and Confederate soldiers identified slavery as the root of the war, how the conflict changed troops' ideas about slavery, and what those changing ideas meant for the war and the nation. Using soldiers' letters, diaries, and regimental newspapers, Manning allows us to accompany soldiers--black and white, northern and southern--into camps and hospitals and on marches and battlefields to better understand their thoughts about what they were doing and why. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Stuck In the Shallow End: Education, Race, and Computing
|
|
|
The MIT Press, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 201 pages; 6 x 9.5 inches. The number of African Americans and Latinos receiving undergraduate and advanced degrees in computer science is disproportionately low, according to recent surveys. And relatively few African American and Latino high school students receive the preparation needed for them to choose computer science as a field of study and profession. In Stuck in the Shallow End, Margolis looks at the daily experiences of students and teachers in three Los Angeles public high schools and finds an insidious "virtual segregation" that maintains inequality. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Soiling of Old Glory: The Story of a Photograph That Shocked America
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Press, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New. 240 pages; b&w photos through out; 5.5 x 8.5 inches. Boston, April 5, 1976: The photograph strikes us with visceral force. A white man, rage written on his face, lunges to spear a black man who is being held by another white. The assailant's weapon is the American flag. Masur's evocative "biography of a photograph" unpacks this arresting image in a tour de force of historical writing. He examines the power of photography and the meaning of the flag, asking why this one picture had so much impact. Most poignantly, Masur recreates the moment and its aftermath, drawing on extensive interviews with Forman and the figures in the photo to reveal not just how the incident happened, but how it changed the lives of the men in it. The Soiling of Old Glory, like the photograph it is named for, offers a dramatic window onto the turbulence of the 1970s and race relations in America. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
Truth At Last: The Untold Story Behind James Earl Ray and the Assassination of Martin Luther King Jr
|
|
|
The Lyons Press, 2008. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New. 224 pages; 8 pages of b&w photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. In Truth At Last, James Earl Ray's eldest brother John Larry Ray and Martin Luther King Jr. historian Lyndon Barsten, offer incontrovertible evidence that James Earl Ray could not have assassinated Dr. King. John Larry Ray reveals the true secret history of his infamous brother. Barsten documents John Larry Ray's assertions by drawing on scores of personal interviews and more than 4,000 Freedom of Information Act requests. Together, they offer a startling new look at Ray's life, his encounters with the Feds and the Mob, and the crime that shook the world. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Homeless: Portraits of Americans in Hard Times
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 1993. Stiff Wraps with French folds. First edition. Very Good with light shelf wear and light edge wear and sunned spine. 141 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Out of Print. No remainder mark. Schatz once said he thought this was his best work; it is. Beautifully printed too. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
Homeless: Portraits of Americans in Hard Times
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 1993. Stiff Wraps with French folds. First edition. Near Fine with a bump to one corner. 141 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w plates; 9.5 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY SCHATZ and inscribed. Out of Print. No remainder mark. Portraits of homeless people opposite autobiographical narratives. Schatz once said he thought this was his best work; it is. Beautifully printed. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
King's Dream
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 2009. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. AS NEW. 320 pages; 14 pages of b&w photos; 6 x 8.5 inches. This book is the first to set Martin Luther King's "I have a dream" speech within the cultural and rhetorical traditions on which the civil rights leader drew in crafting his oratory, as well as its essential historical contexts. At a time when the meaning of the speech has been obscured by its appropriation for every conceivable cause, Sundquist clarifies the transformative power of King's "Second Emancipation Proclamation" and its continuing relevance for contemporary arguments about equality. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
Business in Black and White: American Presidents and Black Entrepreneurs in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York University Press, 2009. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. AS NEW. 313 pages; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Business in Black and White provides a discussion of the initiatives that U.S. presidents have supported to promote black business development. Many assume that U.S. government interest in promoting black entrepreneurship began with Nixon's establishment of the Office of Minority Business Enterprise in 1969. Weems' comprehensive work extends the chronology back to the Coolidge Administration. As a historical text with contemporary significance, Business in Black and White is an original contribution to the realms of African American history, the U.S. presidency, and business history. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|



