Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Archaeology

Browse books in Archaeology | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) Jordan, the Holy Land
Fistere, Isobel and John

Beirut Middle East Export nd, circa 1960.. Very good original beige cloth with no edgewear/ good dustjacket NOT price clipped, with edgewear & slight soiling. Much about Jerusalem. Illustrated by profuse photos, endpaper maps. 1st edition.. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$12.00
2) The Antiquities of Jordan
Harding, G. Lankester

NY Praeger 1967.. Very good plus, with a very good dustjacket that has minor edgewear. Black cloth and a bright gilt title on the spine, with the slightest edgewear, very clean and tight inside. Illustrated by 29 pages of photos, maps & plans. The 2nd edition, improved and expanded. This is by far the best guide to Jordan, including Petra and Jerash, and a good read. This copy protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$25.00
3) Discoveries Among the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon, with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert
Layard, Austen Henry

New York: Harper & Bros, 1853. "Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum". A thorough description of the early archaeological dig in northern Iraq, Layard an amateur and not fully comprehending what he found. He did later, and this is a splendid telling. This copy lacks one of the folding maps at the rear. Decorative cloth, rebacked with the original spine laid down. Some edgewear. Inside, tight and new endpapers, with some occasional foxing throughout. Profuse illustrations. Still, a very nice copy of a rare volume. The English first edition was five years earlier, 1848, and is considerably more expensive. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First U.S.. Illus. by 5 Folding Plates, 2 Folding Maps, 47 Engravings. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$160.00
4) Myths of Babylonia and Assyria
Mackenzie, Donald A

London: Gresham. A splendid olive green decorative binding with Assyrian designs in yellow and black on front and on the spine, bright gilt title on the unfaded spine, and in yellow on the front. Very slight edgewear, near fine overall. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight, with a hint of foxing on the page edges. Protected in a clear , mylar dustjacket. Pages xxxix, 537 with index. Beautifully illustrated. Published circa 1915 to 1920.. First Edition. Illus. by 8 Color Plates and 32 Monochrome. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$35.00
5) Secrets of South Sahara
Milburn, Mark

New York: Vantage Pressq, 1979. Intrepid travel into the Sahara in search of ancient rock art, and pre-Islamic tombs. Pages (xvi), 185. The author was a veteran of SOE in WW Two, and a seasoned British archaeologist. Very readable and good humored. A scarce book, even in England. Original black cloth, near fine with very slight edgewear and bright gilt title on the spine. Inside, an early review is pasted on the front endpaper, otherwise as new with no prior owner marks. The very good dusthacket has some edgewear and a few tears, protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . First Edition. Illus. by Photos, and a Few Line Drawings. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$49.00
6) History of Assyria
Olmstead, A.T

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. A splendid decorative binding, with a gilt Assyrian architectural face on front cover, with red accents on the dark blue cloth. Title fresh on unfaded spine. Pages xxix, 695. Folding map at the rear is fine. Near fine overall. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight with no prior owner marks, and no stains. Really, as new. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. Profuse photos and illustrations of the excavations and discoveries, by a noted author on Middle East archaeology. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Illus. by 13 Maps, 178 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$190.00
7) Travels in the Footsteps of Bruce in Aleria and Tunis
Playfair, Sir Robert

London: C. Kegan, 1877. Playfair was Lt Col and Consul of Britain in Algeria. He traced Bruce's travels in North Africa and produced a splendid, original account of late 19th C. in Algeria and Tunisia. Pages 300. Original green cloth neatly laid down on new green cloth. All edges gilt. Some wear and soiling to the original cloth. Clean and tight inside. Few tears at the folds of the folding map. Lady Thurlow, a descendent of Bruce, permitted access to the archaeological drawings and manuscripts of Bruce in North Africa, some of which were unknown to Playfair. He therefore decided to visit every ruin in the footsteps of the intrepid traveller Bruce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 29 Plates, 2 Maps (1 Folding color), 5 Illus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$900.00
8) The History of Egypt, 2 Volumes, From the Earliest Times Till the Conquest By the Arabs A.D. 640
Sharpe, Samuel

London Edward Moxon 1852. Full light brown calf, with a gilt line along the covers, front and rear. Spine has 4 raised bands, 2 labels in dark brown calf, and bright letters on the title and volume labels. Near fine binding with no fading or edgewear, executed in India about 25 years ago, so perhaps not so sophisticated in looks as a fine, English or French binding. Inside, exceptionally clean and tight. Improved edition, much reworked by the author from his two early editions. Pages xxiv, 350 and xii, 363 with index. Most pages after the first half of volume one are uncut, so this copy is unread, 150 years plus after its publication. (Advise if you wish me to cut them for you.) No foxing or browning or prior owner marks inside. Mid 19th Century Egyptology, overtaken by the discoveries of later archaeology, but still a worthy set for an Egypt library. . Stated Third Edition. Full-Leather. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$95.00
9) Myths of Babylonia and Assyria
Spence, Lewis

New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Handsome, near fine copy in brown cloth with gilt title on front and on unfaded spine. Hint of edgewear at the corners. Top edge gilt. Inside, very clean and tight with no prior owner marks, and no stains. Protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. pages 412. Published circa 1916 to 1920, with nice photos of excavations and ancient artifacts. . First U.S.. Illus. by 8 Color Plates By Evelyn Paul and 32 in black/white. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
$40.00