Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Education Books

Browse books in Education Books | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 76 listings found.
1) Transforming Teaching With Technology-Perspectives From Two-Year Colleges
Anandam, Kamala (Editor)

McKinney, TX: Academic Computing, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket Minor dustjacket rubbing, ED701592.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$20.25
2) Challenge Around the World
Aten, Jerry

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Good Apple, 1991. very good trade paperback, a classroom board game to teach students about world geography, ED507823. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.99
3) Music to Remember: a Book for Listeners
Baldwin, Lillian

New York: Silver Burdett Co, 1951. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, boards clean, ex-school text, stamp inside front board, APPREAR UNUSED, very clean, no marks or wear. 181 pgs. Music, education, performing arts. PA708939. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.99
4) Seasonal Learning Activities
Barge, Natalie

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Good Apple, 1988. very good trade paperback, name on first page, seasonal activity book for grades 2 - 6. ED507828. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.99
5) Alternatives to Worksheets
Bauer, Karen; Drew,Rosa

Cypress, CA: Creative Teaching Press, 1992. very good trade paperback, name on first page, for grades K-4, activities to motivate students, ED507838. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.99
6) Restoration of Learning, a Program for Redeeming the Unfulfilled Promise of American Education
Bestor, Arthur

NY: Knopf, 1955. fair hardcover in poor dustjacket, front flap cut off of dustjacket, library stamps, tape transfers on boards and endpapers, ED508152. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.99
7) Living Language: The History and Structure of English
Bolton, W. F

New York: Random House, 1982. VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly rubbed, ruffling spine ends, clean, previous owner's name on outside bottom edge and on first end page, small red spot inside back board and on back of last end page, two ink notes in margins, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Linguistic history, study of English language origins and grammar. 461 pgs. Language. Reference. Education. RB708945. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$20.00
8) Alma Mater: The Gothic Age of the American College
Canby, Henry Seidel

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. GOOD dark blue hardcover, bold lettering bright on front board, spine faded, light ruffling at spine end, otherwise, no noticeable wear, binding tight, clean boards, interior crisp and clean, bright, no marks, a few pages have a light crease at the top but no tears or wear. A memoir of a simpler and more conservative time of American University life. 259 pgs. Non-fiction. NF708603. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$20.00
9) Kids Create!: Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds
Carlson, Laurie

Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A.: Williamson Pub, 1990. fine trade paperback, no markings, ED507829. 4th Print. Paperback. Fine. Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.99
10) New York: The New Enchantment of America
Carpenter, John Allan

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Childrens Pr, 1978. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticeable wear, spine and front board lightly faded, interior pages clean, unmarked, appears UNREAD. Color photos of historic places and nature of New York for grades 4 through 6. 96 pgs. TR708402. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
11) Massachusetts: The New Enchantment of America
Carpenter, John Allan

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Childrens Pr, 1978. VERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated boards clean, spine lightly faded, no noticeable wear, binding tight, interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks. Color and black and white photos of Massachusetts historic places and nature. Juvenile educational series grades 4 through 6. 96 pgs. TR708401. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
12) American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol 1
Catton, Bruce Editor

New York: Dell, 1967. GOOD hardcover, VOL 1 only, binding tight, edge wear, boards clean and bright, fingerprint smudge on margin of one page, otherwise, interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Color photos of Washington and early political figures and places in American history. 89 pgs. Education, history. ED709136. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
13) Lands and Peoples the World in Color, Volume V, Africa, Australia and Southern Islands
Clewell, Gladys D. Editor

New York: Grolier, 1949. VERY GOOD black embossed leatherette hardcover, Volume VI only, bright gold lettering on spine, embossed camel and rider on cover. Binding tight, boards clean, only light rubbing to corners. interior pages bright, clean, no wear. Beautiful colorized and black and white photos throughout of people, ancient cities and costumes, and modern culture (circa 1949) of Morocco and Moors, Somaliland, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya (Tripoli), Egypt, Ethiopia and Liberia, British Africa, Congo, South Africa, Madagascar, Malays of Dutch East Indies, Bornio, Southern aseas, Austrialia, New Zealand, Maoris. 393 pgs. History. ED709088. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.00
14) Lands and Peoples the World in Color, Volume III, the Near and Middle East
Clewell, Gladys D. Editor

New York: Grolier, 1949. VERY GOOD black embossed leatherette hardcover, Volume III only, bright gold lettering on spine, embossed mosque in gold, grey and green on cover. Binding tight, boards clean, only light rubbing to corners. Title page has a faint stain, interior pages bright, clean, no wear. Beautiful colorized and black and white photos throughout of people, ancient cities and costumes, and modern culture (circa 1949) of Greece, Bulgaria, Rumania, Russia, Persia (Iran), Mesopotamia (Iraq), Turkey (Constantinople), Syria, Lebanon, Palestine, Arabia and Beduins. 392 pgs. History. ED709087. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.00
15) Guidance for Education in Revolution
Cook, David R

Boston: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1970. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, minor board edgewear, ED507713. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.00
16) Jouanah: a Hmong Cinderella - Teacher's Guide
Cook, Sharon; Rusting, Jean

Arcadia, CA: Shen's Books and Supplies, 1996. very good, hole punched and bound in a three ring binder. This is a teacher's guide with exercises and teaching aids, ED507502. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.95
17) Linking Literature and Writing
Cook, Shirley; Carl, Kathy

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Incentive Pubns, 1989. fine trade paperback, no markings, ED507836. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.99
18) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
D'Orso, Michael; Cartwright, Madeline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, ED507760. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.99
19) Winning the Children
Dobbins, Gaines S

Tennessee: Broadman Press, 1953. VERY GOOD lime green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at spine ends, interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Christian school education, teaching. 172 pgs. ED708882. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
20) Conservation of Nature
Duffey, Eric

England: William Collins, 1970. VERY GOOD First Edition, hardcover, illustrated boards, previous owner's label inside front board, APPEARS UNREAD, clean, binding tight, very light bumps along bottom edge, interior pages unmarked. Beautiful color photos of wildlife around the world and efforts to conserve them and problems of mismanagement. Geared toward grades 4-8. 128 pgs. Nature, animals. NA708572. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$25.00
21) Practical Approaches to Individualizing Instruction: Contracts and Other Effective Teaching Strategies
Dunn, Kenneth J.; Dunn, Rita Stafford

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Parker Pub Co, 1972. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, ED507444. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
22) Lands and Peoples, the World in Color: Vol. 7, Latin America, Antarctica, United Nations
EDITED

New York: Grolier Society Inc., 1959. Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black leatherette with raised picture of palm trees and island. "Lands and Peoples, Vol 7, Latin America". Full of colorized photos of natives and locations in Latin America in first half. Second half of book features Antarctica, United Nations, Races. ED203601. Reprint. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.00
23) Atascadero High School People yearly- June 10, 1987 Vol LXVI, 1986-87 the Year in Review
Edited

California: Atascadero High School, 1987. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, inscriptions on end pages, 1987 Atascadero High School Yearbook. Show freshman-seniors. NF708313. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$20.00
24) Way of the World Workbook
Evertts, Eldonna L

New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1973. NEAR FINE paper workbook, language, spelling, grammar skills for children grades 3-4. light surface rubbing and pressure crease, no spine crease, UNUSED, interior clean, no marks, or wear. 94 pgs. Education. ED705252. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
25) Our Independence and the Constitution, Volume 4
Fisher, Dorothy Canfield

Chicago: Spencer Press, 1950. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, first three end pages have a faint water stain along the outside edge margins, top edge of one page has small tear, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. The story of the First Continental Congress and the development of the Constitution and independence. Young adult education, politics, history. Part of a Series Volume 4 only. 187 pgs. ED709135. 5th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Doremus, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.99
26) Why Johnny Can't Read
Flesch, Rudolf

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1955. good hardcover in good dustjacket, edgeworn dustjacket, first printing of popular title, ED507815. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$29.50
27) Nooks, Crannies and Corners, Learning Centers for Creative Classrooms
Forte, Imogene ; Mackenzie, Joy

Nashville: Incentive , 1972. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, ED508031. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.99
28) Goode's School Atlas: Physical, Political, and Economic for American Schools and Colleges, Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Goode, Paul J

New York: Rand McNally, 1932. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, edgewear and spine creases and chipping top spine, boards rubbed but clean, previous owners' names and label inside front board and first end page, ink notation inside back board. Light water stain on bottom outside edges of pages, 1/4 inch into inner margins on last several pages but very faintly. Otherwise, Interior pages brightly colored, clean, no marks or tears. 1932 4th edition of 1923 first. Full color maps and statistics throughout. 287 pgs. Reference, travel, education. TR708978. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$15.00
29) A Splash of Spring
Grewe, Georgeann; Glover, Susanne

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Good Apple, 1987. fine trade paperback, no markings, Spring season teaching materials for grades 2 - 5. ED507822. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.99
30) Choosing Books for Children: a Commonsense Guide
Hearne, Betsy

New York: Delacorte, 1981. NEAR FINE hardcover, APPEARS UNREAD, light ruffling at spine ends, otherwise, AS NEW book and jacket, clean, no wear. Parents and educator's guide for choosing children's books. Book lists by age, how to weed out the unsuitable books. 150 pgs. Reference. childcare. CF708587. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 76 listings found.