cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Education Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.
1) Moon Canyon
Aaron, Ira E

Illinios: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1982. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards shiny, clean, light ruffling spine end, interior clean, no marks or wear. Ex-school textbook, Junior high reader, Level 13. Short stories followed by questions. Reference, Education. 608 pgs. Education. ED709392. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
2) Hidden Wonders
Aaron, Ira E

Illinios: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1983. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards shiny and clean, very light surface rubbing, interior clean, no wear. Third grade reader textbook. Level 7. questions after each story. 352 pgs. Education. ED709386. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
3) Manual for the Basic Swimming Instructor
American National Red Cross

USA: American national Red Cross, 1974. NEAR FINE spiral bound paperback, previous owner's name inside front cover, on second page, and embossed on bottom edge, otherwise, book is unmarked, clean, no wear or tears. American National Red Cross manual for teaching swimming. 109 pgs. Sports. Education. SR709584. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Transforming Teaching With Technology-Perspectives From Two-Year Colleges
Anandam, Kamala (Editor)

McKinney, TX: Academic Computing, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket Minor dustjacket rubbing, ED701592.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.25
5) Principles and Practices of Secondary Education: Second Edition
Anderson, Vernon E

New York: Ronald Press Co., 1962 GOOD navy blue hardcover, binding tight, two corners lightly bumped, light edge rubbing, two small spots on front board, previous owner's name on first end page, blue ink underlining on several pages, no tears or wear, clean. Curriculum development for Secondary schools. 513 pgs. Education. Ed702483. Second Ediiton. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
6) Sewing Instruction Lab Book
Armstrong, Connie

Fl: Beka Book, 1997. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light bend to side edge, previous owner's name on outside spine, bottom corner creases on two pages, otherwise, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Student Lab Book. 65 pgs. Crafts, sewing.education. CR702850. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Challenge Around the World
Aten, Jerry

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Good Apple, 1991. very good trade paperback, a classroom board game to teach students about world geography, ED507823. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
8) Golden Book Picture Atlas of the World: Book 1: North America
Bacon, Phillip

New York: Golden Press, 1960 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, spine covering missing, boards have light surface rubbing, clean, corner wear. interior pages FINE, clean, no marks or wear. 1000 color photos and maps. Book 1 only. Canada, USA, Mexico, Central America, Caribbean Islands. 96 pgs. Reference, children to grade 6. CI709893. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
9) Study of Biology
Baker, Jeffrey J. W

Massachusetts: Addison Wesley, 1967 GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, edge and surface rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks, water stain and surface puckering on back board, small water stain to outside pages, last several pages top edges puckered. End of chapter questions, education, biology, science. SE702399. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
10) Music to Remember: a Book for Listeners
Baldwin, Lillian

New York: Silver Burdett Co, 1951. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, boards clean, ex-school text, stamp inside front board, APPREAR UNUSED, very clean, no marks or wear. 181 pgs. Music, education, performing arts. PA708939. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
11) Seasonal Learning Activities
Barge, Natalie

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Good Apple, 1988. very good trade paperback, name on first page, seasonal activity book for grades 2 - 6. ED507828. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
12) Introduction to Criminology
Barlow, Hugh D

Boston: Little Brown, 1978. GOOD white hardcover, binding tight, light surface soiling, very light edgewear, interior stamped USED, ink underlining, otherwise, clean, no wear. 1978 edition, 1st print. Reference, education. NF702551. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
13) Summertime Suite, 8 Pieces for students for Piano
Bauer, Marion

New York: Leeds Music Corp, 1953. VERY GOOD orange staplebound paperback music book, light crease in top spine of book, otherwise, unmarked, clean, no markings or wear. Songs: A Rainy Day, A Gallop in the Park, Pond Lilies, Whippet Race, Nodding Mandarins, The Water Wheel, Fireflies, Mermaids. 20 pgs Advanced beginner to Intermediate student level. Performing arts, music. PA720424. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
14) History of the English Language: Second Edition
Baugh, Albert C

New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1963 GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, light surface rubbing and edge wear on spine ends and corners, interior pages unmarked, very clean, no wear or tears. Linguistics, historical reference for students of the English language. 506 pgs. Education, languages, reference. RB710084. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $49.00
15) Your Job in Distribution
Beaumont, John a

New York: Gregg division-McGraw Hill, 1968 VERY GOOD hardcover, tan boards clean,very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no wear. Jobs and careers in the business services industry, sales, marketing, transportation, truck driving, insurance, retail, services such as waitressing, car sales, recreation, finance, maintenance, white collar, blue collar, wholesaling, advertising, education, health and beauty, construction. 328 pgs. Career, business, education, reference. BE720345. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
16) Consumer Mathematics in Christian Perspective 2nd Edition: Skills and Review Exercises
Beka Book Editors

Florida: Pensacola Christian College, 1998. GOOD trade yellow paperback, 2nd Edition, ex-school text. stamp inside front cover, remainder mark on bottom, light surface soiling on covers and edge rubbing, a couple red ink words on cover, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. Math workbook with various problems, no answers provided. review tests. 184 pgs. High school math. MA720457 . Second Ediiton. Paperback. Acceptable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex School Copy. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.99
17) College Physics
Bennett, Clarence E

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1967 VERY GOOD yellow trade paperback, appears unread, spine faded, light surface rubbing interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. 252 pgs. Science. SE702257. 5th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
18) Introductory Network Theory
Blackwell, William A

Boston: PWS Engineering, 1985 GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, spine end ruffling, corner bump. A few lines highlighted, light pencil notes, mostly unmarked and clean, no wear or tears. Text for electronics and computer networking theory. 710 pgs. Electronics. SE709943. 2nd Paperback Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
19) Harmon Memorial Lectures in Military History, 1959-1987
Borowski, Lieutenant Colonel Harry R

Washington, DC: Office of Air Force History, 1988 FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, FINE jacket, shiny, no wear. Military history lectures. 608 pgs. Military, history. MI800296. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Spoken Spanish : a Conversational Reader and Composition
Broomhall, Edith J

Boston: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1918 VERY GOOD small red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior FINE. No markings or wear. Practices in spoken conversations in Spanish, Idoms, composition exercises to convert English to Spanish, vocabulary. High school level. 100 pgs. Languages. LA702639. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
21) On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand
Bruner, Jerome S

New York: Atheneum, 1965. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine creases and surface rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. " The philosophical and psychological roots of deep unconscious creativie and intuitive process". 165 pgs. Psychology..Education. PS702841. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
22) Human Relations in the Classroom - Course I
Bullis, H. Edmund; O'Malley, Emily E

Wilmington, DE: Delaware State Society for Mental Hygiene, 1948. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, minor silverfishing of boards, ED508499. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Listening: The Forgotten Skils
Burley-Allen, Madelyn

New York: Wiley, 1982 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, appears UNREAD, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, corner crease on top front cover, surface rubbing. Reference for learning to listen better, communication skills, getting people to listen to you, learning, hearing, speech, education, memory improvement, self-improvement. 153 pgs. RB702334. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Sprinkler Systems: What a Fireman Should Know About Sprinkler Systems
California Fire Training Program

Sacramento: California State Dept of Ed, 1975. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, clean, previous owner's name on front cover, no markings or wear on interior pages. Firefighter training handbook on building sprinkler systems. 28 pgs. reference, education. RB702831. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
25) Fire Problems in high-Rise Buildings
California Fire Training Program

Sacramento: California State Dept of Ed, 1971. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, clean, previous owner's name on front cover, no markings or wear on interior pages. Firefighter training handbook on fire in high-rise buildings. 70 pgs. reference, education. RB702832. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
26) Kids Create!: Art & Craft Experiences for 3- To 9-Year-Olds
Carlson, Laurie

Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A.: Williamson Pub, 1990. fine trade paperback, no markings, ED507829. 4th Print. Paperback. Fine. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
27) New York: The New Enchantment of America
Carpenter, John Allan

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Childrens Pr, 1978. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticeable wear, spine and front board lightly faded, interior pages clean, unmarked, appears UNREAD. Color photos of historic places and nature of New York for grades 4 through 6. 96 pgs. TR708402. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
28) Massachusetts: The New Enchantment of America
Carpenter, John Allan

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Childrens Pr, 1978. VERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated boards clean, spine lightly faded, no noticeable wear, binding tight, interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks. Color and black and white photos of Massachusetts historic places and nature. Juvenile educational series grades 4 through 6. 96 pgs. TR708401. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
29) Reader and Guide for New Americans: Book One
Castle, A. W

New York: Macmillan, 1926. GOOD greenish grey hardcover, black illustrations on covers, light edgewear and surface rubbing, clean, 1926 Ex- school text, stamps read, "Day Adult Americanization, San Francisco Public Schools, Junipero Serra School". Text for alien non-English speakers to learn basic English, grammar, words, and phrases, a few lightly penciled in answers to questions after some chapters, one page has a two inch tear on bottom edge, taped, light fingerprint smudges on several margins, otherwise, a clean, copy with little wear. A couple students names in ink on last end page. 269 pgs. Reference, education, language. RB709166. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
30) American Heritage Book of the Presidents and Famous Americans, Vol 1
Catton, Bruce Editor

New York: Dell, 1967. GOOD hardcover, VOL 1 only, binding tight, edge wear, boards clean and bright, fingerprint smudge on margin of one page, otherwise, interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Color photos of Washington and early political figures and places in American history. 89 pgs. Education, history. ED709136. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
31) Basic Norwegian Reader
Chapman, Kenneth G

New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1966. NEAR FINE green hardcover, previous owner's small label inside front board, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, no marks or wear. Reader with questions after short story in Norwegian language and is designed to be used in conjunction with "Spoken Nerwegian Revised" . 90 pgs. plus an extensive vocabulary dictionary in the back of book. Brief biographies in English about the story authors are in the appendix. This book is entirely in Norwegian. Languages. LA709366. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) Handtalk: An ABC of Finger Spelling & Sign Language (Includes Wall poster)
Charlip, Remy

New York: Parents Magazine Press, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, library binding, light edge rubbing, clean boards, previous owner's name on first end page, Interior pages FINE, no wear, INCLUDES A SEPARATE WALL POSTER of letters. Reference book with actual photos of people using hand signing for each letter and a word. Reference. RB702952. Hardccover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Modern English in Action: Level 9, TEACHER'S EDITION
Christ, Henry I

Massachusetts: D. C. Heath, 1982. NEAR FINE ex-school TEACHER"S EDITION text, light surface rubbing, shiny, clean, interior appears FINE, no markings or wear. Level 9 English language text, work lessions and questions and answers. 564 pgs. Education, language. ED703090. Hardccover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
34) Winning Words
Christ, Henry I

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1967. GOOD ex-lib hardcover, usual stamps, binding tight, boards clean, light edgewear, interior pages unmarked. Vocabulary builder, reference, language, education. 348 pgs. Reference. RB703099. Hardccover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
35) Lands and Peoples the World in Color, Volume V, Africa, Australia and Southern Islands
Clewell, Gladys D. Editor

New York: Grolier, 1949. VERY GOOD black embossed leatherette hardcover, Volume VI only, bright gold lettering on spine, embossed camel and rider on cover. Binding tight, boards clean, only light rubbing to corners. interior pages bright, clean, no wear. Beautiful colorized and black and white photos throughout of people, ancient cities and costumes, and modern culture (circa 1949) of Morocco and Moors, Somaliland, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya (Tripoli), Egypt, Ethiopia and Liberia, British Africa, Congo, South Africa, Madagascar, Malays of Dutch East Indies, Bornio, Southern aseas, Austrialia, New Zealand, Maoris. 393 pgs. History. ED709088. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Lands and Peoples the World in Color, Volume III, the Near and Middle East
Clewell, Gladys D. Editor

New York: Grolier, 1949. VERY GOOD black embossed leatherette hardcover, Volume III only, bright gold lettering on spine, embossed mosque in gold, grey and green on cover. Binding tight, boards clean, only light rubbing to corners. Title page has a faint stain, interior pages bright, clean, no wear. Beautiful colorized and black and white photos throughout of people, ancient cities and costumes, and modern culture (circa 1949) of Greece, Bulgaria, Rumania, Russia, Persia (Iran), Mesopotamia (Iraq), Turkey (Constantinople), Syria, Lebanon, Palestine, Arabia and Beduins. 392 pgs. History. ED709087. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Slums & Suburbs: a Commentary on Schools in Metropolitan Areas
Conant, James B

New York: McGraw Hill, 1961 GOOD black trade paperback, binding tight, surface rubbing, light edgewear, crease in back bottom cover corner, clean, interior pages not worn or torn, a few ink marks in margins, faint small water stain on margin edges on first two end pages only. Education, inner city schools. 147 pgs. ED709864. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
38) Guidance for Education in Revolution
Cook, David R

Boston: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1970. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, minor board edgewear, ED507713. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Jouanah: a Hmong Cinderella - Teacher's Guide
Cook, Sharon; Rusting, Jean

Arcadia, CA: Shen's Books and Supplies, 1996. very good, hole punched and bound in a three ring binder. This is a teacher's guide with exercises and teaching aids, ED507502. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.95
40) Linking Literature and Writing
Cook, Shirley; Carl, Kathy

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Incentive Pubns, 1989. fine trade paperback, no markings, ED507836. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
41) First Foods: Text and Teachers's Guide
Cronan, Marion L

Illinios: Chas. A. Bennett Co., Inc. Pub, 1971 VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-school teacher's text, clean, binding tight, no wear or markings. Separate Teacher's Guide (4 pages), home econonics for primary and middle schools, basic cooking, nutrition, shopping, entertaining, meal planning, cleanliness, manners, health, career opportunities. 286 pgs. Education, cooking, home economics. ED720356. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
D'Orso, Michael; Cartwright, Madeline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, ED507760. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
43) Piece of String: Read Along Booklet and Cassett, Boxed Set
De Maupassaant, Guy

California: Jabberwockey, 1980 VERY GOOD boxed set of staplebound book and one 27.30 minute cassett. Box has light edgewear. Book and tape FINE, no markings or wear, A Read Along Booklet of dialogue and vocabulary builder words in back of book, for children grades 4-6. A morality classic about man who tries to prove his innocence to his fellow citymen but is ruined and denied his chance to to clean his good name.. book 24 pgs. Children's classic literature. PA702596. Audio Book. Very Good/No Jacket, In Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Necklace, Read Along Booklet and Cassett, Boxed Set
De Maupassaant, Guy

California: Jabberwockey, 1980 VERY GOOD boxed set of staplebound book and one 27 minute cassett. Box has light edgewear. Book and tape FINE, no markings or wear, A Read Along Booklet of dialogue and vocabulary builder words in back of book, for children grades 3-6. A morality classic about man's quiet desperation and materialism. book 24 pgs. Children's classic literature. PA702595. Audio Book. Very Good/No Jacket, In Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Growing Uo: How We Become Alive, are Born, and Grow
De Schweinitz, Karl

New York: Macmillan, 1966 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing. interior unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, very light edge and surface rubbing, clean, bright. Black and white photos and illustrations to explain sex, fertilization, pregnancy, birth and growth to very young children to grade 3. 54 pgs. Family, sex, childcare, parenting, education. CF703318. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
46) Book of the Atom
De Vries, Leonard

New York: Macmillan Co., 1960 GOOD light blue hardcover, binding tight, very light edgewear, spine is lightly spotted., interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. History of the atom and its uses for young adults and primary children. 267 pgs. Education, science. YA702674. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Van Straaten, Gerard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
47) Littel Journeys in California Lessons in English for Intermediate Classes of Adults: Dept of Education Bulletin, No. 18, September 15, 1937
Dexter, Walter F. Foreword

Sacramento: State of California, 1937. FAIR blue trade staplebound paperback, ex- Day Adult Americanization Yuerba Buena School, San Francisco text, binding tight, spine covering torn and chipped, bottom half of front and back covers separated from spine, bottom edges faded, curled and chipped, interior pages have black and white photos of California historical and natural sites with study lesson questions on content, vocabulary and grammar. Interior pages clean, no wear. 93 pgs. Education, reference, history, languages. RB709177. Paperback. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Winning the Children
Dobbins, Gaines S

Tennessee: Broadman Press, 1953. VERY GOOD lime green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at spine ends, interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Christian school education, teaching. 172 pgs. ED708882. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
49) Winning the Children
Dobbins, Gaines S

Tennessee: Broadman Press, 1953 GOOD lime green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at spine ends, interior appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Christian school education, teaching. 172 pgs. ED508891. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
50) Tree-Dwellers
Dopp, Katharine Elizabeth

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1904 POOR hardcover, ex-school text, FIRST EDITION, 1904, binding tight, previous owner's name on first end page, spine cover partially missing and torn, boards heavily worn and soiled, interior pages have pencil writing, fingerprint soiling, taped page tears, no loose pages, small margin chips missing, scribbling, but beautiful plates of prehistoric man and animals. 158 pgs. Education. ED709698. First Edition. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: