Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Education Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Education Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 228 listings found.
1) New Teachers Handbook
Meyers, Ellen

NY: Impact II, 1998. very good trade paperback, no markings, ED507607. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
2) Instant Activities for Classroom Success
Michener, Dorothy; Muschlitz, Beverly

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Incentive Pubns, 1990. fine trade paperback, no markings, ED507835. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
3) Three Genres: The Writing of Poetry, Fiction, and Drama
Minot, Stephen

New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1988 VERY GOOD brown trade paperback, shiny, clean, light surface rubbing, small bottom corner crease and page curl, back several pages lightly puckered from moisture, no stains, interior clean, unmarked, no wear or tears. Education, creative writing reference for poetry, fiction, plays, film. 368 pages. Reference. RB720310. 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
4) Japan
Minugh, Lena Stuart and Cory, Nancy Keochakian

California: Franklin Publications, 1965. NEAR FINE hardcover, very light surface rubbing and ruffling spine ends, appears UNREAD, ex-school text. Interior clean, no wear or marks. Study of culture and life in Japan. Education text for grade school. Beautiful black and white illustrations and photos throughout. 236 pgs. ED708596. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Mazzucchelli, Vincent G. And Woolfe, Robert A.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) A Unit About Dragons
Moor Evan

Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Evan-Moor Corp, 1989. fine trade paperback, teaching unit about dragons for grades 2 to 5, ED507821. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
6) A Unit About Wolves
Moore, Jo E

Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Evan-Moor Corp, 1989. fine trade paperback, no markings, teaching unit about wolves for grades 2 - 5. ED507825. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
7) A Unit About How It's Made
Moore, Jo Ellen; Evans, Joy; Tryon, Leslie

Monterey, CA: Evan-Moor, 1989. fine trade paperback, no markings, a teaching unit about making things for grades 2 - 5, ED507826. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
8) Musis: a Living Power in Education: a Compendium of the Writings of Russell Van Dyke Morgan
Morgan, Russell Van Dyke

New York: Silver Burdett, 1953. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, a couple small faint water spots on front board, otherwise, clean. Previous owner's label inside front board, interior pages appear UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Music education, administration, appreciation, Cleveland schools, 1950's. 122 pgs. ED705336. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $21.60
9) Instructional Aids, How to Make Them
Nelson, Leslie W

Dubuque, IA: Wm C. Brown, 1967. Good spiralbound paperback, ED512317.. 6th Print. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) Teacher's Bag of Tricks: 101 Instant Lessons for Classroom Fun
Nelson, Patty

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Incentive Pubns, 1986. good trade paperback, no markings, wraps creased, ED510513. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.25
11) Webster's New World Children's Dictionary
Neufeld, Victoria Editor

New York: Prentice Hall, 1991. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, corner and spine ends wear, shiny boards, clean, previous owner's name inside front board, green ink marks on first end page, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. Color illustrations throughout. Pronunciation key in front of book, alphabetically color indexed on outside margins of pages. Dictionary reference for children through grade 6. 896 pgs. RB702864. First Edition. Hardccover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
12) Games and Songs of American Children
Newell, William Wells Editor

New York: Dover, 1963 FAIR trade paperback, binding tight, small tear top spine end, edgewear, surface rubbing and llight soiling, ex-lib usual stamps, pocket on first end page, bottom corners lightly curled, interior pages unmarked, clean. Historic American dances, songs, games, rhymes, activities for children. Musical notes and words. 289 pgs. Games, Performing arrts. GA702545. Reprint. Paperback. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
13) Check Yourself Out: The Complete Book or Self-Testing
Norback, Craig T

New York: Times Books, 1980 AS NEW trade paperback, no wear or marks. Test yourself on aptitude, career decisions, ability to start your own business, stress, partenting skills, fashion, mensa test. Workbook. 246 pgs. Reference. RB709687. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
14) Practical Reader for Adults: Book One
O'brien, Gertrude E. And Mason, Josephine Dwight

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1931. VERY GOOD green hardcover, gold lettering, light edge and surface wear, binding tight, boards clean, ex-Day Adult Americanization School, Yerba Buena School, San Francisco, Cal. stamps on first end page, one tear on bottom interior page margin, a couple corner creases and light fingerprint soiling on margins of several pages, otherwise, a clean, unmarked copy. School grammar and phrase book with question at end of each chapter. Literacy text for adult non-English speakers. Collectible first edition. Reference, education, languages. RB709168 . First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Sylvester, Margo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) New Our New Friends
O'Brien, John Rev

Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1952. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, name inside front board, in the style of the Dick and Jane books, for Catholic early readers, nice copy, ED508411. Cathedral Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) National Gardening Association Guide to Kids' Gardening: A Complete Guide for Teachers, Parents and Youth Leaders
Ocone, Lynn;Pranis, Eve;National Gardening Association (U.S.)

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990. FAIR, trade paperback, ex-library, plasticized wraps, pocket inisde front cover, usual stamps, binding tight, light soiling to outside edges, slight bend in bottom corner of book, interior pages unmarked, no tears. Basic gardening and science for children, guide for teachers, parents and youth leaders. 148 pgs. science, nature, education. GI509807. Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Teaching Children and Adolescents With Special Needs
Olson, Judy L.;Platt, Jennifer M

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Merrill Pub Co, 1992. good trade paperback, light edgesoil, no markings, ED508377. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
18) I Wonder Why Spiders Spin Webs: And Other Questions About Creepy Crawlies
Oneil, Amanda

London, United Kingdom: Kingfisher Books, 1998. very good trade paperback, corner wear, ED509675. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
19) Biology God's Living Creation Second Edition
Parker, Gregory

Fl: Beka Book, 2000. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, remainder mark on bottom, surface rubbing and light edtewear, interior pages unmarked, no tears. Biology of humans. animals, plants, education with a focus on biblical references to creationism.. 672 pgs Science, biology. SE702916.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
20) Fire Problems in high-Rise Buildings: IFSTA 304
Peige, John D. Editor

Oklahoma: Fire Protection Services, OK St, Un, 1976. VERY GOOD trade paperback, three hole for binder, light surface rubbing, interior pages FINE, no markings or wear. Training book for fighting high-rise fires. 130 pgs. Reference, education. RB702835. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Magic Mud and Other Great Experiments
Penrose, Gordon

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. fine trade paperback, no markings, ED507839. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Holdcroft, Tina . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
22) Murders in the Rue morgue: Read Along Booklet and Cassett, Boxed Set
Poe, Edgar Allan

California: Jabberwockey, 1980 GOOD boxed set of staplebound book and one 25 minute cassett. Box has light edgewea with a spine crease on inner box. Book and tape VERY GOOD, book has one top corner crease, no markings or wear, A Read Along Booklet of dialogue and vocabulary builder words in back of book, for children grades 4-6. A classic murder mystery. book 24 pgs. Children's classic literature. PA702597. Audio Book. Good/No Jacket, In Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Homer's Iliad (Books I., VI., XXII., XXIV.) Eclectic English Classics, 1896
Pope, Alexander Translator

Homer's Iliad (Books I., VI., XXII., XXIV.) Eclectic English Classics, 1896
New York: American Book Co, 1896. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, rubbing to edges and surface, surface soiling, ex-school text, first end page removed, no other lib marks., title page has tanning, interior pages bright, several minor tears on top corners or page margins, overall clean, no noticeable markings or wear. FIRST EDITION 1896. Classics, literature. LC708502. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) Guide to Programming the IBM Personal Computers: Second Editiion
Presley, Bruce

New York: Delmar Pub, 1985 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, creases on front and back along spine and front bottom corner, lays flat, small tear front edge, no spine curl. Interior pages clean, no tears or markings, first two end pages have corner turns, light soiling on outside edges of pages. Computer basics for IBM PC and PC JR. with exercises and review questions, answers in back of book. Computers, education. COM702253. 6th Print. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
25) Simple Science Experiments
Press, Hans Jurgen

West Germany : Discovery Toys- Ravensburger, 1967. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, spine tears at bottom spine, name inside front board, , ED509685. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
26) Harvard College Clas of 1894, Supplementary Report Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Celebration
Rand, Edward Kennard

Norwood, MA: Plimpton Press, 1920 good hardcover, no dustjacket, small spine crack at page 7, includes two 8 section fold-out pictures of attendees at reunion and the class members, book is very good+ but for the small spine crack , NF509136. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $150.00
27) Fundamentals of Public School Administration: Revised and Enlarged
Reeder, Ward G

New York: Macmillan Co., 1941 GOOD+ light blue hardcover, binding tight, very little edge rubbing, light stain on front board, interior FINE. no markings or wear. First printing of 1941 revised ed. 798 pgs. Education, business. ED702679. First Thus. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
28) Education for Rural America
Reeves, Floyd W

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1945. good hardcover in good dustjacket, insect activity on dustjacket edges, ED507855. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Tirra Lirra: Rhymes Old and New
Richards, Laura E

Boston: Little Brown, 1955. GOOD green ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket removed from end page, join crack after end page but binding tight, boards have edgewear and chipping at spine ends and corners, spine lightly faded, clean, interior pages basically clean, one or two light fingerprints, a couple pages have light corner creasing, mostly clean, bright, no marks or tears. A reprint from 1902 children's popular poems, rhymes, prose. Original black and white illustrations throughout. 194 pgs. CJ708769 . Reprint. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Davis, Marguerite. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
30) Lessons in Cooking Throughpreparation of Meals
Robinson, Eva Roberta

Chicago: American School of Home Economics, 1913. GOOD dark green leatherette hardcover, binding tight, light join crack inside front board, very light edge rubbing, clean. Interior pages clean, no markings or wear, one corner turn, one page foxed. Home Economics Teaching guide organized by month of year, seasonal canninig and recipes. 467 pgs. Cookbook, education, collectible. CW900279. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $28.00
31) Rolling Along: Basic Reader for Slow-Starters in Grade 1; Pupils Text
Robinson, Helen M

CA: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1967. GOOD white hardcover, binding tight, ex-school text, stamps on first end page, light rubbing to board edges, light soiling, interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Beginning reader. Color illustrations throughout. 112 pgs. Education, reference, language. ED703039. Hardccover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Bluff Your Way in Music
Robinson, Russell

Nebraska: Centennial Press, 1989 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, appears UNREAD, lays flat, no spine crease, bottom back cover corner lightly creased, interior pages unmarked, no wear. A very brief history of music, terms, eras of music and most well known classical composers. 77 pgs. Performing arts. PA702576. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
33) Even the Promise Of Freedom: In the Words of Abraham Lincoln
Roche, A. K

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior unmarked. GOOD jacket, clean, shiny, small tears at spine ends. Quotes by Lincoln with photos and illustration of actual events in history that depict the meanings. Approx. 50 pgs. Education, children. ED708682. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Partners: The United Nations and Youth
Roosevelt, Eleanor and Ferris, Helen

New York: Junior Literary Guild and Doubleday, 1950. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, blue boards bright and clean, no noticeable wear, previous owner's name on inside flap of DJ. interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, edge and spine ends chipping and small tears, clean. Black and white photos. Written for grades 4-8. Gives the purpose of the original United Nations and how it helps the poor children of the world. 206 pgs. ED708573. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Snail's Spell: Outstanding Science Book for Young Children
Ryder, Joanne

New York: Scholastic, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, light small corner crease back cover, otherwise, FINE. Color illustrations young child fantasy of who am I in a Garden. Preschool, beginning reader. Approx. 30 pgs. CI707983. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Cherry, Lynne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
36) Space Exploration U.S.A
Ryland, Lieut. Walter and Taylor, L. B

New York: Doubleday, 1965. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, all color stamps attached except last #10. Pages clean, no wear or marks. Also included are two FINE pamphlets: SLV Space Logistics Vehicle and ARIES Authentic Reproduction of an Independent Earth Satellite. Book has 64 pgs, Educational book with black and white photos of actual launch facilities and vehicles and glossary of space terms. SE708532. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Sanders' Union Reader -Christian Liberty Eclectic Reader Book C
Sanders, Charles W

Arlington Heights, IL: Christian Liberty Academy Schools, 1965 good mass market size paperback reprint of Civil War reader for primary grades, ED509132. Reprint. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
38) Children's Crafts: Teaching Guide VBS 1998: Starquest a Galactic Good News Adventure: Exploring Our Mission with Jesus
Sanders, Rob Editor

Nashville TN: Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1997 AS NEW staplebound paperback, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Children's crafts and activities, teaching guide for Bible theme based activities, games for grades 1-6 using a space astronaut theme for activites, craft projects, that lead to understanding in sharing, preparation, life and morals. 35 pgs. Education, bible study, games, crafts. GA720337. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
39) Children's Recreation & Snacks Teaching Guide VBS 1998: Starquest a Galactic Good News Adventure: Exploring Our Mission with Jesus
Sanders, Rob Editor

Nashville TN: Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1997 AS NEW staplebound paperback, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Children's recreation and snacks teaching guide for Bible theme based activities, games for grades 1-6 using a space astronaut theme for activites, organization, study of planets and foods that lead to understanding in sharing, preparation, life and morals. 34 pgs. Education, bible study, games. GA720336. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
40) Study Guide to Accompany Children, Seventh Edition
Santrock, John W.;Keniston, Allen;Peden, Blaine

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2002 very good trade paperback, ED508870. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
41) Assessment of Child Intelligence
Sattler, Jerome M

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1977. good hardcover, no dustjacket, some scratches on front board, no markings, revised reprint, ED507586. 10th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
42) Waddington, C. H
Scientific Attitude

England: Pelican, 1948. VERY GOOD blue and white paperback, binding tight, covers clean, one small corner crease, interior unmarked. A scientist view of the inner community of science philosophy and its view of the world present and past. 175 pgs. Science, philosophy. SE702846. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
43) Lessons in English Book Two
Scott, Fred Newton; Southworth, Gordon A

Boston: Benj H Sanborn, 1912 good hardcover, no dustjacket, writing on edges and endpapers, well bound ED905078. Later. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
44) Rhymes for Fingers and Flannelboards
Scott, Louise Binder; Thompson, J. J

St. Louis: Webster Publishing , 1960 good hardcover, no dustjacket, name inside front board, minor board soil, plain pocket on rear board but no library markings, ED508896. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Flowers, Jean . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.29
45) From Descartes to Wittgenstein: a Short History of Modern Philosophy
Scruton, Roger

New York: Harper, 1982 GOOD trade paperback, bindiing tight, back cover has a wave in the side edge, light surface wear, lays flat, fblue hightlighting in first chapter on five sentences, otherwise, clean, no wear. 298 pgs. Philosophy, education, reference. PH702522. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
46) Golden Book of America - Young Readers Edition
Shapiro, Irving

Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1957. good hardcover, no dustjacket, board corner worn thru, clean and unmarked, nicely illustrated history of US adapted from American Heritage Magazine, ED507390. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Quarto. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
47) Newspaper: An Alternative Textbook: a Fearon Teacher-Aid Book
Short, J. Rodney and Dickerson, Bev

CA: Pitman Learning, 1980. AS NEW trade paperback. No wear or marks, shiny. Journalism, writing, grammar, language, reference, education. Teacher-Aid Book. 117 pgs. RB708589. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) Mysterious Magnetic Science & Other Wacky Experiments Book
Shure Editors

Illinios: Shure Pub, 2006. VERY GOOD think purple paperback, childrens magnet experiments, (Magnets NOT INCLUDED) Light surface wear, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. Simple science activity book, Education, science, children to grade 6. 20 pgs. ED703511. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
49) Heroines of History: Heroines of the American Revolution ( America's Founding mothers)
Silcox-Jarrett, Diane

New York: Scholastic, 1998. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, back cover corners have small creases and ink marks., interior pages unmarked, no wear. Color illustrations depicting American women who helped to win the Revolutionary War. 91 pgs. Children to grade 6. CI702859. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Seiden, Art. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
50) Spiders
Simon, Seymour

NY: Scholastic, 2003. very good staplebound paperback, no markings, juvenile title with many color photographs, ED509667. Later 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 228 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: