Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Education Books

Browse books in Education Books | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 106 listings found.
1) CD ROM- Hello Kitty Big Fun Shapes & Numbers
Lasterlight Children's CD ROM

CA: Delta Music Inc., 1995. NEW still in original plastic wrap, CD ROM recommended for microsoft 3.1 or higher, 486 compatible PC or faster, 4 MB of Ram and Sound Card. Preschool and early childhood age children's numbers, shapes, colors using three learning levels, plus10 cartoons starring Felix the Cat. Education MU705259. Software. New. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
2) CD ROM- Hello Kitty Big Fun Shapes & Numbers
Lasterlight Children's CD ROM

CA: Delta Music Inc., 1995. NEW still in original plastic wrap, CD ROM recommended for microsoft 3.1 or higher, 486 compatible PC or faster, 4 MB of Ram and Sound Card. Preschool and early childhood age children's numbers, shapes, colors using three learning levels, plus10 cartoons starring Felix the Cat. Education MU705258. Software. New. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
3) CD ROM- Hello Kitty Big Fun Shapes & Numbers
Lasterlight Children's CD ROM

CA: Delta Music Inc., 1995. NEW still in original plastic wrap, CD ROM recommended for microsoft 3.1 or higher, 486 compatible PC or faster, 4 MB of Ram and Sound Card. Preschool and early childhood age children's numbers, shapes, colors using three learning levels, plus10 cartoons starring Felix the Cat. Education MU705257. Software. New. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
4) Man in Space
Ley, Willy

New York: Doubleday, 1965. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, ALL STAMPS ARE ATTACHED to book, very small top front corner curl, otherwise book is FINE. Pages clean, no wear or marks. Book has 64 pgs, Educational book with black and white photos and color stamps of actual rocket and 1965 circa launch vehicles and history man's search for flight and early rockets. SE708534. Revised. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Modern California Its Geography, History, Growth
Mackey, Margaret Gilbert

Sacramento: California State Department of Education, 1950. VERY GOOD ex-elementary text, California State Series, usual stamp inside front and back boards. Interior clean. Light edge rubbing, boards and interior clean, tight. 1950 water resources, industry, history. Black and white photos. Questions and activities in back of each chapter. 219 pgs. ED708339. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-school Text. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) Come with Us to Playgroup: a Handbook for Parents and Teachers of Young Children
Magee, Patricia Boggia

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1981. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing spine ends and corners, interior clean, unmarked, appears UNREAD. Preschool education, teaching, organization, programs, activities. 154 pgs. ED705349. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
7) Meaning of a Liberal Education
Martin, Everett Dean

Garden City, NY: Garden City, 1926. Good hardcover in fair torn dustjacket, some pencil markings in the margin and pencil writing inside front board, "Meaning by a liberal education, the kind of education which sets the mind free from the servitude of the crowd and from vulgar self-interests" ED507679. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
8) Instructor's Guide with Solutions for Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
McCabe, George P. And McCabe, Linda Doyle

New York: W. H. Freeman, 1986. VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears UNREAD, front cover has a buckle down center, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, unused, no wear or marks. TEACHER's Edition, with solutions. 414 pgs. Math, logic, probability,statistics. MA709387. 3rd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
9) New Teachers Handbook
Meyers, Ellen

NY: Impact II, 1998. very good trade paperback, no markings, ED507607. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
10) Instant Activities for Classroom Success
Michener, Dorothy; Muschlitz, Beverly

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Incentive Pubns, 1990. fine trade paperback, no markings, ED507835. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) Japan
Minugh, Lena Stuart and Cory, Nancy Keochakian

California: Franklin Publications, 1965. NEAR FINE hardcover, very light surface rubbing and ruffling spine ends, appears UNREAD, ex-school text. Interior clean, no wear or marks. Study of culture and life in Japan. Education text for grade school. Beautiful black and white illustrations and photos throughout. 236 pgs. ED708596. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Mazzucchelli, Vincent G. And Woolfe, Robert A.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-school Text. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) A Unit About Dragons
Moor Evan

Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Evan-Moor Corp, 1989. fine trade paperback, teaching unit about dragons for grades 2 to 5, ED507821. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) A Unit About Wolves
Moore, Jo E

Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Evan-Moor Corp, 1989. fine trade paperback, no markings, teaching unit about wolves for grades 2 - 5. ED507825. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) A Unit About Whales
Moore, Jo Ellen; Evans, Joy; Tryon, Leslie

Monterey, CA: Evan-Moor, 1989. fine trade paperback, no markings, a teaching unit for grades 2 -5. ED507827. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) A Unit About How It's Made
Moore, Jo Ellen; Evans, Joy; Tryon, Leslie

Monterey, CA: Evan-Moor, 1989. fine trade paperback, no markings, a teaching unit about making things for grades 2 - 5, ED507826. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Musis: a Living Power in Education: a Compendium of the Writings of Russell Van Dyke Morgan
Morgan, Russell Van Dyke

New York: Silver Burdett, 1953. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, a couple small faint water spots on front board, otherwise, clean. Previous owner's label inside front board, interior pages appear UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Music education, administration, appreciation, Cleveland schools, 1950's. 122 pgs. ED705336. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $21.60
Add to cart 
17) Nutrition to Grow On , a Garden Enhanced Nutrition Education Curriculum for Upper Elementary School Children
Morris, Jennifer; Zidenberg-Cherr, Sheri

Davis, CA: University of California, 2001. new unbound looseleaf curriculum in plastic wrap, still sealed, ED507999. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
18) When Kids go to College: a Parent's Guide to Changing Relationships
Newman, Barbara M. And Philip R

Columbus: Ohio State University, 1992. VERY GOOD trade paperback, Appears UNREAD, covers shiny, a crease vertically in center of back cover, otherwise, FINE, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. A guide for partents to know what their college bound child is about to encounter in college life, sexuality, drugs, personal freedom depression, discrimination, college bureaucarcy, career exploration. Reference, parenting, education. 166 pgs. RB709340. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
19) Check Yourself Out: The Complete Book or Self-Testing
Norback, Craig T

New York: Times Books, 1980 AS NEW trade paperback, no wear or marks. Test yourself on aptitude, career decisions, ability to start your own business, stress, partenting skills, fashion, mensa test. Workbook. 246 pgs. Reference. RB709687. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
20) Practical Reader for Adults: Book One
O'brien, Gertrude E. And Mason, Josephine Dwight

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1931. VERY GOOD green hardcover, gold lettering, light edge and surface wear, binding tight, boards clean, ex-Day Adult Americanization School, Yerba Buena School, San Francisco, Cal. stamps on first end page, one tear on bottom interior page margin, a couple corner creases and light fingerprint soiling on margins of several pages, otherwise, a clean, unmarked copy. School grammar and phrase book with question at end of each chapter. Literacy text for adult non-English speakers. Collectible first edition. Reference, education, languages. RB709168 . First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Sylvester, Margo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Text. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) New Our New Friends
O'Brien, John Rev

Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1952. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, name inside front board, in the style of the Dick and Jane books, for Catholic early readers, nice copy, ED508411. Cathedral Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Teaching Children and Adolescents With Special Needs
Olson, Judy L.;Platt, Jennifer M

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Merrill Pub Co, 1992. good trade paperback, light edgesoil, no markings, ED508377. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) Magic Mud and Other Great Experiments
Penrose, Gordon

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. fine trade paperback, no markings, ED507839. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Holdcroft, Tina . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
24) Homer's Iliad (Books I., VI., XXII., XXIV.) Eclectic English Classics, 1896
Pope, Alexander Translator

New York: American Book Co, 1896. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, rubbing to edges and surface, surface soiling, ex-school text, first end page removed, no other lib marks., title page has tanning, interior pages bright, several minor tears on top corners or page margins, overall clean, no noticeable markings or wear. FIRST EDITION 1896. Classics, literature. LC708502. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Text. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
25) Education for Rural America
Reeves, Floyd W

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1945. good hardcover in good dustjacket, insect activity on dustjacket edges, ED507855. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Tirra Lirra: Rhymes Old and New
Richards, Laura E

Boston: Little Brown, 1955. GOOD green ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket removed from end page, join crack after end page but binding tight, boards have edgewear and chipping at spine ends and corners, spine lightly faded, clean, interior pages basically clean, one or two light fingerprints, a couple pages have light corner creasing, mostly clean, bright, no marks or tears. A reprint from 1902 children's popular poems, rhymes, prose. Original black and white illustrations throughout. 194 pgs. CJ708769 . Reprint. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Davis, Marguerite. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
27) Even the Promise Of Freedom: In the Words of Abraham Lincoln
Roche, A. K

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior unmarked. GOOD jacket, clean, shiny, small tears at spine ends. Quotes by Lincoln with photos and illustration of actual events in history that depict the meanings. Approx. 50 pgs. Education, children. ED708682. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Partners: The United Nations and Youth
Roosevelt, Eleanor and Ferris, Helen

New York: Junior Literary Guild and Doubleday, 1950. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, blue boards bright and clean, no noticeable wear, previous owner's name on inside flap of DJ. interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket, edge and spine ends chipping and small tears, clean. Black and white photos. Written for grades 4-8. Gives the purpose of the original United Nations and how it helps the poor children of the world. 206 pgs. ED708573. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) Bending the Twig, the Revolution in Education and Its Effect on Our Children
Rudd, Augustin G

NY: NY Chapter Sons of the American Revolution , 1957. good hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, dustjacket chipped on spine, ED507897. 4th Print - 1958. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
30) Space Exploration U.S.A
Ryland, Lieut. Walter and Taylor, L. B

New York: Doubleday, 1965. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, all color stamps attached except last #10. Pages clean, no wear or marks. Also included are two FINE pamphlets: SLV Space Logistics Vehicle and ARIES Authentic Reproduction of an Independent Earth Satellite. Book has 64 pgs, Educational book with black and white photos of actual launch facilities and vehicles and glossary of space terms. SE708532. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 106 listings found.