Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Travel Books

Browse books in Travel Books | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 106 listings found.
1) Sierra Club Bulletin, Volume 31, Number 7, December 1046

NEAR FINE tan paperback magazine, tight binding, clean, small tear bottom spine and back edge, light spine crease, interior pages tight, clean, no wear, black and white photos of Himalaya Mountains. 133 pgs. Nature Magazine. NA708257. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
2) The Sword of Heaven: A Five Continent Odyssey to Save the World
Aaland, Mikkel

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Travelers' Tales Inc, 1999. like new hardcover in fine dustjacket, TR507559. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
3) Black Panther of Sivanipalli and Other Adventures of the Indian Jungle
Anderson, Kenneth

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1959. good hardcover, no dustjacket, waterstains on front board not affecting contents, no markings, TR508088. 2nd Print - 1960. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
4) Mendocino Past & Present
Baker, Byrd

Mendocino, CA, U. S. A.: Pacific Rim Research, 1977. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, FIRST EDITION, binding tight covers clean, light margin fading on back cover, light surface rubbing, no tear, interior FINE. Sepia colored historic photos of past 100 years of Mendocino, California's TV series location of "Murder She Wrote". 48 pgs. Travel, history. TR708328. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Oxford Advanced Atlas Third Edition-Revised
Bartholomew, John

London: Oxford University Press, 1928. GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, spine cover is faded, chipped at ends and torn along spine, join cracks inside clean boards with web showing but firmly attached, two inch water stain on front and back boards, light edgewear with a couple small scrapes to inner board, very light red water spot stain on last several pages along side edge margin only about 16th inch inside pages. Interior pages VERY GOOD, clean, beautiful multicolor maps are bright, no wear or tears, tight. stated 1928. 96 map pages, 31 index pages. Reference, travel. TR709542. Third Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Gateways to California Compiled from a Series of Articles in P.G. And E. Progress
Baxter, Don J

California: Pacific Gas and Electric, 1968. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, APPEARS UNREAD, faint top corner crease, otherwise, AS NEW. 31 historic mountian pass pioneer trails into California in black and white historic photos and illustrations with brief history of the original exporer's and pioneer's efforts. 47 pgs. Travel, history. TR708329. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Belknap's Revised Waterproof Dinosaur River Guide: Flaming Gorge, Dinosaur National Monument
Belknap, Buzz and Evans, Loie Belknap

Colorado: Westwarer Books, 1993. AS NEW trade flip-up binding paperback, page by page map of Flaming Gorge and sites as you river raft in the Dinosaur National Monument. Black and white photos of nature and geology, with history of the early exploration. Clean, Unused, no wear. 64 pgs. Travel, geology, nature, maps, sports. TR709274 . Revised. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Your United States: Impressions of a First Visit
Bennett, Arnold

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1912. VERY GOOD red hardcover, gold lettering, bright boards, clean, light edge and back board rubbing, binding tight, gold wash on top outside pages, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. Illustrations by Craig. An English traveler's first impression of the United States upon arriving in New York and the Eastern cities in 1912. First Edition. 192 pgs. TR708578. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Craig, Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) Sand Dunes Story
Bessken, Donna P

California: Death Valley Natural History Assoc, 1985. VERY GOOD staplebound pamplet, tight, clean, light curling of top front corners, small scrap on front, black and white photos of plants, animals and their tracks, and geology of Death Valley Dunes. 15 pgs. Nature, travel, animals, national parks. NA709276. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Biblical Sites in Turkey
Blake, Everett C. And Edmonds, Anna G

Istanbul: Redhouse Press, 1996. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, one spine crease, store stamp on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Maps, color photos, locations around Aegean Sea and Turkey of Old Testament and New Testament historical religious sites, seven churches. 184 pgs. Religion, history, travel. IN709494. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Told at the Explorer's Club, True Tales of Modern Exploration
Blossom, Frederick A

NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1935. good hardcover, no dustjacket, faded spine, top edge red faded, TR508395. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
12) Cross and the Crescent; or, Russia, Turkeyu, and the Countries Adjacent, in 1876-7
Brockett, L. P, M.D

Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros, 1877. FAIR hardcover, full leather over boards, gold lettering on spine, RARE FIRST EDITION, front board separated and back board missing, only middle third leather cover of spine with title is still attached to spine, binding tight. Title page and first four pages are together but loose from binding and have edgewear, all other pages are present, tight, clean, except last page map which is half missing and worn last end page, no noticeable other wear or marks. Decorative papers on inside of board and on last end paper. Black and white portrait illustrations of current political leaders during war tensions in the area. Travel, anthropology, socialogy, politics circa 1876-7. 594 pgs. TR708543. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
13) South America, Observations and Impressions
Bryce, James

NY: Macmillan, 1914. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name and 1915 date on front endpaper, TR508049. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) Arizona Highways Vol. L, No. 6, June 1974
Carlson, Raymond Editor

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1974 GOOD staplebound magazine, 1974, binding tight, light puckering to top half of magazine from water, no stain. Features: Grand Canyon, Sun City, Del E. Webb. MAG709616. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) New York: The New Enchantment of America
Carpenter, John Allan

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Childrens Pr, 1978. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticeable wear, spine and front board lightly faded, interior pages clean, unmarked, appears UNREAD. Color photos of historic places and nature of New York for grades 4 through 6. 96 pgs. TR708402. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) Europe on the Aisle
Cassidy, Claudia

New York: Random House, 1954. VERY GOOD hardcover, dark blue boards, gold spine, binding tight, boards clean, two bottom corners lightly bumped, top corners lightly rubbed. Sticker residue inside front board from price sticker removal. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. A travel memoir of a 1950's trip through France, Italy, Spain, Germany, Austria, England. FIRST EDITION stated. 231 pgs. Travel. TR708664. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Mission Plaza San Luis Obispo 1772-1979
Clark, Patricia

San Luis Obispo, CA: Mission Plaza Bithday Committee, 1979. NEAR FIND staplebound paperback, APPEARS UNREAD, light rubbing to top spine on cover, otherwise clean, no wear or marks. 18 page booklet of historical photos and history of San Luis Obispo marking its 207th year. TR708435. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
18) Lands and Peoples the World in Color, Volume V, Africa, Australia and Southern Islands
Clewell, Gladys D. Editor

New York: Grolier, 1949. VERY GOOD black embossed leatherette hardcover, Volume VI only, bright gold lettering on spine, embossed camel and rider on cover. Binding tight, boards clean, only light rubbing to corners. interior pages bright, clean, no wear. Beautiful colorized and black and white photos throughout of people, ancient cities and costumes, and modern culture (circa 1949) of Morocco and Moors, Somaliland, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya (Tripoli), Egypt, Ethiopia and Liberia, British Africa, Congo, South Africa, Madagascar, Malays of Dutch East Indies, Bornio, Southern aseas, Austrialia, New Zealand, Maoris. 393 pgs. History. ED709088. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Lands and Peoples the World in Color, Volume III, the Near and Middle East
Clewell, Gladys D. Editor

New York: Grolier, 1949. VERY GOOD black embossed leatherette hardcover, Volume III only, bright gold lettering on spine, embossed mosque in gold, grey and green on cover. Binding tight, boards clean, only light rubbing to corners. Title page has a faint stain, interior pages bright, clean, no wear. Beautiful colorized and black and white photos throughout of people, ancient cities and costumes, and modern culture (circa 1949) of Greece, Bulgaria, Rumania, Russia, Persia (Iran), Mesopotamia (Iraq), Turkey (Constantinople), Syria, Lebanon, Palestine, Arabia and Beduins. 392 pgs. History. ED709087. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Say it in Spanish Phrase Book for Travelers
Cohen, Leon J

New York: Dover, 1954. AS NEW small pocket phrase book, UNREAD, shiny, clean, no wear. 1400 practrical entries, pronunciation transcription, quick word substitution, food and menu guide. 140 pgs. Spanish language phrase book for non-Spanish speakers. Travel, languages. LA709580. 3rd Print. Paperback. As New. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
21) Go North, Young Man
Cooper, Courtney Ryley

Boston: Little Brown, 1929. good hardcover, no dustjacket, a book about North America's last frontier, Northern Canada, TR508437. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) Doorways to the World, Revealing Glimpses of People and Places in Word Vignettes and Photographs
Daggs, Elisa

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1960. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, light board wear, TR508448. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
23) Expectant Mariner: a Family Afloat in the Mediterrainean
Deane, Shirley

New York: William Morrow, 1963. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD- jacket, one inch pieces missing at spine ends, light corner chipping, light soiling back. Biography of families sailing trip on a small yacht in the Mediterranean. 216 pgs. Travel. TR708625. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
24) Littel Journeys in California Lessons in English for Intermediate Classes of Adults: Dept of Education Bulletin, No. 18, September 15, 1937
Dexter, Walter F. Foreword

Sacramento: State of California, 1937. FAIR blue trade staplebound paperback, ex- Day Adult Americanization Yuerba Buena School, San Francisco text, binding tight, spine covering torn and chipped, bottom half of front and back covers separated from spine, bottom edges faded, curled and chipped, interior pages have black and white photos of California historical and natural sites with study lesson questions on content, vocabulary and grammar. Interior pages clean, no wear. 93 pgs. Education, reference, history, languages. RB709177. Paperback. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Insight Map USA Southwest-Fleximap
Edited

USA: Insight, 2000. NEAR FINE laminated folded map, 17x26 inches, color, Southwest, regional & city, top ten sights, travel info. front corner lightly curled, otherwise, AS NEW, from closed store inventory. Travel. TR708437. Not a Book. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Alcatraz Island San Francisco Bay
Edited

San Francisco: Smith Novelty Co., 1965. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback. clean, one diagonal crease accross front cover, light edge rubbing. Interior very clean, no wear or marks. Color full page photos of Alcatraz and parts of the SF Bay. Black and white mug shots of famous inmates and rioters. Approx 24 pgs. TR705284. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
27) Official Railway Guide North American Travel Edition United States and Canada, Volume 13, Number 5, February/March 1987
Edited

New York: National Railway Pub, 1987. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, ink notes on front cover, light water stain on top back cover, otherwise clean inside and out, no marks or tears. North American travel edition 1987. 832 pgs. AU708292. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
28) Roaring Camp & Big Trees Narrow-Gauge Railroad Brochure
Edited

Felton, Ca: Roaring Camp, 1990. AS NEW fold out paperboard color brochure, brief history of Gold rush camp, steam train excursion, tours, activites, Santa Cruz mountains, California. Trains, travel. AU708298. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
29) Colorslide Tour of France
Edited

NY: Columbia Record Club, 1960. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, includes all slides and a 7 inch LP record featuring Charles Boyer, minor corner wear,, name on inside front board, TR507749. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
30) Colorslide Tour of Japan
Edited

NY: Columbia Record Club, 1960. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, with all slides and includes LP record featuring Edward R. Murrow. TR507748. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 106 listings found.