Oak Islandfrom W. Fraser Sandercombe |
|
Browse Oak Island | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure books
|
| 1) |
THESE ARE THE MARITIMES
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1959. 333 pp. Blue boards lettered in dark blue on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges and some rubbing on the spine; no interior markings. A journey by car through The Martimes. The Chapters are: Spruce Gum - Reversing Falls - Magnetic Hill - and Sea Horse; Basket Shops - Sir John Beading - Boomer Horn - and Clam Shell; Attic Smoke House - Digby Chicken - Cow Creamers - and Sea Serpent; Houseful of Clocks - Bathroom Trapdoor - Buried Treasure - and Bear's Den; Wool Pictures - Sugar and Spice - Gaelic College - and Old Canal; One Thousand Babies - Rambling Reminiscences - The Eight Foot Woman - and Saw Whets; Wind Chain - Switchel - White Turkeys - and Burglar Alarms; Midder - Mrs Yale - Ghosts in the Belfry - and Skunks; Moon Lore - Nose Bleed Cure - Champion Spitter - and Six Ships a Year and More to Follow; Miramichi Fire - Folk Songs - Bull Moose - and The Coffee Mill; and Big Cat - Longest Covered Bridge - Thumbs-up Church - and Brigham Young's Father. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. canadian author; oak island; nova scotia; new brunswick; prince edward island;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
BLUENOSE GHOSTS
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1976. (xi) 280 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and some rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Forerunners; Leave 'em Lay; Ghosts Guard Buried Treasure; Foresight and Hindsight; Devils and Angels; Phantom Ships and Sea Mysteries; Ghost Helpful Harmful and Headless; So Many Wandering Women; There and Not There; Ghosts as Animals and Lights; and Haunted Houses and Poltergeists. . ISBN: 0077077098. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. seafaring nautical adventure; oak island; mahone bay; captain kidd;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
BLUENOSE GHOSTS
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1957. (xi) 280 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; small sticker on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Forerunners; Leave 'em Lay; Ghosts Guard Buried Treasure; Foresight and Hindsight; Devils and Angels; Phantom Ships and Sea Mysteries; Ghost Helpful Harmful and Headless; So Many Wandering Women; There and Not There; Ghosts as Animals and Lights; and Haunted Houses and Poltergeists. . ISBN: 0770000223. Eleventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. seafaring nautical adventure; oak island; mahone bay; captain kidd;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
OAK ISLAND GOLD - Startling New Discovereis in the World's Most Famous Treasure Hunt
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing, 2000. (ix) 221 pp. Light wear at the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. The Chapters are: The Mystery Begins; Thwarted; The Inscribed Stone; The Discovery of Oak Casks; The Artificial Beach; Captain Kidd and Other Suspects; The Bottom Falls Out of the Money Pit; Seaching for Lost Casks; The Cave-in-pit; The Hidden Cement Chamber; Non-pirate Treasure Bearers; Franklin D. Roosevelt's Fascination; Oak Island Folklore; Legendary Maps; The Show Goes On; The Stone Triangle; Tragedy Strikes; Nuking the Island; Treasure of Not; A Parallel Search; The Christian Cross; The Templar Speculations; and Who; followed by an epilogue and a bibliography. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 155109049X. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. seafaring maritime marine naval seagoing nautical adventure; sunken buried treasure; pirates; buccaneers; brigands; privateers; privateering;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
OAK ISLAND GOLD - Startling New Discovereis in the World's Most Famous Treasure Hunt
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing, 2000. (ix) 221 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. The Chapters are: The Mystery Begins; Thwarted; The Inscribed Stone; The Discovery of Oak Casks; The Artificial Beach; Captain Kidd and Other Suspects; The Bottom Falls Out of the Money Pit; Seaching for Lost Casks; The Cave-in-pit; The Hidden Cement Chamber; Non-pirate Treasure Bearers; Franklin D. Roosevelt's Fascination; Oak Island Folklore; Legendary Maps; The Show Goes On; The Stone Triangle; Tragedy Strikes; Nuking the Island; Treasure of Not; A Parallel Search; The Christian Cross; The Templar Speculations; and Who; followed by an epilogue and a bibliography. . . ISBN: 155109049X. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. oak island; captain kidd's treasure; canadian author;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
NOVA SCOTIA'S OAK ISLAND - The World's Greatest Treasure Hunt
|
|
|
Tantallon, Nova Scotia: Four East Publications, 1984. 58 pp. Light edgewear with a crease on the upper right of the front cover and a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. The Contents are: The History and the Legend; 1804 - 1805 - The Money Pit; 1848 - 1850 - Inscription on the Stone; 1861 - Captain Kidd; 1893 - Oak Island Treasure Company; 1909 - Old Gold Salvage and Wrecking Company; 1931 - Shafts Around the Money Pit; 1936 - Stone Triangle and Drilled Rocks; 1938 - 1965 - Entering the Shaft; and Oak Island Today. . ISBN: 0920427014. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. pirate's gold; treasure; captain kidd; henry bowdoin; jotham mccully; smith's cove;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
OAK ISLAND SECRETS
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing, 2002. (vii) 177 pp. First Thus - Revised Edition. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with maps, drawings and diagrams. The Chapters are: My Journey to Oak Island; The First European Settlers; The Treasure Hunt Begins; Treasure Chests and Water Traps; The Mystery Deepens; A Vault and Parchment; Another Century Begins; Triangels Treasure Maps and Tragedy; War on Oak Island; The Oak Island Cross; Chests Tools Timbers and Bones; The Oak Island Court Case; Deeper in the Hole; The Search Continues; Theories Ahoy; An Elizabethan Adventure; A Playwright for Posterity; Masonic Connections; Secrets of Freemasonry; Psychic Insights; and Conclusions; followed by an epilogue and a bibliography. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0887804144. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. seafaring maritime marine naval seagoing nautical adventure; sunken buried treasure; pirates; buccaneers; brigands; privateers; privateering; oak island; treasure; canadian author; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
OAK ISLAND SECRETS
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing, 2002. (vii) 177 pp. First Thus - Revised Edition. Signed by Mark Finnan on the title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. Illustrated with maps, drawings and diagrams. The Chapters are: My Journey to Oak Island; The First European Settlers; The Treasure Hunt Begins; Treasure Chests and Water Traps; The Mystery Deepens; A Vault and Parchment; Another Century Begins; Triangels Treasure Maps and Tragedy; War on Oak Island; The Oak Island Cross; Chests Tools Timbers and Bones; The Oak Island Court Case; Deeper in the Hole; The Search Continues; Theories Ahoy; An Elizabethan Adventure; A Playwright for Posterity; Masonic Connections; Secrets of Freemasonry; Psychic Insights; and Conclusions; followed by an epilogue and a bibliography. . ISBN: 0887804144. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. seafaring maritime marine naval seagoing nautical adventure; sunken buried treasure; pirates; buccaneers; brigands; privateers; privateering; oak island; treasure; canadian author; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
REVEALED: THE SECRET OF OAK ISLAND - The Untold Story of the Mystery of the Oak Island Treasure
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Private Printing, 1991. 32 pp. Staple-bound in pictorial card covers. Illustrated with maps and diagrams, including one fold-out pictorial map. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0969519907. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. seafaring maritime marine naval seagoing nautical adventure; sunken buried treasure; pirates; buccaneers; brigands; privateers; privateering; captain kidd; oak island; canadian author; ephemera;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
OAK ISLAND - A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books - Miles Standish Press, 1983. 277 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. A novel about Oak Island and Captain Kidd's treasure. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0440065437. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. oak island; captain kidd's treasure; treasure hunting; buried treasure; nova scotia; atlantic; pirates; pirate; buccaneer; captain kidd; lost gold; seafaring nautical adventure; maritime; nova scotia;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
OAK ISLAND - A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books - Miles Standish Press, 1983. 277 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. A novel about Oak Island and the treasure. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0440065437. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. oak island; captain kidd's treasure; treasure hunting; buried treasure; nova scotia; atlantic; pirates; pirate; buccaneer; captain kidd; lost gold; maritime; seafaring nautical adventure;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SECRET TREASURE OF OAK ISLAND
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press, 2004. (viii) 279 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates, maps and diagrams. The Chapters are: An Enigma Is Born; The Mystery Deepens; The Trap is Uncovered; The Money Pit Collapses; The Kidd Connection; A Vault Is Discovered; The Search Continues; New Theories Arise; A Strange Map Appears; The Baconian Connection; Exploring New Depths; Diviners Psychics and Weirdos; Dying for Treasure; The Ghosts of Oak Island; The Mayor of Oak Island; Is There a Treasure; Borehole 10-X; The Lawyers Hit Pay Dirt; The End of a Millennium; Who Owns Oak Island and Who Can Dig for Treasure; The Spanish Connection; and The Ultimate Dig; followed by a bibliography and an index. . ISBN: 1592282792. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. seafaring maritime marine naval seagoing nautical adventure; sunken buried treasure; pirates; buccaneers; brigands; privateers; privateering; treasure; oak island; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
GHOSTS GALES AND GOLD
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1972. (xii) 263 pp. Personalised inscription by Edward Rowe Snow on the front free endpaper. Blue cloth lettered in silver on the spine. Light chipping on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges; price intact; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. The Chapters are: PART ONE: GHOSTS: New Haven's Ship in the Sky; The Phantom Fiddle; A Brother's Warning; Ghosts of Annapolis; Burr's House of Misfortune; Ghosts at Minot's Light; Hawkington's Ghost; The Children's Ghosts; A Ghost's Search; The Miracle of Le Bourdais. PART TWO: GALES: The Enigma Capsizes; The Life-Saving Service; Cape Cod Wrecks; A Horrible Ending; The Name of Nye; The Crime of Ansell Nickerson; The Wadena Disaster; Wrecks Around Portland Maine; The Hurricane of 1972. PART THREE: GOLD: Le Chameau; Sable Island; The Gold Hoax; Oak Island; Searching for Gold; Gold in the Sea; Kidd Buried Treasure Here; and Cocos Island; followed by an index. . ISBN: 0396066585. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Charles Attebery;. 8vo. seafaring maritime marine naval seagoing nautical adventure; sunken buried treasure; pirates; buccaneers; brigands; privateers; privateering; new england; north east coast; maritimes;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MONEY PIT MYSTERY - Oak Island - A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1999. 275 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by John Mantha. . ISBN: 0006481566. Third Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by John Mantha;. oak island; captain kidd; lost treasure; gold; nova scotia;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MONEY PIT MYSTERY - Oak Island - A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1999. 275 pp. Signed by Eric Walters on the half-title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; inscribed by a previous owner. Cover art by John Mantha. . ISBN: 0006481566. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by John Mantha;. oak island; captain kidd; lost treasure; gold; nova scotia;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
ANCIENT PEOPLES AND MODERN GHOSTS: The Saga of Oak Island; Modern Ghosts: The Brooklyn Rocker; All Saints Cathedral; Forerunner at Five Houses; A Ghost Near Grand Pre; Ghost with a Sweet Tooth; Nocturnal Visitor; Bristow's Barn; Ghost in Mahone Bay
|
|
|
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia: Lunenburg County Print, 1987. 82 pp. Staple-bound softcover in a dustjacket. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps with line drawings by Ian D. Young. The first half of the book is devoted to Oak Island. The Chapters are: Part One: The Saga of Oak Island; Part Two: Modern Ghosts: The Brooklyn Rocker; All Saints Cathedral; Forerunner at Five Houses; A Ghost Near Grand Pre; Ghost with a Sweet Tooth; Nocturnal Visitor; Bristow's Barn; Ghost in Mahone Bay; Waverley Welcome. Part Three: Modern Gems: Never Complain About Your Baggage; The Bachelor Midwife; From the Mouths of Babes; The Mug of a Politician; and Jack. . ISBN: 0920454070. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ian D. Young;. 8vo. The Saga of Oak Island; Part Two: Modern Ghosts: The Brooklyn Rocker; All Saints Cathedral; Forerunner at Five Houses; A Ghost Near Grand Pre; Ghost with a Sweet Tooth; Nocturnal Visitor; Bristow's Barn; Ghost in Mahone Bay; Waverley Welcome. Part Three: Modern Gems: Never Complain About Your Baggage; The Bachelor Midwife; From the Mouths of Babes; The Mug of a Politician; and Jack; treasure hunting; buried; captain kidd; canadian author;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
GHOSTS IN NOVA SCOTIA - Tales of the Supernatural: Oak Island; A New Ross Forerunner; The Lady in Purple; Footsteps on the Stairs; The Ouija Board; The Old Grocer; The Vanishing Lady; The Old Rocking Chair; A Call for Help in Western Shore
|
|
|
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia: Lunenburg County Print, 1987. 87 pp. Staple-bound softcover in a dustjacket. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Bruce Ostli. The Chapters are: Oak Island; A New Ross Forerunner; The Lady in Purple; Footsteps on the Stairs; The Ouija Board; The Old Grocer; The Vanishing Lady; The Old Rocking Chair; Help in Western Shore; Lieutenant Murgatroyd; The Canine Point of View; A Case of Strange Precognition; The Clock that Stopped; From a General's Journal; The Invisible Sitter; Identified by Photograph; Unwelcome Guests; The Woman by the Crib; The One Armed Man; The Car That Wasn't There; Poltergeist; The Paper Rose; The Dream; On the Banks of the Mira; Will-o-the-Whisp; The Ghost in the Privy; Near Mahone Bay; A Frightened Baby Sitter; and Night Visitor. . ISBN: 0920454038. Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bruce Ostli;. 8vo. captain kidd; canadian author;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|

















