Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse Humor Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) Pogo Stepmother Goose
Kelly, Walt

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954 Good+ trade paperback, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, interior unmarked. Pogo Cartoon characters giving parody on classic nursery rhymes, black and white comic strip format. Humor, cartoons, collectible. 1ST Edition. Approx. 100 pgs. Humor. art, journalism. AR905071. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Pogo
Kelly, Walt

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951 good trade paperback, light stain on leading edge of pages not affecting contents, first printing, (4 paragraph ad inside front wraps, $1 cover price), red wraps, The first Pogo paperback, HU905146. 1st Print (NAP). Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $80.00
3) Pogo Papers
Kelly, Walt

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953 good+ trade paperback, light stains on wraps and edges, stated first printing, wellbound and presentable copy with light soiling to tan wraps, HU905150. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Incompleat Pogo
Kelly, Walt

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954 good trade paperback, some edge soil, one inch scuff on rear wraps at bottom spine, stated first printing, HU905147. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Coward's Almanac or the Yellow Pages
Kitman, Marvin

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1975. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge and surface rubbing, spine lightly tanning. Cartoons depicting phobias and man' cowardly nature, some parts originally appeared in Playboy magazine. A phobia for each day of the year. Sexual and adult subject humor and cartoon illustrations. HU709591. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Myers, Lou. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
6) Bathroom Digest, Classic Short Stories and Other Bathroom Delights
Kreismer, Jack

Saddle River, NJ: Red-letter Press, 1984 very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, clean no markings, blue boards, HU509065. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
7) Far Side Gallery
Larson, Gary

New York: Andrews McMeel, 1985. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light surface rubbing and creases, previous owner's name inside front cover, light curl to bottom front corner and pages, otherwise, interior pages are clean, no marks or wear. Several color plates and black and white cartoons with captions. No page numbers but approx 200 pages. Humor. HU708869. 4th Print. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
8) Hound of the Far Side
Larson, Gary

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1987 VERY GOOD trade paperback, no spine creases, one surface crease on back cover, shiny, appears UNREAD, on other wear, clean. Cartoons with satirical black humor captions. 104 pgs. Humor. HU703305. Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
9) Letters from a Self-made Merchant to His Son
Lorimer, George Horace

New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1906. VERY GOOD red hardcover, gold lettering, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, wrinkle down spine, previous owner's name stamped inside front board, join crack after second end page, binding tight, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Several illustrations. Humorous literature about business and young men just starting out in life from a successful self-made businessman. to his son. 312 pgs. FC703079. Reprint. Hardccover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
10) Listen to These
Masson, Thomas L

New York: Doubleday Page, 1922. FAIR green hardcover, binding tight, boards loosely attached to spine, edge rubbing, chipping spine ends, boards rubbed and gold lettering faded, water stains on back board and bottom margins of interior pages, foxing and soiling on first several pages, a few crayon marks and smudges but basically clean pages, tears on bottom of two last pages, no noticeable other wear, previous owner's name inside front board. Early 20th Century humor, some ethnic dialect language, short prose form. 275 pgs. Humor. HU708963. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Up Front
Mauldin, Bill

Cleveland: World Pub Co, 1945 VERY GOOD brown hardcover, silverfishing to rear board. name on front enspaper, Cartoon WW2 soldiers Willie and Joe with satirical humor of life in battle. 228 pgs. Humor, military,collectible. MI800082. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Back Home
Mauldin, Bill

NY: William Sloane, 1947 good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, HU508994. 1st Print (NAP). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
13) Political Bestiary: Viable Alternatives, Impressive Madates, and Other Fables
McCarthy, Eugene J. And Kilpatrick, James J

New York: McGraw Hill, 1978. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, lightly faded around edges, no wear. Interior clean, no marks, wear, or tears. FAIR jacket, on tear top edge, front surface is rubbed and scraped, tiny chips to front edges. Satirical political humor with outrageous fantasy cartoon animals depicting the various phrases and terms used in economics and politics. 90 pgs. humor, politics. HU709594. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Illus. by MacNelly, Jeff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
14) Ghost Talks
Michelson, Charles

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1944. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, lightly rubbed, spine fading and rubbed. Interior clean, no marks or wear. Black and white political cartoons about the Franklin Roosevelt politics. 240 pgs. Humor, politics. HU708620. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
15) Why We'll Never Understand Each Other
Miller, Wiley

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2003 very good trade paperback, no markings, HU508875. Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Why Men Shouldn't Marry
Moran, Jim

NY: Lyle Stuart, 1969. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, dustjacket has one inch tear at top spine, dustjacket price intact, no markings, HU507666. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $63.00
17) Sports hall of Shame
Nash, Bruce

New York: Pocket, 1987. VERY GOOD trade paperback, light surface rubbing to covers, slight corner curling, clean, spine lightly faded. Interior pages clean, APPEARS UNREAD. Black and white photos, sports humor, errors, poor sportsmanship, trivia. 231 pgs. SR708373. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
18) Corny Humor: Wit and Witticism the Fourth Time around-LARGE TYPE EDITION
National Federation of the Blind

Maryland: National Federation of the Blind, 1998. VERY GOOD bright green small paperback, binding tight, clean, several small pressure creases sideways on spine, appears UNREAD. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Interior pages clean, one page has a light top corner crease. VERY simple jokes with cartoons. 87 pgs. Humor. HU709100. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
19) Twelve-step Tidbits, Vol. 1
Nelson, Thor

California: Eieio Pub, 1997. AS NEW small paperback, appears UNREAD. NO creases, marks or wear. Cartoon illustrations depicting the lowest and most hopeless feelings of addiction and how to face them and rise above them. Recovery. Psychology, health. 104 pgs. PS709139. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Illus. by Sherman, Roger. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) After Hours: Cartoons from the Saturday Evening Post
Nickles, Marione R

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1960 VERY GOOD yellow hardcover, FIRST EDITION stated, binding tight, very light edge rubbing and soiling, a couple light smudges, otherwise interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. Original cartoons from the magazine. 128.pgs. Humor. HU709675. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
21) Fables for the Fair: Cautionary Tales for Damsels Not Yet in Distress
One of Them

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1967. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light surface rubbbing to boards, previous owner's inscription on the first end page, interior pages unmarked, no tears. GOOD jacket, price clipped, light edgewear and minon surface rubbing and soiling. Humorous tales of courting, sexual encounters, with cartoon illustrations. 120 pgs. Humor, sexuality. HU703157. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Tallon, Robert. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
22) In-laws & Outlaws
Parkinson, C. Northcote

London: John Murray, 1962. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, lightly bumped top back corner, appears UNREAD, interior clean, ink numbers inside back board. Several cartoon illustrations, 175 pgs. Humor. HU705337. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lancaster, Osbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
23) Mrs. Parkinson's Law and Other Studies in Domestic Science
Parkinson, C. Northcote

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. good++ hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, dust jacket wrinkled and with one inch tear at bottom spine, jacket spine faded, HU509859. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
24) Using Humor for Effective Business Speaking
Perret, Gene

New York: Sterling, 1989 VERY GOOD trade paperback, APPEARS UNREAD, no creases, light edge rubbing, shiny, clean, interior FINE. How to prepare for business speaking using humor. Self-improvement, confidence, presentation, sources of humor, appropriate humor. 224 pgs. Business, reference, humor. RB702519 . First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
25) World's Greatest Collection of Clean Jokes
Phillips, Bob

Illinios: Key Pub, 1973. GOOD mass market paperback, surface creases and wear on covers, binding tight with one inch surperficial tear bottom spine, soiling on outside edges of book and covers, previous owner's label inside front cover, a few fingerprint smudges on inner pages and a couple jokes highlighted in green, otherwise, clean, no tears, a couple pages and last end page turned. Clean humor, sarcastic, church humor, family friendly. 173 pgs. HU708802 . Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
26) Way Off the Church Wall
Portlock, Rob

Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Press, 1989. good+ trade paperback, no markings, creased front wraps, HU509645. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
27) Thanks Lord, I Needed That
Potterbaum, Charlene

New Jersey: Logos, 1977 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, one inch tear bottom spine end, surface creases, light soiling, interior pages clean, no wear. The everyday humorous trials of an average woman. Humor, inspiration. IN709815. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
28) Biblioholism: The Literary Addiction
Raabe, Tom

Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Pub, 1991. fine trade paperback, no markings, HU508041. 3rd Print. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
29) Best of Modern Humor
Richler, Mordecai

NY: Knopf, 1983. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). HU701358.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.87
30) Life and Hard Times of Heidi Abromowitz
Rivers, Joan, Illustrated By Sherman, James

NY: Delacorte, 1984. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0385293593. HU600423.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
31) Muddled Meanderings in an Outhouse #2
Ross, Bob

Bozeman, MT: Self Published, 1974. very good trade paperback, witty poems and photos of outhouses, HU507316. 4th Print - 1976. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
32) What is the Stars
Roth, Arthur J

New York: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1959 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, bright, very light edge rubbing. Interior pages clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, price clipped, small chips and edge and spine holes, light soiling. Humorous military fiction set in the extremist Irish Army. 288 pgs. FC702212. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
33) Report from Practically Nowhere
Sack, John

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, small smudge on front board, otherwise, clean. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. A noted journalist takes us on a personal tour of small, unknown, countries and introduces us to its eccentric inhabitants. Humor, travel, memoirs. 232 pgs. TR708575. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Silverstein, Shel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Specialist
Sale, Charles Chic

St. Louis, Mo.: Specialist Publishing Co., 1929 fair hardcover, no dustjacket stains and scuffs on boards, join cracks, name on front endpaper, a tale about a specialist who built pivvys, HU905122. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Joy of a Peanuts Christmas: 50 Years of Holiday Comics
Schulz, Charles

USA: Hallmark, 2000 FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, no wear, shiny. Color comic cartoons. Christmas themes. GIFT QUALITY. 119 pgs. Humor, Christmas. HU702247. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
36) Naughty Nineties: a Saucy Pop-up Book for Adults Only
Seymour, Peter

Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan, 1982 VERY GOOD hardcover pop-up book, light rubbing to boards, clean, no tears, interior pages intact, no wear. Black and white illustrations of 1890's men and women in everyday scenes with a pop-up naughty side to the picture. Approx. 12 pgs. Sexuality, humor, adult. HU900122. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Narrow. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
37) Dithers and Jitters
Skinner, Cornelia Otis

New York: Dodd Mead, 1944. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at spine ends, interior clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears or wear. Humor with black and white cartoons, a personal look at life, social obligations, personal improvement, parenting, entertaining, finance, husbands, and social climbing. 168 pgs. HU708799. 9th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alajalov. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
38) Rhubarb
Smith, H. Allen

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1946 good hardcover in good dustjacket, edgewear to dustjacket, story of a cat who inherits a baseball team. HU900101. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hershfield, Leo . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
39) C/O Postmaster
St. George, Corporal Thomas R

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1943. GOOD hardcover, shiny illustrated boards, binding tight, clean, corner and spine end chipping, interior pages very clean, no marks or tears. Cartoons of life in the Army in the South Pacific during WWII. 194 pgs. HU708503 . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
40) C/O Postmaster
St. George, Corporal Thomas R

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1943. VERY GOOD hardcover, shiny illustrated boards, binding tight, clean, light corner and spine end rubbing, interior pages very clean, no marks or tears. FAIR jacket, two tears down front cover, smaller tears on back top edge and spine, light edgewear, minor surface soiling. Cartoons of life in the Army in the South Pacific during WWII. 194 pgs. HU900352. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
41) More Uff Da Jokes Vol. 2
Stangland, Red

South Dakota: Norse Press, 1984. GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, covers clean, no wear, small soil spoto on back, faint water stain on outside margins of interior pages, lightly puckered, otherwise, clean, no marks or tears. Jokes about Norwegians, Swedes, Danes, and Finns. 47 pgs. Humor. HU709446. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
42) Back to Abnormal
Stinnett, Caskie

New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1963 GOOD hardcover, 1st Edition, binding tight, boards clean, light edge wear, faint fading boards edges, GOOD jacket, surface rubbing small edge chips and tears. Interior VERY GOOD, clean, no wear or tears. Literary critisms of politics, and the absurdities of life. Humor from the satirical columnist and magazine writer for the New Yorker, The Atlantic, Look, Ewauire, Saturday Evening Post and theatrical weeklies. 209 pgs. Literature.Humor. LC702320. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
43) Tall Stories: The Rise and Triumph of the Great American Whopper
Thomas, Lowell

New York: Harvest House, 1945 GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, small spots or foxing on outside of boards, spine faded, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. A couple cartoons. Humorous look at American tall tales and whoppers. 186 pgs. HU709667. First Thus. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roth, Herb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
44) Call Me When You Find America
Trudeau, G. B

New York: Bantam, 1976. GOOD paperback, binding tight, light surface rubbing and pressure creases, interior pages unmarked, clean, fainty store stamp inside front cover, Political cartoons, humor. HU703194. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
45) Three to Make Ready
Turlington, Catherine

NY: Vanguard Press, 1948. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, slant, no markings, growing up in a family of three children, HU508445. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shortall, Leonard . Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Man is the Only Animal That Blushes or Needs to
Twain, Mark

New York: Random House/stanyan, 1970. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Humorous sayings of Mark Twain, politics, ethics, religion, morals. Approx. 100 pgs. Humor.literature HU720402. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
47) Hocus Pocus
Vonnegut, Kurt

New York: Berkley, 1991. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Fiction, satire, humor. 324 pgs. FC709116. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
48) American Epitaphs Grave & Humorous
Wallis, Charles L

New York: Dover, 1973. NEAR FINE trade paperback, APPEARS UNREAD, tiny bottom corner crease on front cover, otherwise, AS NEW. Interior FINE, clean, no wear or marks. Gravestone last words, humor, epitaphs from boot hills to military inscriptions. 1st edition thus. 272 pgs. Literature. LC708633. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) Guest's Primer
Wikingsson, Florence Brewster

Upper Darby, PA: Sadimin Co., 1950 very good trade paperback, brown spine (unknown if publisher intended it that way or if it had been stained), no date ca. 1950, humorous book for those who extend or accept hospitality, HU900099. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sargent, Nathalie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) Redrawn By Request - the Great Cartoons of J. R. Williams
Williams, J. R

Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1955 good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, minor corner wear to boards, HU509582. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: