Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse History Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 536 listings found.
1) Peruvian Nationalism: a Corporatist Revolution
Chaplin, David Editor

New Jersey: Transaction Books, 1971. VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears UNREAD, light surface and edge rubbing, interior unmarked, no creases. Political histoy and social revolution of Peru. 494 pgs. HP702838. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
2) Churchill's Grand Alliance, the Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-1957
Charmley, John

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. small tear dj at top spine, HP603414.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) One Nation Under God: America's Christian Heritage
Christian Defense Fund

Virginia: Christian Defense Fund, 1997. AS NEW small paperback, shiny, appears UNREAD. No markings. Inspriational quotations from the founding fathers of America. 78 pgs. Inspiration. IN702932. Paperback. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
4) Mission Plaza San Luis Obispo 1772-1979
Clark, Patricia

San Luis Obispo, CA: Mission Plaza Bithday Committee, 1979. NEAR FIND staplebound paperback, APPEARS UNREAD, light rubbing to top spine on cover, otherwise clean, no wear or marks. 18 page booklet of historical photos and history of San Luis Obispo marking its 207th year. TR708435. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $26.00
5) Voices Prophesying War 1763-1984
Clarke, I. F

New York: Oxford, 1966 GOOD+ ex-lib, binding tight, Title page removed, usual stamps, boards clean, no noticable wear, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, no tears, clean. Ideas of scientific developments, flight, weapons that predict future warfare from Napoleon through modern day wars. 254 pgs. Military, history, weapons, warfare. MI800198. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Pearl Harbor Ghosts: The Legacy of December 7, 1941: 60th Anniversary Edition, Revised and Updated
Clarke, Thurston

New York: Ballantine, 1991 FINE trade paperback, binding tight, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. Actual accounts of military and civilian inhabitants of Hawaii on and after the bombing of Pearl Harbor. Photos. 60th Anniversary Edition. 300 pgs. Military, history, war. MI800151. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Pearl Harbor Final Judgement: Special Investigator for the Secretary of War
Clausen, Henry C

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing top corner, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, rubbing and tiny tears to corners, and spine ends, shiny, clean. Investigation into the bombing of Pear Harbor after the attack. 485 pgs. History, war, military. MI800134 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Lands and Peoples the World in Color, Volume V, Africa, Australia and Southern Islands
Clewell, Gladys D. Editor

New York: Grolier, 1949. VERY GOOD black embossed leatherette hardcover, Volume VI only, bright gold lettering on spine, embossed camel and rider on cover. Binding tight, boards clean, only light rubbing to corners. interior pages bright, clean, no wear. Beautiful colorized and black and white photos throughout of people, ancient cities and costumes, and modern culture (circa 1949) of Morocco and Moors, Somaliland, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya (Tripoli), Egypt, Ethiopia and Liberia, British Africa, Congo, South Africa, Madagascar, Malays of Dutch East Indies, Bornio, Southern aseas, Austrialia, New Zealand, Maoris. 393 pgs. History. ED709088. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Lands and Peoples the World in Color, Volume III, the Near and Middle East
Clewell, Gladys D. Editor

New York: Grolier, 1949. VERY GOOD black embossed leatherette hardcover, Volume III only, bright gold lettering on spine, embossed mosque in gold, grey and green on cover. Binding tight, boards clean, only light rubbing to corners. Title page has a faint stain, interior pages bright, clean, no wear. Beautiful colorized and black and white photos throughout of people, ancient cities and costumes, and modern culture (circa 1949) of Greece, Bulgaria, Rumania, Russia, Persia (Iran), Mesopotamia (Iraq), Turkey (Constantinople), Syria, Lebanon, Palestine, Arabia and Beduins. 392 pgs. History. ED709087. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Illustrations of Contra Costa Co. California, with Historical Sketch
Clough, Charles W. Publisher

Fresno, Ca: Valley Pub, 1979 VERY GOOD black hardcover, large folio 12 1/2" x 15", gold lettering on front board inside a border and on spine, binding tight, light corner wear and surface rubbing, light edge soiling, interior pages tight, clean, last four pages have a light water stain along top edge, no tears or marks, two color maps of the area, fascimile of 1952 reprint of 1879 original, full page lithographs and historical texts of founding farms, ranches, estates, churches, buildings, of Martinez, San Ramon Valley, Alhambra, Pittsburgh Landing, Lone Tree Valley, Point of Timber, San Joaquin Valley, Iron House District, Danville, Taylor Valley, Amador Valley, Lafayette, Sycamore Valley, Alamo, Concord, Ygnacio Valley, Pinole Landing, Pacheco, Walnut Creek, advertising print of "Mauvai's Music Store", Oakland, featuring a Weber harpsicord-looking piano. 57 pgs. History. HP709737. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Mr. Baruch
Coit, Margaret L

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. VERY GOOD light green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, bright, no marks or wear, one page is creased. Biography of a political powerhouse man born at the end of the Civil War in a defeated South Carolina, who moved into New York during the 1880's and grew to greatness during the years of restoration and booming early 20th Century. Black and white photos of him with famous politicians and presidents. 784 pgs. Biography, politics, history. BA709391. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
12) America in Perspective; the United States Viewed Through Foreign Eyes in Thirty-five Essays (post World War 2)
Commager, Henry Steele

New York: New American Library, 1965. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light creases and surface rubbing, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. International view of America post WW2. 333 pgs. History, politics. HP702844. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
13) Stalin Breaker of Nations
Conquest, Robert

New York: Viking, 1991 GOOD+ ex-lib, binding tight, boards clean, no noticable wear. Pocket removed on first end page, usual stamps, interior pages VERY GOOD, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, no tears, clean. 346 pgs. Politics, communism, Russian history, military, WWII. MI800196 . First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Trailblazers (the Old West Ser. )
Constable, George, Editor

Chicago: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1979 Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Front end paper puckered at top inch from printer pages sticking together. Otherwise, clean. HP204701. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
15) Gunfighters, (the Old West Series)
Constable, George, Editor

Chicago: Time-Life Books, 1974. Very Good.No dustjacket as issued.Illustrated Boards HP507512. 5th Print - 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.30
16) Rivermen, (Old West Series)
Constable, George, Editor

Chicago: Time-Life Books, 1977 Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated leatherette Boards, Time-Life Old West Series. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Black and white and color illustrations of riverboat life, pilots. 240 pps. HP204704.. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) What Manner of Men, Forgotten Heroes of the American Revolution
Cook, Fred J

NY: Morrow, 1959 good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, light soil to boards, HP905132. 1st Print (NAP). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Japan at War: An Oral History
Cook, Haruko Taya and Cook, Theodore F

New York: New Press, 1992 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing top spine, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing and ruffling top spine end, no tears, shiny. Oral history of ordinary Japanese citizens, soldiers, politicians, journalists, woman and children who gave their personal experiences and thoughts from the 1930's invasion into China, Burma war crimes, surviving the bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki and Tokyo, the Militant upbringing of the children, political views, and the meaning of the Rising Sun emblem, unwilling political conscripts, and the last holdouts in the Philippines. 479 pgs. Military, war, history. MI800145. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) Story of the Bomber 1914-1945
Cooper, Bryan

London: Octopus, 1974 GOOD ex-lib, binding tight but tape reinforced inside front and back boards along spine, first end page removed, usual stamps and soiling on first end page, tape residue on boards, edgewear, interior pages basically clean, light margin smudges on some, brightly illustrated color prints of Bombers from WWI and WWII. VERY GOOD shiny jacket, small tear top spine and front corner, light chipping spine ends and corners, bright. 124 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800297. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) Anna Zenger: Mother of Freedom
Cooper, Kent

New York: Farrar Strauss & Co., 1946. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight , boards clean, light edge rubbing. Interior pages very clean, first end page top corner clipped, no marks or wear. Historical fiction based on the life of Anna Zenger of colonial New York, the first woman in world history to be a newspaper editor and publisher. 345 pgs. History, Fiction, biography. FC708638. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Wat if: The World's Foremost Military Historians Imagined What Might Have Been
Cowley, Robert Editor

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 GOOD trade paperback, top cover corners worn and top interior corners have faint water stain and light turn, binding tigh, otherwise, shiny, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Essays by Stephen E. Ambrose, John Keegan, David McCullough, James M. McPherson and others on military strategies and possible history scenarios. 395 pgs. History, military. MI800132. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Red Badge of Courage
Crane, Stephen

New York: Readers Digest, 1984 FINE hardcover, navy spine, gold lettering, red boards, shiny, clean, no wear, interior AS NEW. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. GIFT condition. 176 pgs. Literature, classic, military. LC800309. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Four Deuces: a Korean War Story
Crawford, C. S

California: Presidio Press, 1989 NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, no wear or marks. VERY GOOD jacket, in new mylar sleeve, light ruffling at spine ends and tiny tear top back edge. Biographical memoir war story in Korea. FIRST EDITION. 288 pgs. Military, war. MI800033. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Under the Burmese Pagoda: Signed By Author
Crumpler, Gus H

Missouri: School of the Ozarks Press, 1975 FINE hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no wear, AS NEW interior. FINE jacket in new mylar jacket, FIRST EDITION. Survival story of young soldiers whose plane crashes in WWII Burma. 148 pgs. Fiction, military, history. FC800259. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Decline and fall of Practically Everybody
Cuppy, Will

New York: Dell, 1959. NEAR FINE small paperback, binding tight, small spot on front cover, shiny, lays flat, faint spine creases, light front bottom corner crease, clean with no wear otherwise. Interior pages lightly tanning, no marks, wear or tears. First edition. Satirical history of famous conquerors, and persons. 226 pgs. Humor. HU708841 . First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Steig, William. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Into the Rising Sun: Vasco Da Gama and the Search for the Sea Route to the East
Cuyvers, Luc

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TV Books Inc, 1999 near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, some minor ruffling along top edge of jacket, no markings, HP800327. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Decline of an Empire
D'Encausse, Helene Carrere

NY: Newsweek, 1979 Good. Missing DJ cig burn on front cover,. 1st English Language Ed. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Two Years Before the Mast
Dana, Richard Henry Jr

New York: Macmillan, 1980 NEAR FINE facsimilie reprint hardcover, binding tight, attached ribbon bookmark, very light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear, beautiful color illustrations by Pears. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, light surface and spine end rubbing. Narrative of personal experiences on a sailing ship in the 1800's. 415 pgs. Maritime, classic, non-fiction. MI800105. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pears, Charles. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) Treasury of American Literature, Volume I from the Beginning to 1860
Davis, Joe Lee Editor

New York: Grolier, 1948. GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, light wear and ruffling to spine ends, boards clean, gold lettering bright, join crack after second front end page but pages tight. Interior pages clean, no markings or wear. light soiling to outside bottom edges. Literature, religious, and political writings from early American settlement throught 1860. Historic events, cultural changes, religious views and governments, and literature by famous writers as Melville, Hawthorne, Cooper, Poe, Thoreau and others. 1119 pgs. Literature, Reference. PO702555 . First Thus. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
30) Prisoners of the Japanese: POWs of World War II in the Pacific
Daws, Gavan

New York: William Morrow, 1994 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no edgewear, interior pages FINE, unmarked, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, price clipped, light surface rubbing, small crease in top back corner, no tears. The Japanese war crimes and mistreatment, torture and science experimentation on American and other prisoners and the political indifference of the US Commanders to their plight. 462 pgs. Military, history, war, politics. MI800086. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Shoal of Time: a History of the Hawaiian Islands
Daws, Gavan

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1974 NEAR FINE trade paperback, no creases, very light edgerubbind, Appears UNREAD, clean. History of Hawaii, from discovery through statehood, characters and events. 494 pgs. History, travel. HP702332. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
32) The Big Bonanza: An Authentic Account of the Discovery, History and Working of the World-Renowned Comstock Lode of Nevada
De Quille, Dan

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1969 good+ hardcover in good dustjacket tears at top edge of jacket, HP508826. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Goodbye Mickey Mouse
Deighton, Len

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light ruffling spine end, no wear, clean. FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, tanning around top back edge and spine, clean, price clipped. Military fiction set in Germany in WWII. The friendship of two young American flyiers posted in England flying dangerous bomber raids into Germany toward the end of the war. 337 pgs. Military, fiction, history. FC800240 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Delphian Text: Part Three (Nations of Today)
Delphian Society

Chicago: Delphian Society, 1926 VERY GOOD, Part Three only . Green leatherette flexiboard, very light rubbing to corners, clean, bright gold lettering, ribbon bookmark, binding tight, gold on top page edges. Interior pages clean, no marks, no wear. History, literature, poetry of 19th century Great Britain, late Victorian Age, Russia, Sweden, Norway. pages 867-1271. PA708377. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
35) Delphian Text: Part Two (Nations of Today)
Delphian Society

Chicago: Delphian Society, 1926 VERY GOOD, Part Two only . Green leatherette flexiboard, very light rubbing to corners, clean, bright gold lettering, ribbon bookmark, binding tight, gold on top page edges. Interior pages clean, no marks, no wear. History of Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, Literature of 18th Century, Victorian Age. pages 423 -866. PA708376. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
36) Delphian Text: Part One (Nations of Today)
Delphian Society, Wing, I. E

Chicago: Delphian Society, 1926 VERY GOOD, Part One only . Green leatherette flexiboard, very light rubbing to corners, clean, bright gold lettering, ribbon bookmark, binding tight, gold on top page edges. Interior pages clean, no marks, no wear. History of Tudor and Stuart England. 421 pps. 17 and 18 Century English literature, history. PA708375. First Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
37) Russia After Stalin, with a Postscript on the Beria Affair
Deutscher, Isaac

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, HP508399. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 48, No. 2, March-April, 1986 (50th Anniversary Edition 1936-86)
DeWitt, Thomas E., Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1986 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, light spine creases, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos of wagons, scale model patterns for RBBB Hippo Den No. 88, Plan No. 316 Wagon 1937, and No 51 Sparks Circus Wagon, acticle on Downie & Wheeler Circus 1910-11, photo Zacchini cannon 1940's, animal cages 1922, photo Buffalo Bill Ticket Wagon No 315 plan, 30 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900180. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 46, No. 3, May-June, 1983
DeWitt, Thomas E., Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1983 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, light spine creases, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos of wagons, scale model patterns for RBBB Tifcket Wagons 1930'-50, and Sells-Floto Water Wagon and Cook Tent Wagon diagram, Photos of ornate Sea Shell Tab, 1882 Ochestmelchor wagon, amnd old woodcut of Barnum & Bailey orchestmelchor wagon with ornate carvings and fancy top sky pieces on top, Circus Model Buielers National Gathering Marfdch 14-18, 1983, Orlando, FL, photos of miniature collections. Circus World Museum Endowment Committe first meeting photo, Director William L. Schultz. 30 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900179. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Littel Journeys in California Lessons in English for Intermediate Classes of Adults: Dept of Education Bulletin, No. 18, September 15, 1937
Dexter, Walter F. Foreword

Sacramento: State of California, 1937. FAIR blue trade staplebound paperback, ex- Day Adult Americanization Yuerba Buena School, San Francisco text, binding tight, spine covering torn and chipped, bottom half of front and back covers separated from spine, bottom edges faded, curled and chipped, interior pages have black and white photos of California historical and natural sites with study lesson questions on content, vocabulary and grammar. Interior pages clean, no wear. 93 pgs. Education, reference, history, languages. RB709177. Paperback. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) A Time for Gathering: The Second Migration 1820-1880
Diner, Hasia R

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1992. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, HP509831. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
42) Conversations with Stalin
Djilas, Milovan

NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1962. good hardcover, no dustjacket, np markings, HP508397. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
43) Ghost Squadron of the Confederate Air Force 1939-1945: a Pictorial History of the Preservation of the World's Greatest Combat Aircraft of World War II
Doolittle, James H. Foreword

USA: Taylor Pub, 1975 VERY GOOD turquoise hardcover, leatherette boards, silver shield on front, binding tight, small chip on top edge, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name on first end page, FIRST EDITION, collectible. Interior pages FINE. Beautiful color and black and white photos of Combat aircraft of WWII that have been preserved by this group. Features photos of commanders with their planes, lists the CAF Flight Command, each Headquarters Wing with photos, Cajun Wing, Central Texas Wing, Dallas-Fort Worth Wing, Gulf Coast Wing, New Mexico Wing, Southern Minnesota Wing, and Sponsors, Roster of Members, and Officer Candidates through 19 June 1975, tribute to Mr. Jack Purnell official photographer for last 15 years. 247 pgs. Military, aircraft, collectible. MI800187. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $60.00
44) Korean Air War
Dorr, Robert and Thompson, Warren

Wisconsin: Motorbooks International, 1994 NEAR FINE hardcover, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, otherwise, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, shiny, no tears, very light rub to bottom spine end. Glossy color photos throughout of Korean War military aircraft and units. 192 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800299. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $90.00
45) Freemasonry: Illustrated History of the Once Secret Order
Driver, Jack M

UK: Kandour Ltd, 2006 NEAR FINE hardcover, tiny scrape bottom board edge, otherwise FINE, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, clean, lighty rubbing spine ends, no tears. Large oversized book with color photos of Knights, historical places, symbols and history of the Freemasons from Early Christianity to influence on American founders. History. HP702335 . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $19.00
46) Vatican: Conspiracies, Codes, and the Catholic Church
Driver, Jack M

UK: Kandour Ltd, 2006 AS NEW hardcover, Oversized, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. AS NEW jacket, no tears, shiny. History and photos of the development of the powerful men in the Catholic Church, the Bible Code, the rise of the secret society of Opus Deias in Spain, the corrupt and monetary powerful in Italy. 192 pgs. Religion, history. HP702336 . First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Military Experience in the Age of Reason 1715-1789
Duffy, Christopher

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1987 NEAR FINE hardcover, very light bottom corner bump, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, very light surface rubbing and light pressure mark on back cover, no tears. The physical and psychological aspects on the soldiers and their life during the 18th Century on the American Revolutionary War, the French and Indian Wars, and in the campaigns of Frederick the Great in Europe. Taken from letters, diaries, and the entire soldiering experience from recruitment to death or retirement. 346 pgs. Military, history. MI800112. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Who Were the Celts: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About the Celts 1000 B.C. To the Present
Duffy, Kevin

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1999 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, tiny top corner bump, otherwise, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, tiny chip in back side edge, no tears. Celtic history, inventions such as chain armor, horseshoes, and the iron plough, their achievements of the past and present, literature, art, music, science, politics, and warfare. 250 pgs. History. MI800093. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Great Mutiny
Dugan, James

NY: Putnam, 1965 fair hardcover in good dustjacket, edgewear to dustjacket, front join crack, HP800374. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
50) Dirty Little Secrets of World War II: Military Information No None Told You About the Greatest, Most Terrible War in History
Dunnigan, James F

New York: William Morrow, 1994 NEAR FINE hardwover, small faint stain on outside bottom pages, otherwise, FINE, no wear or marks. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge rubbing, no tears, shiny, clean. World War II military secrets and inside politics. 416 pgs. Military, politics, history. MI800371. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 536 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: