Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse History Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 531 listings found.
1) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 53, No. 6, Nov-Dec , 1991
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1991 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos, directions and sketches for patterns for Menagerie Top Design and Construction Part Four, photo of Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus 1937 with Chevrolet Exhibit outside the menagerie, six-horse hitch photos from driver seat, Big top stake driver wagon 1947, photos of 1920 Cage Wagon No. 81, 1910 steam calliope, lot prop sketch of Rope Making Machine, photos of Parade Wagon #18 Cole Bros. Skyboard Cage Wagon, Parade Wagon #20, Rhinio Tableau Wagon, Knots Berry Farm wagons, Photo of P. T. Barnum Institute of Science and History. 39 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900193. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 55, No. 1, 1993 (Celebrating 200 Years of the American Circus 1793-1993)
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1993 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. 200 year Circus history, 7 parade photos John Robinson circus cottage cage wagons 1900's, photo RBBB 1990 rhino transport and pen, photo 1937 red office wagon at Al G. Barnes circus, wagon side called Little Bo Peep, 1920-22 drop frame wagon reused in 1935 as ticket wagon, scale sketch plans for John Robinson 20 ' Cottage Cage wagon #78, construction full scale pony float with 12 photos and instructions, photos Beatty-Cole Cannon truck 1992 and seat`wagons, mechanical trucks, fork lift, Wagon Barn Part VII, brakes, hinges, trims, carving with 5 drawings, circus lot props scale plans for canvas horse water trough 39 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900199. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 52, No. 4, July-Aug, 1990
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1990 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, first page has crease from printing process, no tears. Circus history, scale model sketches of Blacksmith-harnessmaker-horsetop Baggage Wagon 1934, Sparks Circus Stringer Wagon no. 7 1928, lot props sketch for Steel (fire) Water Barrel and Wooden Drinking Water Barrel, photos of Swan bandwagon by Moelier Bros 1905, and Dog wagon on Al G. Barnes circus 1928. 31 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900188. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 52, No. 5, Sept-Oct, 1990
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1990 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, scale model sketches of prop swing ladder, zebra, Walthers Circus Train Flatcars and stockcars fine tuning, photo Barnum 1872 first show, article on owning or building a full-sized circus wagon with 12 photos, Althoff-Williams German Circus with 25 photos from 1978-81. 31 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900189. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 54, No. 5, 1992, (50th Anniversary Issue 1942-1992)
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1992 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos and scale drawings for Light Plant or Generator Wagons (Jack Wagon #11 1928 Sparks Circus), drawing Brush holder and drying rack, photos Cyde Beatty circus wagons and trucks 1947 & 53, photos John Robinson Circus horse drawn cottage cages,1900's, unusual sunburst domed cage, RBBB 1954 sanitary truck and Cage 87 with and without side boards, HO scale circus trucks built on Matchbox toy trucks. 31 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900197. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 54, No. 1, Jan-Feb, 1992, (50th Anniversary Issue 1942-1992)
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1992 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos, directions and sketches for patterns for Circus Lot Prop General Lot Lighting pole and cross top, full-scale drawing of 1928 Sparks Circus wagons #41 & 42, full-scale drawing of 1991 Animal Semi from Commerford & Sons Traveling Animal Shows, photos of Vidbel Olde Tyme Circus big top 1986, Columbia tableau Wagon, Lion and Gladiator tableau wagon with clown band on top 1934 and Lion Tab wagon 1930 for Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus , Ornate steam calliope and band organ waon 1903, photos 1950 RBBB bandstand wagon, photo 1938 Hagenbeck-Wallace Baggage Wagon #50 and restoration of similar wagon today, article on modeling tools, photos of modern full sized replica building of Calliopes by John Pawling Ring and others, 50th Anniversary Issue. 39 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900194. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 53, No. 5 (misprinted as 4) , 1991
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1991 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos, directions and sketches for patterns for Menagerie Top Design and Construction Part Three, Bengal Tiger carving and scale sketches, lot prop Walking Plank sketch, John Robinson Big 10 Shows, 1900's, animal cage No. 26 photos and scale drawings, 1843 photos of Tom Thumb's first carriage, photos and article of Head Bros. Circus. 39 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900192. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 54, No. 6, 1992
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1992 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos HO scale John Robinson circus Sunburst Bird cottage cage and Pecock Bandwagon, photos rear view of France Tab Wagon and Swan bandwagon., front end of Swan, photos 1950's RBBB crane loading the arena sections on Wagon 31, Sanitation truck #3, Auto wagons for specific floats, RBBB big top quarter pole wagon, interior RBBB menagerie 1930's, RBC Giraffe Cage Parade Wagon and padded interior, photos Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros. circus 1991-92, ads for RBBB salute to 200 years of circus in America on back cover. 39 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900198. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 55, No. 2, Mar-April, 1993 (Celebrating 200 Years of the American Circus 1793-1993)
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1993 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. 200 year Circus history, article on foundation of the Circus Moldel Builders of America, Bert Backstein and Charlie Bennett and early members, photos and history, 2 officiial blue print sketches of Ringling Bros Barnum & Bailey 1956 Menagerie tent, photos of Togni rhino transport and pens, photo of 1902 Peacock or Dragon wagon at John Robinson Circus, Ringling bandwagon #2 1900, 8-page plan for Hagenbeck-Wallace the Great American Circus Wagon No. 50. Late 1950's photos of Kelly Miller Circus walk through sideshow bannerline semi truck #854 with sleeping quarters, and office trailer, photo Carson & Barnes elephant transport truck, generator semi, canvas spool truck, circus treats truck, Wagon Barn Part VIII making and painting figures and seat supports for bandsmen, circus lot prop plan for full scale picnic table. 39 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900200. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 51, No. 1, Jan-Feb, 1989
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1989 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos of wagons, scale model dimensions for Flying trapeze, artists realistic proportions diagram for human figures, photos in detail of Barnum and Bailey 1903 Tab Wagons, Africa, America, Europe, Asia, and 1915 Sells-Floto Tab Elephant Wagon, Al G. Barnes Circus Elephant Tab, Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus Elephant Tab, 1940 Cole Bros Columbia Tab wagon. truck show photos. 35 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900181. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 51, No. 6, Nov-Dec, 1989
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1989 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos of wagons, full sized dimensions for circus tent rigging, scale drawing of parts for lion and tiger tableau wagon #44, photo of Hagenbeck-Wallace 1933 Two Jesters steam calliope, modern circus truck show photos.. 46 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900184. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 51, No. 4, July-August, 1989
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1989 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos of wagons, scale model Howard Bros. Miniature Circus, Part 2, modern circus truck show photos, French circus modelling.. 31 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900183. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 52, No. 1, Jan-Feb, 1990
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1990 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos of lion and tiger tableau wagon #44 undergear details, circus lot props drawings details, article and photos of wagon master restorer and modeler Marv Gauger, photos of RBBB 1943 Liberty Bell bandwagon, 1905 Ben Wallace Circus steam calliope, Disney World reproduction, John Pauling Great London Circus 1940's truck and tent photos. 30 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900185. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Little Circus Wagon, Vol. 51, No. 3, May-June, 1989
Godlewski, Hank Editor

USA: Circus Model Builders International, 1989 VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, clean, no tears. Circus history, photos of wagons, scale model dimensions and artists drawings of Mystery Steam Calliope 1909, photo of Great Britain (John Bull) Tab wagon at Circus World Museum, photo article on Howard Bros. Miniature Circus, Part 1, modern circus truck show photos. 31 pgs. collectibles, crafts. PA900182. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Pearl Harbor Papers: Inside the Japanses Plans
Goldstein, Donald M. And Dillon, Katherine V

Virginia: Brassey's, 2000 NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, shiny, bottom front cover corner and first couple pages have very light corner turns, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, no marks or wear. Includes the Full-Color Map used to brief Emperor Hirohito after the attack. WWII Pearl Harbor history, Japanese letters, plans, ship and airplane attack plans. 384 pgs. Military, war, history. MI800144. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Missouri Historical Review July 1999, Vol XCIII, Number 4
Goodrich, James Editor

Missouri: State Historical Society of Missouri, 1999. AS NEW trade paperback, UNREAD, clean, no wear or marks. pages 345-474. Features "Battle of Wilson's Creek", "Life and Letters of Margaret Brun Machette", Correspondence between Laura C. Redden and Samuel L. Clemens", "the 1889 St. Louis Convention of the Middle Classes". History. HP708685. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) d-Day Invasion: World War II Collectors Edition
Goolrick, William K. Editor

New York: Time - Life, 1978 AS NEW hardcover, oversized, appears UNREAD, clean, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, tiny tear top back edge, light surface rubbing back cover, otherswise, FINE. Collectors EDITION, 1st. Actual black and white photos of the D-Day Invasion and bhind the line action. plus photos of Ike and the story of his decision and plans before the attack. 208 pgs. Millitary, history, collectible. MI800216. Special Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Grant: Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant Selected Letters 1838-1865
Grant, Ulysses S

New York: Library of America, 1990 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, no edgewear, clean, ribbon bookmark attached, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar, very light surface rubbing, no other wear. Memoirs and biography of Grant. 1199 pgs. Civil War memoir, history, military. MI800037. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Fro Those I Loved
Gray, Martin

Boston: Little Brown, 1972. GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean slightly slanted, small water stain on front board, no wear, interior appears UNREAD, clean. GOOD jacket, small edge and spine tears, water stain inside top of cover, does not show on the outside except for light puckering. Autobiography of a young Warsaw Jewish boy whose family is forced into a Getto and suffers through the holocaust in WW II. Black and whit photos. Book club. 351 pgs. BA708238. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
20) Vital Remnants: America's Founding and Western Tradition
Gregg, Gary L. II Editor

Delaware: ISI Books, 1999. AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, no wear. AS NEW jacket, shiny, no wear. APPEARS UNREAD. American history and politics. Founding Father's ideals and ethics. 347 pgs. POL702893. 2nd Print. Hardccover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Indian Legends of American Scenes
Gridley, Marion E

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co., 1939. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, 12 color plates, no markings, HP508306. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
22) Thank God We Kept the Flag Flying: The Siege and Relief of Ladysmith 1899-1900
Griffith, Kenneth

New York: Viking, 1974 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, ex-lib, first end page removed, usual stamps, first end page has light surface crease, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar sleeve taped to boards, small tears and crease to top spine end, otherwise, no tears, clean. Photos and account as told by Her Majesty's soldier survivors of the ill-fated Boer War in South Africa in 1899 against the Boer farmers. 398 pgs. History, war.Military. MI800058. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Da Vinci Code and the Secrets of the Temple
Griffith-Jones, Robin

Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Pub, 2006 NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, no creases, tiny curl to bottom front cover and first end page corners, clean, no wear. Master of the Temple Church in England historical search into the truth of the Da Vinci Code and whether Jesus was married to Mary Magdalene and the questions brought out in the book. 130 pgs. Religion.History. IN709726. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
24) History Of Greece Vol. III
Grote, George

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. FAIR black hardcover, clean embossed boards, top half of spine covering missing, bottom attached to back half of spine only, binding and boards tight, corner bumps, edge scrape along side of front board, light wear on corners and bottom edge. Previous owner's name stamped on first end page. page removed before the contents page, Light foxing on last two pages, otherwise, Interior pages clean, bright, no marks, wear or tears. 1853 date on title page, "reprinted from the second london edition". No other date found. Vol 3 only, starts at Part II. Continuation of historical Greece, Chapter IX. 419 pgs. History. HP708955. Reprint. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.00
25) German Armour 1939-1940 Poland & France: Mechanics of War
Grove, Eric

London: Almark Pub, 1976 VERY GOOD green hardcover, illustrated boards clean and shiny, very light surface rubbing, bright. Interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear or tears. Black and white photos of war scenes in Poland and France featuring German armored tanks and weapons, several detailed color illustrations of tanks. 72 pgs. Military, war, history. MI800142. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) Apollo's Warriors: United States Air Force Special Operations During the Cold War
Haas, Col Michael E

Alabama: Air University Press, 2000 VERY GOOD trade paperback, oversized, binding tight, light surface and edge rubbing, clean, no tears, small crease top front corner. interior pages clean, no markings, first several pages have a light top corner bend, no other wear or tears. Color and black and white photos throughout of planes, pilots, operations, maps, action in cold war operations in Russia, Korean War, Vietnam War. Espionage, special forces, air force and helicopter. Military, history. MI800096. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Military Vehicles from World War I to the Present
Halberstadt, Hans

New York: Metrobooks, 1998 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, water stain to edge of front board, not on cover or inside, no other noticable wear, interior pages clean, no tears. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, shiny, clean, no tears. Color and black and white photos of tanks, carriers, transport armored vehicles, scouts, recom from England, Russia, Germany, US. and other countries. 192 pgs. Military, war, history. MI800137. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Supersonic Flight: Breaking the Sound Barrier and Beyond: The Story of the Bell X-1 and Douglas D-558
Hallion, Richard P

New York: MacMillan, 1972 GOOD ex-lib, binding tight, boards clean, tape residue, no wear, usual stamps, title page removed. pocket on first end page. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, no noticable wear. Interior pages clean, no wear or tears. 16 pages of photos. History of the jets used to break the sound barrier. Technical specs, materials and modifications. 248 pgs. Aircraft, military, history. MI800229 . Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) England: a History of the Homeland
Hamilton, Henry

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1948 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, board clean, only wear is light rubbing along front side board and light corner bumps. GOOD jacket, bright, clean, small chips and tears at corners and spine ends. Previous owner's label partially removed on first end page, interior pages clean, one page has two inch tear and small turned corner, very light margin tanning. History, economics, politics of England. Black and white photos. Several trade and colonial maps of empire. 597 pgs. History. HP709750. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
30) Monty: VOL 1, The Making of a General 1887-1942
Hamilton, Nigel

New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1981 VERY GOOD hardcover, VOL 1 ONLY binding tight, bookclub, red spine, gold boards, clean, light rubbing to bottom spine, one inch superficial scrape on back board, no edgewear. Interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Black and white photos. Early life and biography of General Montgomery. 457 pgs. Biography, military, history. MI800075. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Monty: VOL 2, The Making of a General 1887-1942
Hamilton, Nigel

New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1981 VERY GOOD hardcover, VOL 2 ONLY binding tight, bookclub, green spine, gold boards, clean, light rubbing to spine ends, spine crease, no edgewear. DJ flap clippings taped to inside front board and first end page, Interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Black and white photos. Military life and biography of General Montgomery. 458-958 pgs. Biography, military, history. MI800076. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Munda Trail: Turning the Tide Against Japan in the South Pacific
Hammel, Eric

New York: Orion Books, 1989 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, no wear, interior unmarked, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, very light surface rubbing, tiny tear top front corner. South Pacific WWII history. 252 pgs. Military, history. MI800104. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Pacific Warriors: The U. S. Marines in World War II: a Pictorial Tribute
Hammel, Eric

St. Paul, Minn: Zenith Press, 2005 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear to boards, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, very light rubbing to edges, clean, no tears. Black and white photo history of Pacifc Campaign in WW II by Marines. 253 pgs. Military. MI900060. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) Strategy
Hart, B. H. Liddell

New York: Frederick A Praeger, 1955. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, only light ruffling spine ends, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, light edge rubbing, small chips and tears spine ends and top back edge cover. 420 pgs. Military strategy, WW2., history. MI703074. 3rd Print. Hardccover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Dream of Flight: Aeronautics from Classical Times to the Renaissance
Hart, Clive

New York: Winchester Press, 1972 GOOD+ hardcover, binding tight, ex-lib, title page removed, usual stamps, boards clean, no wear, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, clean, no tears. Ancient mythological flying creatures, winged men, human efforts at early flight, Leonard Devinci machines, kites, windsocks, parachutes and other aeronautics from classical times to the Renaissance. Black and white drawings. 200 pgs. Flight, aircraft, mythology. MI800292. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Arizona's Heart Beat (Pearl Harbor Surviror Reunion and Commemorative book)
Hart, Nina

Lake Helen, Florida: Nina Hart, 1985 VERY GOOD plastic spiralbound trade paperback, binding tight, sticker residue on front, a self-published commemorative book with compiled personal stories, letters, reminiscences from survivors of the USS Arizona gathered after the reunion in 1984. xeroxed copies of the photos of attendees of the reunion, hand inscribed comments, newspaper clippings, personal letters from families and war clippings, poems, essays, personal accounts, and conflicting articles about the actual causes of the sinking, loosely inclosed are two large color photos of submarines, one from Bremerton, WA. of the 4N3(SS) and a copy of a newspaper clipping showing the author and her story. A Collectible history of the USS Arizona Memorial survivors. 306 pages. Military history. MI800059. Commemorative Collector's Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Money and Its Uses
Haskin, Frederic J

USA: Self, 1936. GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, tears along spine of covers which are loosely attached to spine. light edgewear and surface soiling, interior pages clean, unmarked, no tears. History of money and US currency, effects of the 1929 depression on monetary values worldwide and inflation. 31 pgs. Business, finance.Bancking. BE703127. . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Battle for the Falklands
Hastings, Max

New York: W. W. Norton, 1984. GOOD - trade paperback, binding tight, water stain and puckering on top corner of pages and cover, otherwise, clean, no markings or wear. Military history of the Faulklands Naval War. 384 pgs. MI720423. First Edition. Paperback. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
39) Battle for the Falklands
Hastings, Max and Jenkins, Simon

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1983 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine creases and tiny corner turns on cover, shiny, clean, small coffee stain spot on top edge of first end page margin and top outside pages, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Black and white photos. Falklands sea and land war. 384 pgs. Military, war, history. MI800035. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Marine Sniper: 93 Confirmed Kills, True Story of a Vietnam Hero
Henderson, Charles

New York: Berkley, 1988 FAIR mass market paperback, binding tight, covers worn, creased, lightly soiled, edge tears on spine, interior pages unmarked, no tears, light soiling on outside edges and corner turns. Non-fiction Vietnam war story. 291 pgs. Military, war, history. MI702409. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
41) Failure of a Mission, Berlin 1937 - 1939
Henderson, Sir Nevile

NY: Putnam, 1940 good hardcover, no dustjacket, bookclub ed., soiled front board, BOMC News inserted, HP905107. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
42) Conquest By Man
Herrmann, Paul and Translated By Bullock, Michael

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. VERY GOOD red hardcover with grey spine, binding tight, boards clean, spine lightly faded, very slight edge rubbing. Previous owner's name on first end page. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Black and white photos and illustrations, ancient man's attempt to communicate with cave art, statues, art, writings, mythology, anthropology. 455 pgs. Anthropology, world history. HP708742. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
43) Fighters of the Mighty Eight 1942-1945
Hess, William N. And Ivie, Thomas G

Wisconsin: Motorbooks International, 1990 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards not worn, previous owner's inscription blacked out on first end page, otherwise, interior is FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, clean, tiny tear top front corner, otherwise, no wear. Legendary US VIII Fighter Command pilots who fought the German Luftwaffe in the air and on the ground in WWII. Photos of pilot with planes, their stories and fights. 264 pgs. Military, history, aircraft, US Air Force. MI800217. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Them Times , Memories of a Pioneer Community
Hinsdale, W. B

Michigan: Michigan Alumnus Quarterly Review , 1935. good staplebound pamphlet, 14 pages, signed by author on front wraps, author was known as the father of Michigan archaeology. reprinted from Michigan Alumnus Quarter Review. HP510469. Signed by Author. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) Official Pictorial History of the Army Air Forces
Historical Office of the Army Air Forces

New York: Arno, 1979 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and bright, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, small tear bottom spine and top front edge, clean, creased on bottom back cover edge, shiny. Over 600 black and white photos of military aircraft of the Army Air Forces history. 213 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800175. First Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Thunder at Hampton Roads: The USS Monitor, Its Battle With the Merrimack and Its Recent Discovery
Hoehling, A. A

New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1976 GOOD ex-lib, boards clean, no noticable wear, first end page removed, usual stamps, interior pages very clean, no wear or tears, black and white illustrations. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, no edgetears, light fading along top margin and spine. Civil War ironclad ships, history, recent discovery of wrecks. 232 pgs. Civil War, military, ships. MI800167. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Military Small Arms of the 20th Century: Revised Fifth Edition
Hogg, Ian V

Illinios: DBI Books, 1985 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no edgewear, covers clean, no tears. Interior pages unmarked, lightly tanning around margins, no wear or tears, clean. Black and white photos of actual small arms military weapons: "Illustrated encyclopedia of the world's small caliber firearms: handguns, submachine and machine guns, bolt-action and automatic, rifles, anti-tank rifles, ammunition." 303 pgs. Military, history. MI800131. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) Their Finest Hour: Battle of Britain: An Historically-Accurate, Action-Packed Air Combat Simulation Game
Holland, Lawrence

Calif: Lucanfilm Ltd., 1989 GOOD wire spiral paperback, binding tight, edgewear to covers, no tears, interior unmarked, clean, no tears. WWII air combat simulation that follows the action. 192 pgs. Military games, war. MI702248. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
49) Blue and Gray: An Anthology of Great Writings on the Civil War
Honig, Donald Editor

New York: Avon, 1961 VERY GOOD paperback, 1st Edition, binding tight, very light spine crease, lays flat, shiny covers, clean, light surface rubbing and tiny corner turns, interior lightly tanning, clean, no marks or tears. 174 pgs. Civil war literature, fiction, poetry, historical reporting. HP709960. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
50) Illustrated History of the Submarine
Horton, Edward

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1974 GOOD black hardcover, binding tight but pages 37-44 loose, all pages present with no wear or tears, remainder marks on bottom, slight spine slant, no edgewear, light surface rubbing, shiny, clean boards. DJ clipping taped to first end page. Black and white photos and illustrations of the first mechanical and man-powered submarines starting with 1776 Revolutionary War through WWII with war photos, interiors and shipwrecks. 160 pgs. Military, warships, history. MI800318. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 9. Remainder. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 531 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: