History Booksfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse History Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 532 listings found. |
| 1) |
Great Admirals: 1500-1960
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1977 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edgewear, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, crease down front side edge, small chips bottom edges, taped tear on top back edge. Color and black and white plates, photos, illustrations throughout of historic naval events and 21 of their admirals from the 1500 world explorers to the modern War commanders. 269 pgs. History, navy admirals, sailing, war, military. MI800041. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
This War is the Passion
|
|
|
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1941 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, light rubbing corners, previous owner's name on first end page, small red ink note on back end page. FIRST EDITION. FAIR jacket in new mylar sleeve, intact, chipping and small tears around edges and sides, clean. Several interior pages have small bottom corner turn, otherwise, clean, no marks or tears. Memoirs of a little English girl's life under the siege of London during WW 2. Collectible, biography. 185 pgs. BA709851. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hostle Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I
|
|
|
New York: Syracuse University, 1968 AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no wear. approx. 22 pages of black and white photos of WWI pilots, planes, action. 338 pgs. Military, history. MI800265. 5th Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Battleships and Battlecruisers
|
|
|
New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1983 VERY GOOD hardcover, oversized, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing spine ends. Interior pages clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket shiny, small tear top spine, tiny tear top corner, very light edgerubbing. Black and white photos and illustrations of Battleships and Battlecruisers from very early sailing warships to the 20th Century modern battleships. 192 pgs. Millitary, ships, history. MI800243. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pacific Historical Review, August 1983, Vol LII, No. 3
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1983. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light surface soiling, no tears, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tearsl Articles: 1. Demopiety Speculatins on urban beauty, Western scenery, and discovery of the American cityscape; 2. From Carlisle to Phoenix: the rise and fall of the Indian Outing System 1878-1930: 3. Morality and Spite: Walter Q. Gresham and the U.S. Relations with Hawaii. pgs. 249-350 History, education, sociology.. HP703122. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Johnny Reb & Billy Yank
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1996 FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, AS NEW, no wear. FINE jacket, no wear, clean. Personal journal of a Confederate soldier's life, battles and imprisonment first hand for the full duration of the Civil War. 635 pgs. Military, history, memoir. MI800304. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Red Cloud's Folk: a History of the Oglala Sioux Indians
|
|
|
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967 GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, first end page removed, usual stamps, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, spine faded, in mylar taped to boards, creasing and possible tear to bottom back edge, no other tears noticable. History of Oglala Sioux Plains Indians. 331 pgs. HP800026. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Country Ideal, Vol 24, #1, January 1967
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Ideals Publishing, 1967 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine creases, very light edge rubbing, shiny, interior unmarked, clean, no wear. Color and single tone beautiful illustrations and photos, poems about home, family, country, patriotism, Americana. Gift quality. Approx. 100 pgs. PO702671. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 9) |
L-1011 TriStar and the Lockheed Story
|
|
|
California: Aero Publisher, 1973 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, small corner bump, no board wear, clean, interior pages clean and shiny. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, bright, corner and spine end chipping, small tear top back edge. History of Lockheed, black and white photos throughout of engine designs, factory manufacturing,of the early military planes throught the development of the jet. 256 pgs. Aircraft, history, aerospace industry, military. MI800236. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Adventures in English Literature
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Co, 1958 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, clean, spots on outside top pages and margin edges of interior pages. previous owner's name inside front board, otherwise, unmarked, no wear. History and classic famous literature and poetry of England, Medieval period through Modern. Literature.Education. ED702082. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 11) |
War Between the Generals: Inside the Allied High Command
|
|
|
New York: Congdon & Lattes, Inc., 1981 GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, pocket on first end page, usual stamps, edgewear to inner boards on edges, binding tight, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. A look at the fight for command, power, and prestige between the major allied Generals of World War II. Eisenhower, Patton, Montgomery, De Gaulle, Bradley, Spaatz, Vandenberg, Harris, Leigh-Mallory. 446 pgs. Military, history, biography. MI800113 . First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jane's Air War 1: Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1997 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, one inch tear top spine area, tiny tear bottom spine end, very light edge rubbing. Color and black and white photos of combat jets in action from WWII, Korean War, Vietnam War, Falklands War, Gulf War, Cold War era and Post-Cold War. 192 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800190 . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
La Salle
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931 FAIR tan hardcover, ex-lib, binding tight, edgewear and light soiling on boards, pocket on first end page, usual stamps, light join crack after first end page, last index page separated, interior pages clean, no wear or tears, clean. Biography of French North American frontier explorer and fur trader Rene Robert Cavlier, the Sieur de la Salle. 268 pgs. Biography, history. BA720282. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 14) |
Canberra the Operational Record
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989 FINE hardcover, no wear, interior AS NEW. FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve. First edition. Pictorial history of Britains first electric jet bomber the Canberra, precursor to the swept wing Mosquito. Black and white photos throughout. 168 pgs. Aircraft, military, British, history. MI800179 . First American Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of Art: a Survey of the Major Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1973 VERY GOOD grey buckram hardcover, Oversized, binding tight, boards clean, tiny scrape top spine end, no other wear. Previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Photos throughout. 616 pgs. Art history, education. AR709742. 17th Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sierra Railway Portrait of a Shortline
|
|
|
Jamestown, Ca: Sierra Railway Co, 1991. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, clean, light surface rubbing, no marks or tears. Black and white historic photos of the train museum in Jamestown, California, and the history of the Mother Lode railroad. 12pgs. Trains. AU709346. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 17) |
American Heritage Magazine, June, 1966, Volume XVII, Number 4
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage, 1966 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly rubbed, very light soiling, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Color and black and white illustrations, features: Geronimo, Daniel Shays Rebellion, appraisals and revenooers, General Ulysses S. Grant, Circus freak show photos, Mexican American War. 112 pgs. History. HP720173. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 18) |
Guns: An Illustrated History of Artillery
|
|
|
New York: Crescent, 1971 NEAR FINE buckram hardcover, OVERSIZED, binding tight, clean, no noticable wear, interior first page has sticker residue, otherwise, FINE. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, small chips and edgewear on spine ends and corners, shiny, light surface rubbing. "24 color plates, 281 black and white illustrations of military mobil cannons and gun-carriages from the early 1600's up through WWII howitzers and mortars. Black and white photos of actual antique cannons in rear index of book. 216 pgs. Military, weapons, history, antiques. MI800271. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Artillery: Big Guns go to War: Modern Military Series
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1975 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticable wear, interior unmarked, bright, no tears. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, no tears, clean, tiny ruffling bottom spine. Military war artillery from 1853-1975. Photos and illustrations of International large and small war ground cannons, mobile field guns, mortars, howitzers, Swedish Bofors 40-mm AA gun, German 50-mm, 75-mm, US 37-mm and 90-mm mobile, Soviet 57-mm, British 25-pounder howitzer, Soviet rocket launcher, Chinese field gun, Soviet 76-mm Support gun on tank and 100-mm assault, 122-mm assault, 152-mm heavy assault gun, British 17-pounder AT, Japanese 70-mm howitzer and several more anti-aircraft guns. Types of shells. 144 pgs. Military weapons. MI800054. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Escape from Death Valley: As Told by William Lewis Manly and Other '49Ers
|
|
|
Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Univ of Nevada Pr, 1987. very good trade paperback, small stain on bottom edge, HP507819. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Vantage Poiont: Perspectives of the Presidency 1963-1969
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1971 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, small bottom front corner bump, boards bright and clean, light ruffling spine ends. light soiling bottom outside pages. VERY GOOD jacket small tear bottom front corner, corner and spine ends chipping, surface rubbing and light soiling. Interior pages unmarked, no wear. Bookclub ed but large size. Memoirs of Lyndon Johnson Presidency. 636 pgs. Politics, history. POL702536. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 22) |
Pictorial History of California
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza, 1970. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, first print letter scheme, HP507887. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 23) |
Sam Houston the Tallest Texan
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1953. GOOD light green hardcover, binding tight, one inch separation of surface cloth from spine along front edge but attached on other side, corner and spine end wear, soil spot on back board, otherwise boards clean, slight bow to book, previous owners name on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. 185 pgs. Biography and history for young adults, children. CJ709298. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 24) |
Follow Me! The Story of the Second Marine Division in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1948 VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and bright, light scrape on back board, very light corner rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean, FIRST EDITION. Black and white photo history with history of Marine Pacific Campaign in WW II. 305 pgs. MI900059. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
Strike: US Naval Strike Warfare Center: Presidio Power Series Airpower #1008
|
|
|
California: Presidio Press, 1989 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, tiny corner and light surface creases and rubbing, shiny, clean. Interior pages unmarked, no wear. Color photos of Naval Aircraft in flight and action. 134 pgs. Aircraft, Navy, military, history, warfare. MI800174. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Peloponnesian War
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2003. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. AS NEW jacket, clean, no wear. Ancient Greece, history. 511 pgs. HP709196. 3rd Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Military Life in Dakota: The Journal of Philippe Regis De Trobriand
|
|
|
Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1982 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light crease on cover along spine, small tear top edge, light bottom corner curl, light yellow stain on front cover and bottom corner of first several pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Journal of Army soldier and western traveller in Dakota during the last days of the western expansion of America in the mid 1800's. 395 pgs. Military, history. MI800290. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Flight Into Conquest: The Pacific WWII
|
|
|
California: KNI Inc, 1978 NEAR FINE trade paperback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, First Edition, light surface rubbing, very light spine crease, lays flat, interior FINE. Memoir by a Japanese Air Force Pilot POW of his experiences during WWII, the day he shot down Pappy Boyington, and his life after the war in the US. 150 pgs. Military, biography. MI800091. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Atlas of the Second World War
|
|
|
Michigan: Borders, 2003 AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, shiny boards, no wear, interior FINE. OVERSIZED atlas, full page color maps throughout, history of WWII in each country of the world, major battles. Internal political attitudes throughout the world and uprising of Fascism. Millitary and social effects on each country. 254 pgs. Military, history, politics, atlas, reference. MI800209. Reprint. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bible as History
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1982 GOOD mass market paperback, spine creases, lays flat, light surface and edge creasing and rubbing, interior unmarked, several page bottom corners creased, light tanning, no other wear. 4000 years of historical facts to reveal the foundations of the Bible. 465 pgs. History, religion. IN702475. Revised. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 31) |
Bible as History
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1981 very good trade paperback bookclub edition , spine uncreased, no markings, IN509636. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 32) |
Best True Stories from World War II: More Than 150 Stirring Accounts of Tragedy and Triumph
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1998 AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW shiny jacket. no wear. 150 non-fiction WWII stories. 445 pgs. Military, non-fiction, history. MI800267. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Civil War Battlefield Guide
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear, interior unmarked, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, clean, light edge ruffling. Color photos of famous battlefields, historical maps and battle strategies for every major campaign. 317 pgs. Military, history. MI905161 . 3rd Print. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 34) |
Profiles in Courage
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 2006. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light edge rubbing, interior clean, unmarked, no wear. Eight true patriotic stories about unsung heroic acts. 244 pgs. Politics, history. Non-fiction. POL703264. . Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 35) |
Death of the Tirpitz
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1979 GOOD ex-lib, binding tight, very light wear, clean, first end page removed, usual stamps, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, no noticable wear. WWII search and destruction of the infamous German Battleship the Tirpitz. Black and white photos throughout. 176 pgs. Military, war, naval history. MI800042. First American Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Schoolmaster of Yesterday: a Three-Generation Story: 1820-1919
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1940. VERY GOOD tan cloth hardcover, boards clean, lightly rubbed edges, binding tight. Interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears, first end page removed, no stamps or markings. Biography of three generations of teachers in one family, the Kennedy's from Kentucky and Indiana, 1820-1919. 359 pgs. BA708979 . 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 37) |
Persimmon Hill, a Narrative of Old St. Louis and the Far West
|
|
|
Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press , 1948. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, jacket is faded at spine and edgeworn, signed Elizabeth K. Russel on front endpaper, previous owner's name on front endpaper, HP510396. Signed by Author - Russell . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Attack on Pearl Harbor: An Illustrated History (flyer Included of USS Arizona memorial)
|
|
|
Washington: Navigator Pub, 1992 NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, light curl of top back cover, no edge wear, interior unmarked, no wear. Included is a flyer from the USS Arizona Memorial in Hawaii. "Each phase of the attack is analyzed using maps, photos, and unique illustrations. From the early stages of Japanese planning through the destruction of Battleship Row, to the remarkable salvage of the U.S. Pacific Fleet." 126 pgs. Military, War. MI800057. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Poisonwood Bible
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1998 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear, lightly tanning. Three decades of missionary family's life in the 20th century political unrest in the Belgian Congo, Africa. Oprah's Book Club. Historical Fiction. 546 pgs. FC702477. 23rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 40) |
Pictorial Book of Anecdotes of the Rebellion or the Funny and Pathetic Side of the War, Great Conflict in the United States
|
|
|
San Francisco: J. Dewing , 1887 acceptable hardcover, no dustjacket, edgesoil, boards worn thru along edges, boards faded, tanned pages, indexed, 689 pages plus index, HP508719. Later - 1888. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
Shock Troops: The History of Elite Corps and Special Forces
|
|
|
New York: Crescent, 1983 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards not worn, clean. Small stain on one interior page, otherwise, FINE, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, half inch tear top spine, small chips bottom spine, back margins faded, clean. Special military forces around the world. 200 photos and illustrations. Action Photos from the early French Foreign Legion and Marines, fighter pilots of WWI, British WW II Commandos, German Waffen SS, US Marines, Rangers, Marauders, Japanese Flying Tigers nd Kamilazes, US Marines in Korea and Algeria, Green Berets in Vietnam, Special Air Service in Malaya. 192 pgs. Military, history. MI800204. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
Adventures in Reading: Exploration
|
|
|
Calif: California State Department of Education, 1951 GOOD orange hardcover, ex-school text, usual stamps, binding tight, spine creased, light edgewear and surface rubbing, clean, Interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. Color illustration. Historical fiction stories about real people and events, adventures in exploration, science, flight, animal heroes, energy sources, ancient knights, American heroes, pioneers, foreign countries, silly and fun events and people of history. discussion questions and vocabulary words after each story. 566 pgs. Education, children 8-11. ED703349. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-school Text. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 43) |
Thousand Hour Day
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1966. VERY GOOD blue cloth hardcover, gold lettering bright, binding tight, boards clean, spine lightly fading, no edgewear, light corner bends. interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. Historical war fiction set in Poland 1939. Book club but well bound with sewn binding. 628 pgs. War Fiction. MI708643. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 44) |
Bravest Battle: The 28 Days of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
|
|
|
CA: Pinnacle, 1978 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, spine creases and slant, edge and surface rubbing, lays flat, tears at spine ends on front cover, join crack after first end page, tight, faint water stain on outside edges, small ink letter on first end page, interior pages clean, unmarked, no tears. True story of the Jewish resistance to the German forced death camps in Warsaw and the beginning of the creation of the state of Israel. 458 pgs. Non-fiction. NF702446. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 45) |
Tunnel at Loibl Pass
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1981 VERY GOOD red hardcover with black spine, very light rubbing spine ends, no other wear or tears, binding tight, interior clean. WWII historical fiction based on a true story translated from French about French men used a slave labor to build a secret invasion tunnel by the German Panzer Division. 618 pgs. Military, war, fiction. FC702346 . First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 46) |
Middle East in Transition, Studies in Contemporary History
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1958 good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, clean contents, a collection of essays from 1958, HP509204. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 47) |
When Nationa Disagree, a Handbook on Peace Through Law
|
|
|
Louisiana State University, 1961. good hardcover, no dustjacket, remainder mark on bottom edge, HP508482. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 48) |
Patty Reed's Doll: The Story of the Donner Party
|
|
|
Utah: McCurdy Historical Doll Museum, 1981 NEAR FINE trade paperback, gold covers shiny, light scrape on front from sticker removal, light pressure crease on back cover, otherwise, AS NEW, black and white illustrations throughout. Historical fiction of Donnor Party. Young adults, children, adult fiction. YA720076. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Michaels, Elizabeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
History of US Naval Air Power
|
|
|
New York: Military Press, 1987 FINE hardcover, Oversized, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior FINE. NEAR FINE shiny jacket, tiny tear bottom back corner, light rubbing front bottom and spine end. Hundreds of beautiful color and black and white photos, full page color illustrations in detail of planes from 1911, WWII, Korea, Vietnam and Mid-East. 256 pgs. Military, Naval aircraft, history. MI800245. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
North Star Country
|
|
|
NY: Book Find Club , 1945. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, NA509937. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 532 listings found. |
