Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse History Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 531 listings found.
1) North Star Country
Le Sueur, Meridel

NY: Book Find Club , 1945. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, NA509936. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.99
2) Marching Orders: The Untold Story of World War II
Lee, Bruce

New York: Crown Publishers, 1995 FINE hardcover, clean, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, very light surface rubbing light ruffling of spine end, no other wear or tears. In depth study of the thousands of secret US, Japanese, and German documents sent during WWII. Behind the scenes command planning derived from decoded cyphers and secret documents obtained by the Allies. Decision to Bomb Tokyo. 608 pgs. History, military, espionage. MI800119. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $24.00
3) Reveille in Washington 1860-1865
Leech, Margaret

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1941 good hardcover in torn and edgeworn dustjacket, pieces missing at top spine and bottom corner, name and 1941 date written on first page of text, HP800372. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
4) Actions and Passions: Notes on the Multiple Revolution of Our Time
Lerner, Max

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949 GOOD red hardcover, spine faded, binding tight, small water spots on boards, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Loose jacket clipping inserted in book. Study of 20th Century world politics, governments, relations, philosophy. 367 pgs. Politics. POL709714. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.99
5) Naval Surgeon: The Voyages of Dr. Edward H. Cree Royal Navy, as Related In his Private Journals, 1837-1856
Levien, Michael Editor

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1982 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, buckram boards clean, very light rubbing spine ends, appears UNREAD, embossed private library stamp on first end page, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears shiny, light surface rubbing on back. Beautiful color paintings of the exotic places and people by the Medical Doctor for the Royal Navy in the Mid 1800's done on his voyages in the South China Sea. Vivid accounts of military sea wars in the First Opium War of 1839-42 with China, in the Baltic actions against Russians, Final stages of the Crimean War, his contacts with famous personalities and political events of the times. 275 pgs. Maritime history, medical, travel, military. MI800234. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cree, Edward H. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Fighter Pilots: Eyewitness Accounts of Air Combat from the Red Baron to Today's Top Guns
Lewis, Jon E

New York: MFJ Books, 2002 AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, boards FINE, interior FINE. AS NEW jacket, shiny, no wear. "Eye witness accounts of air combat from the Red Baron and WWI through WWII and today's top guns". 492 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800261. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Sherman: Fighting Prophet
Lewis, Lloyd

New York: Harcourt Brace Co, 1932 VERY GOOD black hardcover, light edgewear, spine lightly faded, gold lettering readable, very light surface rubbing, interior clean, no markings or tears. Biography of William Tecumseh Sherman. FIRST EDITION. 690 pgs. Several black and white photos. Biography, military, Civil War history. MI800038. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Many Kinds of Courage: An Oral History of World War II
Lidz, Richard

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1980 GOOD + ex-lib, first page removed, usual stamps, APPEARS UNREAD, binding tight, boards clean, no noticable wear, VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. interior pages clean, bright, no markings or wear. Oral memoir narrative of survivors, soldiers, ordinary European citizens, Poles, holocaust survivors of their every day experiences. 266 pgs. World War II, military, history, memoirs, biographies. MI800084. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Firestone Story: a History of the Firestone Tire & Rubber Company
Lief, Alfred

New York: McGraw Hill, 1951 VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, spine faded, light water stains on boards, chipping at spine ends, light edgewear, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Several pages of historic photos. The beginnings and development of the Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. Business, history. 437 pgs. BE702517. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
10) Battles of the Great Commanders
Livesey, Anthony

London: Tiger Books, 1990 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, shiny, no wear, light smudge on first end page, otherwise, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, tiny tear and light ruffling top spine, no other wear, shiny, clean. Color illustrations and black and white photos, drawings and maps of battles, international military commanders from Alexander the Great through WWII, uniforms, guns, weapons, battle scenes and historical accounts of battles. 200 pgs. military, history. MI800317. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Duel of Eagles: The Mexican and U.S. Fight for the Alamo
Long, Jeff

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990 near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, one inch tear on rear of dustjacket bottom edge, HP800329. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
12) Paris in the Terror, June 1793 - July 1794
Loomis, Stanley

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1964 good hardcover, no dustjacket, name label inside front board, french revolution, HP509292. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
13) A Girl Like I
Loos, Anita

New York: Ballantine, 1975 VERY GOOD mass market paperback, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, light spine creases, back corner creasing, shiny, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear, creases or tears. 32 black and white photos of early roaring 1920's and 30's stars and sets of the Golden Age of movies and Hollywood, scandal, gossip and intimacies. 281 pgs. Performing arts, Hollywood, biography. BA720011. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Time to Stand: The Epic of the Alamo
Lord, Walter

Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1978 AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no wear. The story of the stand at the Alamo. 255 pgs. Texas, history. MI800284. First American Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Complete Book of U.S. Naval Power
Louis Weber, CEO Editor

Illinios: Publications International, 1991 VERY GOOD, Oversized, hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and shiny, chipping to spine ends and corners, interior pages clean, no markings or wear. Hundreds of beautiful full-page color historic prints, illustrations and current color photos. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, small edge tears, curling along edges, shiny, clean. History of the US Navy from the Revolutionary days sailing ships, Civil War ironclads, through modern current warships, submarines, carriers, cruisers and all classes of military ships, maritime support ships, aircraft and weapons. 320 pgs. Military, history, Navy. MI800311. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) Alpine Elite: German Mountain Troops of World War II
Lucas, James

New York: Jane's, 1980 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing to bottom spine, interior unmarked, no tears. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge and surface rubbing, tiny tear to top spine end. Special German Mountain Troops of World War II. Black and white photos. 263 pgs. German military, history. MI800034. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Champion of Freedom: a Biographical Novel of Harriet Beecher Stowe
Ludwig, Charles

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Pub, 1987 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, crease to bottom front cover corner, light surface rubbing and soiling, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no wear. Biographical fiction of life of Harriet Beecher Stowe and her ispiration to write Uncle Tom's Cabin which led to the Civil War. 223 pgs. Fiction. FC720251. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
18) Bismarck: The Story of a Fighter
Ludwig, Emil

New York: Lincoln Historical Soc, 1929 GOOD burgundy hardcover, clean, gold lettering on lightly faded spine, binding tight, light bottom corner rubbing, faint water stain on top outside edges and first end pages along inside binding area, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. History and biography of Otto von Bismarck and his family from 1771-1898. 661 pgs. Biography, history. BA710101. 10th Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.99
19) Work and the Glory Volume 1: Pillar of Light
Lund, Gerald N

Utah: Bookcraft, 1996. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, binding tight, no wear or marks, AS NEW jacket, shiny, no wear. Historical American Fiction period, 1820's, series Volume 1 only, 437 pgs. FC709224. 18th Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) American Nervousness, 1903: An Anecdotal History
Lutz, Tom

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1992 Fine Trade Paperback, spine uncreased, no markings HP.. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
21) Tastemakers: History of American Tast, Architects, Designers, Merchants, Critics, Geniuses and Frauds, Messiahs and Men of Art
Lynes, Russell

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. FAIR jacket, intact, price clipped, one-inch high back bottom cover missing across back of jacket, small edge tears and chipping on front, still bright, colorful. Interior pages clean, no wear or tear. Black and white photos throughout of American taste changes in fashion, homes, art, furniture, status symbols through the ages. 362 pgs. Non-fiction. NF702318. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.99
22) After School Library Vol VI, Famous Travels and Adventures
Mabie, Hamilton Wright Editor

Philadelphia: After School Club, 1909. VERY GOOD hardcover, leather spine, green cloth boards, binding tight, chipping spine ends, one inch missing chip out of bottom spine cover, gold lettering and design bright, board edges lightly rubbed but clean and bright. Brown decorated end pages with border and 1900's couple and family illustrations, one interior page has a 1/4 inch chip at top spine area, otherwise, interior pages are clean with no marks or wear. Several beautiful full color plates, black and white photos and illustrations throughout. A reference on early modern exploration, Humbolt, Teddy Roosevelt, North Pole, Asia, Livingstone in Africa, mountain climbers, and several others, with photos. Vol VI only. 514 pgs. Reference, nature, travel, exploration. RB708987 . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Leyte Gulf Armada in the pacific: Ballantine's illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book, No. 11
MacIntyre, Donald

New York: Ballantine, 1970 NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean and shiny, bright, light spine crease, otherwise, FINE, shiny, no wear tears. Leyte Gulf armada in the Pacific, WWII. Black and white photos throughout. 160 pgs. Military, history. MI800283. 2nd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Ten Thousand Day War, Vietnam: 1945-1975
MacLear, Michael

New York: Avon, 1982. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, no spine crease, light surface and edge rubbing, faint cover corner creases, clean, interior unmarked, no tears, a couple small corner turns. Several photos. 368 pgs. Military, history. MI905158. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
25) Kremlin Vs. The People, the Story of the Cold Civil War in Stalin's Russia
Magidoff, Robert

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. good hardcover, no dustjacket, signed by the author on front endpaper, HP508393. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Jefferson the Virginian, Jefferson and His Time Vol 1
Malone, Dumas

Boston: Little Brown, 1948. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, HP508101. 14th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
27) Jefferson and His Time: Volume 1: Jefferson the Virginian, 1679-1809
Malone, Dumas

Boston: Little Brown, 1948 VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, gold lettering on spine, circle emblem on cover, binding tight, light ruffling to spine ends, very light surface and edge rubbing, spine slightly darkening, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Volume 1 ONLY. 484 pgs. American history, politics, biography. HP709739. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Sage of Monticello Jefferson and His Time Vol 6
Malone, Dumas

Boston: Little Brown, 1981. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, HP508104. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
29) Jefferson and the Rights of Man , Jefferson and His Time Vol 2
Malone, Dumas

Boston: Little Brown, 1951. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, HP508102. 8th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
30) Goodbye, Darkness: a Memoir of the Pacific War
Manchester, William

Boston: Little Brown, 1980 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light soiling bottom front corner, no other wear or marks. Interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing to back cover and edges, no tears, clean, front shiny. Price Clipped. Biography, WWII, military. MI905066. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) Crimsoned Prairie: The Wars Between the United States and the Plains Indians During the Winning of the West
Marshall, S. L. A

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972 GOOD ex-lib hardcover, binding tight but join crack inside front and back boards exposing interior mesh causing boards to be loosely attached, usual stamps, first end page removed, edgewear, interior pages clean, no tears. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, small tears top spine. History of American Plains Indian Wars. 1840-1891. Indians, history. HP800025. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Sherman: a Soldier's Passion for Order
Marszalek, John F

New York: Free Press, 1993 VERY GOOD hardcover, Book club, binding tight, boards clean, bottom back corner has light bump, otherwise, no wear, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, back cover has red transfer color on boards, very light edge rubbing, no tears, front shiny. 635 pgs. Biography, Civil War, Military. MI905065. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.00
33) Landsmen
Martin, Peter

Boston: Little Brown, 1952 GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, water stain on outside top corners of front and back boards and inside front board and first end page, interior page clean, no staining or wear, small soil spots on top outside edges of pages. Historical fiction, A chapter each of several Jewish peasant's lives in Russian in the mid 19th and early 20th Century. 367 pgs. FC702550 . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
34) Breakout Drive to the Seine: Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Campaign Book, No. 4
Mason, David

New York: Ballantine, 1969 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean and shiny, bright, light edgewear, light spine creases, lays flat,small chip out of side front cover edge, interior clean, no tears. Breakout drive to the Seine, WWII. Black and white photos throughout. 160 pgs. Military, history. MI800278. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Daniel's Story
Matas, Carol

New York: Scholastic, 1993. VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no wear. Historical fiction based on a Jewish childs survival during the 1930's Nazis German rule. 136 pgs. Historical fiction. CJ702861. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
36) Grumman Guidebook American Aircraft series- Book 4, Volume 1: History of Pre-war Grumman Fighters FF-1, F2F, F3F, the Duck, Goose, Widgeon, the Wildcat Fighters of World War II, the Skyrocket And the XP-50
Mayborn, Mitch

Texas: Flying Enterprise Pub, 1976 GOOD trade paperback, ex-lib reference copy, stamps but all pages present, very light soiling and edgewear, scrape on front wear sticker removed, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear or tears. Black and white photos of pre and World War 2 fighter planes, color fold-out time line of planes in back of book from 1930-1980. 112 pgs. Military airplanes.History. MI800030. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Seven Seals of Science: An Account of the Unfoldment Of Orderly Knowledge & Its Influence on Human Affairs: Revised Student's Edition
Mayer, Joseph

New York: D. Appleton, 1937 VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, light musty smell, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 450 pgs. Sociology, effects of science on mankind, history, economics. Non-fiction. NF709681. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Rise and Fall of Imperial Japan 1894-1945
Mayer, S. L. Editor

New York: Bison Books, 1984 NEAR FINE hardcover, oversized, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing to edges, interior pages unmarked, no tears. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, very light rubbing to spine ends and one corner, no tears. Pictorial history of Imperial Japan and its fall. Photos of weapons, uniforms, artillary, ships, planes, historical events, battles, generals. 255 pgs. Military, Japan, history. MI800129. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Right Kind of War
McCormick, John

Maryland: Naval Institute, 1992 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, two small ink letters on first end page, otherwise, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light surface rubbing, no tears or edgewear. US Marine corps novel set in WWII Pacific Japanese theater. 333 pgs. Military fiction. FC800239. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Grass Crown
McCullough, Colleen

New York: Avon, 1992 GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, two inch tear top cover, spine creases, lays flat, edge rubbing and corner creases, small spot bottom outside edge, small corner turn on first and last several end pages, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Ancient Rome, historical fiction. 1077 pgs. FC703019. First American Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.99
41) Great Bridge
McCullough, David

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. good hardcover, no dustjacket, writing on title page, faded boards, HP507786. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Wars of the Irish Kings, a Thousand Years of Struggle from the Age of Myth Through the Reign of Queen Elizabeth I
McCullough, David Willis

NY: History Book Club , 2000 very good hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket has patial knife slice on spine, no markings, HP905083. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
43) Chattanooga: Death Grip on the Confederacy
McDonough, James Lee

Tennessee: University of Tennessee Press, 1984 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge wear, ex-lib, first end page removed, usual stamps, interior pages very clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Recount of the decisive engagement of the battle of Cattanooga in the Civil War. 298 pgs. Military, history. MI800305. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
44) Sailor: a Pictorial History: Life on Board the World's Fighting Ships from the Beginnings of Photography to the Present Day
McGowan, Alan

New York: David McKay, 1977 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling spine ends, no edgewear. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Stamped on bottom outside pages "Property of US Navy". GOOD jacket, intact, large taped tears on back edge, small edge tears on top front, shiny, clean. Black and white photographic history of Navies of the world from mid-nineteenth Century to post WWII depicting the average sailor's daily life, training, work, battles and shore leave. 175 pgs. Military, history.Naval books. MI800319. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) The Damned Die Hard
McLeave, Hugh

NY: Saturday Review Press, 1973 fair+ ex-library hardcover, pocket on front endpaper, usual discard markings, wellbound copy, HP800330. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
46) Gallipoli to Petrov: Arguing With Australian History
McQueen, Humphrey

North Sydney, Australia : G. Allen & Unwin, 1984 good trade paperback, some leading edge discoloration (minor), no markings, HP509144. Paperback. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Meeting at Potsdam
Mee, Charles L. Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 1975. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, appears unread, HP507377. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
48) Early American Views on Negro Slavery
Mellon, Matthew T

NY: Mentor, 1969 good mass market paperback, spine creased, some corner wear, HP509183. First Printing. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
49) Convoy: The Germans Called it the Greatest Convoy Battle of All Time
Middlebrook, Martin

New York: William Morrow, 1976 VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, boards clean, no edgewear, very light ruffling at spine ends, interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, small chips at spine ends, small coffee stain on top back corner edge, otherwise, clean, no tears. Black and white photos of merchant and war ships in convoy, under attack, some of the rescued passengers and crews during WWII rescue missions to Britain. 350 pgs. Military, history, maritime. MI800322. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) World of Jack Aubrey Twelve-Pounders, Frigates, Cutlasses, and Insignia of His Majesty's Royal Navy
Miller, David

Philadelphia: Courage, 2003 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, one light edge bump, shiny. Interior FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge rubbing, no tears, clean, shiny. Military history of English Naval sailing ships, uniforms, weapons, cannons, types of sails and ships, crew, terms, and equipment. Color photos and black and white illustrations throughout. 96 pgs. Military, ships, history. MI800099. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 531 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: